Monthly Archives: October 2018

TWIC 1250 Caro-Kann Defence

Selected games

Here is a nice game in the quiet Exchange Variation

Lenderman-Dreev

Exchange Variation

St Louis Fall A 2018 Rd7

After 18.Bf2(Diagram)

You need to be very observant to see what the problem in White’s position is

What do you recommend for Black?

After 18.Bf2

Pecking Away at the Woodpecker Oct 24-2018

Exercise 857 from Chapter 2 Intermediate Level of The Woodpecker Method

White to Play

(a)What do you recommend for White?(This is the exercise)

(b)Evaluate 35.f6 (my question to the readers) This was my proposed solution today on my second cycle through the book.

White to Play


This is my second time through the book. The reader is supposed to get faster each of the seven recommenced times through but I am getting slower.

The slow tedious process of checking solutions takes almost as long as the solving session. Today I found what I thought was an interesting attacking idea but failed to see what was wrong until I checked with an engine.

TWIC 1250 Hungarians in Action-Kozak,A(HUN)

This weeks issue of TWIC is now available

Selected games features Adam Kozak

Gabizon-Kozak

Semi-Slav

World Youth Open U16 2018 rd3

After 32.Qxf3(Diagram)

White has a pair of ineffective bishops and suffers from a severe lack of space.

What do you recommend for Black?

World Youth Chess Championships 2018

Kozak got 5.5/9

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 RpKrtg+/-
11GMEsipenko Andrey  RUS26347,50,546,050,056252920-10,8
215FMAbdisalimov AbdimalikUZB22177,50,545,048,04625372072,2
39FMGavrilescu DavidROU23157,00,044,048,05624942039,6
45IMYakubboev NodirbekUZB23546,00,042,544,0452352202,6
57IMBlohberger FelixAUT23306,00,039,542,0452330207,2
64FMShubin KirillRUS23755,50,044,548,544231320-13,2
72IMMatviishen ViktorUKR24055,50,040,543,045227520-26,0
83IMKozak AdamHUN23905,50,037,039,545223520-25,0
919FMPetriashvili NikolozGEO21575,00,047,551,55423772047,2
1016FMSemjonovs IljaLAT21975,00,046,049,05423062026,4
118FMChukavin KirillEST23165,00,043,546,555225320-12,8
1221Alexakis DimitrisGRE21005,00,040,043,04423002045,2
1320FMStoleriu GeorgeROU21465,00,036,539,54422382020,8

Global Chess Festival Oct 13 2018

This year’s venue was the National Art Gallery.

 

There was a usual number of speeches, some dancing and some singing

Zsofi and Judit game simuls and one of the interviewers in a nice blue dress was IM Anna Rudolf

There was a well dressed guy playing a classical piano piece and the was the odd long distance video shown on the big screen.

Kids had lots to do.

I mostly just watched and bought an expensive bottle of water

 

Me and some art

 

The main chess room

 

New shirt and me

 

The top boards in the 10 min tournament

BTCh 2018 Rd2

I contributed a draw with Black defending a Caro-Kann

Three MTK teams were in action at the Lauder School, with two of the three winning

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport

HÜSI SC II – Sirály SE I 4,5:7,5
MTK Budapest III – Vasas SC II 7:5
Aquaréna KSC III – SENSE I 8:4
BEAC II – Barcza GSC I 7:5
Lombik-Fabulon – Mattolda SSC I 6,5:5,5
Pénzügyőr SE III – Tabáni Spartacus II 5:7

II. osztály, Bilek csoport

Csepeli TK I – Sirály SE II 7,5:4,5
MTK Budapest IV – Törekvés SE 7:5
Pestszentlőrinc II – SENSE II 8,5:3,5
Újpesti KSE I – Barcza GSC II 4:8
Palota Sakk I – A. Láng MKKE 6:6
Pénzügyőr SE IV – Sárkány DSE II 4:8

III. osztály, Szén csoport

BEAC III – ART 3F SE 4:8
MTK Budapest V – Csepeli TK II 5,5:6,5
Aquaréna KSC IV – ATTE-ARISZ 3,5:8,5
Pestszentimre – Rákosliget 7,5:4,5
HÜSI SC III – TF SE 4,5:7,5
HASE III – Barcza GSC III 11:1
Újpesti KSE II – Mattolda SSC II 6:6
Sirály SE III – Sárkány DSE III 3,5:8,5

Pdouchy-Yip

Exchange Caro-Kann

After 22.Nb3(Diagram)

White offered a draw which was accepted.

 

Final Position after 22.Nb3

 

 

 

.

FM Letay,G(left) and Bartuszek,A(right)

Fruzsina(right) one of my teammates. I said hello for the first chat in a few years.

TWIC 1248 Hungarians in Action

Selected games features the Olympiad

Here is a nice positional game by Almasi

Almasi-Gonzalez

Reti vs Slav

Hungary-Costa Rica Rd11

After 24..Na4(Diagram)

The Qb2 is under attack

What do you recommend for White?

After 24..Na4

 

Sipila-Berkes

King’s Indian Defence

Finland-Hungary Rd8

White walked his king into the middle of the board early in the game.

 

After 21.Kd3(Diagram)

The Kd3 is looking very majestic in the middle of the board

What do you recommend for Black?

After 21.Kd3

 

Leko-Nyback

Spanish Anti-Marshall 8.a4

Hungary-Finland Rd8

Queen endings are very complicated due to the many checking possibilities.

 

After 26.Qxa6+(Diagram)

White just took a pawn with check. Here is a case of two passers vs one in a queen ending

What do you recommend for Black?

After 56.Qxa6+

 

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds – Open

Hungary had a slightly disappointing result.

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4
1 3
China CHN 11 8 2 1 18 372,5 28,5 149
2 1
United States of America USA 11 8 2 1 18 360,5 29,0 147
3 2
Russia RUS 11 8 2 1 18 354,5 29,0 144
4 11
Poland POL 11 7 3 1 17 390,0 28,0 158
5 9
England ENG 11 8 1 2 17 340,0 27,5 142
6 5
India IND 11 7 2 2 16 388,0 29,0 156
7 27
Vietnam VIE 11 6 4 1 16 379,5 30,5 138
8 8
Armenia ARM 11 7 2 2 16 371,0 27,5 152
9 7
France FRA 11 7 2 2 16 366,0 28,5 153
10 6
Ukraine UKR 11 7 2 2 16 337,0 26,0 152
11 32
Sweden SWE 11 8 0 3 16 333,0 29,0 135
12 15
Czech Republic CZE 11 7 2 2 16 331,5 27,5 143
13 16
Germany GER 11 5 6 0 16 317,5 27,0 139
14 35
Austria AUT 11 8 0 3 16 300,5 27,0 133
15 4
Azerbaijan AZE 11 7 1 3 15 402,5 29,5 159
16 36
Uzbekistan UZB 11 6 3 2 15 341,0 30,5 135
17 23
Iran IRI 11 7 1 3 15 337,0 28,5 138
18 12
Hungary HUN 11 7 1 3 15 321,0 26,5 139
19 40
Egypt EGY 11 6 3 2 15 298,5 26,0 135
20 25
Greece GRE 11 7 1 3 15 295,0 26,5 134
21 37
Kazakhstan KAZ 11 7 1 3 15 289,0 26,0 137
22 46
Mongolia MGL 11 6 3 2 15 279,0 27,0 126
23 28
Canada CAN 11 6 3 2 15 277,0 25,0 133
24 50
Lithuania LTU 11 6 3 2 15 272,5 23,5 136
25 24
Spain ESP 11 6 2 3 14 336,5 29,0 138

TWIC 1248 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

Selected games

GM Hoang had an amazing Olympiad scoring a massive 8.5/10 on board one

Hoang Thanh Trang GM 2423 HUN Rp:2636
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 269 Bejatovic Bojana 2057 MKD 2046 5,0 w 1 1
3 70 IM Lujan Carolina 2350 ARG 2385 5,0 s ½ 1
4 48 IM Melia Salome 2391 GEO 2382 4,5 w 1 1
5 54 IM Shvayger Yuliya 2375 ISR 2368 6,0 s 1 1
6 94 WIM Khomeriki Nino 2313 GEO 2358 7,0 w 1 1
7 127 WGM Eric Jovana 2261 SRB 2284 4,5 s 1 1
8 3 GM Koneru Humpy 2557 IND 2466 5,5 w 1 1
9 28 IM Zatonskih Anna 2431 USA 2421 6,0 s ½ 1
10 61 WGM Vo Thi Kim Phung 2368 VIE 2232 4,5 s 1 1
11 101 WIM Unuk Laura 2299 SLO 2206 4,0 w ½ 1

 

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds – Women

The ladies team did well finishing 5th on tiebreaks

Rk. SNo Team Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4
1 3
China CHN 11 7 4 0 18 407,0 30,5 153
2 2
Ukraine UKR 11 7 4 0 18 395,5 30,0 154
3 4
Georgia 1 GEO1 11 7 3 1 17 375,0 28,0 153
4 1
Russia RUS 11 7 2 2 16 379,5 30,5 146
5 13
Hungary HUN 11 7 2 2 16 372,0 29,5 141
6 12
Armenia ARM 11 7 2 2 16 366,0 27,0 155
7 10
United States of America USA 11 7 2 2 16 359,5 27,5 152

.

GM Hoang Thanh Trang(2423)-GM Koneru(2557)

Zukertort System

Hungary-India Rd8

After 28..Kf7(Diagram)

White is very active and well centralized

What do you recommend for White?

After 28..Kf7

 

Eric-Hoang Thanh Trang

French Defence Classical 5.Nce2

Serbia-Hungary Rd7

After 33.Kg3(Diagram)

After 33.Kg3

Photo IM Gara,A FB

GM Hoang(front left), IM Gara,A, Terbe,J,Lakos,N WGM Gara,T(front right) Rear GM Papp,Gabor (Coach)

BTCh Monday 6-Board 2018 Rd1

MTK-Honved

I think MTK lost the match but I contributed a win. Boards 1 and 3 drew quite quickly while I declined my opponent’s early draw offer feeling that my chances were good in a symmetrical structure.

My opponent was a bit late, I my guess is he was coming from work.

The time control was G/90 no increments so my extra few minutes turned out to be quite useful. I tried the Caro-Kann at the Budapest Open and lost. Today I decided to give it another try.

Demjen-Yip

Caro-Kann Panov Attack

Board 2

After 20.Rad1(Diagram)

Black is a pawn up, has two nice bishops in the centre and White’s kingside pawn shelter is looking quite loose. Everything points to something good about to happen but there are possible complications with the Be4 under attack and the x-ray attack on Qd8 from the Rad1

What do you recommend for Black?

After 20.Rad1

 

I took a guess at my opponents rating.

We played at the nice Cultural Center

IM Bernei the opposing Board 1(right)

 

.

 

 

Geller,E on the Minority Attack

Minority Attack

It is generally accepted wisdom to study classical games to see typical plans. Here is a nice game by Geller,E one of the best players not to become World Champion.

Geller-Bannik

Queen’s Gambit Declined Exchange Variation

URS-ch25 1958

After 29..f6(Diagram)

After some fancy jiggling around Geller reached this position. The Qb2 was making Xray eyes at Kg7 on the a1-h8 diagonal so Black put a stop to any tricks with his last move

What do you recommend for White now?

After 29..f6