Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters Rd8

Round 8

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 10 GM Wang Hao 2711 ½ – ½ 6 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2781 3
2 12 GM Rapport Richard 2700 1 – 0 6 GM Howell David W L 2682 16
3 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2607 ½ – ½ GM Aronian Levon 2797 1
4 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2793 1 – 0 GM Moussard Jules 2571 47
5 15 GM Dubov Daniil 2694 1 – 0 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2588 38
6 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2575 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Navara David 2749 4
7 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2732 5 1 – 0 5 GM Gledura Benjamin 2612 30
8 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2610 5 1 – 0 5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2726 8
9 45 GM Narayanan S. L. 2573 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2724 9
10 11 GM Adams Michael 2709 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 42
11 46 GM Ju Wenjun 2572 5 0 – 1 5 GM Gelfand Boris 2697 14
12 19 GM Sutovsky Emil 2673 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2609 32
13 21 GM Saric Ivan 2664 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Epishin Vladimir 2536 66
14 49 FM Esipenko Andrey 2571 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2647 23
15 54 GM Lagno Kateryna 2556 5 0 – 1 5 GM Grandelius Nils 2647 24
16 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2646 5 1 – 0 5 IM Praggnanandhaa R 2515 74
17 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549 5 GM Motylev Alexander 2673 18
18 65 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2538 1 – 0 GM Harikrishna P. 2745 5
19 67 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2534 0 – 1 GM Le Quang Liem 2737 6
20 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2699 1 – 0 GM Lalith Babu M R 2542 63
21 17 GM Short Nigel D 2681 ½ – ½ GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2533 68
22 69 GM Lei Tingjie 2531 ½ – ½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2650 22
23 27 GM Bosiocic Marin 2628 ½ – ½ GM Antal Gergely 2522 72
24 71 IM Nihal Sarin 2524 1 – 0 GM Georgiev Kiril 2623 28
25 34 GM Papp Gabor 2607 0 – 1 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2504 78
26 35 GM Bindrich Falko 2605 1 – 0 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2493 84
27 75 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2512 ½ – ½ GM Svane Rasmus 2595 36
28 81 GM Debashis Das 2501 GM Buhmann Rainer 2587 39
29 41 GM Donchenko Alexander 2580 0 – 1 GM Kobo Ori 2477 93
30 48 GM Muzychuk Anna 2571 ½ – ½ GM Venkatesh M.R. 2445 108
31 50 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2568 1 – 0 IM Dragnev Valentin 2466 98
32 51 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 0 – 1 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 2429 116
33 86 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2489 ½ – ½ GM Peralta Fernando 2559 53
34 55 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2554 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2400 130
35 139 FM Prithu Gupta 2373 0 – 1 GM Michalik Peter 2553 56
36 146 GM Paehtz Thomas 2356 0 – 1 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2553 57
37 104 GM Cramling Pia 2449 ½ – ½ GM Pichot Alan 2552 58
38 61 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2548 1 – 0 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2225 190
39 37 GM Gopal G.N. 2593 4 1 – 0 4 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2427 118
40 115 IM Wemmers Xander 2430 4 0 – 1 4 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2587 40
41 52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2561 4 1 – 0 4 IM Martinez Martin David 2399 131
42 121 IM Sonis Francesco 2425 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Baron Tal 2548 60
43 122 GM Solomon Kenny 2420 4 0 – 1 4 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2547 62
44 64 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2540 4 1 – 0 4 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2398 132
45 76 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2510 4 0 – 1 4 IM Kozak Adam 2418 123
46 77 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2505 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2380 136
47 125 IM Wallace John Paul 2415 4 0 – 1 4 GM Gunina Valentina 2502 80
48 137 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2378 4 0 – 1 4 GM Gagare Shardul 2494 82
49 138 IM Haria Ravi 2374 4 4 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2492 85
50 88 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2486 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 2348 149
51 90 IM Xu Yi 2482 4 1 – 0 4 FM Sadhwani Raunak 2321 162
52 143 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2362 4  0-1 4 IM Zanan Evgeny 2482 91
53 141 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2367 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Saduakassova Dinara 2470 96
54 99 GM Larino Nieto David 2464 4 1 – 0 4 IM Mohota Nisha 2269 176
55 100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2464 4 1 – 0 4 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 2254 180
56 145 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 2357 4 0 – 1 4 IM Lou Yiping 2462 101
57 155 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2334 4 0 – 1 4 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2458 102
58 209 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2163 4 0 – 1 4 IM Grinberg Eyal 2448 105
59 168 FM De Haan Eric 2304 4 1 – 0 4 IM Esserman Marc 2446 107
60 26 GM Banusz Tamas 2641 1 – 0 IM Gara Anita 2350 147
61 70 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2530 ½ – ½ FM Lombaers Peter 2345 151
62 73 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2522 ½ – ½ FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 2318 164
63 79 GM Blomqvist Erik 2502 ½ – ½ FM Goriatchkin Jouri 2310 166
64 140 IM Devereaux Maxim L 2370 ½ – ½ IM Bellahcene Bilel 2494 83
65 142 FM Blohberger Felix 2367 0 – 1 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 2486 89
66 148 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 2350 0 – 1 GM Salomon Johan 2476 94
67 150 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 2346 ½ – ½ IM Yankelevich Lev 2456 103
68 106 IM Cawdery Daniel 2446 1 – 0 Bliumberg Vladislav 2276 174
69 156 WGM Gara Ticia 2331 ½ – ½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2438 111
70 159 IM Padmini Rout 2325 1 – 0 FM Gavrilescu David 2437 112
71 163 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2320 ½ – ½ GM Tarjan James 2432 113
72 169 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 2298 ½ – ½ IM Swayams Mishra 2432 114
73 117 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2428 1 – 0 FM Antova Gabriela 2260 178
74 119 IM Raja Harshit 2427 1 – 0 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2251 182
75 171 IM Mannion Stephen R 2285 ½ – ½ IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2427 120
76 172 FM Perez Flavio 2279 1 – 0 IM Pigott John C 2418 124
77 187 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 2235 0 – 1 IM Keymer Vincent 2408 126
78 127 IM Melia Salome 2404 1 – 0 Oglaza Oskar 2245 184
79 129 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2400 1 – 0 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 2068 232
80 133 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2387 ½ – ½ WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2238 186
81 238 CM Reuben Stewart *) 2045 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Bullock Lee 1572 275
82 191 WIM Richards Heather S 2223 0 – 1 IM Erenberg Ariel 2382 134
83 204 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2178 1 – 0 IM Stark Lars 2381 135
84 20 GM Anton Guijarro David 2666 3 1 – 0 3 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2234 188
85 189 FM Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2234 3 0 – 1 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2489 87
86 92 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2479 3 1 – 0 3 Barthel Ansgar 2187 200
87 192 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2222 3 0 – 1 3 GM Studer Noel 2476 95
88 195 Longa Yauca Javier 2198 3 0 – 1 3 IM Cernousek Lukas 2468 97
89 198 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso 2192 3 0 – 1 3 GM Akesson Ralf 2443 109
90 110 IM Docx Stefan 2442 3 1 – 0 3 Verneuil Pascal 2159 210
91 199 Bendayan Claros Aaron 2191 3 0 – 1 3 IM Shachar Ehud 2401 128
92 144 FM Tate Alan 2358 3 3 Pein Jonathan 2153 212
93 203 Guthrie David 2181 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Bellin Robert 2343 152
94 225 Pabalan Rocky 2098 3 0 – 1 3 FM Jessel Stephen 2342 153
95 239   Janiszewski Maciej 2029 3 0 – 1 3 WGM Papp Petra 2324 160
96 161 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 2323 3 ½ – ½ 3 Maloberti David 2148 214
97 170 FM De Francesco Klaus 2287 3 1 – 0 3 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2127 216
98 173 FM Bergstrom Rolf 2276 3 0 – 1 3 Spence David J 2127 217
99 175 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2270 3 0 – 1 3 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2097 226
100 179 IM Meszaros Andras 2258 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Cholleti Sahajasri 2083 228
101 181 Lercel Michal 2252 3 1 – 0 3 Cherigui Mourad 1892 276
102 185 FM Plotkin Victor 2242 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Tejaswini Sagar 2081 230
103 245 Roman Lopez Jesus 2008 3 0 – 1 FM Horvath Dominik 2329 158
104 224 Byron Alan M 2099 ½ – ½ WGM Rapport Jovana 2305 167
105 193 Midonet Matthieu 2213 1 – 0 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2102 223
106 233 Dasaolu Rotimi 2064 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2209 194
107 196 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 2197 1 – 0 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2057 234
108 205 Weisbuch Udi 2177 0 – 1 CM Coleman David J 2055 235
109 244 WCM Avila Fraire Ameyalli 2014 ½ – ½ FM Baert Andy 2164 208
110 211 Bopp Thomas Dr. 2154 1 – 0 Marder Simon 2054 236
111 243 Bryant Richard B E 2016 0 – 1 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2142 215
112 218 Herzwurm Robert 2123 0 – 1 CM Bozinovic Boban 1972 255
113 253 Cramling Bellon Anna 1978 0 – 1 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio 2121 220
114 221 Stewart Ashley 2120 0 – 1 Suez-Panama Gilles 1959 259
115 222 FM Smith Andrew Philip 2111 1 – 0 Sajjadi Kimiya 1911 262
116 165 IM Povah Nigel E 2310 2 1 – 0 2 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2019 242
117 246 Safarian Alek 2006 2 0 – 1 2 CM Walton Alan J 2194 197
118 271 Wilson Matthew R *) 1782 2 0 – 1 2 Hewson Brian W R 2024 240
119 201 Pinho Paulo 2186 2 1 – 0 2 Burke Mitchell R 1989 250
120 247 WIM Gagare Shalmali 2001 2 ½ – ½ 2 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2185 202
121 248 Adewole Adeyinka 2001 2 0 – 1 2 Lochte Thomas 2169 206
122 252 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 1981 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Makka Ioulia 2167 207
123 213 De Graaf Dick 2152 2 1 – 0 2 Van De Groep William 1972 256
124 261 Ansari Athar 1919 2 0 – 1 2 Veltkamp Gerben 2123 219
125 231 Bjerre Tavs 2071 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Chibnall Alana 1906 263
126 237 Kozarcanin Sead 2048 2 ½ – ½ 2 Obiamiwe Paul 1891 264
127 241   Hamer Martyn 2020 2 1 – 0 2   Lochte Szilvia 1862 266
128 268 Mayank Pal 1834 2 ½ – ½ Bolt Graham 2094 227
129 260 FM Odeh Kenneth 1922 0 – 1 Compton Alistair 2082 229
130 251 Biegel Thomas 1984 1 – 0 Mozelius Peter 1871 265
131 269 Gravett Alan D 1825 1 – 0 CM Dev Shah 1977 254
132 267 Gillis Onieva Celia 1848 1 – 0 CM Helin Mikael 1962 258
133 273 Francois-Haugrin Said 1714 1 ½ – ½ 1 Edvardsen Ragnar 1968 257
134 274 Yilmaz Kazim 1656 1 ½ – ½ 1 Klementys Jerzy 1739 272

Rank after Round 8

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1
1 3 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2781 6,5 2850
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2793 6,5 2784
3 12 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2700 6,5 2767
4 15 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2694 6,5 2696
5 16 GM Howell David W L ENG 2682 6,0 2776
6 31 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2610 6,0 2744
7 10 GM Wang Hao CHN 2711 6,0 2739
8 24 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2647 6,0 2736
9 33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 6,0 2717
10 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2732 6,0 2707
11 1 GM Aronian Levon ARM 2797 6,0 2706
12 14 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2697 6,0 2696
13 25 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 6,0 2678
14 38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2588 5,5 2738
15 9 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2724 5,5 2699
65 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2538 5,5 2699
17 47 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571 5,5 2694
18 78 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2504 5,5 2672
19 50 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2568 5,5 2662
20 11 GM Adams Michael ENG 2709 5,5 2661
21 49 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 5,5 2656
22 4 GM Navara David CZE 2749 5,5 2650
23 32 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2609 5,5 2648
24 19 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2673 5,5 2645
25 21 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2664 5,5 2637
26 6 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2737 5,5 2633
27 45 GM Narayanan S. L. IND 2573 5,5 2629
28 59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2549 5,5 2628
29 42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2579 5,5 2626
30 44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2575 5,5 2619
31 116 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2429 5,5 2614
32 23 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2647 5,5 2607
33 13 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2699 5,5 2602
34 57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2553 5,5 2600
35 93 GM Kobo Ori ISR 2477 5,5 2579
36 35 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2605 5,5 2567
37 66 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2536 5,5 2550
38 71 IM Nihal Sarin IND 2524 5,5 2511
39 61 GM Kaidanov Gregory USA 2548 5,5 2496
40 56 GM Michalik Peter CZE 2553 5,5 2490

Selected games from rd6

Gara,A-Verneuil

Sicilian 2.c3

After 27..Rd7(Diagram)

White has the bishops and a nice queenside majority.

What plan do you recommend for White?

After 27..Rd7

Advertisements

Posted on January 30, 2018, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: