Monthly Archives: November 2018

BTCh 2018-19 Rd4

I contributed a win for MTK IV as board 1 but the match was lost. Overall not a good day for MTK with two losses and a tie

The scheduled trip got off to a small surprise as the commuter train service as suspended(which was a surprise to me) but was aptly substituted for with replacement buses. I met up with a couple of teammates and off we went to the middle of nowhere

I. osztály, Lilienthal csoport

HÜSI SC II – MTK Budapest III 6:6
Aquaréna KSC III – Sirály SE I 4,5:7,5
BEAC II – Vasas SC II 6,5:5,5
Lombik-Fabulon – SENSE I 7:5
Pénzügyőr SE III – Barcza GSC I 4,5:7,5
Tabáni Spartacus II – Mattolda SSC I 9:3

II. osztály, Bilek csoport

Csepeli TK I – MTK Budapest IV 7:5
Pestszentlőrinc II – Sirály SE II 3:9
Újpesti KSE I – Törekvés SE 7,5:4,5
Palota Sakk I – SENSE II 9:3
Pénzügyőr SE IV – Barcza GSC II 4,5:7,5
Sárkány DSE II – A. Láng MKKE 6,5:5,5

III. osztály, Szén csoport

BEAC III – MTK Budapest V 7:5
Aquaréna KSC IV – ART 3F SE 5:7
Pestszentimre – Csepeli TK II 10:2
Rákosliget – ATTE-ARISZ 6,5:5,5

HASE III – TF SE 4,5:7,5
Újpesti KSE II – Palota Sakk II 11:1
Sirály SE III – Barcza GSC III 6,5:5,5
Sárkány DSE III – Mattolda SSC II 7:5

Getting ready for the match

Team Captain Attila Balla(ginger hair and beard) on the right

One the opposing team players

 

Yip-Marodi

Nimzo-Indian 4.e3

After 21..Bd7(diagram)

White has the better knight, a nice pawn centre and the bishop pair with the queen ready to go to the kingside

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Bd7

GM2B 1.d4 Dynamic Systems-Avrukh(Quality Chess)

Quality Chess blog

Good news!

GM2B is being edited now by IM Greet,A and will go to printing  likely early in the new year

 

Premium International Open Budapest November 2018 Final Standings

A Group Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

There was a three way tie for first place Nemeth Gergely, Csati Oliver and IM To Nhat Minh with 4.5/6

I won my last game to finish with a modest 3.5/6. The morning game  was a disaster but I managed to draw with some luck after blundering a pawn early in the game

The organization was super with all announcements translated to English for the numerous foreign players. All complaints were attended to promptly and the cellphone rules were strictly enforced

There was a bonus lunch service for a modest 950HUF also which I did not try

The tournament was first class and I am looking forward to the next edition next February

Games soon

Nemeth Gergely was the big elo gainer and shared first place

 

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 3 Csati Oliver HUN 2209 4,5 21,5 15,0 2223 2223 6 4,5 4,37 0,13 20 2,6
2 6 Nemeth Gergely HUN 2091 4,5 21,0 16,5 2281 2281 6 4,5 3,03 1,47 20 29,4
3 1 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2366 4,5 21,0 16,5 2195 2195 6 4,5 5,21 -0,71 10 -7,1
4 4 Felmery Mate HUN 2127 4,0 22,0 16,5 2243 2243 6 4 3,08 0,92 20 18,4
5 10 Balka Richard HUN 2037 4,0 22,0 16,5 2237 2237 6 4 2,37 1,63 20 32,6
6 9 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy HUN 2038 4,0 16,0 11,0 2022 2022 6 4 4,07 -0,07 40 -2,8
7 5 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2100 3,5 19,5 12,5 2106 2106 6 3,5 3,40 0,10 20 2,0
8 7 Kis Bela HUN 2082 3,5 18,0 12,5 2010 2010 6 3,5 3,93 -0,43 20 -8,6
9 14 Yip Michael CAN 1936 3,5 16,5 11,0 1954 1954 6 3,5 3,28 0,22 20 4,4
10 12 Hortion Donat FRA 1960 3,0 21,0 11,5 2101 2101 6 3 2,00 1,00 20 20,0
11 8 FM Takacs Lajos HUN 2056 3,0 19,0 11,5 2049 2049 6 3 3,09 -0,09 20 -1,8
12 2 Bodi Tibor HUN 2246 2,5 21,0 12,5 2138 2138 4 2,5 3,04 -0,54 20 -10,8
13 21 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1741 2,5 19,0 9,0 1952 1952 6 2,5 1,39 1,11 40 44,4
14 11 Pasztor Attila HUN 2031 2,5 18,5 10,5 1942 1942 6 2,5 3,11 -0,61 20 -12,2
15 16 Palagyi Csaba HUN 1894 2,5 16,5 8,5 1870 1870 6 2,5 2,74 -0,24 20 -4,8
16 19 Haszon Abel HUN 1819 2,5 16,5 8,0 1870 1870 6 2,5 2,18 0,32 20 6,4
17 15 Giles Benjamin NZL 1913 2,5 16,0 7,0 1858 1858 6 2,5 2,97 -0,47 20 -9,4
18 17 Nadhazi Imre HUN 1892 2,5 15,0 6,5 1818 1818 4 1,5 1,93 -0,43 20 -8,6
19 22 Farkas Otto HUN 1666 2,0 15,5 7,0 1722 1722 3 1 0,89 0,11 20 2,2
20 23 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1610 2,0 14,0 6,0 1087 1087 4 0 0,77 -0,77 40 -30,8
21 13 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. HUN 1954 1,5 17,0 7,0 1916 1916 4 1,5 1,78 -0,28 20 -5,6
22 18 Granicz Janos HUN 1836 1,5 16,5 4,0 1714 1714 6 1,5 2,44 -0,94 20 -18,8
23 20 Spanos Nomikos GRE 1811 0,5 14,0 3,0 1535 1535 5 0,5 1,93 -1,43 20 -28,6

 

Group Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 4 WCM Kovarikova Maria w SVK 1765 5,0 22,5 18,5 1944 1944 6 5 3,71 1,29 40 51,6
2 17 Csernyik Mark HUN 1553 5,0 20,5 16,0 1899 1899 6 5 2,37 2,63 40 105,2
3 3 Nagy Miklos HUN 1783 5,0 17,5 15,0 1761 1761 6 5 4,81 0,19 20 3,8
4 5 Forgacs Andras HUN 1763 4,5 24,0 19,0 1763 1763 6 4,5 4,21 0,29 40 11,6
5 6 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1738 4,5 21,5 17,5 1764 1764 6 4,5 4,24 0,26 20 5,2
6 8 Nemeth Noemi Anna w HUN 1726 4,0 22,0 14,0 1682 1682 6 4 4,15 -0,15 40 -6,0
7 7 Tolnai Jozsef HUN 1728 4,0 19,5 16,0 1598 1598 6 4 4,63 -0,63 20 -12,6
8 14 Moricz Nadja w HUN 1569 4,0 17,5 14,0 1696 1696 6 4 2,91 1,09 40 43,6
9 12 Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1617 4,0 17,5 14,0 1518 1518 5 3 3,30 -0,30 20 -6,0
10 2 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1788 3,5 21,0 12,5 1593 1593 6 3,5 4,69 -1,19 40 -47,6
11 13 Buri Petra w HUN 1584 3,5 18,5 11,5 1538 1538 6 3,5 3,70 -0,20 40 -8,0
12 26 Kovacs Kristof HUN 1333 3,5 17,0 11,0 1626 1626 6 3,5 1,38 2,12 40 84,8
13 18 Fabian Laszlo GER 1548 3,5 16,5 12,5 1538 1538 6 3,5 3,38 0,12 20 2,4
14 30 Matyassy Lazar HUN 1232 3,0 23,5 15,0 1682 1682 6 3 0,53 2,47 40 98,8
15 19 Szalay Istvan HUN 1530 3,0 23,5 13,0 1731 1731 6 3 1,47 1,53 20 30,6
16 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1793 3,0 18,5 9,0 1461 1461 6 3 5,12 -2,12 20 -42,4
17 11 Szoukup Istvan HUN 1618 3,0 18,0 12,0 1455 1455 6 3 4,13 -1,13 20 -22,6
18 15 Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1566 3,0 15,0 9,0 1408 1408 6 3 4,09 -1,09 20 -21,8
19 9 Szurkos Andras HUN 1677 3,0 12,5 7,0 1370 1370 6 3 4,94 -1,94 20 -38,8
20 28 Toth Lili w HUN 1280 2,5 18,0 9,0 1636 1636 5 2,5 0,74 1,76 40 70,4
21 16 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1564 2,5 17,5 10,0 1391 1391 6 2,5 3,71 -1,21 40 -48,4
22 25 Deak-Sala Emilia w HUN 1350 2,5 16,5 8,5 1500 1500 6 2,5 1,56 0,94 40 37,6
23 10 Abraham Lajos HUN 1667 2,5 16,0 7,5 1389 1389 6 2,5 4,55 -2,05 20 -41,0
24 21 Buri Kata w HUN 1467 2,5 15,5 6,5 1399 1399 6 2,5 3,16 -0,66 40 -26,4
25 27 Horvath Zoltan HUN 1317 2,5 14,0 6,5 1429 1429 6 2,5 1,82 0,68 20 13,6
26 23 Lazsadi Kerka Lilla w HUN 1390 2,0 20,0 8,0 1426 1426 6 2 1,94 0,06 40 2,4
27 24 Moricz Karmen w HUN 1372 2,0 16,5 6,5 1404 1404 6 2 2,00 0,00 40 0,0
28 20 Kocsis Soma HUN 1509 2,0 16,0 8,0 1474 1474 4 2 2,11 -0,11 20 -2,2
29 22 Szabo Akos HUN 1393 2,0 15,5 3,0 1287 1287 5 1 1,79 -0,79 40 -31,6
30 29 Farkas Virag w HUN 1267 2,0 14,5 5,0 1267 1267 5 1 1,19 -0,19 40 -7,6
31 32 Kovacs Veronika w HUN 1187 1,0 18,5 6,0 1190 1190 6 1 1,13 -0,13 40 -5,2
32 31 Csiki Laszlo Levente HUN 1213 1,0 16,0 4,0 722 722 5 0 0,80 -0,80 40 -32,0
33 33 Berla Zoltan Mate HUN 1128 1,0 14,0 5,0 656 656 5 0 0,74 -0,74 40 -29,6

Group Final Ranking after 5 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Soti Szabolcs HUN 1425 4,0 15,0 12,0 1412 3 2 1,97 0,03 40 1,2
2 5 Apjok Balazs HUN 1101 4,0 13,0 14,0 1434 2 2 0,21 1,79 40 71,6
3 7 Kulman Alexander AUT 0 3,5 12,0 8,5 1254 2 1
4 3 Majorits Gyula HUN 1211 3,0 10,0 8,0 1179 2 0 0,87 -0,87 20 -17,4
5 4 Pakozdi Artur Ferenc HUN 1109 2,5 13,5 10,0 1526 2 1,5 0,44 1,06 40 42,4
6 1 Csorba Rudolf HUN 1547 2,5 13,5 10,0 1127 3 0,5 2,51 -2,01 20 -40,2
7 10 Toth-Magyar Andras Csaba HUN 0 2,0 13,0 4,0 1033 2 0
8 6 Harasztosi Csanad HUN 0 1,5 13,5 2,5 893 3 0
9 8 Nemeth Balint Levente HUN 0 1,0 11,5 4,0 912 2 0
10 9 Toth Fanni w HUN 0 1,0 10,0 2,0 280 2 0

A full list of prize winners is coming soon

Szendeff Miklos

Torok,T Best Senior

 

Szalay-Ocsak Bank

 

Csati Oliver

IM To Nhat Minh

Yip-Nadhazi

Maroczy Bind

Premium A rd5

I played the opening horribly and should have lost quite early but somehow the game reached a plain bishop ending with White in the drawing zone. Then interesting mutual mistakes/blunders were made

After 36.Kd3(Diagram)

I eventually drew this plain looking position

After 36.Kd3

Position 1

After 39..f5(Diagram)

Black is trying to make a passer from his majority

What do you recommend for White

  • 40.ef gf (allows ..Kd5)
  • 40.Bc3(waiting and holding)
  • Something else

After 39..f5

Position 2

After 49..Bd4(Diagram)

The g-pawn is distracting the king and Black is going after the b-pawn next

What should White do about the attacked bishop?

  • 50.Bb4
  • 50.Bd2
  • 50.Ba5

After 49..Bd4

Position 3

After 59.Bc5(Diagram)

The b-pawn is the target

What do you recommend for Black?

  • 59..Bc3
  • 59..Bc7
  • 59..Bb8

After 59.Bc5

Position 4

After 69..Bb2(Diagram)

What do you recommend for Black?

After 69.Bb2

Position 5

After 72.Bb2(Diagram)

What do you recommend for Black?

After 72.Bb2

 

 

Premium International Open A Budapest Rd1

Round 1

I lost a long but interesting game

As I was leaving the TV in the bar/restaurant was showing Thanksgiving NFL Bears vs Lions game

Three hard games tomorrow starting at 830am

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 13 Hortion Donat 1960 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM To Nhat Minh 2366 1
2 2 Bodi Tibor 2246 0 1 – 0 0 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1954 14
3 15 Yip Michael 1936 0 0 – 1 0 Csati Oliver 2209 3
4 4 Felmery Mate 2127 0 1 – 0 0 Giles Benjamin 1913 16
5 17 Palagyi Csaba 1894 0 0 – 1 0 Torok Tamas Titusz 2100 5
6 6 Nemeth Gergely 2091 0 1 – 0 0 Granicz Janos 1836 19
7 20 Haszon Abel 1819 0 0 – 1 0 Kis Bela 2082 7
8 8 FM Takacs Lajos 2056 0 ½ – ½ 0 Spanos Nomikos 1811 21
9 22 Farkas Otto Jr. 1741 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy 2038 9
10 10 Balka Richard 2037 0 1 – 0 0 Farkas Otto 1666 23
11 24 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1610 0 0 – 1 0 Pasztor Attila 2031 12

Rank after Round 1

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 Bodi Tibor HUN 2246 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,85 0,15 20 3,0
3 Csati Oliver HUN 2209 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,83 0,17 20 3,4
4 Felmery Mate HUN 2127 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,77 0,23 20 4,6
5 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2100 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,76 0,24 20 4,8
6 Nemeth Gergely HUN 2091 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,81 0,19 20 3,8
7 Kis Bela HUN 2082 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,82 0,18 20 3,6
10 Balka Richard HUN 2037 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,90 0,10 20 2,0
12 Pasztor Attila HUN 2031 1,0 0,0 1,0 0 0 1 1 0,92 0,08 20 1,6
9 1 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2366 0,5 0,5 0,5 0 0 1 0,5 0,92 -0,42 10 -4,2
8 FM Takacs Lajos HUN 2056 0,5 0,5 0,5 0 0 1 0,5 0,80 -0,30 20 -6,0
9 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy HUN 2038 0,5 0,5 0,5 0 0 1 0,5 0,85 -0,35 40 -14,0
13 Hortion Donat FRA 1960 0,5 0,5 0,5 0 0 1 0,5 0,08 0,42 20 8,4
21 Spanos Nomikos GRE 1811 0,5 0,5 0,5 0 0 1 0,5 0,20 0,30 20 6,0
22 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1741 0,5 0,5 0,5 0 0 1 0,5 0,15 0,35 40 14,0
15 11 Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2036 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0
14 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. HUN 1954 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,15 -0,15 20 -3,0
15 Yip Michael CAN 1936 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,17 -0,17 20 -3,4
16 Giles Benjamin NZL 1913 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,23 -0,23 20 -4,6
17 Palagyi Csaba HUN 1894 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,24 -0,24 20 -4,8
18 Nadhazi Imre HUN 1892 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0
19 Granicz Janos HUN 1836 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,19 -0,19 20 -3,8
20 Haszon Abel HUN 1819 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,18 -0,18 20 -3,6
23 Farkas Otto HUN 1666 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,10 -0,10 20 -2,0
24 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1610 0,0 1,0 0,0 0 0 1 0 0,08 -0,08 40 -3,2

Group B-Round 1

An upset on board one already!

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Rabovszky Gyorgy 1793 0 0 – 1 0 Csernyik Mark 1553 17
2 18 Fabian Laszlo 1548 0 0 – 1 0 Lakatos Tamas 1788 2
3 3 Nagy Miklos 1783 0 0 – 1 0 Szalay Istvan 1530 19
4 20 Kocsis Soma 1509 0 0 – 1 0 WCM Kovarikova Maria 1765 4
5 5 Forgacs Andras 1763 0 1 – 0 0 Buri Kata 1467 21
6 22 Szabo Akos 1393 0 0 – 1 0 Szendeff Miklos 1738 6
7 7 Tolnai Jozsef 1728 0 1 – 0 0 Lazsadi Kerka Lilla 1390 23
8 24 Moricz Karmen 1372 0 0 – 1 0 Nemeth Noemi Anna 1726 8
9 9 Szurkos Andras 1677 0 0 – 1 0 Deak-Sala Emilia 1350 25
10 26 Kovacs Kristof 1333 0 1 – 0 0 Abraham Lajos 1667 10
11 11 Szoukup Istvan 1618 0 1 – 0 0 Horvath Zoltan 1317 27
12 29 Farkas Virag 1267 0 0 – 1 0 Vamosi Peter Istvan 1617 12
13 13 Buri Petra 1584 0 0 – 1 0 Matyassy Lazar 1232 30
14 31 Csiki Laszlo Levente 1213 0 0 – 1 0 Moricz Nadja 1569 14
15 15 Piskoti Laszlo 1566 0 0 – 1 0 Kovacs Veronika 1187 32
16 33 Berla Zoltan Mate 1128 0 0 – 1 0 Bolyki Istvan 1564 16

Veterans getting ready

Relaxing

Game Changer-The Alpha Zero Story

Game Changer coming in March 2019

368pp by GM Sadler,M

Premium International Open A Budapest 22-24th November

Group A-Starting rank

A rather modest top group. I guess the last Art Pub Open sucked the life out of the regular players I am used to seeing

No. Name FideID FED RtgI sex
1 IM To Nhat Minh 729019 HUN 2366
2 Bodi Tibor 701084 HUN 2246
3 Felmery Mate 727172 HUN 2127
4 Szente Varga Fruzsina 712264 HUN 2116 w
5 Torok Tamas Titusz 715026 HUN 2100
6 Nemeth Gergely 711055 HUN 2091
7 Kis Bela 705780 HUN 2082
8 FM Takacs Lajos 701289 HUN 2056
9 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy 774227 HUN 2038
10 Balka Richard 727431 HUN 2037
11 Nemeth Miklos 734128 HUN 2036
12 Samu Sorin-Mihai 1210165 ROU 2036
13 Pasztor Attila 740713 HUN 2031
14 Hortion Donat 26015056 FRA 1960
15 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 718009 HUN 1954
16 Yip Michael 2601303 CAN 1936
17 Giles Benjamin 4300866 NZL 1913
18 Palagyi Csaba 755605 HUN 1894
19 Nadhazi Imre 707589 HUN 1892
20 Granicz Janos 739839 HUN 1836
21 Haszon Abel 712523 HUN 1819
22 Spanos Nomikos 4289870 GRE 1811
23 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 784923 HUN 1610

Group B-Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED RtgI sex
1 Rabovszky Gyorgy 702560 HUN 1793
2 Lakatos Tamas 766437 HUN 1788
3 Nagy Miklos 709549 HUN 1783
4 WCM Kovarikova Maria 14955040 SVK 1765 w
5 Forgacs Andras 769878 HUN 1763
6 Szendeff Miklos 753068 HUN 1738
7 Tolnai Jozsef 792233 HUN 1728
8 Nemeth Noemi Anna 758868 HUN 1726 w
9 Szurkos Andras 769185 HUN 1677
10 Abraham Lajos 728942 HUN 1667
11 Olah Laszlo Istvan 752266 HUN 1666
12 Vamosi Peter Istvan 796328 HUN 1617
13 Buri Petra 786497 HUN 1584 w
14 Moricz Nadja 784060 HUN 1569 w
15 Piskoti Laszlo 792497 HUN 1566
16 Bolyki Istvan 777692 HUN 1564
17 Csernyik Mark 797030 HUN 1553
18 Repiczki Tamas 760064 HUN 1553
19 Fabian Laszlo 4689003 GER 1548
20 Szalay Istvan 17002885 HUN 1530
21 Kocsis Soma 706272 HUN 1509
22 Buri Kata 789518 HUN 1467 w
23 Farkas Imre 799181 HUN 1448
24 Szabo Akos 797154 HUN 1393
25 Lazsadi Kerka Lilla 797545 HUN 1390 w
26 Moricz Karmen 787507 HUN 1372 w
27 Monduk Laszlo 775509 HUN 1368
28 Kovacs Kristof 799831 HUN 1333
29 Horvath Zoltan 713139 HUN 1317
30 Toth Lili 17000084 HUN 1280 w
31 Farkas Virag 797260 HUN 1267 w
32 Matyassy Lazar 17005167 HUN 1232
33 Csiki Laszlo Levente 17000602 HUN 1213
34 Kovacs Veronika 796344 HUN 1187 w
35 Berla Zoltan Mate 17003318 HUN 1128

Group C Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED RtgI sex
1 Csorba Rudolf 742929 HUN 1547
2 Benyeda Monika 759600 HUN 1357 w
3 Kiss Bendeguz 780456 HUN 1322
4 Majorits Gyula 794872 HUN 1211
5 Pakozdi Artur Ferenc 790222 HUN 1109
6 Apjok Balazs 799904 HUN 1101
7 Harasztosi Csanad 17003350 HUN 0
8 Kulman Alexander 1667548 AUT 0
9 Nemeth Balint Levente 17004314 HUN 0
10 Toth Fanni 17000076 HUN 0 w
11 Toth-Magyar Andras Csaba 785768 HUN 0

TWIC 1254 Queen’s Indian and Nimzo-Indian

Selected games

 

Indjic-Nemeth,Mi

Queen’s Indian 4.a3 with 5..g6

TCh-HUN 2018-19 rd2.4

Aquarena Kobanya SC I-HVSE-Infraplan

After 21..Rfd8(Diagram)

Both sides have a bishop pair and Black has just contested the vital d-file

What do you recommend for White?

After 21..Rfd8

 

Papin-Sivuk

Nimzo-Indian 4.Qc2 0-0

Runavik Open 2018 rd7

After 19..Rg6(Diagram)

White has the bishops, a backward d-pawn and the d5-outpost to aim at. Black is hoping to set up a kingside attack and looks ready to create some trouble

What do you recommend for White?

After 19..Rg6

TWIC 1254 TCh-HUN 2018-19

Selected games features TCh-HUN 2018-19

Areshchenko-Kovchan

Sicilian 3.Bb5 g6

TCh-HUN 2018-19 rd2.2

DVTK-Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK

The endgame features

  • play against an isolated pawn(c6) and a weakened structure
  • BN vs BB

 

After 20..f4(Diagram)

Black is trying to get active counterplay with his last move

What do you recommend for White?

After 20..f4

 

Sadzikowski-Onischuk,V

Pirc Classical with ..c6

TCh-HUN 2018-19 rd1.5

Dunaharaszti MTK-Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK

The endgame features

  • An early queenless middlegame with dark square counterplay
  • slow unspectacular infiltration play
  • RB vs RB then a R-R endgame

 

After 41.Re1(Diagram)

Material is even but Black is obviously doing well

What do you recommend for Black?

After 41.Re1

TWIC 1254 Hungarians in Action

Selected games features GM Papp,Gabor at the TCh-AUT

 

Papp,G-Antoniewski

Sicilian Kan

TCh-AUT 2018-19 rd3

After 16..Nb4(Diagram)

Black is hunting the vulnerable Bd3 with the secondary idea of ..Nxc2 followed by ..b4 to set up an attack on the e4-pawn

What do you recommend for White?

After 16..Nb4

 

TWIC 1253 Catalan

Selected games

 

Ding Liren-Wojtaszek

Open Catalan 7.Qa4

2nd Du Te Cup 2018 rd5

After 18..Qc8(Diagram)

Both sides have almost completed development and for now White has an extra pawn

What do you recommend for White?

After 18..Qc8