Budapest Spring Festival 2018 Rd7

U2200 Round 7

I managed to grind out a long rook ending

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M 2188 1 – 0 5 CM Prraneeth Vuppala 1943 47
2 22 Popiol Michal 2060 1 – 0 Kassay Krisztian 2163 3
3 6 Molnar Jozsef 2133 1 – 0 Sokolinsky Yaakov 1995 34
4 15 Marton Jozsef 2083 0 – 1 WFM Dziodzio Angelika 2125 7
5 33 CM Pasti Aron 2007 ½ – ½ FM Koczo Kristof 2110 11
6 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1954 0 – 1 Pasztor Attila 2064 20
7 2 Khechumyan Gagik 2187 4 0 – 1 4 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2015 30
8 31 Reprun Nadejda 2013 4 ½ – ½ 4 Antal Laszlo 2159 4
9 37 Rozen Eytan 1989 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2121 8
10 101 Seemann Jakub 1652 4 1 – 0 4 Romanov Sergey 2121 9
11 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2111 4 ½ – ½ 4 Mester Attila 2011 32
12 21 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo 2060 4 1 – 0 4 Andreeva Elena 1941 48
13 25 Virag Balint 2034 4 ½ – ½ 4 Felde Bence 1941 49
14 28 Fule Simon 2025 4 ½ – ½ 4 Pasti Anna 1769 82
15 51 Reviczki Roland 1937 4 0 – 1 4 Biro Zsolt 2019 29
16 41 Hetzer Volkhard 1959 0 – 1 Meixner Ferenc 2096 14
17 46 WFM Erseki Tamara 1945 ½ – ½ Nemeth Miklos 2075 18
18 23 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2052 ½ – ½ Majoros Rozsa Evelin 1959 42
19 52 WCM Sade Defne 1919 0 – 1 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1988 38
20 54 Bodnar Mate 1915 1 – 0 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1977 40
21 5 Borda Lajos 2138 3 ½ – ½ FM Modi Yashil 1937 50
22 12 Berta Sandor 2101 3 0 – 1 3 Tran David 1878 60
23 19 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2068 3 1 – 0 3 Bilku Andras 1866 64
24 68 Beshukov Aslan 1844 3 1 – 0 3 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 2028 26
25 27 Trajber Daniel 2026 3 ½ – ½ 3 Koltai Dora 1729 91
26 35 Bodrogi Mihaly 1993 3 1 – 0 3 Kalveus Jan 1831 70
27 69 Konyves Almos 1842 3 1 – 0 3 FM Pesztericz Laszlo 1990 36
28 39 Balogh Akos 1980 3 1 – 0 3 Gabula Adam 1672 98
29 43 Heyl Thomas 1956 3 1 – 0 3 Palczert Matyas 1725 92
30 89 Varga Boldizsar 1739 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bernula Istvan 1895 57
31 45   Yip Michael 1950 1 – 0 3   Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1533 109
32 76 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh 1802 1 – 0 Balazs-Piri Robert 1907 56
33 77 Monduk Ferenc 1797 1 – 0 Busch Joerg 1886 59
34 85 Erseki Aron 1758 ½ – ½ Karacsonyi Kata 1867 62
35 63 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1867 1 – 0 Fodor Kornel 1779 80
36 86 Kutschker Alexander 1751 0 – 1 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1860 65
37 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1816 1 – 0 Dlauchy Peter 1731 90
38 87 Loibl Johann 1749 1 – 0 Plaza Reino Mercedes 1808 75
39 110 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1520 1 – 0 2 Juhasz Judit 2097 13
40 78 Purak Zoltan 1792 2 ½ – ½ 2 Opl Klaus 1914 55
41 79 Farkas Otto Jr. 1784 2 0 – 1 2 Bodrogi Laszlo 1895 58
42 66 Mihaly Imre 1849 2 ½ – ½ 2 Forgacs Andras 1682 96
43 83 Palczert Miklos 1761 2 0 – 1 2 Forgacs Attila Jr. 1847 67
44 71 Pervai Laszlo 1819 2 0 – 1 2 Vicze Zsofia 1621 103
45 84 Papai Janos 1761 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bartuszek Andras 1816 72
46 88 Bernath Bence 1740 2 ½ – ½ 2 Gal Janos 1815 74
47 94 Vegvari Ferenc 1692 2 0 – 1 Szalay Janos Dr. 1688 95
48 108 Buri Petra Zsuzsanna 1565 0 – 1 Shavit Inbar 1504 111
49 97 WCM Modi Sonia 1680 1 0 – 1 Chivela Felisberto 1707 93
50 99 Kellner Nikolaus 1671 1 0 – 1 1 Dovhan Artem 1610 104
51 100 Toth Charles 1669 1 0 – 1 1 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1571 106
52 102 Vicze Kata 1650 1 1 – 0 1 Ronyai Imre 1566 107

U2200 Rank after Round 7

Popiol Michal(POL) shares first with 6,5/7

Seemann Jakub(POL) is +170 elo so far

Polish players are doing well!

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2188 6,5 34,0 27,0 2445 2445 7 6,5 4,98 1,52 10 15,2
2 22 Popiol Michal POL 2060 6,5 29,0 27,0 2457 2457 7 6,5 3,71 2,79 20 55,8
3 6 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2133 5,5 31,5 22,5 2253 2253 7 5,5 4,49 1,01 20 20,2
4 20 Pasztor Attila HUN 2064 5,5 30,0 22,5 2209 2209 7 5,5 4,24 1,26 20 25,2
5 7 WFM Dziodzio Angelika w POL 2125 5,5 30,0 22,0 2208 2208 7 5,5 4,84 0,66 20 13,2
6 47 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 1943 5,0 32,5 24,0 2204 2204 7 5 2,53 2,47 40 98,8
7 29 Biro Zsolt HUN 2019 5,0 30,0 18,5 2119 2119 7 5 4,02 0,98 20 19,6
8 33 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2007 5,0 27,5 20,5 2141 2141 7 5 3,66 1,34 40 53,6
9 11 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2110 5,0 27,5 20,5 2089 2062 7 5 5,04 -0,04 20 -0,8
10 101   Seemann Jakub   POL 1652 5,0 27,5 20,0 2173 2201 7 5 0,73 4,27 40 170,8
11 21 Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo MEX 2060 5,0 27,0 19,0 2065 2065 7 5 4,82 0,18 20 3,6
12 30 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2015 5,0 24,5 20,0 2123 2107 7 5 3,79 1,21 40 48,4
13 15 Marton Jozsef HUN 2083 4,5 33,5 21,0 2100 2100 7 4,5 4,28 0,22 20 4,4
14 3 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2163 4,5 32,5 20,5 2101 2101 7 4,5 5,00 -0,50 20 -10,0
15 4 Antal Laszlo HUN 2159 4,5 31,0 19,0 2058 2042 7 4,5 5,26 -0,76 20 -15,2
16 25 Virag Balint HUN 2034 4,5 30,0 20,5 2054 2054 7 4,5 4,15 0,35 40 14,0
17 10 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2111 4,5 29,5 20,5 2068 2068 7 4,5 4,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
18 28 Fule Simon HUN 2025 4,5 28,5 19,5 2076 2076 7 4,5 3,91 0,59 40 23,6
19 8 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2121 4,5 27,5 19,5 2065 2065 7 4,5 4,95 -0,45 20 -9,0
20 49 Felde Bence HUN 1941 4,5 27,0 19,5 2183 2183 6 4,5 2,54 1,96 20 39,2
21 34 Sokolinsky Yaakov ISR 1995 4,5 27,0 19,0 1984 1973 7 4,5 4,36 0,14 40 5,6
22 82 Pasti Anna w HUN 1769 4,5 27,0 15,5 2073 2073 7 4,5 1,73 2,77 40 110,8
23 32 Mester Attila HUN 2011 4,5 25,5 17,5 2008 2008 7 4,5 4,41 0,09 20 1,8
24 14 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2096 4,5 25,0 16,5 1958 1958 7 4,5 5,54 -1,04 20 -20,8
25 37 Rozen Eytan ISR 1989 4,5 24,5 17,5 1997 1997 7 4,5 4,23 0,27 40 10,8
26 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka w HUN 1988 4,5 24,0 16,0 2018 2018 7 4,5 4,15 0,35 40 14,0
27 54 Bodnar Mate HUN 1915 4,5 23,5 16,0 1952 1952 7 4,5 3,89 0,61 40 24,4
28 44 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy HUN 1954 4,5 23,0 19,0 2050 2043 7 4,5 3,40 1,10 20 22,0
29 31 Reprun Nadejda w ISR 2013 4,5 22,5 17,5 1934 1923 7 4,5 4,99 -0,49 20 -9,8

U1800 Round 7

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 19 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1616 1 – 0 5 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 17
2 6 Daicu Diana MDA 1734 5 0 – 1 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 5
3 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 0 – 1 5 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1609 20
4 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 0 – 1 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 7
5 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 4 0 – 1 4 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 1
6 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 4 1 – 0 4 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 3
7 55 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 4 0 – 1 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 4
8 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 4 1 – 0 4 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 8
9 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 4 0 – 1 4 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 40
10 37 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1482 0 – 1 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 10
11 60 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 ½ – ½ Hagen Tejo NED 1696 11
12 48 Kiraly Lilla Virag HUN 1408 0 – 1 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 23
13 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 ½ – ½ Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 71
14 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1331 58
15 14 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1684 3 1 – 0 3 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1478 38
16 45 Moricz Karmen HUN 1436 3 1 – 0 3 Roes Frans NED 1674 16
17 46 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 3 0 – 1 3 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 18
18 31 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 3 1 – 0 3 Pasti Zsombor HUN 1341 56
19 32 Buri Kata HUN 1498 3 0 – 1 3 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 77
20 52 Mathe Gergely HUN 1370 3 0 – 1 3 Javorek Janka HUN 1493 34
21 35 Plaza Reino Mateo IRL 1493 3 0 – 1 3 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 79
22 53 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 3 1 – 0 Gecse Lajos HUN 1533 26
23 25 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1536 1 – 0 Cohen Jeffrey USA 1268 65
24 29 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1525 1 – 0 Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1068 74
25 44 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1438 1 – 0 Deak-Sala Emilia HUN 1462 41
26 43 Marosi Lajos HUN 1451 1 – 0 Hazi Hedvig HUN 1248 66
27 68 Velagapudi Vihan FIN 1224 0 – 1 2 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1550 22
28 21 Papp Andrea HUN 1569 2 1 – 0 2 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1279 63
29 80 Szabo Tamas HUN 0 2 0 – 1 2 Farkas Imre HUN 1471 39
30 42 Balogh Gyula HUN 1461 2 ½ – ½ 2 Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1136 72
31 47 Rigo Jozsef HUN 1414 2 0 – 1 2 Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1346 54
32 51 Baranyai Antal HUN 1378 2 0 – 1 Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1401 49
33 59 Bella Zsolt HUN 1329 ½ – ½ Barati Peter HUN 1241 67
34 61 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1321 1 – 0 Benedek Huba HUN 1088 73
35 75 Telepy Miklos HUN 1041 0 – 1 1 Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1214 69
36 57 Czipp Janos HUN 1331 1 1 – 0 1 Erenberg Shmuel ISR 1201 70

U1800 Rank

Fulop Peter Benjamin is in clear first with 6,5/7

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 19   Fulop Peter Benjamin   HUN 1616 6,5 32,5 26,5 2019 2019 7 6,5 3,60 2,90 40 116,0
2 20 Henderson F Matthew ESP 1609 6,0 31,0 25,5 1861 1861 7 6 3,95 2,05 20 41,0
3 5 Lakat Gyula HUN 1736 5,5 30,5 22,0 1761 1761 7 5,5 5,20 0,30 20 6,0
4 7 Mihalca Imre-Gheorghe ROU 1726 5,5 29,0 22,5 1742 1742 7 5,5 5,38 0,12 20 2,4
5 9 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1703 5,0 31,5 23,0 1816 1816 6 5 4,20 0,80 20 16,0
6 17 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1623 5,0 30,5 23,0 1712 1661 6 4 3,24 0,76 20 15,2
7 6 Daicu Diana w MDA 1734 5,0 30,0 22,0 1729 1729 7 5 4,93 0,07 20 1,4
8 4 Szlenka Attila HUN 1750 5,0 29,5 20,5 1654 1654 7 5 5,62 -0,62 20 -12,4
9 40 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1464 5,0 27,5 18,5 1723 1568 5 3,5 1,80 1,70 40 68,0
10 15 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1674 5,0 26,0 18,5 1676 1572 6 4,5 4,39 0,11 40 4,4
11 76 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 0 5,0 25,0 18,0 1680 1680 6 4
12 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1791 5,0 23,5 15,0 1615 1615 7 5 6,00 -1,00 20 -20,0
13 36 Szalontai Gyorgy HUN 1488 4,5 29,0 20,5 1694 1694 7 4,5 2,43 2,07 40 82,8
14 33 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1495 4,5 28,5 18,0 1559 1532 6 3,5 2,92 0,58 40 23,2
15 24 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1537 4,5 27,0 21,0 1522 1522 7 4,5 4,45 0,05 40 2,0
16 10 Toth Laszlo G. HUN 1697 4,5 26,0 16,0 1538 1538 7 4,5 5,71 -1,21 20 -24,2
17 23 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1548 4,5 23,5 19,0 1496 1479 6 3,5 3,74 -0,24 20 -4,8
18 55 Bodo Norbert HUN 1343 4,0 30,0 20,0 1743 1743 7 4 0,79 3,21 20 64,2
19 12 Szurkos Andras HUN 1694 4,0 29,0 19,0 1488 1488 7 4 5,61 -1,61 20 -32,2
20 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1762 4,0 28,5 18,0 1579 1579 7 4 5,48 -1,48 20 -29,6
21 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1693 4,0 28,0 20,0 1534 1534 7 4 5,04 -1,04 20 -20,8
22 27 Bangha Otto Peter HUN 1527 4,0 28,0 17,0 1540 1540 7 4 3,78 0,22 40 8,8
23 71 Csernyik Mark HUN 1196 4,0 27,0 18,5 1625 1625 7 4 0,78 3,22 40 128,8
24 53 Nguyen Thai Dang Vi CZE 1368 4,0 27,0 15,5 1696 1696 7 4 1,26 2,74 40 109,6
25 79 Sowade Ingo Dr. GER 0 4,0 27,0 15,5 1572 1572 7 4
26 45 Moricz Karmen w HUN 1436 4,0 26,5 14,0 1587 1587 7 4 2,66 1,34 40 53,6
27 8 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1722 4,0 26,0 17,0 1625 1446 5 4 4,38 -0,38 20 -7,6
28 60 Onodi Tamas HUN 1327 4,0 25,5 16,0 1656 1656 7 4 1,22 2,78 40 111,2
29 11 Hagen Tejo NED 1696 4,0 24,5 19,5 1451 1451 7 4 5,79 -1,79 20 -35,8
30 34 Javorek Janka w HUN 1493 4,0 24,0 16,0 1525 1392 6 4 3,64 0,36 40 14,4
31 31 Kocsis Soma HUN 1511 4,0 23,5 15,5 1443 1443 6 3 3,50 -0,50 40 -20,0
32 14 Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1684 4,0 21,5 15,0 1529 1529 6 4 4,98 -0,98 20 -19,6
33 18 Burgisser Claude FRA 1617 4,0 21,5 14,0 1356 1355 6 3 4,88 -1,88 20 -37,6
34 77 Kozma Jeno HUN 0 4,0 21,0 12,0 1437 1437 6 3

Yip,M-Szalay-Ocsak,B

King’s Indian Defence g3

Rd7

After 31..Qc4(Diagram)

White has the better structure and less pawn islands

What do you recommend for White?

After 31..Qc4

Much later in the game

After 50..Re6(Diagram)

After 50..Re6

Advertisements

Posted on April 24, 2018, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: