Budapest Spring Festival 2019 Rd5

U2200 Round 5

I made a draw in a winnable game

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 31 Meixner Ferenc 2011 4 1 – 0 4 Piroska Istvan 2066 17
2 6 Balka Richard 2099 0 – 1 Khechumyan Gagik 2171 1
3 3 Kakuk Sandor 2152 1 – 0 Juhasz Mark 2098 8
4 22 WFM Urh Zala 2048 ½ – ½ Fodor Balazs 2144 4
5 9 Virag Balint 2093 3 ½ – ½ Anusha N L V 2033 25
6 11 Juhasz Agoston 2081 3 1 – 0 3 Seemann Jakub 1989 39
7 16 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2066 3 1 – 0 3 Vereczkei Laszlo Dr. 1961 46
8 18 Konyves Almos 2062 3 ½ – ½ 3 Molnar Gabor 1984 43
9 24 Metaxasz Vaszilisz 2042 3 ½ – ½ 3 Bodrogi Mihaly 1906 58
10 28 WFM Patil Mitali 2020 3 0 – 1 3 CM Mohamed Saeed Laily 1929 56
11 32 Trajber Csaba Dr. 2010 3 ½ – ½ 3 WCM Starosta Martyna 1672 104
12 5 Mester Attila 2115 0 – 1 Heyl Thomas 1962 45
13 42 Krasiewicz Robert 1986 ½ – ½ FM Koczo Kristof 2070 14
14 47 Ats Laszlo Gyorgy 1956 1 – 0 Gubics Peter 2048 23
15 44 Botlik Bela 1974 1 – 0 FM Orso Janos 2025 26
16 48 Palczert Matyas 1949 0 – 1 Biro Zsolt 2023 27
17 30 Lakovic Igor 2017 ½ – ½ Yip Michael 1930 55
18 54 Reviczki Roland 1931 1 – 0 Fellegi Zoltan 2007 33
19 34 Borda Lajos 2004 1 – 0 Fodor Kornel 1886 61
20 60 CM Giang Tran Nam 1891 1 – 0 AIM Daroczi Donat 2000 35
21 64 Busch Joerg 1876 ½ – ½ Lehocz Jozsef 1993 37
22 38 Toth Nikoletta 1990 ½ – ½ Pasti Anna 1867 65
23 88 Bodrogi Bendeguz 1765 1 – 0 Hortion Donat 1987 41
24 7 Mirza Solyom 2099 2 1 – 0 2 Havaskori Laszlo 1898 59
25 13 Lagrotteria Salvatore 2073 2 1 – 0 2 Hegedus Alex 1811 75
26 66 Priyamvada Karamcheti 1867 2 1 – 0 2 Torok Tamas Titusz 2059 19
27 68 Bernula Istvan 1856 2 1 – 0 2 Schubert Gyula 2018 29
28 40 Kovacs Zsolt 1988 2 0 – 1 2 Farkas Otto Jr. 1863 67
29 70 Haszon Abel 1838 2 0 – 1 2 Pervai Laszlo 1944 50
30 72 Nagy Gyorgy 1828 2 ½ – ½ 2 Kiss Balazs 1935 51
31 78 Varga Attila 1807 2 0 – 1 2 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1933 52
32 112 Pasti Zsombor 1602 2 0 – 1 2 Demjen Mark 1933 53
33 20 FM Hradeczky Tamas 2056 1 – 0 2 Kellner Nikolaus 1800 80
34 76 Szikszai Bertalan 1811 ½ – ½ FM Szollosi Laszlo 2084 10
35 79 Bartuszek Andras 1803 1 – 0 Kovacs Judit 2081 12
36 81 Vicze Kata 1797 0 – 1 Balogh Peter 2068 15
37 36 Bilku Andras 1993 1 – 0 Groiss Werner 1808 77
38 89 Palczert Miklos 1761 0 – 1 Andreeva Elena 1945 49
39 93 Kebbedies Frank 1740 ½ – ½ Birovecz Ben Jordan 1926 57
40 62 Karacsonyi Kata 1882 ½ – ½ Bolyki Istvan 1748 92
41 101 Farkas Otto 1696 ½ – ½ Forgacs Andras 1848 69
42 109 Csernyik Mark 1614 0 – 1 Polyanszky-Tamasi Zoltan Dr. 1823 73
43 74 Lakatos Tamas 1818 ½ – ½ Varga Boldizsar 1712 98
44 107 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 1637 + – – 1 Tavoularis Nicholas 2153 2
45 103 Mellor Jessica 1680 1 0 – 1 1 Horvath Jeno Kalman 1836 71
46 99 Solti Gergely 1708 1 0 – 1 1 Juhasz Nagy Sandor 1796 82
47 83 Monduk Ferenc 1791 1 ½ – ½ 1 Hegedus Peter Dr. 1722 96
48 105 Katulic Zlatko 1654 1 0 – 1 1 Bodnar Janos 1780 84
49 108 Szabo Marton Nandor 1616 1 ½ – ½ 1 Erseki Aron 1775 85
50 86 Gal Janos 1772 1 0 – 1 1 Herczeg Marcell 1699 100
51 110 Peterfia Ferenc 1606 1 0 – 1 1 Gabula Adam 1757 91
52 95 Dlauchy Peter 1732 1 1 – 0 1 Vegvari Ferenc 1605 111
53 97 Kovac Mihael 1719 0 1 – 0 ½ Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1761 90
54 106 Szalay Janos Dr. 1650 0 ½ – ½ ½ Bracanovic Luka 1691 102
55 87 Hajdu Marton Abris 1772 0 1 – 0 0 Lakat Gyula 1740 94

 

Open

Savchenko lost to Borhy Marcell in a shocking upset

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 14 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2547 ½ – ½ GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2627 2
2 8 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2589 ½ – ½ IM Krzyzanowski Marcin POL 2509 20
3 15 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2547 ½ – ½ GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2585 10
4 11 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2580 ½ – ½ IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2445 34
5 104 Borhy Marcell HUN 2237 1 – 0 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2575 12
6 1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2680 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2505 22
7 3 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2610 3 1 – 0 3 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2478 25
8 28 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2471 3 0 – 1 3 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601 4
9 5 GM Markus Robert SRB 2600 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Asadli Vugar AZE 2454 33
10 7 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2593 3 1 – 0 3 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2346 58
11 38 IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2427 3 0 – 1 3 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2533 16
12 72 FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2313 3 0 – 1 3 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2519 18
13 9 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2587 ½ – ½ FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2348 57
14 13 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2554 1 – 0 FM Hando Vilmos HUN 2382 50
15 17 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2527 1 – 0 Popovic Milan S SRB 2332 66
16 21 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2508 ½ – ½ IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2318 68
17 49 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2383 ½ – ½ IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2490 24
18 51 FM Gschnitzer Adrian GER 2380 1 – 0 IM Livaic Leon CRO 2474 26
19 54 FM Pranav Anand IND 2359 ½ – ½ IM Lizak Peter HUN 2472 27
20 29 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2463 1 – 0 IM Saravanan V. IND 2335 62
21 31 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2462 ½ – ½ FM Mosesov Danylo UKR 2315 70
22 61 FM Rudolf Michal POL 2337 ½ – ½ IM Gorodetzky David ISR 2461 32
23 64 IM Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2334 ½ – ½ IM Raja Harshit IND 2432 36
24 39 IM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2416 1 – 0 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 2157 129
25 65 IM Bashirli Nail AZE 2333 ½ – ½ IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2399 42
26 43 FM Taylor Adam C ENG 2398 1 – 0 CM Prraneeth Vuppala IND 2177 123
27 67 FM Daggupati Balaji USA 2326 0 – 1 IM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2394 44
28 76 Polyik Peter HUN 2303 ½ – ½ CM Nguyen Van Thanh VIE 2391 46
29 47 Ashwath R. IND 2388 ½ – ½ Pasztor Balazs HUN 2139 135
30 78 FM Dixit Nikhil IND 2302 1 – 0 FM Bronstein Or ISR 2387 48
31 81 FM Urhegyi Marton HUN 2299 2 0 – 1 2 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2598 6
32 19 GM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2510 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Szieberth Adam HUN 2297 83
33 89 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2277 2 0 – 1 2 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2503 23
34 35 IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2437 2 ½ – ½ 2 WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2265 91
35 37 FM Shagbazyan Taron UKR 2429 2 0 – 1 2 FM Zentai Peter HUN 2263 94
36 102 Bodi Tibor HUN 2240 2 0 – 1 2 IM Horvath Dominik AUT 2412 40
37 45 IM Szeberenyi Adam HUN 2392 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2261 95
38 52 FM Lye Lik Zang MAS 2377 2 1 – 0 2 Kormos Adam HUN 2257 97
39 53 IM Popovics Adam HUN 2375 2 ½ – ½ 2 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2252 98
40 124 WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 2171 2 0 – 1 2 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2350 56
41 59 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2345 2 1 – 0 2 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2240 101
42 120 IM Szalanczi Emil HUN 2184 2 0 – 1 2 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2345 60
43 69 FM Stocko Josip CRO 2317 2 1 – 0 2 Taranenko Evgueniy UKR 2212 111
44 71 WIM Nandhidhaa P V IND 2314 2 1 – 0 2 FM Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2183 121
45 74 IM Song Julien FRA 2310 2 1 – 0 2 Navaratnam Rohan Shan Tze MAS 2068 143
46 141 Thrish Karthik IND 2096 2 0 – 1 2 FM Bayramov Zaur AZE 2301 79
47 55 FM Parkhov Yair ISR 2352 1 – 0 Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2261 96
48 63 Kun Gabor HUN 2335 1 – 0 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2250 100
49 132 Geher Koppany HUN 2148 ½ – ½ FM Zlatin Alexander ISR 2311 73
50 75 FM Budai David HUN 2308 1 – 0 Losonczi Marcell HUN 2238 103
51 112 WIM Pujari Rucha IND 2205 ½ – ½ IM Ilic Zoran S SRB 2302 77
52 82 FM Lyell Mark ENG 2298 1 – 0 Csati Oliver HUN 2221 109
53 84 FM Bach Matthias GER 2297 0 – 1 Wong Jianwen MAS 2185 119
54 140 Tancsa Tamas HUN 2102 0 – 1 IM Turzo Attila HUN 2296 85
55 86 CM Khalakhan Jurij AUT 2280 ½ – ½ Starcevic Ante Leon CRO 2199 115
56 145 Jijo Joy IND 2018 0 – 1 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2279 87
57 88 IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2279 ½ – ½ IM Nagy Ervin Dr. HUN 2159 127
58 92 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2265 1 – 0 FM Ammar Sedrani UAE 2064 144
59 90 FM Torok Sandor HUN 2273 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 125
60 126 Godbole Atharva IND 2163 1 0 – 1 1 CM Balogh David HUN 2264 93
61 128 FM Ongut Tamas Gunes HUN 2159 1 0 – 1 1 FM Louis Thibault FRA 2251 99
62 131 CM Ng Jen Sheng MAS 2148 1 1 – 0 1 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2234 105
63 106 Kiss Balint AUT 2234 1 1 – 0 1 Tran David HUN 2123 137
64 108 WIM Muetsch Annmarie GER 2223 1 1 – 0 1 Fule Simon HUN 2146 133
65 136 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2128 1 1 – 0 1 Suta Andraz SLO 2205 113
66 114 WIM Juhasz Barbara HUN 2199 1 1 – 0 1 WFM Gaal Zsoka HUN 2109 139
67 138 CM Pasti Aron HUN 2122 1 1 – 0 1 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2197 116
68 142 Horvat Damjan CRO 2086 1 ½ – ½ 1 Mahitosh Dey IND 2187 118
69 41 FM Ertan Can TUR 2404 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Pogany Zsombor HUN 2194 117
70 134 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2144 ½ ½ – ½ ½ FM Bohus Adam HUN 2227 107
71 110 FM Jamrich Gyorgy HUN 2216 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Subramanian Aditya SWE 2181 122

 

Lakovic,I-Yip(game link and notes coming later)

rd5

After 25.g3(Diagram)

Black has an excellent position but failed to win

25.g3

 

Yip(seated) with Juhasz,Agoston

Advertisements

Posted on April 14, 2019, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: