Budapest Open 2019 Rd9

Round 9

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 Kormos Adam 2227 6 1 – 0 Bodi Tibor 2244 2
2 9 Virag Balint 2094 0 – 1 6 FM Zentai Peter 2324 1
3 20 Mester Attila 2013 1 – 0 Fodor Balazs 2166 5
4 6 WIM Varga Klara 2146 1 – 0 Musso Andrea 2022 19
5 7 Boricha Ketan 2108 5 1 – 0 5 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto 2023 18
6 12 Kovacs Istvan 2071 5 1 – 0 5 Zoldy Robert 1965 24
7 4 Balint Vilmos 2203 0 – 1 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2054 15
8 16 Botlik Bela 2051 0 – 1 IM Szalanczi Emil 2099 8
9 10 Reviczki Roland 2081 0 – 1 Mylonas Konstantinos 1958 25
10 13 FM Koczo Kristof 2069 0 – 1 Yip Michael 1945 26
11 22 Heyl Thomas 1972 4 ½ – ½ 4 AIM Daroczi Donat 2071 11
12 17 Gyurkovics Miklos 2026 4 1 – 0 4 Gagliardotto Paolo 1850 35
13 33 Karacsonyi Kata 1854 4 1 – 0 4 Csalami Gabor 1912 28
14 29 Bernula Istvan 1899 4 ½ – ½ Monduk Ferenc 1857 32
15 31 Gyenes Mate 1861 ½ – ½ Szabo Marton Nandor 1690 48
16 51 Matyassy Lazar 1608 ½ – ½ Sulyok Eszter 1854 34
17 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1812 1 – 0 3 Rinyu Janos 1825 37
18 43 Berenyi Lajos 1767 3 ½ – ½ 3 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1940 27
19 36 Nagy Gyorgy 1839 3 0 – 1 3 Lorito Francesco 1791 41
20 49 Urban Peter Dr. 1644 0 – 1 3 Bartok David Dominik 1800 40
21 39 Bodnar Janos 1809 + – – Szabo A. Martin 1866 30
22 44 Crisa Daniele 1765 ½ – ½ 2 Sztruhar Noemi 1609 50

 

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Bodi was clear first even after losing in the last round

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Bodi Tibor HUN 2244 7,5 51,5 43,0 0,0 9 1,32 20 26,4
2 1 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2324 7,0 51,5 37,0 0,0 9 -0,10 20 -2,0
3 3 Kormos Adam HUN 2227 7,0 46,0 33,0 0,0 9 0,88 20 17,6
4 6 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2146 6,5 48,5 33,5 0,0 9 1,04 20 20,8
5 20 Mester Attila HUN 2013 6,5 45,5 32,0 0,0 9 2,78 20 55,6
6 7 Boricha Ketan IND 2108 6,0 50,0 33,5 0,0 9 0,95 20 19,0
7 12 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2071 6,0 42,0 28,5 0,0 9 0,29 20 5,8
8 19 Musso Andrea ITA 2022 5,5 49,5 31,0 0,0 9 1,39 40 55,6
9 9 Virag Balint HUN 2094 5,5 49,5 31,0 0,0 9 0,76 40 30,4
10 5 Fodor Balazs HUN 2166 5,5 48,0 30,0 0,0 9 -0,52 20 -10,4
11 25 Mylonas Konstantinos GRE 1958 5,5 45,5 24,0 0,0 9 1,28 20 25,6
12 8 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2099 5,5 45,0 27,0 0,0 9 -0,27 10 -2,7
13 15 Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2054 5,5 44,0 25,5 0,0 9 0,26 40 10,4
14 26 Yip Michael CAN 1945 5,5 40,0 22,5 0,0 9 0,75 20 15,0
15 18 Cino Giuseppe Adalberto ITA 2023 5,0 48,5 30,0 0,0 9 1,04 40 41,6
16 33 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1854 5,0 41,0 23,0 0,0 9 1,84 40 73,6
17 17 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2026 5,0 39,0 23,0 0,0 8 -0,92 20 -18,4
18 24 Zoldy Robert HUN 1965 5,0 38,5 25,5 0,0 8 -0,93 20 -18,6
19 13 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2069 4,5 47,5 28,0 0,0 9 -0,19 20 -3,8
20 4 Balint Vilmos HUN 2203 4,5 44,5 26,5 0,0 9 -2,17 20 -43,4
21 23 Borda Lajos HUN 1965 4,5 44,0 26,0 0,0 8 0,60 20 12,0
22 16 Botlik Bela HUN 2051 4,5 43,0 24,0 0,0 9 -1,08 20 -21,6
23 22 Heyl Thomas GER 1972 4,5 41,5 22,5 0,0 9 -0,75 20 -15,0
24 10 Reviczki Roland HUN 2081 4,5 40,5 23,5 0,0 8 -1,40 40 -56,0
25 11 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 2071 4,5 39,0 23,5 0,0 9 -2,13 40 -85,2
26 29 Bernula Istvan HUN 1899 4,5 39,0 19,5 0,0 9 0,42 20 8,4
27 38 AIM Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1812 4,5 34,5 18,0 0,0 8 0,95 40 38,0
28 14 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2058 4,0 45,5 26,0 0,0 8 -0,79 20 -15,8
29 31 Gyenes Mate HUN 1861 4,0 43,5 21,0 0,0 9 0,69 40 27,6
30 35 Gagliardotto Paolo ITA 1850 4,0 41,0 20,0 0,0 9 0,38 40 15,2
31 47 Hegedus Peter Dr. HUN 1709 4,0 39,0 22,0 0,0 8 2,32 20 46,4
32 32 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1857 4,0 38,5 20,5 0,0 9 0,29 40 11,6
33 48 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1690 4,0 37,5 18,5 0,0 9 1,87 40 74,8
34 34 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1854 4,0 37,0 20,5 0,0 8 0,42 40 16,8
35 40 Bartok David Dominik HUN 1800 4,0 37,0 17,5 0,0 9 0,63 40 25,2
36 28 Csalami Gabor HUN 1912 4,0 36,5 21,0 0,0 9 -1,47 20 -29,4
37 51 Matyassy Lazar HUN 1608 4,0 35,0 18,0 0,0 8 1,84 40 73,6
38 41 Lorito Francesco ITA 1791 4,0 29,5 13,0 0,0 8 -0,44 20 -8,8
39 43 Berenyi Lajos HUN 1767 3,5 41,5 21,5 0,0 9 1,43 40 57,2
40 27 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1940 3,5 32,5 12,0 0,0 8 -3,00 40 -120,0
41 39 Bodnar Janos HUN 1809 3,5 32,0 12,5 0,0 8 -1,28 20 -25,6
42 36 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1839 3,0 37,0 17,0 0,0 9 -0,74 20 -14,8
43 37 Rinyu Janos HUN 1825 3,0 36,0 14,5 0,0 9 -1,39 20 -27,8
44 44 Crisa Daniele ITA 1765 3,0 32,0 11,5 0,0 8 -1,26 40 -50,4
45 30 Szabo A. Martin HUN 1866 2,5 38,0 15,0 0,0 8 -1,64 40 -65,6
46 45 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1763 2,5 34,0 14,5 0,0 7 0,16 20 3,2
47 49 Urban Peter Dr. HUN 1644 2,5 31,5 12,5 0,0 8 -0,78 20 -15,6
48 50 Sztruhar Noemi HUN 1609 2,5 30,0 11,5 0,0 8 -0,30 40 -12,0
49 21 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1985 2,0 39,0 15,5 0,0 7 -2,58 40 -103,2
50 42 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1768 2,0 36,0 14,5 0,0 5 0,92 40 36,8
51 46 Gabula Adam HUN 1750 0,0 29,5 0,0 0,0 4 -1,37 40 -54,8

 

Group B Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 8 Geczi-Zajzon Kristof HUN 1571 7,0 48,0 37,0 0,0 9 1,41 40 56,4
2 6 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1592 7,0 44,0 29,0 0,0 8 0,88 20 17,6
3 2 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1677 6,5 50,5 31,0 0,0 9 -0,03 20 -0,6
4 16 AFM Halasz Daniel HUN 1474 6,5 39,5 31,0 0,0 8 2,37 20 47,4
5 13 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1514 6,0 49,0 33,0 0,0 9 1,60 20 32,0
6 20 Marosi Lajos HUN 1433 6,0 47,5 34,0 0,0 9 3,17 20 63,4
7 19 Farkas Imre HUN 1441 5,5 49,5 31,0 0,0 9 1,58 20 31,6
8 11 La Barbera Manfredi ITA 1526 5,5 46,5 32,0 0,0 9 0,30 40 12,0
9 15 ACM Megyeri Martin HUN 1483 5,5 38,0 25,5 0,0 8 -0,15 40 -6,0
10 1 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1693 5,0 46,0 27,0 0,0 9 -1,88 20 -37,6
11 14 Thierry Edvard HUN 1487 5,0 44,0 33,0 0,0 9 0,50 40 20,0
12 9 Bakytbekov Tilek KGZ 1544 5,0 41,0 25,0 0,0 9 -0,87 40 -34,8
13 17 Ciccia Giuseppemattia ITA 1462 5,0 40,5 24,5 0,0 8 0,21 40 8,4
14 18 Romano Giovanni ITA 1448 5,0 39,0 23,5 0,0 7 1,30 40 52,0
15 21 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1425 5,0 36,0 20,0 0,0 8 -0,02 40 -0,8
16 7 Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1590 4,5 47,0 27,0 0,0 9 -1,35 40 -54,0
17 10 Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1529 4,5 46,0 26,5 0,0 9 -0,19 40 -7,6
18 23 Laing Christian Riales KOR 1385 4,5 45,0 21,5 0,0 8 0,73 20 14,6
19 4 Szurkos Andras HUN 1620 4,5 43,5 26,5 0,0 9 -1,31 20 -26,2
20 28 La Barbera Marcello ITA 1302 4,5 38,0 20,0 0,0 8 1,29 40 51,6
21 22 Jonas David HUN 1412 4,5 35,0 20,5 0,0 8 0,10 20 2,0
22 3 Miosi Francesco ITA 1649 4,0 43,5 20,5 0,0 9 -2,86 20 -57,2
23 5 Csermely Zoltan HUN 1596 4,0 40,0 21,5 0,0 9 -2,45 20 -49,0
24 12 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1519 4,0 38,0 21,0 0,0 9 -1,64 20 -32,8
25 24 Erdos Tamas HUN 1369 4,0 36,5 21,0 0,0 7 0,03 40 1,2
26 36 Schrenk Jazmin HUN 0 4,0 35,5 17,5 0,0 7
27 32 Stipta Roza Rebeka HUN 1199 3,5 38,5 17,0 0,0 8 0,82 40 32,8
28 29 Szabo Tamas HUN 1259 3,5 29,5 13,0 0,0 5 1,33 40 53,2
29 27 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1304 3,0 33,5 13,0 0,0 7 -0,91 20 -18,2
30 26 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1318 3,0 29,0 11,0 0,0 6 -1,37 20 -27,4
31 25 Defend Balint HUN 1332 2,5 40,5 14,5 0,0 7 -1,89 40 -75,6
32 34 Kiss Inez HUN 0 2,5 31,5 11,0 0,0 7
33 30 Pervai Laszlo Sr. HUN 1246 2,0 35,5 9,0 0,0 5 0,33 20 6,6
34 33 Mankenov Ali KAZ 1034 1,5 38,0 11,5 0,0 4 1,14 40 45,6
35 31 Molnar Dalma Reka HUN 1217 1,0 34,5 5,0 0,0 7 -2,17 40 -86,8
36 35 Mankenov Aidar KAZ 0 1,0 34,0 7,0 0,0 3

 

GM Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 IM Kozak Adam 2495 HUN * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7,0 0,0 26,75
2 IM Horvath Dominik 2425 AUT ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 6,0 1,0 26,25
3 GM Aczel Gergely 2538 HUN 1 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6,0 0,0 25,00
4 IM Csonka Balazs 2472 HUN 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 5,5 0,0 21,25
5 FM Secheres Adrian-Simion 2394 ROU ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 4,5 0,0 17,50
6 GM Farago Ivan 2350 HUN 0 0 0 0 ½ * 1 + 1 ½ 4,0 0,0 13,00
7 GM Horvath Adam 2517 HUN 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 1 0 3,5 1,0 14,75
8 IM Akshat Khamparia 2393 IND 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 3,5 0,0 16,25
9 FM Martinovici Ilie 2405 MDA 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 2,5 1,0 9,50
10 Polyik Peter 2328 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * 2,5 0,0 10,25

 

Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2 
1 FM Maerevoet Sim 2321 BEL * ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7,0 0,0 30,25
2 FM Persanyi Barnabas 2399 HUN ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 6,0 0,0 25,25
3 FM Hamblok Roel 2261 BEL 0 ½ * 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 5,5 0,0 21,00
4 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2281 HUN 0 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 4,5 1,5 15,75
5 IM Martic Zlatko 2284 CRO 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,5 1,0 17,25
6 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2157 HUN ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 ½ 4,5 0,5 19,00
7 WIM Luong Phuong Hanh 2313 VIE 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½ 4,0 1,0 15,50
8 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2275 HUN 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 * ½ 1 4,0 0,0 17,50
9 IM Farago Sandor 2211 HUN ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 2,5 0,5 11,75
10 FM Urhegyi Marton 2256 HUN ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 2,5 0,5 11,25

full FB gallery rd9

Open A

GM/IM group

 

Here is my most combative game of the tournament

Koczo-Yip

Nimzo-Indian

Rd9

After 19.Be2(Diagram)

White cannot castle but this does not seem like anything serious without queens

What do you recommend for Black?

After 19.Be2

 

Posted on August 25, 2019, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: