Budapest Open 2018 Rd3

Round 3

Big upset on board won by Markos over IM Roos,L

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 10 Markos Adam 2177 2 1 – 0 2 IM Roos Louis 2328 1
2 2 FM Zentai Peter 2300 2 ½ – ½ 2 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2179 9
3 6 Balint Vilmos 2243 2 1 – 0 2 Zsatkovics Endre 1735 44
4 16 Kovacs Istvan 2120 0 – 1 IM Szabolcsi Janos 2298 3
5 39 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1805 0 – 1 IM Nemeth Zoltan 2260 5
6 8 Juhasz Agoston 2180 1 – 0 Kocsis Peter 1862 35
7 12 Geher Koppany 2137 1 – 0 Heyl Thomas 1964 24
8 22 Peczeli Zoltan 2007 ½ – ½ AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2126 15
9 4 IM Roos Jean-Luc 2265 1 1 – 0 Szurkos Andras 1708 46
10 25 Bodrogi Mihaly 1956 1 0 – 1 1 Kormos Adam 2210 7
11 14 Miszler Levente 2131 1 1 – 0 1 Bilku Andras 1934 28
12 31 Havaskori Laszlo 1871 1 0 – 1 1 Kovacs Judit 2105 17
13 18 Torok Tamas Titusz 2089 1 1 – 0 1 Szivak Andras 1687 47
14 40 Nagy Gyorgy 1796 1 0 – 1 1 FM Koczo Kristof 2066 19
15 42 Koltai Daniel 1791 1 1 – 0 1 Trajber Csaba Dr. 1985 23
16 50 Bodnar Janos 1632 1 1 – 0 ½ Molnar Jozsef 2157 11
17 49 Peterfia Ferenc 1644 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Virag Balint 2137 13
18 27 Yip Michael 1936 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Zoldy Robert 1894 30
19 36 Bellan Istvan 1855 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Koltai Dora 1725 45
20 37 Szabo A. Martin 1851 ½ 0 – 1 0 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2039 21
21 38 Moricz Benedek 1825 0 1 – 0 0 Kozsik Bende Barnabas 1943 26
22 29 AIM Daroczi Donat 1933 0 1 – 0 0 Rinyu Janos 1865 34
23 41 Fulop Peter Benjamin 1792 0 1 – 0 0 Monduk Ferenc 1871 32
24 33 Pervai Laszlo 1867 0 0 – 1 0 Foldes Marton Gabor 1670 48

Rank after Round 3

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 6 Balint Vilmos HUN 2243 3,0 4,5 6,0 0,0 3 0,37 20 7,4
2 10 Markos Adam HUN 2177 3,0 3,0 6,0 0,0 3 1,04 20 20,8
3 2 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2300 2,5 4,5 5,5 0,0 3 0,20 20 4,0
4 5 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2260 2,5 4,5 5,0 0,0 3 -0,10 10 -1,0
5 12 Geher Koppany HUN 2137 2,5 4,0 5,0 0,0 3 0,10 40 4,0
6 3 IM Szabolcsi Janos HUN 2298 2,5 4,0 5,0 0,0 3 0,08 10 0,8
7 9 WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2179 2,5 3,5 5,5 0,0 3 0,44 20 8,8
8 8 Juhasz Agoston HUN 2180 2,5 3,0 5,0 0,0 3 -0,01 40 -0,4
9 44 Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1735 2,0 7,0 5,0 0,0 3 1,72 20 34,4
10 1 IM Roos Louis FRA 2328 2,0 6,0 5,0 0,0 3 -0,40 10 -4,0
11 22 Peczeli Zoltan HUN 2007 2,0 5,5 4,5 0,0 3 0,60 20 12,0
12 17 Kovacs Judit HUN 2105 2,0 5,5 4,0 0,0 3 0,10 40 4,0
13 15 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 2126 2,0 4,0 4,0 0,0 3 -0,36 40 -14,4
14 14 Miszler Levente HUN 2131 2,0 4,0 4,0 0,0 3 -0,53 40 -21,2
15 19 FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2066 2,0 4,0 3,0 0,0 3 -0,51 20 -10,2
16 18 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2089 2,0 3,5 4,0 0,0 3 0,02 20 0,4
17 42 Koltai Daniel HUN 1791 2,0 3,0 3,0 0,0 3 1,31 40 52,4
18 4 IM Roos Jean-Luc FRA 2265 2,0 2,5 3,0 0,0 3 -0,72 10 -7,2
19 7 Kormos Adam HUN 2210 2,0 2,0 3,0 0,0 3 -0,57 20 -11,4
20 50 Bodnar Janos HUN 1632 2,0 2,0 3,0 0,0 3 1,60 40 64,0
21 24 Heyl Thomas GER 1964 1,5 7,0 4,0 0,0 3 0,13 20 2,6
22 20 Borda Lajos HUN 2064 1,5 6,0 4,0 0,0 2 0,41 20 8,2
23 39 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. HUN 1805 1,5 6,0 3,5 0,0 3 1,17 20 23,4
24 35 Kocsis Peter HUN 1862 1,5 5,5 4,0 0,0 3 1,05 40 42,0
25 16 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2120 1,5 5,0 4,0 0,0 3 -0,56 20 -11,2
26 46 Szurkos Andras HUN 1708 1,5 4,5 4,0 0,0 3 1,22 20 24,4
27 30 Zoldy Robert HUN 1894 1,5 4,0 2,0 0,0 3 0,14 20 2,8
28 13 Virag Balint HUN 2137 1,5 2,5 2,5 0,0 3 -1,14 40 -45,6
29 28 Bilku Andras HUN 1934 1,0 7,0 3,0 0,0 3 0,43 40 17,2
30 31 Havaskori Laszlo HUN 1871 1,0 6,5 3,0 0,0 3 0,53 20 10,6
31 23 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 1985 1,0 5,5 3,0 0,0 3 -0,81 20 -16,2
32 47 Szivak Andras HUN 1687 1,0 5,0 2,0 0,0 3 0,60 40 24,0
33 40 Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1796 1,0 4,5 2,0 0,0 3 0,50 20 10,0
34 25 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1956 1,0 4,5 2,0 0,0 3 -0,02 20 -0,4
35 36 Bellan Istvan HUN 1855 1,0 4,0 1,5 0,0 3 0,01 20 0,2
36 38 Moricz Benedek HUN 1825 1,0 4,0 1,0 0,0 3 0,32 20 6,4
37 45 Koltai Dora HUN 1725 1,0 3,5 1,5 0,0 3 0,33 40 13,2
38 29 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1933 1,0 3,5 1,0 0,0 3 -0,53 40 -21,2
41 Fulop Peter Benjamin HUN 1792 1,0 3,5 1,0 0,0 1 0,61 40 24,4
48 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1670 1,0 3,5 1,0 0,0 1 0,75 40 30,0
41 21 Metaxasz Vaszilisz HUN 2039 1,0 3,0 1,0 0,0 3 -1,42 20 -28,4
42 27 Yip Michael CAN 1936 0,5 5,0 1,0 0,0 3 -0,93 20 -18,6
43 37 Szabo A. Martin HUN 1851 0,5 4,5 1,5 0,0 3 -0,09 40 -3,6
44 11 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2157 0,5 4,5 1,0 0,0 3 -2,12 20 -42,4
45 49 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1644 0,5 4,0 1,0 0,0 3 0,11 20 2,2
46 32 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1871 0,0 6,5 0,0 0,0 3 -1,55 40 -62,0
33 Pervai Laszlo HUN 1867 0,0 6,5 0,0 0,0 3 -1,01 40 -40,4
48 34 Rinyu Janos HUN 1865 0,0 6,0 0,0 0,0 3 -0,63 20 -12,6
49 26 Kozsik Bende Barnabas HUN 1943 0,0 5,5 0,0 0,0 3 -1,47 40 -58,8
50 43 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1784 0,0 4,0 0,0 0,0 2 -0,41 20 -8,2

Round 3

Dal Bianco Nicola could not covert a good knight vs bad bishop ending and had to settle for a draw

Dal Bianco

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 Bolyki Istvan 1561 2 ½ – ½ 2 Dal Bianco Nicola 1698 1
2 6 Moricz Nadja 1564 2 ½ – ½ 2 Marosi Lajos 1420 11
3 4 AIM Shadrin Alexey A. 1584 1 – 0 2 Kuti Oliver 1361 17
4 19 Kolozsvary Miklos 1308 0 – 1 Thierry Edvard 1372 15
5 20 Harkai Szabolcs 1240 1 0 – 1 1 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1670 3
6 18 Monduk Laszlo 1337 1 ½ – ½ 1 Pozzo Dominic T 1565 5
7 8 Szabo Marton Nandor 1552 1 1 – 0 1 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos 1389 13
8 9 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1514 1 1 – 0 1 Erdos Tamas 0 25
9 12 Juhasz Tamas 1394 1 ½ – ½ 1 Matyassy Lazar 0 26
10 2 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola 1690 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Sami Ahmed 0 27
11 14 Moricz Karmen 1375 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Balazs Sztella Anna 1206 21
12 28 Shen Yiyun 0 ½ 0 – 1 0 Liebert Samuel 1369 16
13 22 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell 1134 0 1 – 0 0 Harkai Emma 1094 23

Rank after Round 3

There is a crowd at 2.5/3 with six players sharing the lead

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1698 2,5 5,0 5,5 0,5 3 0,08 20 1,6
7 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1561 2,5 5,0 5,5 0,5 3 0,48 40 19,2
3 11 Marosi Lajos HUN 1420 2,5 4,0 5,5 0,5 2 0,45 20 9,0
4 6 Moricz Nadja HUN 1564 2,5 4,0 5,5 0,5 3 0,18 40 7,2
5 4 AIM Shadrin Alexey A. FID 1584 2,5 4,0 4,5 0,0 2 -0,11 40 -4,4
6 15 Thierry Edvard HUN 1372 2,5 3,5 4,5 0,0 2 0,91 40 36,4
7 17 Kuti Oliver AUT 1361 2,0 6,0 5,0 0,0 3 1,36 40 54,4
8 3 Kubik Anna Zsofia HUN 1670 2,0 3,5 3,0 0,0 3 -0,72 20 -14,4
9 9 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1514 2,0 3,0 4,0 0,0 2 -0,62 40 -24,8
10 8 Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1552 2,0 3,0 3,0 0,0 2 0,36 40 14,4
11 18 Monduk Laszlo HUN 1337 1,5 6,0 3,5 0,0 3 0,95 40 38,0
12 19 Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1308 1,5 5,5 3,5 0,0 2 -0,08 20 -1,6
13 12 Juhasz Tamas HUN 1394 1,5 4,5 3,5 0,0 1 -0,14 20 -2,8
14 14 Moricz Karmen HUN 1375 1,5 3,5 2,5 0,0 2 -0,22 40 -8,8
15 26 Matyassy Lazar HUN 0 1,5 3,0 2,5 0,0 2
16 5 Pozzo Dominic T ENG 1565 1,5 3,0 2,5 0,0 2 -1,16 20 -23,2
17 2 AFM Sukhorukov Mykola FID 1690 1,5 3,0 2,0 0,0 2 -1,30 40 -52,0
18 13 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos HUN 1389 1,0 6,0 3,0 0,0 2 -0,55 40 -22,0
20 Harkai Szabolcs HUN 1240 1,0 6,0 3,0 0,0 3 0,53 40 21,2
20 25 Erdos Tamas HUN 0 1,0 4,5 2,0 0,0 3
21 22 ACM Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1134 1,0 4,5 1,0 0,0 3 0,28 40 11,2
22 24 Balazs Szabina HUN 0 1,0 4,0 1,0 0,0 2
23 16 Liebert Samuel HUN 1369 1,0 4,0 1,0 0,0 1 -0,12 40 -4,8
24 27 Sami Ahmed FID 0 0,5 5,5 1,5 0,0 3
25 21 Balazs Sztella Anna HUN 1206 0,5 5,5 1,0 0,0 3 0,04 40 1,6
26 28 Shen Yiyun HUN 0 0,5 5,0 1,5 0,0 3
27 23 Harkai Emma HUN 1094 0,0 5,5 0,0 0,0 3 -0,60 40 -24,0
28 10 Balint Peter AUT 1447 0,0 4,5 0,0 0,0 0 0,00 40 0,0

GM-Ranking crosstable after Round 3

IM Panjwani had a tough draw

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1
GM Vajda Levente 2558 ROU * ½ ½ 1 2,0 0,5 2,75 1
2
IM Torma Robert 2457 HUN ½ * ½ 1 2,0 0,5 2,50 1
3
IM Csonka Balazs 2450 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 2,50 0
4
IM Nemeth Miklos 2470 HUN * ½ ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 2,25 0
GM Horvath Adam 2481 HUN ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 0,0 2,25 0
6
IM Horvath Dominik 2429 AUT ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 2,00 0
IM Gara Anita 2369 HUN ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 0,0 2,00 0
IM Panjwani Raja 2459 CAN ½ ½ * ½ 1,5 0,0 2,00 0
9
IM Vardan Nagpal 2453 IND 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 0,0 1,75 0
10
GM Farago Ivan 2379 HUN 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 0,0 1,50 0

IM Ranking crosstable after Round 3

Baum Jonasz is in clear first with 2,5/3

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3
1 Baum Jonasz 2251 POL * 1 ½ 1 2,5 0,0 3,75 2
2 IM Farago Sandor 2219 HUN 0 * 1 1 2,0 0,0 2,50 2
3 IM To Nhat Minh 2352 HUN * ½ 1 ½ 2,0 0,0 2,25 1
4 WIM Varga Klara 2212 HUN 0 * 1 1 2,0 0,0 1,50 2
5 IM Kahn Evarth Dr. 2245 HUN ½ * 0 1 1,5 0,0 2,25 1
6 WFM Juhasz Barbara 2224 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1,5 0,0 1,75 0
7 Polyik Peter 2264 HUN 0 0 1 * 1,0 0,0 1,50 1
8 FM Lyell Mark 2260 ENG ½ 0 * ½ 1,0 0,0 1,50 0
9 FM Srinath Rao S.V. 2367 IND 0 ½ ½ * 1,0 0,0 1,25 0
10 Yu Moqi 2105 CHN 0 0 ½ * 0,5 0,0 0,75 0

Shen Yiyun’s mother

Warming up

Yip-Zoldy

2.d3 Dutch Defence

I have played Zoldy a few times now and spent the morning looking at suitable lines. But things did not go as planned ….

 

After 14.a4(Diagram)

Black is ahead in development

What do you recommend for Black?

After 14.a4

 

Advertisements

Posted on August 20, 2018, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: