Budapest Open 2020 Rd6

Round 6

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6
Pogany Zsombor 2188 0 – 1 Baski Barnabas 2056
15
2 2
FM Orosz Andras 2306 0 – 1 4 Kormos Adam 2279
3
3 25
Demjen Mark 1974 4 ½ – ½ 4 Polyik Peter 2332
1
4 8
Torok Tamas Titusz 2110 ½ – ½ Matyassy Lazar 2004
21
5 29
Fellegi Zoltan 1941 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Kata 2004
20
6 4
IM Farago Sandor 2219 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. 2034
17
7 16
Gyurkovics Miklos 2036 3 0 – 1 3 Markos Adam 2219
5
8 19
Lakatos Tamas 2011 3 1 – 0 3 Fodor Balazs 2154
7
9 23
Yip Michael 1993 3 0 – 1 3 Nemeth Miklos 2081
9
10 31
Gyenes Mate 1926 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Koczo Kristof 2077
11
11 57
Karacsonyi Bank 1621 3 0 – 1 3 Kovacs Istvan 2062
13
12 44
Nagy Gyorgy 1852 0 – 1 3 Bokorovics Bertalan 1857
41
13 14
FM Hradeczky Tamas 2059 1 – 0 Foldes Marton Gabor 1698
52
14 54
Karacsonyi Luca 1658 0 – 1 Sulyok Eszter 1939
30
15 24
Csalami Gabor 1986 2 1 – 0 Forgacs Andras 1868
37
16 10
FM Magyar Otto 2079 2 0 – 1 2 Bellan Istvan 1866
38
17 32
Schreuder Peters Misja 1925 2 0 – 1 2 Nemeth Zalan 2017
18
18 46
Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 1804 2 ½ – ½ 2 Kiss Mate Jozsef 1994
22
19 27
AFM Laszlo Csaba 1955 2 1 – 0 2 Barsi Botond 1860
39
20 28
AIM Daroczi Donat 1941 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szabo Marton Nandor 1788
48
21 56
Pongo Istvan 1655 2 + – – Ilyes Peter 1919
33
22 26
Valis Janos 1966 0 – 1 Rinyu Janos 1754
50
23 36
FM Letay Gyula 1875 ½ – ½ Csernyik Mark 1735
51
24 42
Zoldy Robert 1857 1 – 0 Pakh Alex 1833
45
25 34
Bernula Istvan 1911 1 1 – 0 1 Bolyki Istvan 1799
47
26 55
Monduk Laszlo 1655 1 0 – 1 1 Koltai Dora 1897
35
27 49
Mihaly Zoltan 1755 ½ 1 – 0 1 AFM Megyeri Martin 1694
53

Rank after Round 6

Baski Barnabas has jumped into clear first with 5.5/6(and a big bag of elo points)

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 15
Baski Barnabas HUN 2056 5,5 23,0 19,5 0,0 6 2,04 40 81,6
2 3
Kormos Adam HUN 2279 5,0 20,0 15,0 0,0 6 0,21 20 4,2
3 29
Fellegi Zoltan HUN 1941 4,5 24,0 17,0 0,0 6 2,30 20 46,0
4 2
FM Orosz Andras HUN 2306 4,5 23,0 18,5 0,0 6 -0,31 20 -6,2
5 6
Pogany Zsombor HUN 2188 4,5 22,0 17,0 0,0 6 -0,05 40 -2,0
6 25
Demjen Mark HUN 1974 4,5 20,5 16,5 0,0 6 1,94 40 77,6
7 1
Polyik Peter HUN 2332 4,5 20,0 16,5 0,0 6 -0,68 20 -13,6
8 5
Markos Adam HUN 2219 4,0 20,5 13,5 0,0 6 -0,77 20 -15,4
9 19
Lakatos Tamas HUN 2011 4,0 20,0 14,0 0,0 6 1,30 40 52,0
10 8
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2110 4,0 19,5 15,5 0,0 6 0,06 20 1,2
11 9
Nemeth Miklos HUN 2081 4,0 18,0 12,0 0,0 6 -0,21 20 -4,2
12 21
Matyassy Lazar HUN 2004 4,0 17,5 13,5 0,0 6 -0,03 40 -1,2
13 41
Bokorovics Bertalan HUN 1857 4,0 17,0 11,0 0,0 6 2,19 40 87,6
14 13
Kovacs Istvan HUN 2062 4,0 15,0 12,5 0,0 6 -0,56 20 -11,2
15 31
Gyenes Mate HUN 1926 3,5 21,0 12,0 0,0 6 1,42 40 56,8
16 11
FM Koczo Kristof HUN 2077 3,5 20,5 13,5 0,0 6 -0,36 20 -7,2
17 30
Sulyok Eszter w HUN 1939 3,5 20,0 13,5 0,0 6 1,39 40 55,6
18 20
Karacsonyi Kata w HUN 2004 3,5 19,0 15,5 0,0 6 0,91 40 36,4
19 17
IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2034 3,5 19,0 12,0 0,0 6 0,02 20 0,4
20 14
FM Hradeczky Tamas HUN 2059 3,5 19,0 11,5 0,0 6 -0,78 20 -15,6
21 4
IM Farago Sandor HUN 2219 3,5 15,0 9,5 0,0 6 -1,57 10 -15,7
22 23
Yip Michael CAN 1993 3,0 21,0 13,0 0,0 6 0,25 20 5,0
23 57
Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1621 3,0 20,5 11,0 0,0 5 1,46 40 58,4
24 16
Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2036 3,0 20,0 15,0 0,0 6 -0,19 20 -3,8
25 18
Nemeth Zalan IRL 2017 3,0 17,5 11,0 0,0 5 -0,99 40 -39,6
26 24
Csalami Gabor HUN 1986 3,0 17,0 10,0 0,0 6 -0,67 20 -13,4
27 27
AFM Laszlo Csaba HUN 1955 3,0 16,5 8,0 0,0 6 -0,35 40 -14,0
28 38
Bellan Istvan HUN 1866 3,0 16,0 7,0 0,0 6 0,42 20 8,4
29 7
Fodor Balazs HUN 2154 3,0 15,0 11,0 0,0 6 -1,59 20 -31,8
30 56
Pongo Istvan HUN 1655 3,0 15,0 10,0 0,0 5 1,36 20 27,2
31 54
Karacsonyi Luca w HUN 1658 2,5 22,5 13,0 0,0 6 1,78 40 71,2
32 22
Kiss Mate Jozsef HUN 1994 2,5 20,5 11,5 0,0 6 0,14 20 2,8
33 28
AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1941 2,5 20,5 9,5 0,0 6 0,08 40 3,2
34 44
Nagy Gyorgy HUN 1852 2,5 20,5 9,0 0,0 6 0,45 20 9,0
35 42
Zoldy Robert HUN 1857 2,5 17,5 6,0 0,0 6 -0,15 20 -3,0
36 48
Szabo Marton Nandor HUN 1788 2,5 17,0 7,5 0,0 6 0,56 40 22,4
37 37
Forgacs Andras HUN 1868 2,5 16,5 9,0 0,0 6 0,56 40 22,4
38 52
Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1698 2,5 14,5 7,0 0,0 4 1,52 40 60,8
39 46
Krizsany Laszlo Sr. HUN 1804 2,5 14,0 6,0 0,0 6 0,17 20 3,4
40 50
Rinyu Janos HUN 1754 2,5 12,0 5,0 0,0 5 0,04 20 0,8
41 36
FM Letay Gyula HUN 1875 2,0 19,5 7,5 0,0 6 -0,74 20 -14,8
42 10
FM Magyar Otto HUN 2079 2,0 18,5 10,0 0,0 6 -2,32 20 -46,4
43 32
Schreuder Peters Misja NED 1925 2,0 18,0 8,5 0,0 6 -0,05 20 -1,0
44 12
Szikszai Bertalan HUN 2074 2,0 17,5 10,0 0,0 3 -0,45 40 -18,0
45 39
Barsi Botond HUN 1860 2,0 16,0 6,0 0,0 6 -0,43 40 -17,2
46 35
Koltai Dora w HUN 1897 2,0 15,5 6,0 0,0 6 -1,41 40 -56,4
47 51
Csernyik Mark HUN 1735 2,0 14,0 4,0 0,0 4 0,55 40 22,0
48 34
Bernula Istvan HUN 1911 2,0 13,5 3,5 0,0 3 -0,04 20 -0,8
49 26
Valis Janos HUN 1966 1,5 17,5 6,0 0,0 6 -2,25 20 -45,0
50 45
Pakh Alex USA 1833 1,5 17,0 4,5 0,0 6 -0,99 20 -19,8
51 43
Merey Sandor HUN 1854 1,5 15,0 3,5 0,0 5 -1,90 20 -38,0
52 49
Mihaly Zoltan HUN 1755 1,5 14,5 2,5 0,0 5 -0,50 20 -10,0
53 33
Ilyes Peter NOR 1919 1,5 14,0 6,5 0,0 5 -0,86 20 -17,2
54 40
Purak Zoltan HUN 1860 1,0 19,5 5,5 0,0 3 0,15 20 3,0
55 47
Bolyki Istvan HUN 1799 1,0 18,0 4,0 0,0 6 -0,91 40 -36,4
56 53
AFM Megyeri Martin HUN 1694 1,0 17,0 3,0 0,0 4 -0,36 40 -14,4
57 55
Monduk Laszlo HUN 1655 1,0 16,5 5,0 0,0 4 -0,80 40 -32,0

Group B Round 6 on 2020/08/26 at 15:00

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11
Fabian Laszlo 1562 4 0 – 1 Deak-Sala Emilia 1622
5
2 20
Tereshchuk Richard 1384 4 1 – 0 4 Jonas David 1425
19
3 6
Zsatkovics Endre 1620 4 0 – 1 Kubik Anna Zsofia 1637
4
4 17
AFM Szuhorukov Marcell 1452 3 1 – 0 Defend Balint 1465
16
5 18
ACM Hangay Tibor 1429 3 1 – 0 3 Piskoti Laszlo 1618
7
6 12
Mathe Gergely 1551 3 1 – 0 3 La Barbera Marcello 1297
24
7 2
Varga Balazs 1690 1 – 0 3 Szendeff Miklos 1693
1
8 10
La Barbera Manfredi 1568 1 – 0 Farkas Imre 1480
15
9 32
Bod Peter 0 ½ – ½ Csermely Zoltan 1548
13
10 23
Szarvas Nora Orsolya 1308 2 1 – 0 2 Szurkos Andras 1687
3
11 27
Hangay Oliver 1274 2 0 – 1 2 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1583
9
12 14
Varga Boldizsar 1504 2 1 – 0 2 Schrenk Jazmin 1297
25
13 21
Varhegyi Abel 1381 2 ½ – ½ 2 Mathe Levente Nandor 0
34
14 28
Berla Zoltan Mate 1209 ½ – ½ Kolozsvary Miklos 1366
22
15 31
Kasa Barnabas 1047 1 0 – 1 1 Kiss Inez 1176
29
16 33
Marton-John Almos Kiran 0 1 0 – 1 1 Deak-Sala Daniel 1116
30

Rank after Round 6

Laci Piskoti

 

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w-we K rtg+/-
1 5
Deak-Sala Emilia w HUN 1622 5,5 19,0 18,5 0,0 6 1,68 40 67,2
2 20
Tereshchuk Richard UKR 1384 5,0 20,5 16,0 0,0 6 3,58 40 143,2
3 4
Kubik Anna Zsofia w HUN 1637 4,5 19,5 14,0 0,0 6 0,07 20 1,4
4 6
Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1620 4,0 24,5 18,0 0,0 6 -0,05 20 -1,0
5 19
Jonas David HUN 1425 4,0 22,5 17,0 0,0 6 2,18 20 43,6
6 12
Mathe Gergely HUN 1551 4,0 17,5 14,0 0,0 6 -0,04 40 -1,6
7 11
Fabian Laszlo GER 1562 4,0 17,0 15,0 0,0 5 0,06 20 1,2
8 17
AFM Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1452 4,0 14,5 10,0 0,0 3 1,39 40 55,6
9 18
ACM Hangay Tibor HUN 1429 4,0 14,0 11,0 0,0 5 1,19 40 47,6
10 2
Varga Balazs HUN 1690 3,5 22,0 14,0 0,0 6 -0,69 40 -27,6
11 16
Defend Balint HUN 1465 3,5 21,0 15,0 0,0 6 1,19 40 47,6
12 10
La Barbera Manfredi ITA 1568 3,5 15,0 8,0 0,0 6 -1,38 40 -55,2
13 1
Szendeff Miklos HUN 1693 3,0 22,0 12,0 0,0 6 -1,39 20 -27,8
14 7
Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1618 3,0 21,5 13,0 0,0 5 -1,76 20 -35,2
15 14
Varga Boldizsar HUN 1504 3,0 19,5 11,5 0,0 5 -0,61 40 -24,4
16 9
Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1583 3,0 19,0 11,0 0,0 6 -1,24 20 -24,8
17 13
Csermely Zoltan HUN 1548 3,0 18,0 13,5 0,0 4 -0,61 20 -12,2
18 24
La Barbera Marcello ITA 1297 3,0 17,0 10,0 0,0 5 0,77 40 30,8
19 23
Szarvas Nora Orsolya w HUN 1308 3,0 15,5 7,0 0,0 6 1,23 40 49,2
20 32
Bod Peter HUN 0 3,0 15,0 9,0 0,0 6
21 15
Farkas Imre HUN 1480 2,5 16,5 11,0 0,0 4 -1,23 20 -24,6
22 21
Varhegyi Abel HUN 1381 2,5 16,5 6,5 0,0 4 -0,28 40 -11,2
23 34
Mathe Levente Nandor HUN 0 2,5 15,5 8,5 0,0 5
24 25
Schrenk Jazmin w HUN 1297 2,0 20,5 9,0 0,0 6 0,32 40 12,8
25 3
Szurkos Andras HUN 1687 2,0 20,5 8,0 0,0 6 -3,22 20 -64,4
26 22
Kolozsvary Miklos HUN 1366 2,0 19,5 6,0 0,0 5 -0,56 20 -11,2
27 30
Deak-Sala Daniel HUN 1116 2,0 17,0 6,0 0,0 4 0,58 40 23,2
28 28
Berla Zoltan Mate HUN 1209 2,0 17,0 4,5 0,0 4 0,85 40 34,0
29 27
Hangay Oliver HUN 1274 2,0 16,5 8,0 0,0 4 0,46 40 18,4
30 29
Kiss Inez w HUN 1176 2,0 13,0 4,0 0,0 4 -0,09 40 -3,6
31 26
Bod Marton HUN 1279 1,5 15,5 3,0 0,0 3 -0,92 40 -36,8
32 33
Marton-John Almos Kiran HUN 0 1,0 17,0 5,0 0,0 5
33 31
Kasa Barnabas HUN 1047 1,0 17,0 4,0 0,0 4 -0,58 40 -23,2
34 8
Vinnay Istvan HUN 1611 0,5 15,0 3,0 0,0 2 -0,90 20 -18,0

GM Ranking crosstable after Round 6

Round 6 on 2020/08/26 at 15:00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 10 2292
FM Karacsonyi Gellert ½ – ½ FM Gungl Theo
2360 8
2 9 2530
GM Kantor Gergely 0 – 1 IM Petenyi Tamas
2436 7
3 1 2511
GM Aczel Gergely ½ – ½ IM Horvath Dominik
2438 6
4 2 2370
FM Persanyi Barnabas 0 – 1 GM Horvath Adam
2488 5
5 3 2498
IM Csonka Balazs ½ – ½ IM Nayhebaver Martin
2482 4

 

GM Ranking crosstable after Round 6

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2
1
IM Petenyi Tamas 2436 SVK * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 4,0 0,0 11,75
2
IM Nayhebaver Martin 2482 SVK ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 3,5 0,0 10,50
3
IM Csonka Balazs 2498 HUN ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 3,5 0,0 9,25
4
GM Horvath Adam 2488 HUN ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ 1 3,5 0,0 9,00
5
GM Aczel Gergely 2511 HUN 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 3,5 0,0 8,50
6
IM Horvath Dominik 2438 AUT ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 3,0 1,0 9,25
7
GM Kantor Gergely 2530 HUN 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 1 3,0 0,0 8,00
8
FM Gungl Theo 2360 GER ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 2,5 0,5 8,25
9
FM Karacsonyi Gellert 2292 HUN 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 2,5 0,5 5,50
10
FM Persanyi Barnabas 2370 HUN ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 * 1,0 0,0 3,50

IM Group

Round 6 on 2020/08/26 at 15:00
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 10 2210
IM Nemeth Zoltan 0 – 1 IM Paschall William
2329 8
2 9 2304
FM Zentai Peter 1 – 0 FM Paszewski Mateusz
2243 7
3 1 2272
FM Mouhamad Joachim ½ – ½ FM Bodi Tibor
2346 6
4 2 2348
GM Farago Ivan ½ – ½ Geher Koppany
2326 5
5 3 2302
FM Lyell Mark 1 – 0 FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr.
2209 4

Ranking crosstable after Round 6

Bodi drew and looks to be in good shape for a norm performance

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts.  TB1   TB2
1
FM Bodi Tibor 2346 HUN * 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 5,0 0,0 13,75
2
FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 2209 HUN * ½ 1 0 1 1 0 3,5 0,0 10,50
3
FM Zentai Peter 2304 HUN 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 0 3,0 0,0 8,75
4
FM Mouhamad Joachim 2272 FRA ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ 1 3,0 0,0 7,75
FM Paszewski Mateusz 2243 POL 0 1 0 * ½ ½ 1 3,0 0,0 7,75
6
GM Farago Ivan 2348 HUN 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½ 1 3,0 0,0 7,25
7
IM Paschall William 2329 USA 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 3,0 0,0 6,75
8
FM Lyell Mark 2302 ENG 1 0 0 1 ½ * 0 2,5 0,0 8,00
9
Geher Koppany 2326 HUN 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 2,5 0,0 7,50
10
IM Nemeth Zoltan 2210 HUN ½ 0 0 0 0 1 * 1,5 0,0 5,00

I lost without much of a fight today.

 

Yip-Nemeth,M

Reti

Budapest Open Rd6

After 13…Qe7(Diagram)

White is down a piece for two pawns and is hoping to make a fight out a very bad position

What do you recommend for White?

After 13..Qe7

 

see FB album for rd6

Pakh,Alex(USA)

Posted on August 26, 2020, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: