Monthly Archives: December 2015

London Classic Open 2015 Rd5-GM Fodor Tamas Jr

Some games

Rank after Round 5

GM Fodor Tamas Jr and GM Hansen Eric(CAN) and 3 others share the lead with 4.5/5.

Board 3 Hansen-Sagar Shah

Hansen won a sharp endgame. After 17..Be7(Diagram)

After 17..Be7

Black was playing without Rh8 and Hansen got his rook going with 18.Rb1 and won with massive pressure.

Rk. SNo Name Rtg Pts.
1 1 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2670 4,5
5 GM Lenderman Alex USA 2626 4,5
9 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2577 4,5
22 GM Fodor Tamas Jr HUN 2492 4,5
51 IM Krishna Crg IND 2367 4,5
6 3 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2654 4,0
4 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2627 4,0
7 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2599 4,0
8 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2594 4,0
10 GM Hawkins Jonathan ENG 2569 4,0
11 GM Dragun Kamil POL 2564 4,0
12 GM Rambaldi Francesco ITA 2560 4,0
14 GM Baron Tal ISR 2544 4,0
16 GM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2514 4,0
17 IM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2513 4,0
18 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2506 4,0
21 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2493 4,0
23 GM Arkell Keith Cc ENG 2490 4,0
28 GM Hebden Mark L ENG 2469 4,0
32 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2453 4,0
33 IM Bartholomew John USA 2443 4,0
49 FM Martins David Pt POR 2372 4,0
59 IM Cox John J ENG 2342 4,0
60 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2342 4,0
89 Lahtela Silvo GER 2236 4,0

Results

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 4 ½ – ½ GM Bok Benjamin 2594 8
2 5 GM Lenderman Alex 2626 1 – 0 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 26
3 9 GM Hansen Eric 2577 1 – 0 IM Sagar Shah 2441 36
4 23 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 ½ – ½ GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 10
5 28 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 ½ – ½ GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 12
6 13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 0 – 1 IM Krishna Crg 2367 51
7 33 IM Bartholomew John 2443 ½ – ½ GM Baron Tal 2544 14
8 59 IM Cox John J 2342 ½ – ½ GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 16
9 89 Lahtela Silvo 2236 ½ – ½ IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 18
10 107 Osborne Marcus E 2180 0 – 1 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 22
11 3 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 3 1 – 0 3 Nguyen Piotr 2329 63
12 4 GM Edouard Romain 2627 3 1 – 0 3 FM Richardson John R 2302 70
13 7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 3 1 – 0 3 FM Cederstam Barsk Carl 2291 74
14 11 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 3 1 – 0 3 Roe Simon J 2254 80
15 17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 3 1 – 0 3 Hill Alistair 2157 119
16 60 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 3 1 – 0 3 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 20
17 21 GM Blomqvist Erik 2493 3 1 – 0 3 Lam Daniel Kw 2147 124
18 54 IM Sachdev Tania 2357 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Andersen Mads 2474 27
19 75 FM Chen Pengyu 2289 3 0 – 1 3 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 32
20 79 IM Stachanczyk Jacek 2258 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 37
21 67 Karthik V. Ap 2310 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 47
22 98 Barj Julien 2207 3 0 – 1 3 FM Martins David Pt 2372 49
23 152 Hagesaether Arne 2055 3 0 – 1 GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 2
24 73 FM Paterek Michal 2293 ½ – ½ GM Grigoriants Sergey 2603 6
25 15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 1 – 0 Merriman John 2253 81
26 19 GM Hector Jonny 2499 ½ – ½ IM Haugli Petter 2260 78
27 25 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2477 1 – 0 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr 2250 83
28 90 FM Stigar Petter 2233 ½ – ½ GM Wells Peter K 2442 34
29 35 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 1 – 0 FM Therrien Alex L 2252 82
30 38 GM Williams Simon K 2439 ½ – ½ Stephan Axel 2222 96
31 40 IM D’costa Lorin Ar 2418 1 – 0 Guthrie David W 2198 101
32 92 Rozycki Bartlomiej 2231 0 – 1 FM Koop Thorben 2418 41
33 42 GM Mcdonald Neil R 2417 1 – 0 Kugler Florian 2213 97
34 105 Foo Zhi Rong Benjamin 2183 0 – 1 IM Esserman Marc 2411 43
35 44 IM Houska Jovanka 2409 1 – 0 WFM Motycakova Monika 2185 104
36 45 IM Roberson Peter T 2407 1 – 0 CM Coleman David J 2176 109
37 46 IM Korley Kassa 2389 1 – 0 Williamson Roger G 2172 111
38 48 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 1 – 0 Stamos Filippos 2164 115
39 50 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 1 – 0 Wecker Martin 2161 117
40 52 FM Lokander Martin 2367 0 – 1 CM Willmoth Robert F 2150 122
41 110 Venkataramanaraju Haribalu 2174 0 – 1 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 53
42 239 Haddock Paul 1623 0 0 – 1 Cumming Rhys 2140 126
43 108 Marzano Carlo 2177 0 – 1 FM Englert Fabian 2350 57
44 58 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2344 1 – 0 Van Heirzeele Daniel 2138 127
45 118 Jones Steven A 2160 ½ – ½ WGM Papp Petra 2336 61
46 156 Van De Perre Tom 2042 0 – 1 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 66
47 165 Krokay Urszula 2009 1 – 0 2 GM Summerscale Aaron P 2418 39

Dec-Jan Chess in Budapest

There is almost too much chess in Budapest for the holiday season!

Chess the Hungarian Chess Federation tournament listing for the latest details/info.

Karácsonyi Lila Futó-Hóbagoly Kupa

Starting rank

41 players so far

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 Juhasz Mark 717126 HUN 2165
2 Nemeth Miklos 734128 HUN 2141
3 Czibulka Zoltan Dr. 703940 HUN 2052
4 Hetenyi Geza 703842 HUN 1966
5 Palvolgyi Istvan 702536 HUN 1956
6 Palagyi Csaba 755605 HUN 1921
7 Kovacsy Barnabas 769290 HUN 1905
8 Bartuszek Andras 759198 HUN 1883
9 Porkolab Sandor 738220 HUN 1871
10 Csalami Gabor 738271 HUN 1863
11 Hajdu Roland 728071 HUN 1862
12 Karpati Gabor 743682 HUN 1857
13 Sulcz Istvan 724114 HUN 1857
14 Paksi Gyula 707554 HUN 1854
15 Szendeff Miklos 753068 HUN 1847
16 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1780
17 Tolnai Jozsef 792233 HUN 1738
18 Pentek Aladar 720739 HUN 1737
19 Szlenka Attila 770299 HUN 1736
20 Di Giovanni Vilmos 722235 HUN 1730
21 Czimer Jozsef 723770 HUN 1696
22 Szoukup Istvan 730920 HUN 1650
23 Lakatos Tamas 766437 HUN 1621
24 Sagi Bence 783706 HUN 1564
25 Fule Simon 787515 HUN 1534
26 Kondakor Mark 778648 HUN 1534
27 Toth Antal 713180 HUN 1492
28 Cseh Andras Peter 787639 HUN 1447
29 Horvath Zoltan 713139 HUN 1398
30 Bilku Andras 790010 HUN 1357
31 Nogrady Izsak 764302 HUN 1344
32 Hazi Hedvig 789534 HUN 1332
33 Tancsa Tamas 783749 HUN 1257
34 Takacs Sandor 791601 HUN 1226
35 Kolonics Krisztian 756598 HUN 1151
36 Nagy Daniel 784974 HUN 1148
37 Csaki Simon 792535 HUN 0
38 Falucskai Lena 792551 HUN 0
39 Szivak Andras 780790 HUN 0
40 Szoukup Istvan Jr. 772283 HUN 0
41 Sztrehalet Mihaly 780219 HUN 0

Karácsonyi Baptista Open Dec 18-21

Details

Karácsonyi Open Dec 27-30

Right downtown and very cheap as is usual in Budapest(6000 HUF is 20 EUR approx)

A csoport B csoport
Élő pontszám Alapdíj Élő pontszám Alapdíj
2300 FIDE-élőpont felett2000–2299 FIDE Élő pont között

1700–1999 FIDE Élő pont között

ingyenes4 000 Ft

4 500 Ft

1000-1699 FIDE Élő pont közöttFIDE Élő nélkül 4 000 Ft4 500 Ft
1700 FIDE Élő pont alattiak 6 000 Ft

Perenyi Bela Memorial 2016 Jan 6-15

Starting rank

Looks like some tourists are coming.

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 IM Nemeth Zoltan 700657 HUN 2306
2 IM Orso Miklos 700290 HUN 2285
3 Balint Vilmos 718050 HUN 2268
4 Halak Miklos 726400 HUN 2209
5 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 700681 HUN 2183
6 FM Juhasz Bela 703079 HUN 2141
7 Borda Lajos 733253 HUN 2097
8 Piroska Istvan 702773 HUN 2097
9 Ritter Gabor Dr. 704792 HUN 2057
10 Bakk Zoltan 712272 HUN 2051
11 Palvolgyi Istvan 702536 HUN 1956
12 Ongut Tamas Gunes 770280 HUN 1896
13 Bartuszek Andras 759198 HUN 1883
14 Porkolab Sandor 738220 HUN 1871
15 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan 769169 HUN 1793
16 Ablonczy Kalman 728179 HUN 1787
17 Peterfia Ferenc 787833 HUN 1542
18 Czipp Janos 739294 HUN 1393
19 Ciarlante Anthony B 30925908 USA 0
20 Eichenlaud Lula C 30925932 USA 0
21 Henninger Austin 30925924 USA 0
22 Kennedy David I 30925940 USA 0
23 Mcgarrell Nick 30925983 USA 0
24 Painter Jacob Daniel 30925886 USA 0

London Classic Open 2015 Rd4

Round 4

GM Fodor Tamas Jr and IM Gledura Benjamin both won.

Papp,P won and has 2.5/5.

GM Hansen Eric(CAN) was held to a draw while GM Postny Evgenyjust keeps winning and is the only perfect 4/4 remaining.

Lots of chess to go.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 27 IM Andersen Mads 2474 3 0 – 1 3 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 1
2 28 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Hansen Eric 2577 9
3 36 IM Sagar Shah 2441 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 13
4 51 IM Krishna Crg 2367 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 23
5 26 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Bartholomew John 2443 33
6 37 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 ½ – ½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 3
7 43 IM Esserman Marc 2411 0 – 1 GM Lenderman Alex 2626 5
8 8 GM Bok Benjamin 2594 1 – 0 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 35
9 10 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 1 – 0 IM Roberson Peter T 2407 45
10 49 FM Martins David Pt 2372 ½ – ½ GM Dragun Kamil 2564 11
11 12 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 1 – 0 GM Williams Simon K 2439 38
12 14 GM Baron Tal 2544 1 – 0 IM Korley Kassa 2389 46
13 59 IM Cox John J 2342 1 – 0 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 15
14 16 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 1 – 0 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 50
15 18 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 1 – 0 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 48
16 89 Lahtela Silvo 2236 1 – 0 GM Hector Jonny 2499 19
17 20 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 ½ – ½ IM Sachdev Tania 2357 54
18 22 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 1 – 0 FM Lokander Martin 2367 52
19 107 Osborne Marcus E 2180 1 – 0 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2477 25
20 32 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 ½ – ½ Karthik V. Ap 2310 67
21 2 GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr 2250 83
22 85 Ronka Erik 2248 2 0 – 1 2 GM Edouard Romain 2627 4
23 6 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2603 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Stigar Petter 2233 90
24 86 Bukojemski Adam 2243 2 0 – 1 2 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 7
25 91 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir 2232 2 0 – 1 2 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 17

Player details HUN

Rd. SNo Name Rtg Pts. Res.
IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 HUN Rp:2362 Pts. 2,0
1 138 Serntedakis Athanasios 2091 1,0 w 1
2 80 Roe Simon J 2254 2,0 s 1
3 51 IM Krishna Crg 2367 3,0 w 0
4 91 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir 2232 2,0 s
GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 HUN Rp:2368 Pts. 2,5
1 144 Rogers Tim L 2075 1,5 s ½
2 166 Niccoli Tony 2009 1,5 w 1
3 99 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2200 1,5 s 1
4 52 FM Lokander Martin 2367 2,5 w
IM Galyas Miklos 2465 HUN Rp:2116 Pts. 1,5
1 153 WIM Guo Emma 2050 1,0 w ½
2 149 Compton Alistair 2061 1,5 s 1
3 89 Lahtela Silvo 2236 2,5 w 0
4 137 Gross Willi Dr. 2095 1,5 s
WGM Papp Petra 2336 HUN Rp:2019 Pts. 1,5
1 187 Prior Stephen Cv 1959 0,5 s ½
2 170 Odeh Kenneth 2000 1,0 w ½
3 135 Peiris T Gayan M 2099 1,5 s ½
4 131 Hebbes Tim 2112 1,5 w
Lochte Szilvia 1914 HUN Rp:1787 Pts. 0,5
1 79 IM Stachanczyk Jacek 2258 2,0 s 0
2 125 Rogiers Jan 2145 1,0 w 0
3 225 De Lagontrie Jean 1776 0,5 s ½
4 236 Pattni Kishan 1679 0,5 w

BTCh 201-16 Rd5

I contributed a loss today in a dramatic game while MTK got crushed today.

The best(well one of the) things about team play is the mini-ritual of each player receiving a candy bar before each round. Unfortunately I was not able to deliver a sugary sweet game to match the size of today’s treat.

Board 6 FM Gőrcsi,G-Yip,M

After 24.Qf2(diagram)

I got a reasonable position from the opening and really needed to find the right plan

After 24.Qf2

I should have played the thematic 24..b5! with sharp play but went for 24..d5 instead and lost after making a few more mistakes.

20151206_094836

20151206_094850

20151206_094857

20151206_094916

20151206_094920

20151206_094930

20151206_095234

Yip,M(CAN)

 

20151206_095325

20151206_095330

 

London Classic Open 2015 Rd3

Round 3(Partial)

IM Gledura Benjamin lost

IM Galyas Miklos lost

FM Lyell Mark drew

GM Hansen Eric(CAN) won and will be part of the leading group with 3/3.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 2 1 – 0 2 GM Summerscale Aaron P 2418 39
2 9 GM Hansen Eric 2577 2 1 – 0 2 FM Koop Thorben 2418 41
3 38 GM Williams Simon K 2439 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 10
4 11 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Esserman Marc 2411 43
5 46 IM Korley Kassa 2389 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 12
6 13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 2 1 – 0 2 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 47
7 15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Martins David Pt 2372 49
8 48 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 16
9 17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 2 0 – 1 2 IM Krishna Crg 2367 51
10 50 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 18
11 52 FM Lokander Martin 2367 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 20
12 23 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 2 1 – 0 2 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 53
13 55 IM Baches Garcia Guillermo 2356 2 0 – 1 2 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 26
14 27 IM Andersen Mads 2474 2 1 – 0 2 FM Englert Fabian 2350 57
15 56 FM Jackson James P 2355 2 0 – 1 2 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 28
16 33 IM Bartholomew John 2443 2 1 – 0 2 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 66
17 35 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 2 ½ – ½ 2 Osborne Marcus E 2180 107
18 60 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 2 0 – 1 2 IM Sagar Shah 2441 36
19 67 Karthik V. Ap 2310 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 37
20 91 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir 2232 ½ – ½ GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 2
21 3 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 1 – 0 IM Watson John L 2277 77
22 5 GM Lenderman Alex 2626 1 – 0 FM Radovanovic Jovica 2321 64
23 62 IM Bates Richard A 2331 0 – 1 GM Bok Benjamin 2594 8
24 92 Rozycki Bartlomiej 2231 0 – 1 GM Baron Tal 2544 14
25 19 GM Hector Jonny 2499 1 – 0 Merriman John 2253 81
26 21 GM Blomqvist Erik 2493 ½ – ½ Bukojemski Adam 2243 86
27 99 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2200 0 – 1 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 22
28 25 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2477 1 – 0 FM Therrien Alex L 2252 82
29 29 IM Galyas Miklos 2465 0 – 1 Lahtela Silvo 2236 89
30 129 Moran Stephen 2127 0 – 1 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 32
31 40 IM D’costa Lorin Ar 2418 ½ – ½ Hill Alistair 2157 119
32 219 Brozel Sacha 1801 0 – 1 IM Roberson Peter T 2407 45
33 54 IM Sachdev Tania 2357 1 – 0 Cumming Rhys 2140 126
34 189 Sielicki Tomasz 1948 0 – 1 IM Cox John J 2342 59
35 4 GM Edouard Romain 2627 1 1 – 0 WFM Motycakova Monika 2185 104
36 125 Rogiers Jan 2145 1 0 – 1 1 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2603 6
37 7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 1 1 – 0 1 Heuser Philip Dr. 2119 130
38 131 Hebbes Tim 2112 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Wells Peter K 2442 34
39 42 GM Mcdonald Neil R 2417 1 1 – 0 1 Jamroz Krzysztof 2103 134
40 44 IM Houska Jovanka 2409 1 1 – 0 1 Asenov Pavel 2098 136
41 58 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2344 1 ½ – ½ 1 Gross Willi Dr. 2095 137
42 135 Peiris T Gayan M 2099 1 ½ – ½ 1 WGM Papp Petra 2336 61
43 138 Serntedakis Athanasios 2091 1 0 – 1 1 Nguyen Piotr 2329 63
44 69 FM Liu Yi 2306 1 1 – 0 1 Foord Dominic 2075 143
45 139 Jameson David 2088 1 0 – 1 1 FM Richardson John R 2302 70
46 73 FM Paterek Michal 2293 1 1 – 0 1 Brugo Marco 2071 145
47 140 Kalavannan Koby 2088 1 1 FM Cederstam Barsk Carl 2291 74
48 75 FM Chen Pengyu 2289 1 1 – 0 1 FM De Abreu Roberto N 2056 151
49 142 Seymour Timothy P 2080 1 0 – 1 1 IM Haugli Petter 2260 78
50 79 IM Stachanczyk Jacek 2258 1 1 – 0 1 Burke John 2049 154
51 146 Sucikova Svetlana 2070 1 0 – 1 1 Roe Simon J 2254 80
52 83 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr 2250 1 1 – 0 1 Myall Ivan J 2048 155
53 85 Ronka Erik 2248 1 1 – 0 1 Praczukowski Stanislaw 2038 157
54 152 Hagesaether Arne 2055 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Haussernot Cecile 2242 87
55 156 Van De Perre Tom 2042 1 1 – 0 1 FM Britton Richard L 2238 88
56 90 FM Stigar Petter 2233 1 1 – 0 1 Iyengar Ilya 2023 161
57 158 De Coverly Roger D 2037 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Lyell Mark 2228 93
58 160 Feldman Antony 2024 1 0 – 1 1 Lercel Michal 2228 94
59 95 FM Harley Andrew D 2226 1 ½ – ½ 1 Riedener Toni 2005 166
60 162 Mitra Roman C 2023 1 0 – 1 1 Kugler Florian 2213 97
61 98 Barj Julien 2207 1 1 – 0 1 Korning Peter 2000 168
62 164 Krokay Urszula 2009 1 ½ – ½ 1 Ilfeld Etan 2199 100
63 169 Odeh Kenneth 2000 1 0 – 1 1 Guthrie David W 2198 101
64 102 Juknis Paulius 2192 1 0 – 1 1 Falkowski Dawid 1998 170
65 105 Foo Zhi Rong Benjamin 2183 1 1 – 0 1 CM Roque Sola Jose Luis 1992 172
66 106 Player Edmund C 2183 1 1 – 0 1 Calvert D Ian 1984 174
67 108 Marzano Carlo 2177 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Roque Sola Gisela 1983 176
68 178 Millward Kevin P 1980 1 0 – 1 1 CM Coleman David J 2176 109
69 110 Venkataramanaraju Haribalu 2174 1 1 – 0 1 Skutta Bernd Dr 1973 180
70 187 Rice Chris B 1956 1 ½ – ½ 1 Williamson Roger G 2172 111
71 192 Ditmas Hugh 1941 1 1 – 0 1 Murphy Hugh W 2168 113
72 114 Obioma Onuoha 2165 1 1 – 0 1 Disu Kayode 1910 196
73 247 Doran Chris 2024 0 0 – 1 1 Stamos Filippos 2164 115
74 201 Rocco Federico 1855 1 1 – 0 1 Ethelontis Alexandros N 2162 116
75 117 Wecker Martin 2161 1 1 – 0 1 Simpson Benjamin K 1865 200
76 118 Jones Steven A 2160 1 1 – 0 1 Modica Jake M 1736 230
77 120 Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 2157 1 1 – 0 1 Hung Jake 1650 236
78 225 Klingher Dominic 1758 1 0 – 1 1 Bates Caspar J 2154 121
79 123 Giannatos Peter 2149 1 1 – 0 1 Mcmanus Gordon 1562 240
80 242 Thatte Nishchal 1203 1 0 – 1 1 Lam Daniel Kw 2147 124

London Classic Open 2015 Rd2-IM IM Gledura,B(HUN)

Rank Round 2

IM Gledura Benjamin is part of a large group with 2/2.

It is still very early in the tournament yet.

GM Hansen Eric(CAN) is also part of the leading group. (Hansen has won his rd 3 game but not all games have finished)

Rk. SNo Name Rtg Pts.
1 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 2,0
9 GM Hansen Eric 2577 2,0
10 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 2,0
11 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 2,0
12 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 2,0
13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 2,0
15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 2,0
16 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 2,0
17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 2,0
18 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 2,0
20 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 2,0
23 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 2,0
26 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 2,0
27 IM Andersen Mads 2474 2,0
28 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 2,0
33 IM Bartholomew John 2443 2,0
35 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 2,0
36 IM Sagar Shah 2441 2,0
37 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 2,0
38 GM Williams Simon K 2439 2,0
39 GM Summerscale Aaron P 2418 2,0
41 FM Koop Thorben 2418 2,0
43 IM Esserman Marc 2411 2,0
46 IM Korley Kassa 2389 2,0
47 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 2,0
48 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 2,0
49 FM Martins David Pt 2372 2,0
50 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 2,0
51 IM Krishna Crg 2367 2,0
52 FM Lokander Martin 2367 2,0
53 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 2,0
55 IM Baches Garcia Guillermo 2356 2,0
56 FM Jackson James P 2355 2,0
57 FM Englert Fabian 2350 2,0
60 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 2,0
66 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 2,0
67 Karthik V. Ap 2310 2,0
107 Osborne Marcus E 2180 2,0

Round 3(Partial Results)

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 2 1 – 0 2 GM Summerscale Aaron P 2418 39
2 9 GM Hansen Eric 2577 2 1 – 0 2 FM Koop Thorben 2418 41
3 38 GM Williams Simon K 2439 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 10
4 11 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Esserman Marc 2411 43
5 46 IM Korley Kassa 2389 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 12
6 13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 2 2 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 47
7 15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 2 2 FM Martins David Pt 2372 49
8 48 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 16
9 17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 2 0 – 1 2 IM Krishna Crg 2367 51
10 50 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 18
11 52 FM Lokander Martin 2367 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 20
12 23 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 2 1 – 0 2 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 53
13 55 IM Baches Garcia Guillermo 2356 2 0 – 1 2 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 26
14 27 IM Andersen Mads 2474 2 1 – 0 2 FM Englert Fabian 2350 57
15 56 FM Jackson James P 2355 2 0 – 1 2 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 28
16 33 IM Bartholomew John 2443 2 1 – 0 2 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 66
17 35 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 2 ½ – ½ 2 Osborne Marcus E 2180 107
18 60 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 2 2 IM Sagar Shah 2441 36
19 67 Karthik V. Ap 2310 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 37

London Classic Open 2015 Rd1

Round 1

Many Hungarians playing

FM Lyell,Mark, a Budapest resident also playing.

Games from the top boards(light comments added)

Official Site

IM Gledura-Serntedakis,A

White effortlessly converted this endgame

After 23..Ke7

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2670 0 1 – 0 0 Bates Caspar J 2154 120
2 122 Giannatos Peter 2149 0 0 – 1 0 GM Gharamian Tigran 2654 2
3 3 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2654 0 1 – 0 0 Lam Daniel Kw 2147 123
4 124 Rogiers Jan 2145 0 0 – 1 0 GM Edouard Romain 2627 4
5 5 GM Lenderman Alex 2626 0 ½ – ½ 0 Cumming Rhys 2140 125
6 126 Van Heirzeele Daniel 2138 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2603 6
7 7 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2599 0 1 – 0 0 Myers Dominique 2132 127
8 128 Moran Stephen 2127 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Bok Benjamin 2594 8
9 9 GM Hansen Eric 2577 0 1 – 0 0 Heuser Philip Dr. 2119 129
10 130 Hebbes Tim 2112 0 0 – 1 0 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2569 10
11 11 GM Dragun Kamil 2564 0 1 – 0 0 Abrahams Daniel 2111 131
12 132 Salimbeni George Pw 2107 0 0 – 1 0 GM Rambaldi Francesco 2560 12
13 13 GM Vakhidov Jahongir 2546 0 1 – 0 0 Jamroz Krzysztof 2103 133
14 134 Peiris T Gayan M 2099 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Baron Tal 2544 14
15 15 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2521 0 1 – 0 0 Asenov Pavel 2098 135
16 136 Gross Willi Dr. 2095 0 0 – 1 0 GM Vishnu Prasanna V 2514 16
17 17 IM Gledura Benjamin 2513 0 1 – 0 0 Serntedakis Athanasios 2091 137
18 138 Jameson David 2088 0 0 – 1 0 IM Sadzikowski Daniel 2506 18
19 19 GM Hector Jonny 2499 0 ½ – ½ 0 Gaudeau Valentin 2080 140
20 141 Seymour Timothy P 2080 0 0 – 1 0 IM Westerberg Jonathan 2497 20
21 21 GM Blomqvist Erik 2493 0 1 – 0 0 Foord Dominic 2075 142
22 143 Rogers Tim L 2075 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Fodor Tamas Jr 2492 22
23 23 GM Arkell Keith Cc 2490 0 1 – 0 0 Brugo Marco 2071 144
24 145 Sucikova Svetlana 2070 0 0 – 1 0 IM Sagar Shah 2441 36
25 25 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2477 0 ½ – ½ 0 Compton Alistair 2061 148
26 27 IM Andersen Mads 2474 0 1 – 0 0 FM De Abreu Roberto N 2056 150
27 151 Hagesaether Arne 2055 0 0 – 1 0 GM Hebden Mark L 2469 28
28 29 IM Galyas Miklos 2465 0 ½ – ½ 0 WIM Guo Emma 2050 152
29 31 IM Zhou Yang-Fan 2459 0 1 – 0 0 Myall Ivan J 2048 154
30 155 Van De Perre Tom 2042 0 0 – 1 0 GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2453 32
31 33 IM Bartholomew John 2443 0 1 – 0 0 Praczukowski Stanislaw 2038 156
32 157 De Coverly Roger D 2037 0 1 – 0 0 GM Wells Peter K 2442 34
33 35 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2441 0 1 – 0 0 Bullen Alex 2026 158
34 159 Feldman Antony 2024 0 0 – 1 0 IM Wegerle Joerg 2440 37
35 38 GM Williams Simon K 2439 0 1 – 0 0 Iyengar Ilya 2023 160
36 161 Mitra Roman C 2023 0 0 – 1 0 GM Summerscale Aaron P 2418 39
37 40 IM D’costa Lorin Ar 2418 0 1 – 0 0 Barton R Alan 2012 162
38 163 Krokay Urszula 2009 0 0 – 1 0 FM Koop Thorben 2418 41
39 42 GM Mcdonald Neil R 2417 0 0 – 1 0 Riedener Toni 2005 165
40 166 Gschwendtner Stanislav 2003 0 0 – 1 0 IM Esserman Marc 2411 43
41 44 IM Houska Jovanka 2409 0 1 – 0 0 Korning Peter 2000 167
42 168 Odeh Kenneth 2000 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Roberson Peter T 2407 45
43 46 IM Korley Kassa 2389 0 1 – 0 0 Falkowski Dawid 1998 169
44 170 Staples Daniel J 1994 0 0 – 1 0 IM Kiik Kalle 2382 47
45 48 FM Gulamali Kazim 2379 0 1 – 0 0 CM Roque Sola Jose Luis 1992 171
46 172 Cannon Raymond C 1985 0 0 – 1 0 FM Martins David Pt 2372 49
47 50 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2368 0 1 – 0 0 Calvert D Ian 1984 173
48 174 WFM Grigoryan Meri 1983 0 0 – 1 0 IM Krishna Crg 2367 51
49 52 FM Lokander Martin 2367 0 1 – 0 0 WFM Roque Sola Gisela 1983 175
50 176 Vachtfeidl Petr 1983 0 0 – 1 0 IM Milliet Sophie 2362 53
51 54 IM Sachdev Tania 2357 0 1 – 0 0 Millward Kevin P 1980 177
52 178 Xaxiris Evangelos 1975 0 0 – 1 0 IM Baches Garcia Guillermo 2356 55
53 56 FM Jackson James P 2355 0 1 – 0 0 Skutta Bernd Dr 1973 179
54 180 Mckerracher Douglas 1972 0 0 – 1 0 FM Englert Fabian 2350 57
55 58 IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2344 0 ½ – ½ 0 Boysan Hasan Ferit 1969 181
56 182 Shepley Julien M 1968 0 0 – 1 0 IM Cox John J 2342 59
57 60 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2342 0 1 – 0 0 Taylor William J 1962 183
58 185 Prior Stephen Cv 1959 0 ½ – ½ 0 WGM Papp Petra 2336 61
59 62 IM Bates Richard A 2331 0 1 – 0 0 Rice Chris B 1956 186
60 187 Harstad Christian 1954 0 0 – 1 0 Nguyen Piotr 2329 63
61 64 Zujev Oleg 2318 0 – – + 0 Sielicki Tomasz 1948 188
62 189 Edwards Simon R 1945 0 0 – 1 0 FM Buchicchio Giampaolo 2313 65
63 66 Karthik V. Ap 2310 0 1 – 0 0 Burbidge Duncan R 1943 190
64 191 Ditmas Hugh 1941 0 + – – 0 IM Oatlhotse Providence 2309 67
65 68 FM Liu Yi 2306 0 1 – 0 0 Wright Jonathan 1923 192
66 193 White David J 1921 0 0 – 1 0 FM Richardson John R 2302 69
67 72 FM Paterek Michal 2293 0 1 – 0 0 Jacob Sydney J 1884 197
68 198 Stokes Paul C 1884 0 0 – 1 0 FM Cederstam Barsk Carl 2291 73
69 74 FM Chen Pengyu 2289 0 1 – 0 0 Simpson Benjamin K 1865 199
70 76 IM Watson John L 2277 0 1 – 0 0 Motlhatlhelo Thapelo 1851 201
71 202 Misyura Ilya 1843 0 0 – 1 0 IM Haugli Petter 2260 77
72 205 Rovai Andrea 1839 0 0 – 1 0 Roe Simon J 2254 79
73 80 Merriman John 2253 0 1 – 0 0 Shah Dipak K 1837 206
74 207 Bin-Suhayl Ieysaa 1828 0 0 – 1 0 FM Therrien Alex L 2252 81
75 82 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr 2250 0 1 – 0 0 Fernandez Aransay Fernand 1826 208
76 84 Ronka Erik 2248 0 1 – 0 0 Giakoustidis Spiros-Avgerinos 1824 210
77 211 Kalerwa Edwin M 1823 0 0 – 1 0 WFM Haussernot Cecile 2242 86
78 87 FM Britton Richard L 2238 0 + – – 0 Miu Marinel 1820 212
79 213 Ettu Korede 1816 0 0 – 1 0 Lahtela Silvo 2236 88
80 89 FM Stigar Petter 2233 0 1 – 0 0 Turner David J 1811 214
81 216 Verma Aditya 1805 0 0 – 1 0 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir 2232 90
82 91 Rozycki Bartlomiej 2231 0 1 – 0 0 York-Andersen Anna 1803 217
83 218 Brozel Sacha 1801 0 1 – 0 0 FM Lyell Mark 2228 92
84 94 FM Harley Andrew D 2226 0 1 – 0 0 Dror Levi 1798 219
85 220 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1782 0 0 – 1 0 Kugler Florian 2213 96
86 97 Barj Julien 2207 0 1 – 0 0 Mulay Partha 1780 221
87 222 De Lagontrie Jean 1776 0 0 – 1 0 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2200 98
88 99 Ilfeld Etan 2199 0 ½ – ½ 0 Mohnblatt Daniel 1766 223
89 200 Rocco Federico 1855 0 0 – 1 0 IM Dukaczewski Piotr *) 2280 75
90 224 Klingher Dominic 1758 0 0 – 1 0 Guthrie David W 2198 100
91 101 Juknis Paulius 2192 0 1 – 0 0 Knudsen Andre 1756 225
92 226 Chilton James I 1742 0 0 – 1 0 WFM Motycakova Monika 2185 103
93 105 Player Edmund C 2183 0 1 – 0 0 Charisiadis Archimidis 1740 227
94 228 Barasi Paul Dl 1736 0 0 – 1 0 Osborne Marcus E 2180 106
95 107 Marzano Carlo 2177 0 1 – 0 0 Modica Jake M 1736 229
96 230 Reutimann Hans Peter 1717 0 0 – 1 0 CM Coleman David J 2176 108
97 109 Venkataramanaraju Haribalu 2174 0 1 – 0 0 Chen Meng Boon Marcus 1715 231
98 234 Shamash Michelle 1677 0 0 – 1 0 Williamson Roger G 2172 110
99 111 Mogilarov Dimitar 2168 0 0 – 1 0 Hung Jake 1650 235
100 236 Haddock Paul 1623 0 0 – 1 0 Murphy Hugh W 2168 112
101 113 Obioma Onuoha 2165 0 1 – 0 0 Chen Yi Jing Alvin 1621 237
102 238 Kazmierczak Ewa 1599 0 0 – 1 0 Stamos Filippos 2164 114
103 115 Ethelontis Alexandros N 2162 0 – – + 0 Mcmanus Gordon 1562 239
104 240 CM Azjargal Erdenebat 1324 0 – – + 0 Wecker Martin 2161 116
105 117 Jones Steven A 2160 0 1 – 0 0 Thatte Nishchal 1203 241
106 242 Thatte Nandinee 1102 0 0 – 1 0 Hill Alistair 2157 118
107 203 Calderon Paul 1842 0 0 – 1 0 IM Swayams Mishra 2477 26
108 78 IM Stachanczyk Jacek 2258 0 1 – 0 0 Lochte Szilvia 1914 194
109 209 Fontaine Olivier 1826 0 0 – 1 0 Lercel Michal 2228 93
110 119 Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 2157 0 ½ – ½ 0 Burke John 2049 153
111 146 Gupta Arul 2063 0 ½ – ½ 0 Zhou David 0 244
112 196 Phillips William 1901 0 0 – 1 0 FM Radovanovic Jovica 2321 245