TWIC 1842 Hungarians in Action

The lastest issue of TWIC is now available

 

Mitropa Cup Open

Rank table

The Hungarian team turned in an excellent result finishing well above their initial seeding, led by GM Mihok,O

Rk. SNo Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 2 Czech Republic 8 5 1 2 11 18,5 0
2 9 Austria 8 4 3 1 11 18,0 0
3 10 Hungary 8 4 2 2 10 19,0 0
4 5 Slovakia 8 5 0 3 10 17,0 0
5 1 Germany 8 2 3 3 7 16,0 0
6 7 Switzerland 8 3 1 4 7 15,0 0
7 4 France 8 3 1 4 7 13,0 0
8 3 Italy 8 2 2 4 6 15,0 0
9 8 Slovenia 8 2 2 4 6 14,0 0
10 6 Croatia 8 2 1 5 5 14,5 0

IM Kozak Adam had a good tournament with 5.5/8

  1. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2497, Captain: GM Haba Petr / TB1: 11 / TB2: 18,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2548 CZE 358878 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,0 8 2512 8 0,60 10 6,0
2 IM Vykouk Jan 2451 CZE 349658 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 3,5 7 2482 7 0,28 10 2,8
3 IM Kraus Tomas 2463 CZE 331708 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 4,0 7 2451 7 0,39 10 3,9
4 GM Zilka Stepan 2527 CZE 315303 ½ 1 1 2,5 3 2444 3 0,66 10 6,6
5 FM Miesbauer Jan 2407 CZE 367222 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 3,5 7 2390 7 -0,17 10 -1,7

 2. Austria (RtgAvg:2490, Captain: IM Schneider-Zinner Harald / TB1: 11 / TB2: 18)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Dragnev Valentin 2521 AUT 1634852 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 5,0 8 2514 8 0,93 10 9,3
3 IM Blohberger Felix 2475 AUT 1632051 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 8 2459 8 0,33 10 3,3
4 IM Mesaros Florian 2439 AUT 1629220 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2,0 8 2447 8 -1,91 10 -19,1
5 IM Horvath Dominik 2406 AUT 1642561 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 6,5 8 2384 8 2,26 10 22,6

  3. Hungary (RtgAvg:2484, Captain: GM Ribli Zoltan / TB1: 10 / TB2: 19)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Mihok Oliver 2541 HUN 728012 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 8 2513 8 0,69 10 6,9
2 IM Nagy Gabor 2471 HUN 737119 ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 3,0 6 2468 6 -0,03 10 -0,3
3 IM Kozak Adam 2458 HUN 753246 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,5 8 2431 8 1,18 10 11,8
4 IM Csonka Balazs 2466 HUN 742910 0 1 ½ 1 1 3,5 5 2412 5 0,62 10 6,2
5 FM Csiki Endre 2362 HUN 775126 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 2,0 5 2356 5 -0,54 20 -10,8

  4. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2481, Captain: GM Plachetka Jan / TB1: 10 / TB2: 17)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 IM Gazik Viktor 2520 SVK 14928752 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 5,0 8 2513 8 0,93 10 9,3
2 IM Druska Juraj 2460 SVK 14915650 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2,5 6 2479 6 -0,35 10 -3,5
3 GM Repka Christopher 2482 SVK 14918781 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 4,5 6 2437 6 1,13 10 11,3
4 IM Pechac Jergus 2461 SVK 14926970 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 3,0 6 2413 6 -0,40 10 -4,0
5 FM Sahidi Samir 2400 SVK 14936372 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 2,0 6 2393 6 -1,06 10 -10,6

 5. Germany (RtgAvg:2448, Captain: IM Voekler Bernd / TB1: 7 / TB2: 16)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 IM Perske Thore 2456 GER 12902195 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 2,5 8 2518 8 -0,81 10 -8,1
2 GM Kunin Vitaly 2518 GER 4128737 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,0 7 2461 7 0,94 10 9,4
3 IM Lagunow Raphael 2420 GER 24652644 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 4,5 8 2437 8 0,70 10 7,0
4 FM Schmidek Emil 2396 GER 12908150 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 3,0 8 2390 8 -1,05 10 -10,5
5 IM Voekler Bernd 2354 GER 4611616 1 1,0 1 2362 1 0,51 10 5,1

  6. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2523, Captain: IM Novkovic Milan / TB1: 7 / TB2: 15)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Bogner Sebastian 2597 SUI 4692055 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 3,0 7 2515 7 -1,29 10 -12,9
2 GM Pelletier Yannick 2547 SUI 1301837 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 5,0 7 2450 7 0,59 10 5,9
3 GM Studer Noel 2517 SUI 1319620 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 1 3,5 7 2447 7 -0,69 10 -6,9
4 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2431 SUI 1314530 0 0 0 0 1 1,0 5 2419 5 -1,58 10 -15,8
5 FM Stijve Theo 2310 SUI 1331132 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 2,5 6 2379 6 0,06 20 1,2

  7. France (RtgAvg:2427, Captain: GM Guidarelli Laurent / TB1: 7 / TB2: 13)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 FM Travadon Loic 2441 FRA 26092131 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 2,5 8 2527 8 -0,55 10 -5,5
2 IM Joie Sebastien 2425 FRA 650420 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 3,0 8 2474 8 -0,44 10 -4,4
4 FM Di Nicolantonio Lucas 2379 FRA 680460 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 4,5 8 2447 8 1,25 10 12,5
5 FM Eugene Floryan 2303 FRA 20694784 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3,0 8 2400 8 0,05 10 0,5

 8. Italy (RtgAvg:2482, Captain: GM Kogan Arthur / TB1: 6 / TB2: 15)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Stella Andrea 2511 ITA 827061 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 4,0 8 2508 8 -0,05 10 -0,5
2 IM Sonis Francesco 2475 ITA 895733 1 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 3,0 7 2461 7 -0,64 10 -6,4
3 GM Shytaj Luca 2490 ITA 812633 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 2,0 6 2432 6 -1,49 10 -14,9
4 IM Lodici Lorenzo 2453 ITA 884189 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 4,5 7 2426 7 0,75 10 7,5
5 FM Di Benedetto Edoardo 2404 ITA 875740 0 1 0 ½ 1,5 4 2433 4 -0,34 10 -3,4

 9. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2439, Captain: IM Mikac Matjaž / TB1: 6 / TB2: 14)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Sebenik Matej 2522 SLO 14602296 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 3,0 7 2511 7 -0,61 10 -6,1
2 IM Markoja Boris 2441 SLO 14608502 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1,5 6 2478 6 -1,19 10 -11,9
3 IM Tomazini Zan 2378 SLO 14608162 0 0 0 0 0,0 4 2489 4 -1,41 10 -14,1
4 Janzelj Tim 2384 SLO 14607913 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 4,0 7 2442 7 1,06 10 10,6
5 FM Subelj Jan 2407 SLO 14618583 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 5,5 8 2389 8 1,31 10 13,1

10. Croatia (RtgAvg:2495, Captain: GM Kožul Zdenko / TB1: 5 / TB2: 14,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Jovanic Ognjen 2511 CRO 14504081 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 4,0 8 2527 8 0,17 10 1,7
2 GM Kovacevic Blazimir 2456 CRO 14502712 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 5,0 8 2481 8 1,29 10 12,9
3 IM Tica Sven 2417 CRO 14526948 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 2,0 8 2465 8 -1,48 10 -14,8
4 FM Srbis Jurica 2429 CRO 14515555 0 1 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 3,5 8 2421 8 -0,60 10 -6,0

 

Mitropa Cup 2019 – Women

Rank table

Rk. SNo Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 5 France 8 5 1 2 11 18,0 0
2 4 Croatia 7 4 3 0 11 17,5 0
3 1 Hungary 7 4 1 2 9 15,5 0
4 9 Italy 7 3 2 2 8 16,0 0
5 6 Slovenia 7 3 2 2 8 15,0 0
6 3 Czech Republic 7 3 2 2 8 14,5 0
7 7 Austria 7 2 2 3 6 13,0 0
8 8 Switzerland 7 0 2 5 2 9,5 0
9 2 Slovakia 7 0 1 6 1 9,0 0

 

Team-Composition with round-results

WIM Havanecz Bianka had a good result with 5/8

1. France (RtgAvg:2107, Captain: WFM Choisy Mathilde / TB1: 11 / TB2: 18)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WIM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana 2233 FRA 675946 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 5,5 8 2228 8 1,45 20 29,0
2 WFM Afraoui Anaelle 2068 FRA 20654383 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 4,5 8 2115 8 1,02 20 20,4
3 WFM Choisy Mathilde 2113 FRA 634565 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 4,0 8 2065 8 -0,52 20 -10,4
4 Djidjeli Sarah 2012 FRA 36067474 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 4,0 8 2016 8 0,06 40 2,4

 2. Croatia (RtgAvg:2126, Captain: GM Jovanović Zoran / TB1: 11 / TB2: 17,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WGM Medic Mirjana 2244 CRO 14501619 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 2,5 7 2221 7 -1,22 20 -24,4
2 FM Cvitan Ena 2132 CRO 14534215 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 5,5 7 2084 7 1,55 40 62,0
3 WFM Blazeka Mihaela 2118 CRO 14528576 1 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 5,0 7 2043 7 0,79 20 15,8
4 Spiranec Noemi 2009 CRO 14538210 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 4,5 7 2038 7 1,27 20 25,4

 3. Hungary (RtgAvg:2169, Captain: GM Ribli Zoltan / TB1: 9 / TB2: 15,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2279 HUN 704814 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 7 2218 7 0,93 20 18,6
2 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2207 HUN 743585 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1,5 5 2128 5 -1,53 20 -30,6
3 WIM Varga Klara 2146 HUN 733210 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 2,5 5 2090 5 -0,38 20 -7,6
4 WFM Gaal Zsoka 2044 HUN 777765 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 4,0 6 2031 6 0,90 40 36,0
5 Kovacs Judit 2025 HUN 769215 ½ 1 0 1 0 2,5 5 2049 5 0,16 40 6,4

4. Italy (RtgAvg:2096, Captain: GM Kogan Arthur / TB1: 8 / TB2: 16)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Gueci Tea 2251 ITA 872342 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 2,0 7 2218 7 -1,82 20 -36,4
2 WFM Santeramo Alessia 2074 ITA 850810 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 4,5 6 2118 6 1,86 20 37,2
3 WFM Palma Maria 2018 ITA 898481 1 0 ½ 1 1 3,5 5 2088 5 1,48 40 59,2
4 Andolfatto Maria 2041 ITA 2800476 1 1 ½ ½ 0 3,0 5 2037 5 0,48 40 19,2
5 Raccanello Marianna 2019 ITA 897558 1 0 0 1 1 3,0 5 2024 5 0,54 40 21,6

5. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2157, Captain: IM Mikac Matjaž / TB1: 8 / TB2: 15)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/
1 WGM Unuk Laura 2265 SLO 14609215 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 7 2221 7 0,59 20 11,8
2 WIM Janzelj Lara 2203 SLO 14608391 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 4,5 7 2095 7 0,03 20 0,6
3 WFM Urh Zala 2099 SLO 14611481 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 2,0 6 2051 6 -1,40 40 -56,0
4 Hercog Nusa 2062 SLO 14614324 1 0 1 1 3,0 4 2050 4 0,94 40 37,6
5 Kuhar Larisa 1930 SLO 14625504 ½ 0 0 ½ 1,0 4 2004 4 -0,60 40 -24,0

6. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2041, Captain: GM Haba Petr / TB1: 8 / TB2: 14,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Pychova Nela 2174 CZE 351369 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 7 2230 7 1,54 20 30,8
2 Nemcova Karin 1947 CZE 360821 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 0 2,5 7 2104 7 0,43 40 17,2
3 Koubova Anna Marie 1975 CZE 381470 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 3,5 7 2063 7 0,85 40 34,0
4 WCM Pribylova Sofie 2069 CZE 371726 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 4,0 7 2016 7 0,00 40 0,0

7. Austria (RtgAvg:2179, Captain: IM Schneider-Zinner Harald / TB1: 6 / TB2: 13)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 FM Ragger Anna-Christina 2272 AUT 1614142 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 3,0 7 2230 7 -0,90 20 -18,0
2 WIM Newrkla Katharina 2190 AUT 1621629 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1,5 5 2151 5 -1,28 20 -25,6
3 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2122 AUT 1622080 0 1 1 0 1 3,0 5 2069 5 0,13 20 2,6
4 WFM Schloffer Jasmin-Denise 2133 AUT 1631209 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 3,5 6 2032 6 -0,30 20 -6,0
5 WFM Froewis Annika 2089 AUT 1621432 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 2,0 5 2050 5 -0,77 20 -15,4

8. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2119, Captain: IM Novkovic Milan / TB1: 2 / TB2: 9,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Georgescu Lena 2191 SUI 1331973 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 3,0 7 2245 7 0,02 20 0,4
2 WFM De Seroux Camille 2143 SUI 1305620 0 ½ 0 ½ 1,0 4 2169 4 -0,86 20 -17,2
3 WGM Hund Barbara 2127 SUI 1301446 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1,0 5 2062 5 -1,93 20 -38,6
4 Hund Sarah 2016 SUI 12923338 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 3,0 6 2068 6 0,41 20 8,2
5 Pellicoro Nathalie 1893 SUI 1332350 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1,5 6 2033 6 -0,40 40 -16,0

  9. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2073, Captain: GM Plachetka Jan / TB1: 1 / TB2: 9)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Motycakova Monika 2150 SVK 14909626 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 2,0 7 2245 7 -0,59 20 -11,8
2 WFM Ferkova Dominika 2037 SVK 14933071 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 2,5 7 2108 7 -0,34 40 -13,6
3 WFM Sankova Stella 2013 SVK 14944200 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 2,0 7 2075 7 -0,91 40 -36,4
4 WFM Milcova Zuzana 2093 SVK 14920026 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 2,5 7 2022 7 -1,68 20 -33,6

 

Here is a nice endgame by GM Mihok

Mihok,O-Jovanic

Petroff 3.d4

Mitropa Cup 2019 rd2

After 29..Kd4(Digram)

White is ready to regain the exchange and has two kingside passers ready to run. The black king is quite active though, in a good position to help the queenside majority advance

What do you recommend for White?

After 29..Kd4

 

Advertisements

Posted on June 4, 2019, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: