Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd7

Round 7

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 ½ – ½ 5 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 38
2 16 GM Howell David W L 2682 5 1 – 0 5 GM Saric Ivan 2664 21
3 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 1 – 0 5 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 42
4 1 GM Aronian Levon 2797 1 – 0 GM Short Nigel D 2681 17
5 4 GM Navara David 2749 ½ – ½ GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 31
6 5 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 0 – 1 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 33
7 24 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 ½ – ½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 7
8 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 ½ – ½ FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 49
9 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 ½ – ½ GM Adams Michael 2709 11
10 12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 1 – 0 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 51
11 47 GM Moussard Jules 2571 1 – 0 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 13
12 14 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 ½ – ½ GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 59
13 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 0 – 1 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 15
14 58 GM Pichot Alan 2552 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 6
15 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 4 1 – 0 4 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 64
16 18 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 65
17 22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 75
18 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 4 1 – 0 4 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 82
19 62 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 4 0 – 1 4 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 25
20 66 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 4 1 – 0 4 GM Edouard Romain 2613 29
21 68 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 35
22 36 GM Svane Rasmus 2595 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Debashis Das 2501 81
23 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 4 1 – 0 4 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 37
24 39 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 4 4 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 86
25 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 41
26 80 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 4 0 – 1 4 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 44
27 96 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 4 0 – 1 4 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 45
28 98 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 48
29 131 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 4 0 – 1 4 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 54
30 190 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 55
31 56 GM Michalik Peter 2553 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Cramling Pia 2449 104
32 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 4 ½ – ½ 4 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 139
33 108 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 1 – 0 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 26
34 112 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 0 – 1 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 27
35 28 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 1 – 0 IM Raja Harshit 2427 119
36 113 GM Tarjan James 2432 0 – 1 GM Papp Gabor 2607 34
37 40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 ½ – ½ IM Sonis Francesco 2425 121
38 120 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 0 – 1 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 50
39 123 IM Kozak Adam 2418 ½ – ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 52
40 53 GM Peralta Fernando 2559 1 – 0 IM Melia Salome 2404 127
41 63 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 1 – 0 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 140
42 124 IM Pigott John C 2418 0 – 1 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 67
43 126 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 0 – 1 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 71
44 129 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 0 – 1 GM Antal Gergely 2522 72
45 130 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 1 – 0 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 73
46 76 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 ½ – ½ FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 141
47 132 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 ½ – ½ GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 77
48 84 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 1 – 0 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 142
49 85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 143
50 136 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 ½ – ½ IM Xu Yi 2482 90
51 91 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 ½ – ½ GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 155
52 93 GM Kobo Ori 2477 1 – 0 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 169
53 138 IM Haria Ravi 2374 ½ – ½ IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 100
54 102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 ½ – ½ WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 209
55 149 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 ½ – ½ IM Esserman Marc 2446 107
56 60 GM Baron Tal 2548 3 1 – 0 3 FM Tate Alan 2358 144
57 134 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 70
58 135 IM Stark Lars 2381 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 79
59 87 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 3 0 – 1 3 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 145
60 160 WGM Papp Petra 2324 3 0 – 1 3 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 88
61 89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 150
62 162 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 3 1 – 0 3 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 92
63 94 GM Salomon Johan 2476 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Padmini Rout 2325 159
64 176 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 3 1 – 0 3 GM Studer Noel 2476 95
65 180 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 3 1 – 0 3 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 97
66 216 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 3 0 – 1 3 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 99
67 101 IM Lou Yiping 2462 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 161
68 103 IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 163
69 105 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 3 1 – 0 3 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 170
70 109 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 3 0 – 1 3 FM De Haan Eric 2304 168
71 111 GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 3 3 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 171
72 114 IM Swayams Mishra 2432 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Perez Flavio 2279 172
73 115 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 175
74 118 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 3 1 – 0 3 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 185
75 228 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 3 0 – 1 3 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 125
76 232 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 133
77 83 IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 1 – 0 Midonet Matthieu 2213 193
78 194 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 0 – 1 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 106
79 212 Pein Jonathan 2153 ½ – ½ IM Docx Stefan 2442 110
80 128 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 ½ – ½ Longa Yauca Javier 2198 195
81 273 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 ½ ½ – ½ 0 CM Reuben Stewart *) 2045 238
82 220 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 0 – 1 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 148
83 151 FM Lombaers Peter 2345 1 – 0 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 196
84 152 IM Bellin Robert 2343 ½ – ½ Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 198
85 153 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 ½ – ½ Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 199
86 223 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 0 – 1 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 156
87 158 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 0 – 1 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 204
88 164 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 1 – 0 Weisbuch Udi 2177 205
89 166 FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 1 – 0 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 211
90 174 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 1 – 0 Herzwurm Robert 2123 218
91 178 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 1 – 0 Stewart Ashley 2120 221
92 226 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 ½ – ½ IM Meszaros Andras 2258 179
93 230 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 ½ – ½ Lercel Michal 2252 181
94 182 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 1 – 0 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 222
95 184 Oglaza Oskar 2245 1 – 0 CM Coleman David J 2055 235
96 186 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 1 – 0 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 244
97 262 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 0 – 1 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 187
98 276 Cherigui Mourad 1892 ½ – ½ FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 189
99 191 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 1 – 0 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 259
100 217 Spence David J 2127 2 1 – 0 2 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 165
101 219 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 2 0 – 1 2 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 173
102 231 Bjerre Tavs 2071 2 0 – 1 2 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 192
103 242 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 2 0 – 1 2 Barthel Ansgar 2187 200
104 245 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 2 1 – 0 2 Pinho Paulo 2186 201
105 202 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 2 0 – 1 2 Pabalan Rocky 2098 225
106 264 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 2 2 Guthrie David 2181 203
107 206 Lochte Thomas 2169 2 0 – 1 2 Janiszewski Maciej 2029 239
108 208 FM Baert Andy 2164 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bryant Richard B E 2016 243
109 210 Verneuil Pascal 2159 2 1 – 0 2 Safarian Alek 2006 246
110 214 Maloberti David 2148 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 247
111 250 Burke Mitchell R 1989 ½ – ½ CM Walton Alan J 2194 197
112 213 De Graaf Dick 2152 ½ – ½ Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 252
113 215 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 1 – 0 Biegel Thomas 1984 251
114 254 CM Dev Shah 1977 0 – 1 Byron Alan M 2099 224
115 253 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 1 – 0 Bolt Graham 2094 227
116 229 Compton Alistair 2082 0 – 1 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 255
117 233 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 260
118 257 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 1 0 – 1 1 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 271
119 234 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 1 – 0 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 267
120 236 Marder Simon 2054 + – – Opasiak Dustin Tennessee 1797 270
121 256 Van De Groep William 1972 ½ – ½ Kozarcanin Sead 2048 237
122 240 Hewson Brian W R 2024 ½ – ½ Mayank Pal 1834 268
123 263 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 ½ – ½ Hamer Martyn 2020 241
124 258 CM Helin Mikael 1962 0 – 1 1 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 248
125 261 Ansari Athar 1919 1 1 – 0 1 Klementys Jerzy 1739 272
126 266   Lochte Szilvia 1862 1 1 – 0 1   Yilmaz Kazim 1656 274
127 275 Bullock Lee 1572 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Gravett Alan D 1825 269

 Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 6,0 2891
2 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 6,0 2876
3 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 5,5 2814
4 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 5,5 2758
5 47 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571 5,5 2748
6 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 5,5 2737
7 1 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2797 5,5 2730
8 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 5,5 2722
9 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 5,5 2715
10 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 5,5 2654
11 30 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2612 5,0 2782
12 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2724 5,0 2713
13 24 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2647 5,0 2699
14 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 5,0 2684
15 11 GM Adams Michael ENG 2709 5,0 2670
16 19 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2673 5,0 2660
17 4 GM Navara David CZE 2749 5,0 2658
7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 5,0 2658
19 8 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2726 5,0 2654
49 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 5,0 2654
21 14 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2697 5,0 2651
22 21 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2664 5,0 2648
23 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 5,0 2641
24 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 5,0 2638
25 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2549 5,0 2618
26 45 GM Narayanan S. L. IND 2573 5,0 2613
27 42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2579 5,0 2611
28 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2647 5,0 2609
29 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2575 5,0 2606
30 46 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2572 5,0 2589
31 54 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2556 5,0 2579
32 74 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2515 5,0 2560
33 66 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2536 5,0 2530

Selected games from rd5

Vajda-Ju Wenjun

After 19.a3(Diagram)

After 19.a3

Georgiev,Kir-Gara,A

After 28..Na4(Diagram)

White has more space but will cannot easily increase the pressure on the a-pawn. Black has the d-file for counterplay while the Na4 presses the c5-pawn.

What do you recommend for White?

After 28..Na4

 

Advertisements

Posted on January 29, 2018, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: