Budapest Spring Festival 2019 2019 Rd2

U2200-Round 2

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 35 AIM Daroczi Donat 2000 1 ½ – ½ 1 Khechumyan Gagik 2171 1
2 37 Lehocz Jozsef 1993 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kakuk Sandor 2152 3
3 4 Fodor Balazs 2144 1 1 – 0 1 Toth Nikoletta 1990 38
4 39 Seemann Jakub 1989 1 1 – 0 1 Mester Attila 2115 5
5 8 Juhasz Mark 2098 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kovacs Zsolt 1988 40
6 41 Hortion Donat 1987 1 1 – 0 1 Virag Balint 2093 9
7 10 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2084 1 0 – 1 1 Krasiewicz Robert 1986 42
8 12 Kovacs Judit 2081 1 ½ – ½ 1 Botlik Bela 1974 44
9 14 FM Koczo Kristof 2070 1 1 – 0 1 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1961 46
10 15 Balogh Peter 2068 1 0 – 1 1 Pervai Laszlo 1944 50
11 43 Molnar Gabor 1984 1 0 – 1 1 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2066 16
12 17 Piroska Istvan 2066 1 1 – 0 1 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1933 52
13 45 Heyl Thomas 1962 1 0 – 1 1 Konyves Almos 2062 18
14 19 Torok Tamas Titusz 2059 1 0 – 1 1 Reviczki Roland 1931 54
15 47 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1956 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Urh Zala 2048 22
16 23 Gubics Peter 2048 1 ½ – ½ 1 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily 1929 56
17 49 Andreeva Elena 1945 1 ½ – ½ 1 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2042 24
18 25 Anusha N L V 2033 1 1 – 0 1 Lakatos Tamas 1818 74
19 51 Kiss Balazs 1935 1 0 – 1 1 FM Orso Janos 2025 26
20 53 Demjen Mark 1933 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Patil Mitali 2020 28
21 65 Pasti Anna 1867 1 0 – 1 1 Lakovic Igor 2017 30
22 31 Meixner Ferenc 2011 1 1 – 0 1 Vicze Kata 1797 81
23 67 Farkas Otto Jr. 1863 1 0 – 1 1 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2010 32
24 92 Bolyki Istvan 1748 1 0 – 1 1 Borda Lajos 2004 34
25 6 Balka Richard 2099 ½ 1 – 0 1 Pasti Zsombor 1602 112
26 73 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1823 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Mirza Solyom 2099 7
27 104 WCM Starosta Martyna 1672 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Hradeczky Tamas 2056 20
28 29 Schubert Gyula 2018 ½ 0 – 1 ½ CM Giang Tran Nam 1891 60
29 33 Fellegi Zoltan 2007 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Monduk Ferenc 1791 83
30 61 Fodor Kornel 1886 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Palczert Matyas 1949 48
31 2 Tavoularis Nicholas 2153 0 0 – 1 ½ Bodrogi Bendeguz 1765 88
32 84 Bodnar Janos 1780 0 0 – 1 0 Juhasz Agoston 2081 11
33 85 Erseki Aron 1775 0 1 – 0 0 Lagrotteria Salvatore 2073 13
34 27 Biro Zsolt 2023 0 1 – 0 0 Gal Janos 1772 86
35 87 Hajdu Marton Abris 1772 0 0 – 1 0 Bilku Andras 1993 36
36 55 Yip Michael 1930 0 1 – 0 0 Palczert Miklos 1761 89
37 57 Birovecz Ben Jordan 1926 0 ½ – ½ 0 Gabula Adam 1757 91
38 90 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1761 0 0 – 1 0 Bodrogi Mihaly 1906 58
39 59 Havaskori Laszlo 1898 0 1 – 0 0 Kebbedies Frank 1740 93
40 94 Lakat Gyula 1740 0 0 – 1 0 Karacsonyi Kata 1882 62
41 63 Purak Zoltan 1880 0 0 – 1 0 Dlauchy Peter 1732 95
42 96 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1722 0 0 – 1 0 Busch Joerg 1876 64
43 97 Kovac Mihael 1719 0 0 – 1 0 Priyamvada Karamcheti 1867 66
44 98 Varga Boldizsar 1712 0 1 – 0 0 Bernula Istvan 1856 68
45 69 Forgacs Andras 1848 0 1 – 0 0 Solti Gergely 1708 99
46 100 Herczeg Marcell 1699 0 1 – 0 0 Haszon Abel 1838 70
47 71 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1836 0 ½ – ½ 0 Farkas Otto 1696 101
48 102 Bracanovic Luka 1691 0 0 – 1 0 Nagy Gyorgy 1828 72
49 75 Hegedus Alex 1811 0 1 – 0 0 Mellor Jessica 1680 103
50 106 Szalay Janos Dr. 1650 0 0 – 1 0 Szikszai Bertalan 1811 76
51 77 Groiss Werner 1808 0 0 – 1 0 Katulic Zlatko 1654 105
52 108 Szabo Marton Nandor 1616 0 0 – 1 0 Varga Attila 1807 78
53 79 Bartuszek Andras 1803 0 1 – 0 0 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1637 107
54 80 Kellner Nikolaus 1800 0 0 – 1 0 Csernyik Mark 1614 109
55 82 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1796 0 1 – 0 0 Vegvari Ferenc 1605 111

 

Selected games

 

Polyánszky dr.-Mirza

English Opening

rd2

After 15..Bb8(Diagram)

White has yet to castle while Black seems jammed up on the queenside

What do you recommend for White?

After 15..Bb8

 

Yip-Palczert,M

g3 Grunfeld

Rd2

After 35..h4(Diagram)

White has the more active rook but faces the question of how to react on the kingside as the g-pawn is under attack

What do you recommend for White?

After 35..h4

 

Open-Round 2 on 2019/04/10 at 16:30

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 44 IM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2394 1 0 – 1 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2680 1
2 2 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2627 1 1 – 0 1 IM Szeberenyi Adam HUN 2392 45
3 46 CM Nguyen Van Thanh VIE 2391 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2610 3
4 49 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2383 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Markus Robert SRB 2600 5
5 6 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2598 1 0 – 1 1 FM Gschnitzer Adrian GER 2380 51
6 8 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2589 1 1 – 0 1 IM Popovics Adam HUN 2375 53
7 52 FM Lye Lik Zang MAS 2377 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2587 9
8 54 FM Pranav Anand IND 2359 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2580 11
9 12 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2575 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2348 57
10 14 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2547 1 1 – 0 1 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2345 59
11 56 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2350 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2547 15
12 16 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2533 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Rudolf Michal POL 2337 61
13 60 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2345 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2527 17
14 18 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2519 1 0 – 1 1 IM Bashirli Nail AZE 2333 65
15 20 IM Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2509 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Daggupati Balaji USA 2326 67
16 64 IM Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2334 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2508 21
17 22 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2505 1 1 – 0 1 FM Stocko Josip CRO 2317 69
18 66 Popovic Milan S SRB 2332 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2478 25
19 68 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2318 1 1 – 0 1 IM Lizak Peter HUN 2472 27
20 70 FM Mosesov Danylo UKR 2315 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2463 29
21 95 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2261 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Asadli Vugar AZE 2454 33
22 34 IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2445 1 1 – 0 1 Polyik Peter HUN 2303 76
23 113 Suta Andraz SLO 2205 1 0 – 1 1 IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2437 35
24 36 IM Raja Harshit IND 2432 1 1 – 0 1 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2252 98
25 38 IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2427 1 1 – 0 1 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2250 100
26 143 Navaratnam Rohan Shan Tze MAS 2068 1 0 – 1 1 IM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2416 39
27 145 Jijo Joy IND 2018 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2398 43
28 10 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2585 ½ 1 – 0 1 WIM Pujari Rucha IND 2205 112
29 85 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2593 7
30 79 FM Bayramov Zaur AZE 2301 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2554 13
31 103 Losonczi Marcell HUN 2238 ½ ½ – ½ ½ GM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2510 19
32 24 IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2490 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Lyell Mark ENG 2298 82
33 30 IM Torma Robert HUN 2463 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2261 96
34 91 WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2265 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2462 31
35 32 IM Gorodetzky David ISR 2461 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Bodi Tibor HUN 2240 102
36 119 Wong Jianwen MAS 2185 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Shagbazyan Taron UKR 2429 37
37 42 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2399 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Borhy Marcell HUN 2237 104
38 109 Csati Oliver HUN 2221 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Ashwath R. IND 2388 47
39 48 FM Bronstein Or ISR 2387 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WIM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2199 114
40 50 FM Hando Vilmos HUN 2382 ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2184 120
41 135 Pasztor Balazs HUN 2139 ½ 1 – 0 ½ FM Parkhov Yair ISR 2352 55
42 58 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2346 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Subramanian Aditya SWE 2181 122
43 62 IM Saravanan V. IND 2335 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WFM Khalaji Hanieh IRI 2150 130
44 127 IM Nagy Ervin Dr. HUN 2159 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Kun Gabor HUN 2335 63
45 72 FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2313 ½ 1 – 0 ½ WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2144 134
46 4 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601 0 1 – 0 ½ FM Ammar Sedrani UAE 2064 144
47 105 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2234 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2503 23
48 26 IM Livaic Leon CRO 2474 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kiss Balint AUT 2234 106
49 28 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2471 0 1 – 0 0 FM Bohus Adam HUN 2227 107
50 40 IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2412 0 ½ – ½ 0 WIM Muetsch Annmarie GER 2223 108
51 111 Taranenko Evgueniy UKR 2212 0 1 – 0 0 FM Ertan Can TUR 2404 41
52 115 Starcevic Ante Leon CRO 2199 0 0 – 1 0 WIM Nandhidhaa P V IND 2314 71
53 73 FM Zlatin Alexander ISR 2311 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2216 110
54 117 Pogany Zsombor HUN 2194 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Song Julien FRA 2310 74
55 75 FM Budai David HUN 2308 0 1 – 0 0 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2197 116
56 77 IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302 0 ½ – ½ 0 Mahitosh Dey IND 2187 118
57 121 FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2183 0 0 – 1 0 FM Dixit Nikhil IND 2302 78
58 123 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 2177 0 1 – 0 0 Balint Vilmos HUN 2301 80
59 81 FM Urhegyi Marton HUN 2299 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 2171 124
60 83 IM Szieberth Adam HUN 2297 0 0 – 1 0 Godbole Atharva IND 2163 126
61 125 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 0 1 – 0 0 FM Bach Matthias GER 2297 84
62 129 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 2157 0 1 – 0 0 CM Khalakhan Jurij AUT 2280 86
63 87 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2279 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2159 128
64 131 CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 2148 0 0 – 1 0 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2279 88
65 89 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2277 0 0 – 1 0 Geher Koppany HUN 2148 132
66 133 Fule Simon HUN 2146 0 0 – 1 0 FM Torok Sandor HUN 2273 90
67 137 Tran David HUN 2123 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2265 92
68 93 CM Balogh David HUN 2264 0 ½ – ½ 0 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2128 136
69 139 WFM Gaal Zsoka HUN 2109 0 0 – 1 0 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2263 94
70 97 Kormos Adam HUN 2257 0 ½ – ½ 0 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2122 138
71 99 FM Louis Thibault FRA 2251 0 0 – 1 0 Tancsa Tamas HUN 2102 140
72 101 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2240 0 1 – 0 0 Horvat Damjan CRO 2086 142

 

 

 

Advertisements

Posted on April 10, 2019, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: