Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd10

Round 10

GM Aronian won the blitz playoff against MVL to become the 2018 Tradewise Champion

GM Rapport had a great result finished with a share of first.

A big playoff in is progress now.

There were many decisive games in the last round involving Hungarian players.

GMs Papp and Banusz bounced back strongly with wins. GM Gledura also won

Photo by Sophie Triay from Official site gallery

Saduakassova,D(left)

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 3
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Rapport Richard 2700 12
3 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 1 – 0 7 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 15
4 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 1 – 0 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 38
5 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 ½ – ½ GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 9
6 10 GM Wang Hao 2711 ½ – ½ GM Howell David W L 2682 16
7 11 GM Adams Michael 2709 1 – 0 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 24
8 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 ½ – ½ GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 32
9 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 ½ – ½ GM Gelfand Boris 2697 14
10 93 GM Kobo Ori 2477 ½ – ½ 6 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 8
11 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Navara David 2749 4
12 18 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 6 1 – 0 6 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 53
13 19 GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 6 1 – 0 6 GM Pichot Alan 2552 58
14 104 GM Cramling Pia 2449 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 23
15 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 6 1 – 0 6 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 57
16 35 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 6 1 – 0 6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 78
17 71 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 36
18 39 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 6 0 – 1 6 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 66
19 81 GM Debashis Das 2501 6 1 – 0 6 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 42
20 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 68
21 45 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 6 1 – 0 6 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 80
22 46 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 6 0 – 1 6 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 116
23 21 GM Saric Ivan 2664 1 – 0 6 IM Kozak Adam 2418 123
24 64 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 0 – 1 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 5
25 27 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 1 – 0 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 82
26 30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 1 – 0 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 74
27 37 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 1 – 0 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 89
28 65 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 1 – 0 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 40
29 41 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 ½ – ½ IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 91
30 77 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 1 – 0 GM Moussard Jules 2571 47
31 48 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 ½ – ½ GM Salomon Johan 2476 94
32 49 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 1 – 0 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 96
33 50 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 0 – 1 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 102
34 51 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 ½ – ½ IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 98
35 52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 0 – 1 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 108
36 54 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 1 – 0 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 105
37 90 IM Xu Yi 2482 ½ – ½ GM Michalik Peter 2553 56
38 61 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 1 – 0 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 136
39 139 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 0 – 1 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 63
40 17 GM Short Nigel D 2681 5 ½ – ½ FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 130
41 20 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 5 1 – 0 5 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 117
42 26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 5 1 – 0 5 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 120
43 127 IM Melia Salome 2404 5 0 – 1 5 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 28
44 34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 5 1 – 0 5 IM Raja Harshit 2427 119
45 55 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 121
46 133 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Baron Tal 2548 60
47 137 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 62
48 67 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 131
49 69 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 5 1 – 0 5 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 128
50 144 FM Tate Alan 2358 5 1 – 0 5 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 70
51 155 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 5 0 – 1 5 GM Antal Gergely 2522 72
52 75 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 149
53 156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 84
54 86 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 5 1 – 0 5 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 132
55 163 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 87
56 92 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 5 0 – 1 5 IM Haria Ravi 2374 138
57 100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Papp Petra 2324 160
58 169 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 5 1 – 0 5 IM Lou Yiping 2462 101
59 204 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 5 0 – 1 5 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 103
60 110 IM Docx Stefan 2442 5 1 – 0 5 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 186
61 79 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 1 – 0 IM Gara Anita 2350 147
62 146 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 0 – 1 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 83
63 150 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 0 – 1 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 85
64 88 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 1 – 0 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 158
65 159 IM Padmini Rout 2325 0 – 1 GM Studer Noel 2476 95
66 106 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 1 – 0 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 162
67 170 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 0 – 1 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 112
68 187 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 0 – 1 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 114
69 172 FM Perez Flavio 2279 1 – 0 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 115
70 122 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 1 – 0 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 176
71 211 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 1 – 0 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 126
72 129 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 1 – 0 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 178
73 215 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 0 – 1 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 134
74 220 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 ½ – ½ IM Stark Lars 2381 135
75 141 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 1 – 0 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 180
76 142 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 1 – 0 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 182
77 143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 0 – 1 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 190
78 73 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 4 1 – 0 4 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 188
79 179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 4 0 – 1 4 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 97
80 181 Lercel Michal 2252 4 0 – 1 4 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 109
81 271 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 2 0 – 1 CM Reuben Stewart *) 2045 238
82 184 Oglaza Oskar 2245 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 111
83 189 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 4 0 – 1 4 GM Tarjan James 2432 113
84 198 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 4 0 – 1 4 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 118
85 185 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 4 0 – 1 4 IM Pigott John C 2418 124
86 125 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 191
87 140 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 4 1 – 0 4 Pein Jonathan 2153 212
88 145 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 4 1 – 0 4 Barthel Ansgar 2187 200
89 148 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 4 1 – 0 4 Spence David J 2127 217
90 199 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 4 0 – 1 4 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 151
91 201 Pinho Paulo 2186 4 1 – 0 4 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 153
92 209 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 164
93 165 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 4 1 – 0 4 Maloberti David 2148 214
94 245 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 4 0 – 1 4 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 166
95 225 Pabalan Rocky 2098 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 167
96 171 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 4 1 – 0 4 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 226
97 175 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 4 ½ – ½ 4 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 230
98 152 IM Bellin Robert 2343 – – + 4 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 255
99 161 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 1 – 0 Verneuil Pascal 2159 210
100 222 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 ½ – ½ FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 173
101 232 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 ½ – ½ Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 174
102 193 Midonet Matthieu 2213 0 – 1 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 216
103 235 CM Coleman David J 2055 1 – 0 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 194
104 196 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 1 – 0 Marder Simon 2054 236
105 241 Hamer Martyn 2020 ½ – ½ Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 202
106 244 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 0 – 1 Guthrie David 2181 203
107 205 Weisbuch Udi 2177 1 – 0 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 264
108 259 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 0 – 1 Lochte Thomas 2169 206
109 197 CM Walton Alan J 2194 3 + – – 3 Hewson Brian W R 2024 240
110 239 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 207
111 247 WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 3 1 – 0 3 FM Baert Andy 2164 208
112 213 De Graaf Dick 2152 3 0 – 1 3 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 242
113 246 Safarian Alek 2006 3 1 – 0 3 Herzwurm Robert 2123 218
114 251 Biegel Thomas 1984 3 0 – 1 3 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 219
115 221 Stewart Ashley 2120 3 ½ – ½ 3 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 263
116 227 Bolt Graham 2094 3 ½ – ½ 3 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 262
117 268 Mayank Pal 1834 3 + – – 3 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 228
118 229 Compton Alistair 2082 3 0 – 1 3 Cherigui Mourad 1892 276
119 252 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 3 0 – 1 3 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 234
120 253 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 3 1 – 0 Bjerre Tavs 2071 231
121 237   Kozarcanin Sead 2048 – – +   Lochte Szilvia 1862 266
122 269 Gravett Alan D 1825 0 – 1 Bryant Richard B E 2016 243
123 248 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 – – + Klementys Jerzy 1739 272
124 267 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 ½ – ½ Burke Mitchell R 1989 250
125 274 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 ½ – ½ CM Dev Shah 1977 254
126 265 Mozelius Peter 1871 ½ – ½ CM Helin Mikael 1962 258
127 261 Ansari Athar 1919 2 – – + 2 Van De Groep William 1972 256
128 260 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 ½ – ½ Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 257
129 275 Bullock Lee 1572 ½ 0 – 1 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 273

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 7,5 2822
2 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 7,5 2763
3 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 7,5 2759
4 1 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2797 7,5 2746
5 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 7,5 2731
11 GM Adams Michael ENG 2709 7,5 2731
7 6 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2737 7,5 2713
8 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 7,0 2760
9 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 7,0 2732
10 81 GM Debashis Das IND 2501 7,0 2728
11 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2724 7,0 2713
33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 7,0 2713
13 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 7,0 2710
14 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 7,0 2679
15 14 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2697 7,0 2673
16 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 7,0 2672
17 19 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2673 7,0 2668
18 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 7,0 2658
19 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2429 7,0 2642
20 93 GM Kobo Ori ISR 2477 7,0 2638
21 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2699 7,0 2634
22 18 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2673 7,0 2633
45 GM Narayanan S. L. IND 2573 7,0 2633
24 66 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2536 7,0 2595
25 35 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2605 7,0 2594

Player Overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts. Rk. Group
12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7,5 2 Masters
26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 6,0 72 Masters
30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 HUN 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 6,5 27 Masters
34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 6,0 65 Masters
72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 HUN 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 6,0 55 Masters
123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 6,0 57 Masters
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 HUN 0 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 4,5 165 Masters
147 IM Gara Anita 2350 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 4,5 158 Masters
156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 HUN ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 5,5 107 Masters
160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 5,0 140 Masters
179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 HUN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 4,0 205 Masters
266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 3,5 238 Masters

Results of the Last Round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
10 2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Rapport Richard 2700 12
10 23 21 GM Saric Ivan 2664 1 – 0 6 IM Kozak Adam 2418 123
10 26 30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 1 – 0 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 74
10 42 26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 5 1 – 0 5 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 120
10 44 34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 5 1 – 0 5 IM Raja Harshit 2427 119
10 51 155 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 5 0 – 1 5 GM Antal Gergely 2522 72
10 53 156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 84
10 57 100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Papp Petra 2324 160
10 61 79 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 1 – 0 IM Gara Anita 2350 147
10 77 143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 0 – 1 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 190
10 79 179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 4 0 – 1 4 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 97
10 121 237 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 – – + Lochte Szilvia 1862 266
Advertisements

Posted on February 1, 2018, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: