Monthly Archives: August 2016

Budapest Open 2016 Rd6

I was unable to break the solid defence of Sulyok Eszter(1476) and had to concede a draw.

20160825_175947

Sulyok, Eszter

Yip-Sulyok

After 21..h6(Diagram)

White is clearly better but what is the best way to continue?

After 21..h6

I was of course happy to make some new friends in the analysis session.

20160825_180026

 

Results-Round 6

Psaila Clarence had a good win on the Black side of an exchange French and eventually converted a good knight vs. bad bishop ending.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 18 Gorog Almos 1999 0 – 1 4 FM Topak Engin 2195 3
2 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 4 0 – 1 4 Polyik Peter 2269 1
3 4 Markos Adam 2169 4 ½ – ½ 4 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 9
4 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 1 – 0 Kozma Gabor 2063 12
5 16 Feldman Antony 2021 0 – 1 Kormos Adam 2167 5
6 8 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 0 – 1 Psaila Clarence 2021 17
7 14 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 3 0 – 1 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 20
8 6 Kovacs Istvan 2149 3 ½ – ½ 3 Rozsa Sandor 1925 23
9 26 Marcu Simon 1908 3 1 – 0 3 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 7
10 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 3 1 – 0 3 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 13
11 56 Botlik Bela 0 3 1 – 0 3 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 19
12 24 Foldi Martin 1921 3 1 – 0 3 Geher Laszlo 1893 27
13 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 3 0 – 1 Hiebert Kenji 1820 35
14 22 FM Letay Gyula 1972 1 – 0 Bakk Zoltan 2021 15
15 36 Rinyu Janos 1804 ½ – ½ Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 30
16 21 Yip Michael 1980 2 ½ – ½ Sulyok Eszter 1476 51
17 45 Szurkos Andras 1633 2 0 – 1 2 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 11
18 48 Liptak Istvan 1604 2 0 – 1 2 Balogh Lajos 1915 25
19 32 Horvath Csaba 1828 2 1 – 0 2 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 44
20 55 Moricz Nadja 1329 2 0 – 1 2 Liptak Tibor 1783 37
21 40 Szendeff Miklos 1744 2 1 – 0 2 Kocsis Peter 1590 49
22 52 Sulyok Istvan 1413 2 0 – 1 2 Demjen Mark 1666 41
23 38 Bartuszek Andras 1774 0 – 1 Thomas Tobias 1829 31
24 47 Szabo Miklos 1619 0 – 1 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 33
25 34 Bellan Istvan 1825 ½ – ½ Moricz Benedek 1639 43
26 50 Bolyki Istvan 1557 1 1 – 0 1 Moricz Aurel 1378 54
27 39 Lakat Gyula 1749 1 1 – 0 ½ Czipp Janos 1392 53

 

Gallery

20160825_145631

20160825_145546

 

Rinyu,Janos being interviewed

Rinyu,Janos being interviewed

20160825_145533

20160825_145440

20160825_145410

20160825_145359

20160825_145355

20160825_145341

20160825_145336

 

20160825_145331

20160825_145324

20160825_145318

20160825_145312

20160825_145309

20160825_145303

20160825_145257

20160825_145252

20160825_145247

20160825_145146

 

 

20160825_145125

20160825_145119

20160825_145114

20160825_145112

20160825_145109

20160825_145103

20160825_145059

20160825_145048

 

 

20160825_145030

20160825_145027

20160825_145024

20160825_145016

20160825_145007

 

20160825_145717 20160825_145726 20160825_145731 20160825_145739 20160825_145747 20160825_145750 20160825_145756 20160825_145813


20160825_175951

 

 

Budapest Open 2016 Rd5

I played rather poorly and lost

Yip-Koszik

I did nothing special in the opening and then misplayed an equal position horribly. My opponent gave me chances but I kept making mistakes until the inevitable happened.

20160824_144639

Kozsik, Bende Barnabas getting ready to play me.

After 25..Rc2(Diagram)

The invasion as begun and my position looks quite horrible.

After 25..Rc2

20160824_144650

 

Results-Round 5

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 FM Topak Engin 2195 ½ – ½ CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 10
2 12 Kozma Gabor 2063 0 – 1 Gorog Almos 1999 18
3 1 Polyik Peter 2269 3 1 – 0 3 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 14
4 17 Psaila Clarence 2021 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 2
5 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 3 0 – 1 3 Markos Adam 2169 4
6 20 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 3 ½ – ½ 3 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 8
7 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 3 1 – 0 3 Marcu Simon 1908 26
8 5 Kormos Adam 2167 1 – 0 3 Botlik Bela 0 56
9 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 ½ – ½ Kovacs Istvan 2149 6
10 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 2 0 – 1 Feldman Antony 2021 16
11 15 Bakk Zoltan 2021 2 ½ – ½ 2 Rinyu Janos 1804 36
12 19 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 2 1 – 0 2 Szendeff Miklos 1744 40
13 21 Yip Michael 1980 2 0 – 1 2 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 42
14 35 Hiebert Kenji 1820 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Letay Gyula 1972 22
15 23 Rozsa Sandor 1925 2 1 – 0 2 Liptak Istvan 1604 48
16 49 Kocsis Peter 1590 2 0 – 1 2 Foldi Martin 1921 24
17 27 Geher Laszlo 1893 2 1 – 0 2 Moricz Nadja 1329 55
18 41 Demjen Mark 1666 2 0 – 1 2 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 28
19 30 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 1 – 0 2 Sulyok Istvan 1413 52
20 45 Szurkos Andras 1633 ½ – ½ Horvath Csaba 1828 32
21 51 Sulyok Eszter 1476 1 – 0 Bartuszek Andras 1774 38
22 25 Balogh Lajos 1915 1 1 – 0 1 Lakat Gyula 1749 39
23 31 Thomas Tobias 1829 1 ½ – ½ 1 Szabo Miklos 1619 47
24 43 Moricz Benedek 1639 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 33
25 37 Liptak Tibor 1783 1 1 – 0 1 Moricz Aurel 1378 54
26 44 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 1 1 – 0 ½ Czipp Janos 1392 53
27 46 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Bellan Istvan 1825 34
28 50 Bolyki Istvan 1557 0 1 bye
29 29 Kalmar Karoly 1852 0 0 not paired

Rank after Round 5

Gorog Almos is in clear first wth 4,5/5.

20160824_144700

Bakk,Z(left) and Rinyu,J(right)

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 18 Gorog Almos HUN 1999 4,5 13,5 7,5 11,50
2 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2269 4,0 17,0 9,5 13,00
3 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal TUR 2100 4,0 15,0 9,0 11,25
4 3 FM Topak Engin TUR 2195 4,0 14,5 9,0 11,25
5 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2104 4,0 14,0 8,5 11,00
6 4 Markos Adam HUN 2169 4,0 12,5 8,0 11,00
7 20 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 3,5 14,5 9,5 9,50
8 8 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 3,5 14,0 9,0 9,50
9 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2229 3,5 14,0 8,5 10,00
10 5 Kormos Adam HUN 2167 3,5 14,0 8,5 8,75
11 16 Feldman Antony ISR 2021 3,5 13,5 8,0 7,50
12 12 Kozma Gabor HUN 2063 3,5 13,5 8,0 7,00
13 17 Psaila Clarence MLT 2021 3,5 12,0 7,0 8,00
14 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2054 3,0 15,5 9,5 8,25
15 56 Botlik Bela HUN 0 3,0 15,0 9,5 8,50
16 6 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2149 3,0 13,5 8,5 7,75
17 23 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1925 3,0 13,0 8,5 6,00
18 24 Foldi Martin HUN 1921 3,0 13,0 7,0 7,00
19 19 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1993 3,0 12,5 8,0 4,50
20 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1871 3,0 12,5 6,5 6,25
21 27 Geher Laszlo HUN 1893 3,0 12,0 7,0 5,00
22 14 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2029 3,0 12,0 6,5 6,00
23 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1653 3,0 12,0 6,5 5,50
24 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1908 3,0 11,0 6,5 4,00
25 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2141 3,0 9,5 5,5 4,75
26 30 Horvath Aron Balazs HUN 1837 2,5 16,5 10,5 7,00
27 15 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2021 2,5 14,0 8,0 6,25
28 35 Hiebert Kenji JPN 1820 2,5 13,5 8,5 6,00
29 36 Rinyu Janos HUN 1804 2,5 12,5 7,0 5,00
30 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1972 2,5 11,0 7,0 5,25
31 51 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1476 2,5 11,0 6,5 4,25
32 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2075 2,0 15,5 9,5 4,50
33 49 Kocsis Peter HUN 1590 2,0 15,0 8,5 5,00
34 41 Demjen Mark HUN 1666 2,0 13,5 9,0 4,00
35 40 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1744 2,0 13,5 8,0 4,00
36 32 Horvath Csaba HUN 1828 2,0 12,5 7,5 3,50
37 44 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1636 2,0 12,0 8,0 3,00
38 52 Sulyok Istvan HUN 1413 2,0 12,0 7,0 4,00
39 21 Yip Michael CAN 1980 2,0 11,5 7,0 3,50
40 37 Liptak Tibor HUN 1783 2,0 11,5 7,0 1,50
41 45 Szurkos Andras HUN 1633 2,0 11,5 6,5 2,25
42 48 Liptak Istvan HUN 1604 2,0 11,0 6,5 3,00
43 55 Moricz Nadja HUN 1329 2,0 10,0 6,0 3,00
44 25 Balogh Lajos HUN 1915 2,0 8,5 5,0 1,50
45 31 Thomas Tobias GER 1829 1,5 13,5 8,0 4,75
46 34 Bellan Istvan HUN 1825 1,5 12,5 8,0 2,00
47 33 Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1827 1,5 12,5 7,5 3,25
48 43 Moricz Benedek HUN 1639 1,5 11,0 7,0 1,25
49 47 Szabo Miklos HUN 1619 1,5 10,5 6,5 1,25
50 38 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1774 1,5 10,0 6,5 1,50
51 54 Moricz Aurel HUN 1378 1,0 11,0 7,0 1,00
52 39 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 1,0 9,0 5,0 0,50
53 50 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1557 1,0 8,0 5,0 0,50
54 53 Czipp Janos HUN 1392 0,5 9,5 6,0 0,25
55 46 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1620 0,5 8,0 4,5 0,25
56 29 Kalmar Karoly HUN 1852 0,0 10,0 6,0 0,00

U1700 Results Round 4

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1563 3 ½ – ½ 3 Marosi Lajos 1513 8
2 1 Berki Zsofi Anna 1698 3 1 – 0 Tolnai Jozsef 1675 2
3 13 Laszlo Csaba 1410 ½ – ½ Csorba Rudolf 1652 4
4 3 Zsatkovics Endre 1675 2 1 – 0 Monduk Ferenc 1593 6
5 5 Demeter Levente 1598 2 1 – 0 2 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1376 16
6 17 Horvath Zoltan 1351 2 0 – 1 2 Psaila Uranchimeg 1505 9
7 12 Toth Viktor 1455 1 – 0 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone 1494 10
8 11 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1460 1 – 0 Monduk Eszter 1407 14
9 31 Szabo A. Martin 0 0 – 1 1 Szabo Balazs 1347 18
10 30 Stirling Andras 0 1 0 – 1 1 Czagler Laszlo 1381 15
11 19 Kolozsvary Miklos 1337 1 ½ – ½ 1 Szadai David 1166 23
12 20 Sandor Anna Luca 1332 1 1 – 0 1 Ordog Patrik 0 29
13 32 Szabo Adrienn 0 1 0 – 1 1 Sandor Adam David 1303 21
14 22 Robert Viktoria Katalin 1273 1 1 – 0 1 Ordog Peter 1089 24
15 27 Antal Gergo 0 ½ 1 – 0 1 Toth Timea 0 33
16 28 Moricz Karmen 0 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Psaila Ocean 1032 25
17 26 Monduk Laszlo 1011 0 1 bye

U1700 Rank after Round 4

Berki Zsofi Anna is in clear first with a perfect 4/4.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1698 4,0 9,5 4,5 9,50
2 7 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1563 3,5 9,0 4,0 7,25
3 8 Marosi Lajos HUN 1513 3,5 8,5 4,0 6,75
4 4 Csorba Rudolf HUN 1652 3,0 9,0 4,5 6,50
5 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1675 3,0 8,0 4,0 6,00
6 13 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1410 3,0 8,0 4,0 5,25
7 9 Psaila Uranchimeg MLT 1505 3,0 7,0 2,5 3,00
8 5 Demeter Levente HUN 1598 3,0 6,5 4,0 4,50
9 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1675 2,5 11,0 5,0 5,75
10 6 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1593 2,5 9,5 5,0 5,00
11 11 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1460 2,5 8,5 4,0 4,25
12 12 Toth Viktor HUN 1455 2,5 7,5 3,5 4,25
13 18 Szabo Balazs HUN 1347 2,0 11,5 6,0 4,50
14 21 Sandor Adam David HUN 1303 2,0 10,0 6,0 3,50
15 15 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1381 2,0 8,5 4,5 1,50
16 16 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1376 2,0 8,5 4,0 1,50
17 17 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1351 2,0 7,5 4,0 2,00
18 20 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1332 2,0 7,5 3,5 3,00
19 22 Robert Viktoria Katalin HUN 1273 2,0 5,5 2,5 1,50
20 23 Szadai David HUN 1166 1,5 10,0 5,0 2,50
21 19 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1337 1,5 8,5 4,0 1,75
22 28 Moricz Karmen HUN 0 1,5 7,5 4,0 1,75
23 10 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone HUN 1494 1,5 7,5 4,0 1,25
24 31 Szabo A. Martin HUN 0 1,5 7,5 3,5 2,25
25 14 Monduk Eszter HUN 1407 1,5 7,0 3,5 2,50
26 27 Antal Gergo HUN 0 1,5 5,5 2,5 0,75
27 24 Ordog Peter HUN 1089 1,0 9,0 4,0 1,75
28 33 Toth Timea HUN 0 1,0 8,0 3,5 0,50
29 30 Stirling Andras HUN 0 1,0 7,5 4,0 1,00
30 29 Ordog Patrik HUN 0 1,0 7,5 4,0 0,50
31 32 Szabo Adrienn HUN 0 1,0 6,5 4,0 0,50
32 26 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1011 1,0 4,5 2,5 0,50
33 25 Psaila Ocean MLT 1032 0,5 9,0 4,5 0,75

20160824_144714

20160824_144718

20160824_144759

IM Group Ranking after Round 5

IM Skomorokhin Roman(RUS), FM Zentai Peter(HUN) and IM Galyas Miklos(HUN) share first with 4/5.

20160824_144813

FM Krstulovic Alex

 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 RUS * ½ ½ 1 1 1 4,0 11,0 6,5 7,50
2 FM Zentai Peter 2225 HUN ½ * 1 1 ½ 1 4,0 10,5 6,0 7,75
3 IM Galyas Miklos 2460 HUN * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 4,0 10,0 6,5 7,75
4 Wenninger Philipp 2356 GER ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 3,0 15,0 9,5 7,00
5 IM Tompa Janos 2380 HUN 0 * 1 1 ½ ½ 3,0 9,5 5,0 4,50
6 Berta Sandor 2229 HUN 0 0 0 * 1 1 2,0 14,0 8,5 3,00
7 FM Lyell Mark 2238 ENG ½ 0 0 0 * 1 1,5 13,5 8,0 3,50
8 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 GER 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1,5 13,5 8,0 3,00
9 Balint Vilmos 2369 HUN 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 1,5 11,5 7,0 2,50
10 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 HUN 0 0 0 ½ 0 * 0,5 16,5 11,0 1,50

 

20160824_144826

20160824_144833

20160824_144848

20160824_144907

20160824_145033

20160824_145041

20160824_145047

20160824_145134

20160824_145204

GM Group Ranking after Round 5

Games from Rd3

Vucinic Gojko-Flumbort Andras

White built up a crushing attack with simple play.

After 10..Nb6(Diagram)

After 10..Nb6

 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2495 ROU * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 3,0 13,0 8,0 7,75
2 Vucinic Gojko 2399 SRB ½ * 1 0 ½ 1 3,0 12,5 8,0 7,25
3 IM Smirnov Anton 2486 AUS 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 3,0 11,5 7,0 6,50
4 IM Korpa Bence 2468 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 3,0 11,0 6,5 6,25
5 GM Kantsler Boris 2394 ISR ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 3,0 10,5 6,0 6,00
6 IM Hirneise Tobias 2471 GER ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ 2,5 13,5 9,0 6,75
7 IM Torma Robert 2486 HUN 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 2,5 12,0 7,5 5,25
8 GM Gonda Laszlo 2500 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 2,0 13,5 9,0 5,25
9 GM Flumbort Andras Dr. 2460 HUN 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1,5 14,5 9,0 4,25
10 IM Kovacs Gabor 2460 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1,5 13,0 8,0 3,75
20160824_145209

GM Gonda,L

20160824_145237

20160824_145246

20160824_145301

20160824_145311

20160824_145323

20160824_145336

20160824_145854

20160824_145900

20160824_145907

20160824_145913

20160824_145915

20160824_145925

20160824_145931

20160824_145934

20160824_145948

20160824_150015

20160824_150021

20160824_150028

Budapest Open 2016 Rd4

Rinyu,J-Yip,M

I was again fortunate to draw a lost position today.

After 23..Bg7(Diagram)

White’s next move came as a shock and should have won.

After 23..Bg7

After 48.g5(Diagram)

Later after a lucky blunder by White, Black lasted until this unusual endgame with White have four pawns for a bishop but an awkwardly placed king.

How should Black continue?

After 48.g5

I saved a draw in the end.

Results-Round 4

20160823_145530

Markos,Adam

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 3 ½ – ½ 3 Kozma Gabor 2063 12
2 18 Gorog Almos 1999 3 ½ – ½ Polyik Peter 2269 1
3 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 ½ – ½ Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 20
4 16 Feldman Antony 2021 0 – 1 FM Topak Engin 2195 3
5 8 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 ½ – ½ Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 13
6 4 Markos Adam 2169 2 1 – 0 2 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 19
7 24 Foldi Martin 1921 2 0 – 1 2 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 9
8 26 Marcu Simon 1908 2 1 – 0 2 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 11
9 14 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 2 1 – 0 2 Rozsa Sandor 1925 23
10 56 Botlik Bela 0 2 1 – 0 2 Bakk Zoltan 2021 15
11 40 Szendeff Miklos 1744 2 0 – 1 2 Psaila Clarence 2021 17
12 6 Kovacs Istvan 2149 1 – 0 2 Geher Laszlo 1893 27
13 30 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 0 – 1 Kormos Adam 2167 5
14 38 Bartuszek Andras 1774 0 – 1 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 7
15 36 Rinyu Janos 1804 ½ – ½ Yip Michael 1980 21
16 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 ½ – ½ Hiebert Kenji 1820 35
17 32 Horvath Csaba 1828 1 ½ – ½ Kocsis Peter 1590 49
18 22 FM Letay Gyula 1972 1 1 – 0 1 Moricz Benedek 1639 43
19 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 1 1 – 0 1 Balogh Lajos 1915 25
20 48 Liptak Istvan 1604 1 1 – 0 1 Thomas Tobias 1829 31
21 52 Sulyok Istvan 1413 1 1 – 0 1 Liptak Tibor 1783 37
22 55 Moricz Nadja 1329 1 1 – 0 1 Lakat Gyula 1749 39
23 54 Moricz Aurel 1378 1 0 – 1 1 Demjen Mark 1666 41
24 33 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 ½ ½ – ½ 1 Szurkos Andras 1633 45
25 34 Bellan Istvan 1825 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Sulyok Eszter 1476 51
26 53 Czipp Janos 1392 0 ½ – ½ 0 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 46
27 47 Szabo Miklos 1619 0 1 – 0 0 Bolyki Istvan 1557 50

Rank after Round 4

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 18 Gorog Almos HUN 1999 3,5 8,5 4,0 7,00
2 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal TUR 2100 3,5 8,5 4,0 6,75
3 12 Kozma Gabor HUN 2063 3,5 8,0 3,5 6,25
4 3 FM Topak Engin TUR 2195 3,5 6,5 3,5 5,75
5 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2054 3,0 10,5 5,5 7,75
6 56 Botlik Bela HUN 0 3,0 10,0 5,0 7,50
7 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2269 3,0 10,0 4,5 7,00
8 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2229 3,0 9,5 5,0 7,50
9 20 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 3,0 8,5 5,0 6,00
10 8 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 3,0 8,5 4,5 6,00
11 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2104 3,0 7,5 4,0 5,50
12 17 Psaila Clarence MLT 2021 3,0 7,5 3,5 5,00
13 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1908 3,0 7,0 3,5 4,00
14 4 Markos Adam HUN 2169 3,0 6,0 3,0 5,00
15 14 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2029 3,0 6,0 3,0 4,00
16 16 Feldman Antony ISR 2021 2,5 9,5 5,0 4,50
17 5 Kormos Adam HUN 2167 2,5 9,0 4,5 4,50
18 6 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2149 2,5 8,0 4,0 4,50
19 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2141 2,5 4,5 2,5 2,75
20 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2075 2,0 10,0 5,0 3,50
21 15 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2021 2,0 10,0 4,5 4,00
22 23 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1925 2,0 9,5 6,0 3,00
23 40 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1744 2,0 9,0 5,0 3,00
24 27 Geher Laszlo HUN 1893 2,0 9,0 4,5 3,00
25 49 Kocsis Peter HUN 1590 2,0 9,0 4,0 3,75
26 19 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1993 2,0 8,5 5,0 2,50
27 41 Demjen Mark HUN 1666 2,0 8,5 4,5 4,00
28 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1871 2,0 8,5 4,0 3,50
29 35 Hiebert Kenji JPN 1820 2,0 8,0 4,5 3,00
30 24 Foldi Martin HUN 1921 2,0 8,0 3,5 3,00
31 21 Yip Michael CAN 1980 2,0 7,5 3,5 3,25
32 36 Rinyu Janos HUN 1804 2,0 7,5 3,5 2,75
33 48 Liptak Istvan HUN 1604 2,0 7,0 3,0 2,50
34 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1653 2,0 7,0 3,0 2,00
35 55 Moricz Nadja HUN 1329 2,0 6,0 3,0 3,00
36 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1972 2,0 6,0 3,0 2,50
37 52 Sulyok Istvan HUN 1413 2,0 6,0 3,0 2,00
38 30 Horvath Aron Balazs HUN 1837 1,5 11,5 5,5 4,25
39 32 Horvath Csaba HUN 1828 1,5 8,5 4,5 2,00
40 38 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1774 1,5 7,0 4,0 1,50
41 45 Szurkos Andras HUN 1633 1,5 7,0 3,0 1,00
42 51 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1476 1,5 6,5 4,0 1,50
43 31 Thomas Tobias GER 1829 1,0 11,0 6,0 3,00
44 33 Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1827 1,0 9,0 4,5 2,00
45 44 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1636 1,0 9,0 4,0 2,00
46 37 Liptak Tibor HUN 1783 1,0 8,5 5,0 0,00
47 43 Moricz Benedek HUN 1639 1,0 7,5 4,5 0,00
48 54 Moricz Aurel HUN 1378 1,0 7,5 4,0 1,00
49 39 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 1,0 7,0 3,0 0,50
50 25 Balogh Lajos HUN 1915 1,0 6,5 4,0 0,50
51 47 Szabo Miklos HUN 1619 1,0 6,5 3,5 0,00
52 34 Bellan Istvan HUN 1825 0,5 9,5 4,5 1,25
53 53 Czipp Janos HUN 1392 0,5 6,5 3,0 0,25
54 46 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1620 0,5 4,5 2,0 0,25
55 29 Kalmar Karoly HUN 1852 0,0 7,0 3,5 0,00
56 50 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1557 0,0 5,0 2,0 0,00

 

U1700-Results Round 3

Berki Zsofi Anna won and keeps a share of the lead.

20160823_145936Berki, Zsofi Anna

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 Psaila Uranchimeg 1505 2 0 – 1 2 Berki Zsofi Anna 1698 1
2 15 Czagler Laszlo 1381 1 0 – 1 2 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1563 7
3 2 Tolnai Jozsef 1675 1 – 0 Toth Viktor 1455 12
4 4 Csorba Rudolf 1652 1 – 0 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1460 11
5 6 Monduk Ferenc 1593 1 – 0 Szabo A. Martin 0 31
6 10 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone 1494 0 – 1 Laszlo Csaba 1410 13
7 21 Sandor Adam David 1303 1 0 – 1 1 Zsatkovics Endre 1675 3
8 18 Szabo Balazs 1347 1 0 – 1 1 Demeter Levente 1598 5
9 8 Marosi Lajos 1513 2 1 – 0 1 Kolozsvary Miklos 1337 19
10 16 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1376 1 1 – 0 1 Stirling Andras 0 30
11 33 Toth Timea 0 1 0 – 1 1 Horvath Zoltan 1351 17
12 14 Monduk Eszter 1407 ½ 1 – 0 1 Robert Viktoria Katalin 1273 22
13 24 Ordog Peter 1089 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Sandor Anna Luca 1332 20
14 23 Szadai David 1166 0 1 – 0 ½ Moricz Karmen 0 28
15 25 Psaila Ocean 1032 0 ½ – ½ 0 Antal Gergo 0 27
16 29 Ordog Patrik 0 0 1 – 0 0 Monduk Laszlo 1011 26
17 32 Szabo Adrienn 0 0 1 bye

Standings-Rank after Round 3

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Berki Zsofi Anna HUN 1698 3,0 5,0 2,0 5,00
2 8 Marosi Lajos HUN 1513 3,0 3,5 1,0 3,50
3 7 Pilmayer Katalin Viola HUN 1563 3,0 3,0 1,0 3,00
4 2 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1675 2,5 5,0 1,5 4,25
5 6 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1593 2,5 5,0 1,5 3,75
13 Laszlo Csaba HUN 1410 2,5 5,0 1,5 3,75
7 4 Csorba Rudolf HUN 1652 2,5 3,0 1,0 2,50
8 16 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1376 2,0 4,0 1,0 1,00
9 9 Psaila Uranchimeg MLT 1505 2,0 4,0 0,5 1,00
10 17 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1351 2,0 3,5 0,5 1,00
11 3 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1675 2,0 3,0 1,0 2,00
12 5 Demeter Levente HUN 1598 2,0 2,5 1,0 1,50
13 11 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1460 1,5 5,5 2,5 1,75
14 31 Szabo A. Martin HUN 0 1,5 5,5 1,5 2,25
15 10 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone HUN 1494 1,5 4,0 1,5 0,75
16 12 Toth Viktor HUN 1455 1,5 4,0 1,0 1,25
17 14 Monduk Eszter HUN 1407 1,5 3,5 1,0 1,50
18 18 Szabo Balazs HUN 1347 1,0 7,0 2,0 2,00
21 Sandor Adam David HUN 1303 1,0 7,0 2,0 2,00
20 15 Czagler Laszlo HUN 1381 1,0 6,5 3,0 0,50
21 19 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1337 1,0 6,0 2,0 1,00
22 23 Szadai David HUN 1166 1,0 5,5 2,0 0,50
23 24 Ordog Peter HUN 1089 1,0 5,5 1,5 1,25
24 33 Toth Timea HUN 0 1,0 5,0 2,0 0,50
25 20 Sandor Anna Luca HUN 1332 1,0 5,0 1,5 1,75
26 30 Stirling Andras HUN 0 1,0 4,5 2,0 1,00
27 22 Robert Viktoria Katalin HUN 1273 1,0 4,5 1,5 0,50
28 29 Ordog Patrik HUN 0 1,0 4,0 1,5 0,00
29 32 Szabo Adrienn HUN 0 1,0 2,0 1,0 0,50
30 28 Moricz Karmen HUN 0 0,5 5,0 1,5 0,75
31 25 Psaila Ocean MLT 1032 0,5 4,5 2,0 0,25
32 27 Antal Gergo HUN 0 0,5 4,0 1,5 0,25
33 26 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1011 0,0 4,5 1,5 0,00

The Neighborhood

 

20160823_141337

20160823_141634

20160823_141643

20160823_141652

20160823_141711

20160823_141726

20160823_141737

20160823_141742

20160823_141745

20160823_141809

 

The Tournament

20160823_143752

20160823_143932

 

Lovely Zsofi Berki won again

Lovely Zsofi Berki won again

20160823_144652

20160823_144658

20160823_144707

20160823_144717

20160823_144733

20160823_144737

20160823_144745

20160823_145253

20160823_145259

 

Lakat, Gyula(right)

Lakat, Gyula(right)

20160823_145312

20160823_145320

20160823_145329

20160823_145333

20160823_145337

20160823_145517

20160823_145524

 

20160823_145535

20160823_145541

20160823_145548

20160823_145553

20160823_145600

20160823_145605

FM Alex Krstulovic

FM Alex Krstulovic

20160823_145613

20160823_145616

20160823_145636

Bakk, Zoltan

Bakk, Zoltan

20160823_145646

20160823_145849

20160823_145944

20160823_145947

20160823_145950

20160823_145953

20160823_145959

20160823_150004

Kormos,Adam

Kormos,Adam

20160823_150019

Socializing

20160823_211708

Psaila, Ocean(right) enjoying the post game treat.

 

20160823_211714

Pozzo, Dominic T(ENG)

20160823_211738

20160823_211749

The Psaila family: Clarence(left) Ocean(center) and Uranchimeg(right) on a training mission before representing Malta at the coming Baku Olympiad

 

20160823_211859

Important to unwind with suitable ice cream

Budapest Open IM Group 2016 Rd2

The Games from Rd2

20160821_145649

Krstulovic,A-Galyas,M

Black invested a piece for the attack and eventually won.

After 26..Qg5(Diagram)

How should White defend?

After 26..Qg5

Tompa-Lyell,M

After 29..Rf4(Diagram)

Black attacked the Qg4 before saving Bd2.

After 29..Rf4

Bertha,S-Gschnitzer,A

After 17..Qd7(Diagram)

White won a nice positional game against the Tarrasch Defence.

Find a nice plan.

After 17..Qd7

Wenninger-Skoromkhin

After 27..Qd7(Diagram)

Black has offered a piece on f4 and has just increased the pressure on h3. How do you defend?

After 27..Qd7

Balint,V-Zentai,P

After 25..Qb8(Diagram)

White has built up a big attack on the kingside. How to continue?

After 25..Qb8

Ranking Crosstable after Round 3

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 RUS * 1 ½ 1 2,5 5,0 1,5 4,25
2 FM Zentai Peter 2225 HUN * 1 ½ 1 2,5 3,0 1,5 2,25
3 IM Galyas Miklos 2460 HUN * 1 ½ 1 2,5 2,0 0,5 1,75
4 Berta Sandor 2229 HUN 0 * 1 1 2,0 3,5 0,5 1,00
5 Wenninger Philipp 2356 GER ½ 0 * 1 1,5 5,5 2,5 1,75
6 Balint Vilmos 2369 HUN 0 ½ * 1 1,5 5,0 2,5 1,25
7 IM Tompa Janos 2380 HUN 0 * 1 ½ 1,5 3,5 0,5 0,75
8 FM Lyell Mark 2238 ENG ½ 0 0 * 0,5 6,0 2,0 1,25
9 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 GER 0 0 ½ * 0,5 5,0 1,5 0,75
10 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 HUN 0 0 0 * 0,0 6,5 2,5 0,00

Budapest Open 2016 Rd3

Yip-Bartuszek

I built up a nice looking position and things got out of hand to the point where my engine evaluated Black at more than +14.

After 21..Na5(Diagram)

Black missed a nice move in the game.

After 21.Na5

 

Bartuszek,A(HUN)

Bartuszek,A(HUN)

Results-Round 3

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Polyik Peter 2269 2 ½ – ½ 2 Feldman Antony 2021 16
2 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 2
3 15 Bakk Zoltan 2021 2 0 – 1 2 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 10
4 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 2 0 – 1 2 Gorog Almos 1999 18
5 12 Kozma Gabor 2063 2 1 – 0 2 Botlik Bela 0 56
6 3 FM Topak Engin 2195 1 – 0 2 Rozsa Sandor 1925 23
7 5 Kormos Adam 2167 0 – 1 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 8
8 20 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 1 – 0 Kovacs Istvan 2149 6
9 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 1 1 – 0 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 30
10 37 Liptak Tibor 1783 1 0 – 1 1 Markos Adam 2169 4
11 31 Thomas Tobias 1829 1 0 – 1 1 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 14
12 17 Psaila Clarence 2021 1 1 – 0 1 Horvath Csaba 1828 32
13 41 Demjen Mark 1666 1 0 – 1 1 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 19
14 21 Yip Michael 1980 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bartuszek Andras 1774 38
15 44 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 1 0 – 1 1 Foldi Martin 1921 24
16 25 Balogh Lajos 1915 1 0 – 1 1 Szendeff Miklos 1744 40
17 48 Liptak Istvan 1604 1 0 – 1 1 Marcu Simon 1908 26
18 27 Geher Laszlo 1893 1 1 – 0 1 Sulyok Istvan 1413 52
19 49 Kocsis Peter 1590 1 ½ – ½ 1 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 28
20 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 ½ 1 – 0 1 Moricz Aurel 1378 54
21 33 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Rinyu Janos 1804 36
22 35 Hiebert Kenji 1820 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Bellan Istvan 1825 34
23 51 Sulyok Eszter 1476 ½ 0 – 1 0 FM Letay Gyula 1972 22
24 39 Lakat Gyula 1749 0 1 – 0 0 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 46
25 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 0 1 – 0 0 Szabo Miklos 1619 47
26 43 Moricz Benedek 1639 0 1 – 0 0 Bolyki Istvan 1557 50
27 45 Szurkos Andras 1633 0 1 – 0 0 Czipp Janos 1392 53

Open Rank after Round 3

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal TUR 2100 3,0 5,0 2,0 5,00
2 18 Gorog Almos HUN 1999 3,0 4,5 1,5 4,50
3 12 Kozma Gabor HUN 2063 3,0 3,5 1,0 3,50
4 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2054 2,5 6,0 2,0 5,00
5 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2269 2,5 6,0 2,0 4,75
6 2 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2229 2,5 5,0 1,5 4,75
7 16 Feldman Antony ISR 2021 2,5 4,5 1,0 3,25
8 3 FM Topak Engin TUR 2195 2,5 4,0 1,5 3,25
9 8 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2139 2,5 3,5 1,5 2,75
10 20 Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1990 2,5 3,0 1,5 2,25
11 11 Vargyas Zoltan HUN 2075 2,0 6,5 2,0 3,50
12 56 Botlik Bela HUN 0 2,0 6,0 2,0 3,50
13 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2104 2,0 5,0 1,5 3,00
14 15 Bakk Zoltan HUN 2021 2,0 5,0 1,0 2,00
27 Geher Laszlo HUN 1893 2,0 5,0 1,0 2,00
16 23 Rozsa Sandor HUN 1925 2,0 4,5 2,0 2,00
17 40 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1744 2,0 4,5 1,0 2,00
18 17 Psaila Clarence MLT 2021 2,0 3,5 1,0 2,00
19 24 Foldi Martin HUN 1921 2,0 3,5 1,0 1,50
20 19 FM Csapo Zoltan HUN 1993 2,0 3,5 1,0 1,00
21 4 Markos Adam HUN 2169 2,0 3,0 1,0 2,00
14 Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2029 2,0 3,0 1,0 2,00
23 26 Marcu Simon SVK 1908 2,0 3,0 0,5 0,50
24 5 Kormos Adam HUN 2167 1,5 6,0 2,5 2,25
25 30 Horvath Aron Balazs HUN 1837 1,5 6,0 2,0 2,75
26 49 Kocsis Peter HUN 1590 1,5 5,5 1,5 1,75
27 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1871 1,5 5,0 1,5 1,75
28 6 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2149 1,5 4,5 1,5 1,75
35 Hiebert Kenji JPN 1820 1,5 4,5 1,5 1,75
30 21 Yip Michael CAN 1980 1,5 4,0 1,5 1,25
31 38 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1774 1,5 3,5 1,5 0,75
32 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2141 1,5 3,0 1,0 1,25
33 36 Rinyu Janos HUN 1804 1,5 3,0 0,5 0,75
34 31 Thomas Tobias GER 1829 1,0 7,0 2,0 2,00
35 41 Demjen Mark HUN 1666 1,0 6,5 2,0 2,00
36 44 Xiao Hu Chen HUN 1636 1,0 5,0 2,0 1,00
52 Sulyok Istvan HUN 1413 1,0 5,0 2,0 1,00
38 37 Liptak Tibor HUN 1783 1,0 5,0 2,0 0,00
39 43 Moricz Benedek HUN 1639 1,0 4,5 2,0 0,00
40 54 Moricz Aurel HUN 1378 1,0 4,5 1,5 1,00
41 45 Szurkos Andras HUN 1633 1,0 4,5 1,5 0,00
42 55 Moricz Nadja HUN 1329 1,0 4,0 2,0 1,00
43 42 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1653 1,0 4,0 2,0 0,00
44 48 Liptak Istvan HUN 1604 1,0 4,0 1,5 0,50
45 39 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 1,0 4,0 1,0 0,00
46 32 Horvath Csaba HUN 1828 1,0 3,5 1,5 0,00
47 22 FM Letay Gyula HUN 1972 1,0 3,0 1,0 0,50
48 25 Balogh Lajos HUN 1915 1,0 3,0 1,0 0,00
49 33 Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1827 0,5 5,5 1,5 0,75
34 Bellan Istvan HUN 1825 0,5 5,5 1,5 0,75
51 51 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1476 0,5 4,5 1,5 0,75
52 29 Kalmar Karoly HUN 1852 0,0 4,5 1,5 0,00
53 Czipp Janos HUN 1392 0,0 4,5 1,5 0,00
54 47 Szabo Miklos HUN 1619 0,0 4,5 1,0 0,00
55 46 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1620 0,0 4,0 1,0 0,00
50 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1557 0,0 4,0 1,0 0,00

Gallery

20160822_144058

20160822_144109

20160822_144137

20160822_144141

20160822_144145

20160822_144153

20160822_144156

20160822_144202

20160822_144210

20160822_144216

20160822_144219

20160822_144227

20160822_144231

20160822_144238

20160822_144247

20160822_144302

GM Group-Ranking crosstable after Round 3

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM Smirnov Anton 2486 AUS * 1 ½ 1 2,5 4,0 1,5 3,25
2 GM Kantsler Boris 2394 ISR * ½ ½ 1 2,0 3,5 1,0 2,25
3 IM Hirneise Tobias 2471 GER 0 * ½ 1 1,5 5,5 1,5 2,25
4 IM Torma Robert 2486 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 5,0 1,5 2,50
5 IM Korpa Bence 2468 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 4,5 1,5 2,25
6 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2495 ROU ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 4,0 1,5 2,00
7 Vucinic Gojko 2399 SRB 0 ½ * 1 1,5 4,0 1,5 1,75
8 GM Flumbort Andras Dr. 2460 HUN ½ ½ 0 * 1,0 5,0 1,5 1,75
9 GM Gonda Laszlo 2500 HUN 0 ½ * ½ 1,0 5,0 1,5 1,25
10 IM Kovacs Gabor 2460 HUN 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 4,5 1,5 1,25

Results Rd3

Round 3 on 2016/08/22 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 2 2399 Vucinic Gojko 1 – 0 GM Flumbort Andras Dr. 2460 10
2 3 2486 IM Smirnov Anton ½ – ½ IM Torma Robert 2486 1
3 4 2495 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ½ – ½ IM Hirneise Tobias 2471 9
4 5 2460 IM Kovacs Gabor ½ – ½ GM Gonda Laszlo 2500 8
5 6 2394 GM Kantsler Boris ½ – ½ IM Korpa Bence 2468 7

 

20160822_144649

IM Hirneise Tobias(GER)

IM Group-Results Rd3

Round 3 on 2016/08/22 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 2 2225 FM Zentai Peter 1 – 0 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 10
2 3 2395 IM Skomorokhin Roman 1 – 0 Balint Vilmos 2369 1
3 4 2225 Gschnitzer Adrian 0 – 1 Wenninger Philipp 2356 9
4 5 2238 FM Lyell Mark 0 – 1 Berta Sandor 2229 8
5 6 2460 IM Galyas Miklos 1 – 0 IM Tompa Janos 2380 7

IM Group Ranking Round 3

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 RUS * 1 ½ 1 2,5 5,0 1,5 4,25
2 FM Zentai Peter 2225 HUN * 1 ½ 1 2,5 3,0 1,5 2,25
3 IM Galyas Miklos 2460 HUN * 1 ½ 1 2,5 2,0 0,5 1,75
4 Berta Sandor 2229 HUN 0 * 1 1 2,0 3,5 0,5 1,00
5 Wenninger Philipp 2356 GER ½ 0 * 1 1,5 5,5 2,5 1,75
6 Balint Vilmos 2369 HUN 0 ½ * 1 1,5 5,0 2,5 1,25
7 IM Tompa Janos 2380 HUN 0 * 1 ½ 1,5 3,5 0,5 0,75
8 FM Lyell Mark 2238 ENG ½ 0 0 * 0,5 6,0 2,0 1,25
9 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 GER 0 0 ½ * 0,5 5,0 1,5 0,75
10 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 HUN 0 0 0 * 0,0 6,5 2,5 0,00
20160822_144708

FM Krstulovic, Alex(HUN)., is a big fan of F-1 racing and Bayern Munich.

20160822_144748

20160822_144757

20160822_144811

20160822_144821

20160822_144827

20160822_145243

20160822_145259

20160822_145306

20160822_145311

20160822_145326

20160822_145340

20160822_145347

20160822_145352

20160822_145358

20160822_145435

20160822_145541

Marcu, Simon

Budapest Open IM/GM Group Rd1-2

Some Games

Zentai,P-Wenninger,P

4.e3 Slav

White nicely used the bishops and space advantage to good effect against the solid Slav Defence

After 21..Rxc5(Diagram)

After 21..Rxc5

Balint,V-Krstulovic,A

London System

White sacrificed a couple of times on h6 and eventually won.

After 19.Bxh6(Diagram)

Can Black defend?

After 19.Bxh6

20160821_145544

Budapest Open 2016 Rd2

Brustkern,J-Yip,M

I got rolled over pretty quickly but the post-game analysis was very educational.

After 10..Bb7(Diagram)

Things went wrong quickly when I misplayed the opening.

After 10..Bb7

20160821_142639

20160821_142642

20160821_142655

Psaila, Clarence visiting from Malta with family. After he and his wife will be playing for Malta in the Baku Olympiad

Open Results-Round 2

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 19 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 1 0 – 1 1 Polyik Peter 2269 1
2 2 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 1 1 – 0 1 Yip Michael 1980 21
3 20 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kormos Adam 2167 5
4 23 Rozsa Sandor 1925 1 1 – 0 1 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 9
5 10 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 1 1 – 0 1 Geher Laszlo 1893 27
6 24 Foldi Martin 1921 1 0 – 1 1 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 11
7 12 Kozma Gabor 2063 1 1 – 0 1 Thomas Tobias 1829 31
8 26 Marcu Simon 1908 1 0 – 1 1 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 13
9 52 Sulyok Istvan 1413 1 0 – 1 1 Bakk Zoltan 2021 15
10 16 Feldman Antony 2021 1 1 – 0 1 Demjen Mark 1666 41
11 56 Botlik Bela 0 1 1 – 0 1 Psaila Clarence 2021 17
12 18 Gorog Almos 1999 1 1 – 0 1 Kocsis Peter 1590 49
13 34 Bellan Istvan 1825 ½ 0 – 1 ½ FM Topak Engin 2195 3
14 6 Kovacs Istvan 2149 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Hiebert Kenji 1820 35
15 30 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 7
16 8 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Kaibinger Karoly 1827 33
17 4 Markos Adam 2169 0 1 – 0 0 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 42
18 14 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Benedek 1639 43
19 22 FM Letay Gyula 1972 0 0 – 1 0 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 44
20 46 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 0 0 – 1 0 Balogh Lajos 1915 25
21 28 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 0 1 – 0 0 Szurkos Andras 1633 45
22 48 Liptak Istvan 1604 0 + – – 0 Kalmar Karoly 1852 29
23 32 Horvath Csaba 1828 0 1 – 0 0 Szabo Miklos 1619 47
24 36 Rinyu Janos 1804 0 ½ – ½ 0 Sulyok Eszter 1476 51
25 50 Bolyki Istvan 1557 0 0 – 1 0 Liptak Tibor 1783 37
26 38 Bartuszek Andras 1774 0 1 – 0 0 Czipp Janos 1392 53
27 54 Moricz Aurel 1378 0 1 – 0 0 Lakat Gyula 1749 39
28 40 Szendeff Miklos 1744 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Nadja 1329 55

U1700 Results-Round 1

This group started today.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 16 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1376 0 0 – 1 0 Berki Zsofi Anna 1698 1
2 2 Tolnai Jozsef 1675 0 1 – 0 0 Horvath Zoltan 1351 17
3 18 Szabo Balazs 1347 0 1 – 0 0 Zsatkovics Endre 1675 3
4 4 Csorba Rudolf 1652 0 ½ – ½ 0 Sandor Anna Luca 1332 20
5 21 Sandor Adam David 1303 0 1 – 0 0 Demeter Levente 1598 5
6 6 Monduk Ferenc 1593 0 1 – 0 0 Robert Viktoria Katalin 1273 22
7 23 Szadai David 1166 0 0 – 1 0 Pilmayer Katalin Viola 1563 7
8 8 Marosi Lajos 1513 0 1 – 0 0 Ordog Peter 1089 24
9 25 Psaila Ocean 1032 0 0 – 1 0 Psaila Uranchimeg 1505 9
10 10 Katusak-Huzsvar Rezsone 1494 0 1 – 0 0 Monduk Laszlo 1011 26
11 27 Antal Gergo 0 0 0 – 1 0 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1460 11
12 12 Toth Viktor 1455 0 ½ – ½ 0 Moricz Karmen 0 28
13 29 Ordog Patrik 0 0 0 – 1 0 Laszlo Csaba 1410 13
14 14 Monduk Eszter 1407 0 0 – 1 0 Szabo A. Martin 0 30
15 31 Szabo Adrienn 0 0 0 – 1 0 Czagler Laszlo 1381 15

IM  Group Rd2

Round 2 on 2016/08/21 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 10 2270 FM Krstulovic Alex 0 – 1 IM Galyas Miklos 2460 6
2 7 2380 IM Tompa Janos 1 – 0 FM Lyell Mark 2238 5
3 8 2229 Berta Sandor 1 – 0 Gschnitzer Adrian 2225 4
4 9 2356 Wenninger Philipp ½ – ½ IM Skomorokhin Roman 2395 3
5 1 2369 Balint Vilmos FM Zentai Peter 2225 2

GM Group Rd2

Round 2 on 2016/08/21 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 10 2460 GM Flumbort Andras Dr. ½ – ½ GM Kantsler Boris 2394 6
2 7 2468 IM Korpa Bence IM Kovacs Gabor 2460 5
3 8 2500 GM Gonda Laszlo ½ – ½ IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2495 4
4 9 2471 IM Hirneise Tobias 0 – 1 IM Smirnov Anton 2486 3
5 1 2486 IM Torma Robert ½ – ½ Vucinic Gojko 2399 2

Gallery

20160821_142303

20160821_142314

20160821_142350

20160821_142357

20160821_142406

20160821_142429

20160821_142444

20160821_142503

20160821_142511

20160821_142515

20160821_142531

20160821_145520

20160821_145525

20160821_145531

20160821_145537

20160821_145544

20160821_145550

Brustkern,J my opponent for rd2

 

20160821_145554

Bodrogi,Laszlo

20160821_145558

20160821_145604

Geher Laszlo. Very professional!

20160821_145609

20160821_145612

 

20160821_145626

20160821_145629

20160821_145633

20160821_145645

20160821_145649

Dynamic Decision Making in Chess-Gelfand

The latest book from Gelfand is coming soon.

See also Dynamic Decision Making in Chess from Quality Chess. Here is the promotional lecture by Gelfand given in Denmark.

Budapest Open 2016 Rd1

The biggest chess event in Budapest started today.

I chatted briefly with Psaila Clarence(Malta) who is the organiser of the Malta Open.

Heyl,Thomas(GER)

Heyl,Thomas(GER)

 

Pal

Szabo,Pal, father of fast rising Szabo Marton Mihaly

 

Speakers at the opening ceremony

Speakers at the opening ceremony

20160819_145110

20160819_145118

20160819_145125

20160819_145130

20160819_145154

20160819_145209

20160819_145214

20160819_145220

 

Bartuszek,Andras in red

Bartuszek,Andras in red

20160819_145233

20160819_145242

 

I started with a rather questionable win.

Yip-Liptak,I

After 36..Re2(Diagram)

The BN dominate the R and White has a big attack going.

I thought quite hard and managed not to see the big finish.

After 36..Re2

Results-Round 1

There were some upsets in the first round. No one is safe in Budapest.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Polyik Peter 2269 0 1 – 0 0 Laszczak Przemyslaw 1871 29
2 30 Kalmar Karoly 1852 0 – – + 0 FM Brustkern Juergen 2229 2
3 3 FM Topak Engin 2195 0 ½ – ½ 0 Horvath Aron Balazs 1837 31
4 32 Thomas Tobias 1829 0 1 – 0 0 Markos Adam 2169 4
5 5 Kormos Adam 2167 0 1 – 0 0 Horvath Csaba 1828 33
6 34 Kaibinger Karoly 1827 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kovacs Istvan 2149 6
7 7 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2141 0 ½ – ½ 0 Bellan Istvan 1825 35
8 36 Hiebert Kenji 1820 0 ½ – ½ 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2139 8
9 9 Szabo Marton Mihaly 2104 0 1 – 0 0 Rinyu Janos 1804 37
10 38 Liptak Tibor 1783 0 0 – 1 0 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2100 10
11 11 Vargyas Zoltan 2075 0 1 – 0 0 Bartuszek Andras 1774 39
12 40 Lakat Gyula 1749 0 0 – 1 0 Kozma Gabor 2063 12
13 13 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2054 0 1 – 0 0 Szendeff Miklos 1744 41
14 42 Demjen Mark 1666 0 1 – 0 0 Gyurkovics Miklos 2029 14
15 15 Bakk Zoltan 2021 0 1 – 0 0 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1653 43
16 44 Moricz Benedek 1639 0 0 – 1 0 Feldman Antony 2021 16
17 17 Psaila Clarence 2021 0 1 – 0 0 Xiao Hu Chen 1636 45
18 46 Szurkos Andras 1633 0 0 – 1 0 Gorog Almos 1999 18
19 19 FM Csapo Zoltan 1993 0 1 – 0 0 Pozzo Dominic T 1620 47
20 48 Szabo Miklos 1619 0 0 – 1 0 Bodrogi Laszlo 1990 20
21 21 Yip Michael 1980 0 1 – 0 0 Liptak Istvan 1604 49
22 50 Kocsis Peter 1590 0 1 – 0 0 FM Letay Gyula 1972 22
23 24 Rozsa Sandor 1925 0 1 – 0 0 Bolyki Istvan 1557 51
24 52 Sulyok Eszter 1476 0 0 – 1 0 Foldi Martin 1921 25
25 26 Balogh Lajos 1915 0 0 – 1 0 Sulyok Istvan 1413 53
26 54 Czipp Janos 1392 0 0 – 1 0 Marcu Simon 1908 27
27 28 Geher Laszlo 1893 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Aurel 1378 55
28 57 Botlik Bela 0 0 1 bye

IM Group Results

Round 1 on 2016/08/19 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 1 2369 Balint Vilmos 1 – 0 FM Krstulovic Alex 2270 10
2 2 2225 FM Zentai Peter 1 – 0 Wenninger Philipp 2356 9
3 3 2395 IM Skomorokhin Roman 1 – 0 Berta Sandor 2229 8
4 4 2225 Gschnitzer Adrian ½ – ½ IM Tompa Janos 2380 7
5 5 2238 FM Lyell Mark ½ – ½ IM Galyas Miklos 2460 6

GM Group Round 2 Results

Round 1 on 2016/08/19 at 15.00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 1 2486 IM Torma Robert ½ – ½ GM Flumbort Andras Dr. 2460 10
2 2 2399 Vucinic Gojko 0 – 1 IM Hirneise Tobias 2471 9
3 3 2486 IM Smirnov Anton 1 – 0 GM Gonda Laszlo 2500 8
4 4 2495 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ½ – ½ IM Korpa Bence 2468 7
5 5 2460 IM Kovacs Gabor 0 – 1 GM Kantsler Boris 2394 6

IM norm for Papp,Petra(HUN)

Petra Papp obtained her second IM norm at the FS GM group in August.

Well done!

Petra is now preparing for the upcoming Olympiad in Baku.

WGM and now IM-elect Papp,Petra

WGM and now IM-elect Papp,Petra

Final Ranking 

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 GM Berczes David 2480 HUN * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6,0 25,25 0,0 4
2 GM Pacher Milan 2502 SVK 1 * ½ 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 5,5 23,50 0,0 5
3 WGM Papp Petra 2297 HUN ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 5,0 22,50 0,0 1
4 IM Kargin Arseny 2418 RUS ½ 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,0 22,25 0,0 2
5 Havasi Gergo 2376 HUN 0 1 ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 5,0 21,50 0,0 3
6 IM Korpa Bence 2468 HUN 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 1 ½ 1 5,0 19,25 0,0 4
7 GM Varga Zoltan 2417 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ 4,0 16,25 0,0 2
8 IM Eggleston David J 2384 ENG 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 * ½ 1 3,5 14,75 0,0 2
9 IM Gara Anita 2358 HUN 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 3,5 14,25 0,0 1
10 IM Payen Arnaud 2360 FRA ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 * 2,5 12,50 0,0 0