Monthly Archives: October 2017

15th Kobanya Open U2200 Engler Miklos Memorial 2017

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Kormos Adam, Koczo Kristof,Markos Adam and Karacsonyi Gellert shared first with 5/6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 3
 
  Kormos Adam HUN 2170 5,0 24,5 19,50 20,0 6 0,96 20 19,2
2 4
 
FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2138 5,0 23,0 19,25 16,5 6 0,66 20 13,2
3 2
 
  Markos Adam HUN 2177 5,0 23,0 18,75 17,5 6 0,74 20 14,8
4 6
 
  Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2126 5,0 23,0 18,00 18,0 6 0,97 40 38,8
5 5
Piroska Istvan HUN 2132 4,5 22,5 15,00 17,5 6 0,28 20 5,6
6 7
Kovacs Marton HUN 2124 4,0 24,0 14,00 16,5 6 0,26 20 5,2
7 9
Gubics Peter HUN 2092 4,0 19,5 9,50 15,0 6 -0,45 20 -9,0
8 14
Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1833 3,5 23,0 11,25 13,5 6 0,52 20 10,4
9 8
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2103 3,5 22,0 11,25 14,5 6 -0,64 20 -12,8
10 11
Mester Attila HUN 2019 3,5 20,5 8,75 13,5 6 -0,19 20 -3,8
11 15
Purak Zoltan HUN 1821 3,5 19,5 9,75 12,0 6 -0,19 20 -3,8
12 21
Kocsis Peter HUN 1764 3,5 19,5 8,25 12,5 6 1,03 40 41,2
13 17
Bartuszek Andras HUN 1813 3,5 19,0 8,75 13,5 6 0,78 20 15,6
14 32
Szoukup Istvan HUN 1607 3,5 18,0 8,00 11,0 6 1,74 20 34,8
15 23
Kovacs Patrik Zsolt HUN 1752 3,5 17,5 9,75 10,5 6 0,98 40 39,2
16 13
Reviczki Roland HUN 1912 3,5 17,5 7,50 12,0 6 -0,65 40 -26,0
17 19
Somoskoi Tamas HUN 1774 3,5 16,5 8,75 12,0 6 -0,41 20 -8,2
18 10
Lehocz Jozsef HUN 2020 3,0 20,5 9,50 12,5 6 -0,96 20 -19,2
19 18
Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1784 3,0 19,0 7,75 12,5 6 0,83 20 16,6
20 28
Nagy Zsolt HUN 1696 3,0 18,5 7,75 9,5 6 0,78 40 31,2
21 22
Moricz Benedek HUN 1755 3,0 18,5 6,75 9,5 6 -0,04 40 -1,6
22 29
Barsi Botond HUN 1668 3,0 16,5 7,25 10,5 6 1,02 40 40,8
23 16
Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1819 3,0 16,0 6,75 10,5 6 -0,84 40 -33,6
24 24
Saar Patrik HUN 1738 3,0 16,0 5,50 6,0 6 -0,71 40 -28,4
25 25
Szendeff Miklos HUN 1736 3,0 15,5 4,50 9,0 6 0,05 20 1,0
26 1
Bodi Tibor HUN 2187 2,5 19,0 7,00 11,5 4 -0,98 20 -19,6
27 20
Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1765 2,5 18,5 7,00 9,5 6 -1,00 20 -20,0
28 26
Varga Boldizsar HUN 1719 2,5 16,5 5,75 7,0 6 -0,86 40 -34,4
29 43
Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1459 2,5 16,0 4,25 8,5 5 0,33 40 13,2
30 38
Farkas Imre HUN 1529 2,5 15,5 5,75 8,0 6 0,79 20 15,8
31 30
Abraham Lajos HUN 1637 2,5 15,0 5,00 7,0 5 -0,49 20 -9,8
32 39
Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1529 2,5 14,0 4,75 7,0 6 0,06 40 2,4
33 34
Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1563 2,5 14,0 3,75 5,0 6 0,35 40 14,0
34 44
Nagy Daniel HUN 1411 2,0 19,0 5,50 9,0 5 1,14 40 45,6
35 37
Bolyki Istvan HUN 1535 2,0 19,0 4,50 9,0 5 0,13 40 5,2
36 31
Szurkos Andras HUN 1624 2,0 15,0 3,50 4,0 5 -1,38 20 -27,6
37 41
Kurko Bence HUN 1515 2,0 15,0 2,50 5,0 5 0,53 40 21,2
38 12
Szabo Zoltan HUN 1958 1,5 17,5 4,50 6,5 4 -1,91 20 -38,2
39 35
Szilagyi Adam HUN 1557 1,5 17,5 4,25 6,5 4 0,20 40 8,0
40 45
Rigo Jozsef HUN 1398 1,5 17,5 2,75 6,0 4 -0,44 20 -8,8
41 40
Muranyi Geza HUN 1527 1,5 17,0 3,75 6,5 5 0,26 20 5,2
42 42
Bodnar Roland Gabor HUN 1465 1,5 14,5 2,00 5,5 5 0,17 40 6,8
43 36
Popovics Agnes HUN 1556 1,0 16,0 2,75 3,5 6 -1,54 20 -30,8
44 33
Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1566 0,0 15,0 0,00 0,0 5 -1,80 20 -36,0
45 27
Koltai Daniel HUN 1697 0,0 13,5 0,00 0,0 1 -0,08 40 -3,2

U1600 Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Foldes Marton Gabor was clear first with 5,5/6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 14
Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1282 5,5 21,5 20,50 18,0 5 2,63 40 105,2
2 4
Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1349 5,0 20,0 15,75 16,5 6 1,64 40 65,6
3 15
Nagy Sebestyen HUN 1274 4,5 23,0 15,00 15,5 4 0,45 40 18,0
4 10
Sztruhar Noemi HUN 1303 4,5 21,5 14,00 19,0 5 1,44 40 57,6
5 11
Onodi Tamas HUN 1297 4,0 24,0 14,75 17,0 4 0,23 40 9,2
6 2
Kovacsi Sara Kata HUN 1432 4,0 19,0 9,50 14,0 4 -0,52 40 -20,8
7 7
Mathe Gergely HUN 1337 4,0 18,5 10,00 12,5 6 0,22 40 8,8
8 8
Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1321 3,5 18,5 8,50 12,5 5 -0,28 40 -11,2
9 3
Moricz Nadja HUN 1430 3,5 17,0 8,00 10,5 3 -0,84 40 -33,6
10 16
Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1257 3,5 16,5 7,50 11,5 5 -0,01 40 -0,4
11 13
Moricz Karmen HUN 1288 3,5 13,5 7,25 9,5 4 1,03 40 41,2
12 1
Korompay Hunor HUN 1498 3,0 23,0 9,50 13,0 6 -1,47 40 -58,8
13 27
Gonzalez Daniel HUN 0 3,0 19,0 7,75 13,5 6
14 30
Tyrrell Kerry Ian NZL 0 3,0 18,5 6,00 10,0 5
15 26
Gergely Daniel HUN 0 3,0 15,0 4,50 9,0 6
16 9
Koller Jozsef Denes HUN 1314 3,0 13,5 6,75 9,0 5 -1,09 40 -43,6
17 22
Csernyik Mark HUN 1135 2,5 20,5 7,50 11,0 5 0,32 40 12,8
18 5
Topercer Marton HUN 1344 2,5 19,0 5,50 13,0 4 -1,49 40 -59,6
19 12
Deak Zsombor HUN 1290 2,5 17,0 5,50 8,5 1 -0,43 40 -17,2
20 6
Pogany Dorka HUN 1342 2,5 16,5 5,75 8,5 4 -0,96 40 -38,4
21 21
Csaki Akos HUN 1155 2,5 16,5 4,75 7,0 5 -0,45 40 -18,0
22 25
Gergely Andras HUN 0 2,5 15,0 3,25 8,5 6
23 23
Nagy Jacint HUN 1049 2,0 19,0 5,75 6,5 6 0,84 20 16,8
24 28
Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 0 2,0 17,0 5,50 8,0 5
25 29
Onodi Miklos HUN 0 2,0 16,5 4,25 5,5 6
26 20
Balint Peter AUT 1172 2,0 15,5 4,00 6,0 4 0,10 40 4,0
27 18
Szekely Julia HUN 1226 1,5 19,0 4,75 6,0 4 -0,63 40 -25,2
28 24
Biro Daniel HUN 1027 1,5 18,0 4,00 7,0 5 0,52 40 20,8
29 19
Pogany Tamas HUN 1184 1,5 14,5 1,50 3,5 4 -0,38 40 -15,2
30 17
Szekely Borbala HUN 1256 1,0 13,0 0,50 1,0 2 -0,87 40 -34,8

15th Kobanya Open U2200 Engler Miklos Memorial 2017 Rd4

Rank after Round 4

Kormos Adam leads with a perfect score 4/4.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 3
Kormos Adam HUN 2170 4,0 10,5 10,50 10,0 4 1,05 20 21,0
2 5
Piroska Istvan HUN 2132 3,5 8,0 6,50 9,5 4 0,63 20 12,6
3 2
Markos Adam HUN 2177 3,0 12,0 8,75 8,5 4 0,24 20 4,8
4 6
Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2126 3,0 11,0 7,00 9,0 4 0,33 40 13,2
5 8
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2103 3,0 10,5 6,50 8,0 4 -0,05 20 -1,0
6 7
Kovacs Marton HUN 2124 3,0 10,0 7,00 8,5 4 0,29 20 5,8
7 4
FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2138 3,0 9,5 7,00 7,5 4 -0,22 20 -4,4
8 17
Bartuszek Andras HUN 1813 3,0 8,0 5,00 7,0 4 0,97 20 19,4
9 11
Mester Attila HUN 2019 3,0 7,5 4,50 7,0 4 0,03 20 0,6
10 9
Gubics Peter HUN 2092 3,0 6,5 3,50 8,0 4 -0,21 20 -4,2
11 18
Kaibinger Karoly HUN 1784 2,5 9,0 4,75 6,5 4 0,67 20 13,4
12 14
Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1833 2,5 9,0 3,75 6,5 4 0,16 20 3,2
13 1
Bodi Tibor HUN 2187 2,5 8,5 5,25 6,5 4 -0,98 20 -19,6
14 15
Purak Zoltan HUN 1821 2,5 7,0 3,25 6,0 4 0,03 20 0,6
15 21
Kocsis Peter HUN 1764 2,5 7,0 2,75 5,5 4 0,43 40 17,2
16 13
Reviczki Roland HUN 1912 2,5 6,5 2,75 6,0 4 -0,20 40 -8,0
17 10
Lehocz Jozsef HUN 2020 2,0 11,0 4,50 7,0 4 -0,29 20 -5,8
18 37
Bolyki Istvan HUN 1535 2,0 9,0 3,50 5,0 3 0,59 40 23,6
19 22
Moricz Benedek HUN 1755 2,0 9,0 2,50 4,0 4 0,28 40 11,2
20 44
Nagy Daniel HUN 1411 2,0 8,5 3,00 5,0 3 1,37 40 54,8
21 29
Barsi Botond HUN 1668 2,0 8,0 3,50 5,0 4 0,77 40 30,8
22 32
Szoukup Istvan HUN 1607 2,0 8,0 2,50 5,0 4 0,83 20 16,6
23 23
Kovacs Patrik Zsolt HUN 1752 2,0 7,5 3,50 4,5 4 0,67 40 26,8
24 16
Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1819 2,0 7,5 2,50 5,0 4 -0,64 40 -25,6
25 20
Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1765 2,0 6,5 2,25 4,5 4 -0,16 20 -3,2
26 19
Somoskoi Tamas HUN 1774 2,0 6,0 1,75 5,5 4 -0,56 20 -11,2
27 28
Nagy Zsolt HUN 1696 1,5 9,5 2,75 4,0 4 0,13 40 5,2
28 12
Szabo Zoltan HUN 1958 1,5 8,0 3,00 3,5 4 -1,91 20 -38,2
29 40
Muranyi Geza HUN 1527 1,5 8,0 2,25 3,5 3 0,99 20 19,8
30 25
Szendeff Miklos HUN 1736 1,5 8,0 1,00 3,5 4 -0,30 20 -6,0
31 38
Farkas Imre HUN 1529 1,5 7,5 2,00 4,0 4 0,72 20 14,4
32 30
Abraham Lajos HUN 1637 1,5 6,5 1,00 2,0 3 -0,50 20 -10,0
33 42
Bodnar Roland Gabor HUN 1465 1,5 6,0 0,75 2,5 3 0,73 40 29,2
34 26
Varga Boldizsar HUN 1719 1,5 6,0 0,75 2,0 4 -0,86 40 -34,4
35 35
Szilagyi Adam HUN 1557 1,0 9,5 2,25 3,5 3 0,41 40 16,4
36 39
Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1529 1,0 8,0 1,50 2,5 4 -0,47 40 -18,8
37 45
Rigo Jozsef HUN 1398 1,0 8,0 1,00 3,0 2 -0,33 20 -6,6
38 43
Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1459 1,0 8,0 0,50 4,0 3 -0,40 40 -16,0
39 36
Popovics Agnes HUN 1556 1,0 7,0 1,50 1,5 4 -0,35 20 -7,0
40 31
Szurkos Andras HUN 1624 1,0 7,0 0,50 1,0 3 -1,04 20 -20,8
41 24
Saar Patrik HUN 1738 1,0 7,0 0,00 1,0 4 -1,06 40 -42,4
42 41
Kurko Bence HUN 1515 1,0 6,5 0,50 2,0 3 0,19 40 7,6
43 34
Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1563 0,5 8,0 0,75 1,0 4 -0,60 40 -24,0
44 27
Koltai Daniel HUN 1697 0,0 7,5 0,00 0,0 1 -0,08 40 -3,2
45 33
Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1566 0,0 7,0 0,00 0,0 4 -1,30 20 -26,0

TWIC 1197

Selected Games

A couple of games featuring Hungarian players.

Varga,Z-Zvjaginsev

4.Bg5 Pirc Defence(B07)

33rd ECC Open 2017

After 16..bc(Diagram)

White has the better structure and the Bg7 is passive.

How to continue?

After 16..bc

Harikrishna-Erdos,V

Spanish Arkangelsk(C78)

33rd ECC Open 2017

After 33..Rd8(Diagram)

It is not immediately clear how White should make progress as both sides have weak pawns. White cannot force the creation of a passed pawn easily and has no convenient tactics to win material.

What do you suggest?

After 33..Rd8(Diagram)

TWIC 1197 Oct-17-2017: Spanish Opening

TWIC 1197 is now available.

Spanish Opening

Vuckovic-Berkes

Breyer Variation(C95)

TCh-MNE Premier 2017

After 21..Ned7(Diagram)

Black opening the position up while behind in development and the end came swiftly. What do you recommend?

After 21..Ned7

 

BTCh 2017-18 Rd2 Oct 15

I contributed a draw for MTK IV and we won narrowly.

Prelimary gathering

 

Molnar,Josef

 

Yip,M(CAN) in favorite red sweater

I. osztály, Lilienthal Andor csoport
MTK Budapest III – Aquaréna KSC III 6:6
Csepeli TK I – Pénzügyőr SE III 8:4
Fabulon SC – BEAC II 9:3
Mattolda SSC I – SENSE I 4:8
Palota Sakk I – Sirály SE I 0,5:11,5
Újpesti KSE I – Vasas SC II 5,5:6,5

II. osztály, Bilek István csoport
A. Láng MKKE – Barcza GSC II 7,5:4,5
MTK Budapest IV – Pestszentlőrinc II 6,5:5,5
Sirály SE II – BEAC III
SENSE II – Törekvés SE 5,5:6,5
Sárkány DSE II – HASE III-Hóbagoly 8,5:3,5
HÜSI SC II – Tabáni Spartacus II 7,5:4,5

III. osztály, Szén József csoport
Sárkány DSE III – Újpesti KSE II 9,5:2,5
Aquaréna KSC IV – Palota Sakk II 8:4
ATTE-ARISZ – Sirály SE III 7:5
HÜSI SC III – MTK Budapest V 4:8

Mattolda SSC II – Barcza GSC III 6,5:5,5
Rákosliget – Pénzügyőr SE IV 4,5:7,5
ART 3F SE – Csepeli TK II 11:1
Pestszentimre – Aquaréna KSC V 8:4

I contributed a solid draw for MTK IV.

Liptak-Yip Board 5

Scotch Four Knights(C47)

After 19..Bd7(Diagram)

White has a chance to do something in an equal looking position.

Can you see how?

After 19..Bd7

TWIC 1196 Open Games/Nimzo-Indian

Open Games

Game 1: Kovchan-Gasanov

Scotch Four Knights

ch-UKR Semi-Final 2017

After 14..cxd(Diagram)

White has the better structure and has an active Re3.

How should White proceed?

After 14..cxd

Game 2: Mamedov-Sepp

Berlin Endgame(C67)

33rd ECC Open 2017

After 17.f3(Diagram)

Black used a typical plan to get equal play but later lost by making an unnecessary pawn gift.

After 17.f3

The Berlin Defence

Nimzo-Indian

Georgescu-Khismatullin

4.Qc2 b6(E32)

33rd ECC Open 2017

Position 1

After 10..0-0(Diagram)

Black initiated sharp play right out of the opening and is hoping to catch White uncastled. But it is White’s turn and each move is worth its weight in gold.

How should White continue?

After 10..0-0

Position 2

Later in the game the following sharp position arose after 16..b5(Diagram)

Black offers a pawn to open up queenside files to get at White’s king. How should White respond?

After 16..b5

 

TWIC 1196-Open Games

TWIC 1196 is now available

Spanish Opening

Petenyi,T-Vocaturo,D

Berlin Defence 4.d3 Bc5(C65)

33rd ECC Open 2017

After 39.Rc1(Diagram)

Black is up an exchange but it is by no means clear that there is a force win.

After 39.Rc1

Much later after 115.Kg4(Diagram)

Black made it look easy from here but the method was quite interesting. I initially thought that White has drawing chances with play only on one wing but the more I look, the it seems like White has little to no chance to hold.

After 115.Kg4

BTCh 6-Board 2017-18 Rd1 Oct 9-2017

MTK 4.5-Sztaki 1,5

The unrated Monday Team events are great for getting extra practice, and I need all I can get.

I went with TWIX over Snickers again and the twin towers of chocolate and caramel were the difference.

I won on board 2. Boards 1,3 were quick draws.

Rosta-Yip

Vienna Gambit 2..Nf6 3.f4

The opening was a surprise as early as move 3 as my empty mind drew a blank and I had to improvise but it seemed like my opponent was of a similar mindset. At some point I was given an exchange and a winning position which I misplayed on the way to a win in the endgame.

After 37.Ke4(Diagram)

I calculated to here previously and had something in mind and then after a double-check of the line things looked pretty good.

Black has a hanging rook and the passed e,f pawns look quite dangerous.

After 37.Ke4

Play 1..d6-Zude,Hickl(NIC 2017)

Play 1..d6 Against Everything

The publication date is 2017, NOT Jan 1,1970 as given by New in Chess.

The material is arranged around 48 annotated games with the 1.e4 repertoire based on the Antoshin Philidor(a quick 4..exd4).

Training Outside the Box

Francia Kreme

Thinking Inside the Box

Chapter 2-The Psychology of Chess Improvement: 

….something about a diet bet …..

Training outside the box needs a little reward.

The Francia Kreme is today’s reward.