2nd Premium Cup Budapest June 2019

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

IM Jakab Attila took clear first

Overall I made far too many blunders and players some underwhelming chess. However, the tournament was great fun and I met some new friends to make this another wonderful tournament experience

Muranyi Peter had a great tournament and added 85 elo points

The prize winners:

Group A
Winner: IM Jakab Attila
Runner-up: Laza Szabolcs
3rd place: IM Németh Zoltán
4th place: Kormos Ádám
5th place: FM Dankházi András
Best Senior: IM Mészáros András
Best Junior: Reviczki Roland

IM Jakab Attila

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1
IM Jakab Attila HUN 2372 5,0 21,0 0,0 16,5 2431 6 5 4,54 0,46 10 4,6
2 10
Laza Szabolcs HUN 2146 4,5 21,0 0,0 16,0 2395 6 4,5 2,55 1,95 20 39,0
3 5
IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2271 4,5 19,5 0,0 14,0 2258 6 4,5 4,51 -0,01 10 -0,1
4 7
Kormos Adam HUN 2239 4,0 21,5 0,0 18,0 2307 6 4 3,44 0,56 20 11,2
5 3
FM Dankhazi Andras HUN 2284 4,0 21,0 0,0 14,5 2239 6 4 4,34 -0,34 20 -6,8
6 2
IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2368 4,0 19,0 0,0 14,0 2248 6 4 4,61 -0,61 10 -6,1
7 4
IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2278 4,0 18,5 0,0 13,0 2215 6 4 4,34 -0,34 10 -3,4
8 13
Jogstad Daniel SWE 2133 4,0 18,0 0,0 14,0 2263 6 4 2,96 1,04 20 20,8
9 9
Felmery Mate HUN 2165 4,0 16,5 0,0 13,5 2197 6 4 3,74 0,26 20 5,2
10 11
Tegler Erik SWE 2141 4,0 16,0 0,0 13,0 2232 6 4 3,29 0,71 20 14,2
11 6
Bodi Tibor HUN 2270 3,5 19,5 0,0 13,0 2060 6 3,5 4,82 -1,32 20 -26,4
12 29
Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1931 3,5 17,0 0,0 10,0 2194 6 3,5 1,48 2,02 20 40,4
13 15
Mirza Solyom HUN 2086 3,5 16,5 0,0 11,0 2117 6 3,5 3,21 0,29 20 5,8
14 21
Reviczki Roland HUN 2008 3,0 21,0 0,0 10,5 2104 6 3 2,34 0,66 40 26,4
15 17
Kis Bela HUN 2068 3,0 20,5 0,0 8,5 2067 6 3 3,01 -0,01 20 -0,2
16 14
Nagy Aron HUN 2112 3,0 20,0 0,5 13,0 2133 6 3 2,82 0,18 20 3,6
17 12
Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2137 3,0 20,0 0,5 11,5 1991 6 3 4,07 -1,07 40 -42,8
18 34
Muranyi Peter HUN 1803 3,0 18,5 0,0 10,5 2169 5 3 0,87 2,13 40 85,2
19 25
Kovacs Zsolt HUN 1959 3,0 18,0 0,0 10,0 2104 6 3 1,94 1,06 20 21,2
20 22
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2002 3,0 16,0 0,0 9,5 2080 6 3 2,43 0,57 20 11,4
21 16
Szabo Kristof HUN 2081 2,5 21,5 0,0 12,5 2100 6 2,5 2,41 0,09 20 1,8
22 8
Balint Vilmos HUN 2234 2,5 19,5 0,0 12,0 2040 5 2,5 3,69 -1,19 20 -23,8
23 24
FM Orso Janos HUN 1966 2,5 15,5 0,0 7,5 2102 4 2,5 1,84 0,66 20 13,2
24 23
Forsberg Andre SWE 2000 2,5 14,5 0,0 5,5 1894 6 2,5 3,42 -0,92 20 -18,4
25 20
Balsai Nikolett w HUN 2022 2,0 20,0 0,0 9,0 2052 6 2 1,89 0,11 20 2,2
26 19
Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2041 2,0 17,5 0,0 8,0 1947 6 2 2,76 -0,76 20 -15,2
27 26
Yip Michael CAN 1951 2,0 17,0 0,0 6,0 1922 6 2 2,30 -0,30 20 -6,0
28 31
Nilsson Joel 1997 SWE 1898 2,0 15,5 0,0 6,0 1946 6 2 1,85 0,15 20 3,0
29 27
Kovacs Geza HUN 1946 2,0 14,5 0,0 5,5 1860 6 2 2,68 -0,68 20 -13,6
30 18
Mester Attila HUN 2068 1,5 20,5 0,0 8,5 1988 5 1,5 2,08 -0,58 20 -11,6
31 28
Barany Tamas AUT 1944 1,5 15,5 0,0 5,0 1843 6 1,5 2,35 -0,85 40 -34,0
32 32
Frank Jozsef HUN 1887 1,5 14,0 0,0 4,5 1760 6 1,5 2,47 -0,97 20 -19,4
33 30
Csaszar Gyula Dr. HUN 1926 1,0 17,0 0,0 4,0 1769 5 1 1,94 -0,94 20 -18,8
34 33
Tornyai Jeno HUN 1860 0,0 12,0 0,0 0,0 1184 6 0 2,01 -2,01 20  -40,2

 

U1900 Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Group B
Winner: Misja Schreuder-Peters
Runner-up: Hajdu István
3rd place: Balog Imre
4th place: Csalami Gábor
Best Senior: Szurkos András
Best Junior: Aayush Bhattacherjee

Misja Schreuder-Peters

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2
Schreuder Peters Misja NED 1891 5,0 22,0 0,0 18,0 2052 6 5 3,85 1,15 20 23,0
2 1
Hajdu Istvan HUN 1900 4,5 25,0 0,0 17,5 1986 6 4,5 3,82 0,68 20 13,6
3 5
Balog Imre HUN 1839 4,5 22,0 0,0 17,0 1844 6 4,5 4,26 0,24 20 4,8
4 3
Csalami Gabor HUN 1883 4,5 20,5 0,0 17,5 1909 6 4,5 4,17 0,33 20 6,6
5 6
Lakatos Andras HUN 1776 4,5 20,5 0,0 15,5 1843 6 4,5 3,95 0,55 20 11,0
6 14
Szurkos Andras HUN 1627 4,0 20,0 0,0 14,0 1750 6 4 3,02 0,98 20 19,6
7 16
Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1626 4,0 15,5 0,0 10,0 1768 6 4 2,90 1,10 20 22,0
8 13
Nagy Miklos HUN 1720 3,5 23,0 0,0 15,0 1737 6 3,5 3,25 0,25 20 5,0
9 25
AIM Aayush Bhattacherjee IND 1527 3,5 19,5 0,0 13,5 1822 5 3,5 1,59 1,91 40 76,4
10 28
Moricz Nadja w HUN 1454 3,5 19,0 0,0 12,0 1784 6 3,5 1,08 2,42 40 96,8
11 29
Bakytbekov Tilek KGZ 1452 3,5 18,0 0,0 11,5 1765 6 3,5 1,20 2,30 40 92,0
12 11
Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1740 3,5 17,5 0,0 11,0 1632 6 3,5 4,22 -0,72 20 -14,4
13 26
Pasztor-Turak Peter HUN 1473 3,0 21,5 0,0 14,0 1743 6 3 1,12 1,88 40 75,2
14 10
Kozak Tibor HUN 1741 3,0 19,0 0,0 12,0 1588 6 3 4,13 -1,13 20 -22,6
15 12
Hallbeck Johan SWE 1723 3,0 18,0 0,0 11,0 1620 6 3 3,76 -0,76 20 -15,2
16 22
Hornyak Geza HUN 1553 3,0 16,5 0,0 10,0 1700 6 3 1,92 1,08 40 43,2
17 9
Strasser Zsolt HUN 1743 2,5 20,0 0,0 9,5 1598 6 2,5 3,70 -1,20 20 -24,0
18 4
Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1872 2,5 18,0 0,0 10,0 1541 6 2,5 4,90 -2,40 20 -48,0
19 17
Revesz Ferenc HUN 1590 2,5 17,5 0,0 7,0 1567 6 2,5 2,77 -0,27 40 -10,8
20 19
Fabian Laszlo GER 1568 2,5 16,5 0,0 7,0 1595 6 2,5 2,38 0,12 20 2,4
21 8
Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1744 2,5 16,0 0,0 9,5 1523 6 2,5 4,21 -1,71 20 -34,2
22 7
Szendeff Miklos HUN 1749 2,5 14,0 0,0 7,5 1485 6 2,5 4,51 -2,01 20 -40,2
23 24
Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1544 2,5 12,5 0,0 7,0 1553 6 2,5 2,49 0,01 20 0,2
24 27
Szalay Istvan HUN 1468 2,0 18,0 0,0 9,0 1519 6 2 1,66 0,34 20 6,8
25 21
Onodi Miklos HUN 1554 2,0 16,5 0,0 5,5 1570 6 2 1,94 0,06 40 2,4
26 15
Bokorovics Bertalan HUN 1626 2,0 13,5 0,0 6,5 1398 6 2 3,81 -1,81 40 -72,4
27 18
Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1589 2,0 11,5 0,0 3,0 1331 5 1 2,66 -1,66 20 -33,2
28 23
Topercer Marton HUN 1550 1,5 17,0 0,0 6,0 1509 6 1,5 1,81 -0,31 40 -12,4
29 20
Kozma Jeno HUN 1563 1,0 16,5 0,0 4,0 1463 4 1 1,54 -0,54 20 -10,8
30 30
Baranyai Antal HUN 1388 0,5 15,0 0,0 3,0 1203 6 0,5 1,38 -0,88 20 -17,6

 

U1500 Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Group C
Winner: Paraszthy Balázs
Runner-up: Alexander Kulman
3rd place: Marosvári Gergő
Best Senior: Lipcsei János
Best Junior: Móricz Kármen

Móricz Kármen

 

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 3
Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos HUN 1419 5,0 18,0 0,0 19,5 1554 5 4,5 3,01 1,49 20 29,8
2 17
Kulman Alexander AUT 0 4,0 23,5 0,0 14,5 1477 6 4
3 2
Marosvari Gergo HUN 1452 4,0 22,5 0,0 14,0 1363 5 3,5 3,57 -0,07 40 -2,8
4 5
Moricz Karmen w HUN 1340 4,0 18,5 0,0 13,5 1323 4 3 2,19 0,81 40 32,4
5 7
Steiner Botond HUN 1331 4,0 17,0 0,0 12,0 1226 3 2 1,76 0,24 40 9,6
6 9
Lipcsei Janos HUN 1239 3,5 20,0 0,0 12,0 1327 4 2,5 1,14 1,36 40 54,4
7 6
Horvath Zoltan HUN 1333 3,5 17,5 0,0 11,0 1178 3 2 1,87 0,13 20 2,6
8 8
Csaki Akos HUN 1325 3,5 15,0 0,0 12,0 1252 3 1 1,24 -0,24 40 -9,6
9 1
Szoukup Istvan HUN 1478 3,0 22,5 0,0 14,0 1308 6 3 4,31 -1,31 20 -26,2
10 10
Pakozdi Artur Ferenc HUN 1234 3,0 18,5 0,0 11,0 1233 4 1 1,40 -0,40 40 -16,0
11 11
Nagy Bella Blanka w HUN 1195 3,0 15,0 0,0 9,0 1199 5 2 2,25 -0,25 40 -10,0
12 16
Kolcsey-Gyurko Akos HUN 0 3,0 15,0 0,0 8,5 1108 4 2
13 19
Suli Andras HUN 0 2,5 21,0 0,0 9,5 1204 5 1,5
14 4
Molnar Daniel Zsolt HUN 1358 2,5 20,0 0,0 10,0 1236 4 1,5 2,35 -0,85 40 -34,0
15 12
Toth Balazs Norbert HUN 1195 2,0 19,0 0,0 8,5 1198 2 0,5 0,49 0,01 40 0,4
16 15
Mankenov Ali KAZ 1060 2,0 17,5 0,0 8,0 1030 4 0,5 1,15 -0,65 40 -26,0
17 18
Mankenov Aidar KAZ 0 2,0 16,5 0,0 6,0 995 5 1
18 14
Toth-Magyar Andras Csaba HUN 1062 2,0 14,0 0,0 4,0 1011 3 2 1,18 0,82 40 32,8
19 20
Szaloki Arpad HUN 0 1,5 15,5 0,0 6,0 970 5 1,5
20 13
Toth Norbert HUN 1162 0,0 15,0 0,0 0,0 404 3 0 1,09 -1,09 40 -43,6

 

 

Myself and the friendly Swedes

The Swedish players

More pics on FB

 

This was the most action packed game I had

Nilsson,J-Yip

Queen’s Indian

rd3

After 36..Qh3+(Diagram)

Black had been defending a tough position but invested a piece for some counterplay

How should White escape the check?

After 36..Qh3+

 

 

 

Posted on June 23, 2019, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: