Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd9

Round 9

A good day for Hungary today.

WGM Papp Petra beat GM Dzagnidze Nana

IM Kozak Adam and Gara,T also beat GMs

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 15 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 ½ – ½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 2
2 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 ½ – ½ GM Rapport Richard 2700 12
3 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 6 1 – 0 6 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 25
4 16 GM Howell David W L 2682 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 7
5 24 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Wang Hao 2711 10
6 14 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 31
7 4 GM Navara David 2749 ½ – ½ 6 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 33
8 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 1 – 0 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 49
9 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 1 – 0 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 50
10 47 GM Moussard Jules 2571 0 – 1 GM Adams Michael 2709 11
11 56 GM Michalik Peter 2553 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 13
12 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 ½ – ½ GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 19
13 93 GM Kobo Ori 2477 1 – 0 GM Saric Ivan 2664 21
14 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 ½ – ½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 59
15 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 1 – 0 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 61
16 66 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 ½ – ½ GM Bindrich Falko 2605 35
17 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 1 – 0 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 65
18 42 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 ½ – ½ IM Nihal Sarin 2524 71
19 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 ½ – ½ GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 44
20 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 ½ – ½ GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 45
21 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 5 1 – 0 5 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 69
22 80 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 5 1 – 0 5 GM Short Nigel D 2681 17
23 72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 5 0 – 1 5 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 18
24 22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 5 0 – 1 5 GM Debashis Das 2501 81
25 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 27
26 82 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 30
27 36 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 5 1 – 0 5 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 86
28 91 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 37
29 39 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 5 1 – 0 5 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 75
30 40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Xu Yi 2482 90
31 101 IM Lou Yiping 2462 5 0 – 1 5 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 46
32 102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 48
33 105 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 52
34 53 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 5 1 – 0 5 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 99
35 108 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 54
36 123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 5 1 – 0 5 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 55
37 58 GM Pichot Alan 2552 5 1 – 0 5 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 100
38 62 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 5 0 – 1 5 GM Cramling Pia 2449 104
39 130 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 64
40 68 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 5 1 – 0 5 FM De Haan Eric 2304 168
41 5 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 1 – 0 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 106
42 119 IM Raja Harshit 2427 ½ – ½ GM Banusz Tamas 2641 26
43 28 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 ½ – ½ IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 117
44 121 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 ½ – ½ GM Papp Gabor 2607 34
45 126 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 0 – 1 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 41
46 134 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 0 – 1 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 51
47 60 GM Baron Tal 2548 ½ – ½ IM Melia Salome 2404 127
48 63 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 1 – 0 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 129
49 149 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 ½ – ½ GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 67
50 190 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 0 – 1 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 77
51 84 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 ½ – ½ IM Haria Ravi 2374 138
52 85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 0 – 1 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 139
53 136 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 1 – 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 88
54 89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 1 – 0 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 141
55 94 GM Salomon Johan 2476 1 – 0 FM Perez Flavio 2279 172
56 96 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 1 – 0 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 146
57 98 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 1 – 0 IM Padmini Rout 2325 159
58 83 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 4 ½ – ½ WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 204
59 151 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 4 0 – 1 4 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 20
60 153 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 4 0 – 1 4 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 70
61 160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 4 1 – 0 4 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 73
62 162 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 79
63 87 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 4 1 – 0 4 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 140
64 164 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 4 0 – 1 4 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 92
65 95 GM Studer Noel 2476 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 143
66 97 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 4 0 – 1 4 FM Tate Alan 2358 144
67 103 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 4 1 – 0 4 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 145
68 107 IM Esserman Marc 2446 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 150
69 109 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 4 0 – 1 4 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 155
70 166 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 4 0 – 1 4 IM Docx Stefan 2442 110
71 111 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 4 0 – 1 4 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 163
72 113 GM Tarjan James 2432 4 0 – 1 4 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 156
73 114 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 170
74 176 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 115
75 118 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 4 0 – 1 4 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 169
76 120 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 4 1 – 0 4 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 179
77 180 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 122
78 186 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 4 1 – 0 4 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 125
79 128 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 4 1 – 0 4 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 171
80 131 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 4 1 – 0 4 Lercel Michal 2252 181
81 132 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 4 1 – 0 4 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 185
82 217 Spence David J 2127 4 0 – 1 4 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 133
83 226 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 4 0 – 1 4 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 137
84 112 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 1 – 0 4 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 209
85 124 IM Pigott John C 2418 ½ – ½ WIM Richards Heather S 2223 191
86 135 IM Stark Lars 2381 1 – 0 Midonet Matthieu 2213 193
87 194 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 0 – 1 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 142
88 147 IM Gara Anita 2350 1 – 0 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 196
89 214 Maloberti David 2148 ½ – ½ IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 148
90 152 IM Bellin Robert 2343 – – + Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 211
91 158 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 1 – 0 Guthrie David 2181 203
92 215 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 1 – 0 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 161
93 174 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 0 – 1 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 220
94 178 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 1 – 0 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 222
95 182 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 1 – 0 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 232
96 255 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 ½ – ½ Oglaza Oskar 2245 184
97 235 CM Coleman David J 2055 0 – 1 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 187
98 259 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 0 – 1 3 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 165
99 167 WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 3 1 – 0 3 De Graaf Dick 2152 213
100 216 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 173
101 219 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 175
102 188 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 3 1 – 0 3 Byron Alan M 2099 224
103 228 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 3 0 – 1 3 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 189
104 230 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 3 1 – 0 3 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 192
105 197 CM Walton Alan J 2194 3 0 – 1 3 Pabalan Rocky 2098 225
106 240 Hewson Brian W R 2024 3 0 – 1 3 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 198
107 263 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 3 0 – 1 3 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 199
108 200 Barthel Ansgar 2187 3 1 – 0 3 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 239
109 276 Cherigui Mourad 1892 3 0 – 1 3 Pinho Paulo 2186 201
110 206 Lochte Thomas 2169 3 ½ – ½ 3 Hamer Martyn 2020 241
111 208 FM Baert Andy 2164 3 0 – 1 3 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 245
112 210 Verneuil Pascal 2159 3 ½ – ½ 3 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 244
113 212 Pein Jonathan 2153 3 1 – 0 3 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 252
114 202 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 1 – 0 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 237
115 243 Bryant Richard B E 2016 0 – 1 Weisbuch Udi 2177 205
116 218 Herzwurm Robert 2123 ½ – ½ WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 247
117 242 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 2 1 – 0 2 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 271
118 262 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 ½ – ½ Stewart Ashley 2120 221
119 223 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 ½ – ½ Biegel Thomas 1984 251
120 229 Compton Alistair 2082 ½ – ½ Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 253
121 264 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 1 – 0 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 233
122 234 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 ½ – ½ Mayank Pal 1834 268
123 236 Marder Simon 2054 1 – 0 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 267
124 207 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 2 1 – 0 Gravett Alan D 1825 269
125 227 Bolt Graham 2094 2 1 – 0 2 Ansari Athar 1919 261
126 250 Burke Mitchell R 1989 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bjerre Tavs 2071 231
127 256 Van De Groep William 1972 2 0 – 1 2 Safarian Alek 2006 246
128 266   Lochte Szilvia 1862 2 ½ – ½ 2   Adewole Adeyinka 2001 248
129 254 CM Dev Shah 1977 1 – 0 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 260
130 257 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 0 – 1 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 274
131 258 CM Helin Mikael 1962 1 – 0 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 273
132 272 Klementys Jerzy 1739 1 – 0 ½ Bullock Lee 1572 275
133 265 Mozelius Peter 1871 + – – Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797 270

Rank after Round 9

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 7,0 2830
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 7,0 2771
3 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 7,0 2765
4 1 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2797 7,0 2748
5 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 7,0 2703
6 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 6,5 2766
7 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 6,5 2757
8 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 6,5 2734
9 24 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2647 6,5 2727
10 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2724 6,5 2725
11 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 6,5 2720
12 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 6,5 2715
13 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 6,5 2698
14 11 GM Adams Michael ENG 2709 6,5 2692
15 14 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2697 6,5 2680
16 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 6,5 2677
17 6 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2737 6,5 2667
18 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2699 6,5 2637
19 93 GM Kobo Ori ISR 2477 6,5 2629

Player overview for HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Group
12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 7,0 3 Masters
26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 5,0 103 Masters
30 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 HUN 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 5,5 46 Masters
34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 5,0 92 Masters
72 GM Antal Gergely 2522 HUN 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 5,0 81 Masters
123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 HUN 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 6,0 41 Masters
143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 HUN 0 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 4,5 128 Masters
147 IM Gara Anita 2350 HUN ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 4,5 124 Masters
156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 HUN ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 5,0 107 Masters
160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 HUN ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 5,0 111 Masters
179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 HUN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 4,0 194 Masters
266 Lochte Szilvia 1862 HUN 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 2,5 260 Masters
Advertisements

Posted on January 31, 2018, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: