Monthly Archives: June 2019

2nd Premium Cup June Budapest 2019 Rd4

Rank after Round 4

Kormos is in great form and leads with a perfect score

I had a tough day with only a draw

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 7
Kormos Adam HUN 2239 4,0 7,5 0,0 10,0 2913 4 4 2,65 1,35 20 27,0
2 1
IM Jakab Attila HUN 2372 3,0 9,0 0,0 7,5 2269 4 3 3,40 -0,40 10 -4,0
3 3
FM Dankhazi Andras HUN 2284 3,0 8,5 0,0 7,0 2286 4 3 2,99 0,01 20 0,2
4 10
Laza Szabolcs HUN 2146 3,0 8,0 0,0 8,0 2357 4 3 1,91 1,09 20 21,8
5 4
IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2278 3,0 7,0 0,0 6,0 2208 4 3 3,25 -0,25 10 -2,5
6 2
IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2368 3,0 6,5 0,0 6,0 2225 4 3 3,45 -0,45 10 -4,5
7 8
Balint Vilmos HUN 2234 2,5 9,0 0,0 7,0 2162 4 2,5 2,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
8 5
IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2271 2,5 8,5 0,0 6,0 2113 4 2,5 3,22 -0,72 10 -7,2
9 14
Nagy Aron HUN 2112 2,5 8,0 0,0 7,0 2191 4 2,5 2,07 0,43 20 8,6
10 12
Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2137 2,5 8,0 0,0 5,5 2019 4 2,5 3,05 -0,55 40 -22,0
11 21
Reviczki Roland HUN 2008 2,5 8,0 0,0 5,0 2259 4 2,5 1,29 1,21 40 48,4
12 16
Szabo Kristof HUN 2081 2,5 7,5 0,0 7,5 2230 4 2,5 1,73 0,77 20 15,4
13 6
Bodi Tibor HUN 2270 2,5 7,5 0,0 6,0 2112 4 2,5 3,23 -0,73 20 -14,6
14 34
Muranyi Peter HUN 1803 2,5 7,0 0,0 5,0 2341 3 2,5 0,55 1,95 40 78,0
15 9
Felmery Mate HUN 2165 2,5 6,5 0,0 6,0 2130 4 2,5 2,69 -0,19 20 -3,8
16 13
Jogstad Daniel SWE 2133 2,0 11,0 0,0 7,0 2182 4 2 1,74 0,26 20 5,2
17 20
Balsai Nikolett w HUN 2022 2,0 9,5 0,0 5,0 2215 4 2 1,10 0,90 20 18,0
18 15
Mirza Solyom HUN 2086 2,0 8,5 0,0 5,0 2090 4 2 1,98 0,02 20 0,4
19 25
Kovacs Zsolt HUN 1959 2,0 8,5 0,0 4,5 2134 4 2 1,17 0,83 20 16,6
20 11
Tegler Erik SWE 2141 2,0 7,5 0,0 6,0 2115 4 2 2,14 -0,14 20 -2,8
21 19
Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2041 2,0 6,5 0,0 4,0 2052 4 2 1,96 0,04 20 0,8
22 18
Mester Attila HUN 2068 1,5 11,0 0,0 5,5 2102 4 1,5 1,40 0,10 20 2,0
23 22
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2002 1,5 8,5 0,0 4,0 2055 4 1,5 1,30 0,20 20 4,0
24 29
Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1931 1,5 8,5 0,0 4,0 2043 4 1,5 1,02 0,48 20 9,6
25 24
FM Orso Janos HUN 1966 1,5 6,5 0,0 3,5 2028 3 1,5 1,31 0,19 20 3,8
26 17
Kis Bela HUN 2068 1,0 10,5 0,0 3,5 1927 4 1 1,73 -0,73 20 -14,6
27 31
Nilsson Joel 1997 SWE 1898 1,0 8,5 0,0 3,0 1925 4 1 1,05 -0,05 20 -1,0
28 23
Forsberg Andre SWE 2000 1,0 8,5 0,0 1,0 1765 4 1 2,24 -1,24 20 -24,8
29 26
Yip Michael CAN 1951 1,0 8,0 0,0 3,0 1912 4 1 1,25 -0,25 20 -5,0
30 28
Barany Tamas AUT 1944 1,0 7,0 0,0 2,0 1882 4 1 1,38 -0,38 40 -15,2
31 27
Kovacs Geza HUN 1946 1,0 7,0 0,0 2,0 1799 4 1 1,76 -0,76 20 -15,2
32 30
Csaszar Gyula Dr. HUN 1926 1,0 6,5 0,0 2,0 1819 4 1 1,54 -0,54 20 -10,8
33 32
Frank Jozsef HUN 1887 0,5 7,0 0,0 1,5 1667 4 0,5 1,45 -0,95 20 -19,0
34 33
Tornyai Jeno HUN 1860 0,0 6,5 0,0 0,0 1217 4 0 1,17 -1,17 20 -23,4

 

U1900-Rank after Round 4

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2
Schreuder Peters Misja NED 1891 3,5 10,0 0,5 9,0 2104 4 3,5 2,61 0,89 20 17,8
2 5
Balog Imre HUN 1839 3,5 10,0 0,5 9,0 1975 4 3,5 2,93 0,57 20 11,4
3 3
Csalami Gabor HUN 1883 3,5 7,0 0,0 9,0 1962 4 3,5 3,20 0,30 20 6,0
4 1
Hajdu Istvan HUN 1900 3,0 10,0 0,0 9,0 1952 4 3 2,72 0,28 20 5,6
5 14
Szurkos Andras HUN 1627 3,0 10,0 0,0 7,0 1819 4 3 2,01 0,99 20 19,8
6 26
Pasztor-Turak Peter HUN 1473 2,5 10,5 0,0 8,0 1867 4 2,5 0,66 1,84 40 73,6
7 13
Nagy Miklos HUN 1720 2,5 10,0 0,0 8,0 1779 4 2,5 2,15 0,35 20 7,0
8 6
Lakatos Andras HUN 1776 2,5 8,5 0,0 7,5 1729 4 2,5 2,70 -0,20 20 -4,0
9 29
Bakytbekov Tilek KGZ 1452 2,5 8,5 0,0 5,5 1759 4 2,5 0,95 1,55 40 62,0
10 25
AIM Aayush Bhattacherjee IND 1527 2,5 8,0 0,0 6,5 1751 4 2,5 1,36 1,14 40 45,6
11 28
Moricz Nadja w HUN 1454 2,5 8,0 0,0 5,0 1789 4 2,5 0,83 1,67 40 66,8
12 11
Zsatkovics Endre HUN 1740 2,5 8,0 0,0 5,0 1683 4 2,5 2,72 -0,22 20 -4,4
13 10
Kozak Tibor HUN 1741 2,5 7,5 0,0 6,0 1665 4 2,5 2,85 -0,35 20 -7,0
14 9
Strasser Zsolt HUN 1743 2,0 9,0 0,0 5,0 1654 4 2 2,47 -0,47 20 -9,4
15 12
Hallbeck Johan SWE 1723 2,0 9,0 0,0 5,0 1588 4 2 2,66 -0,66 20 -13,2
16 27
Szalay Istvan HUN 1468 2,0 7,0 1,0 5,0 1671 4 2 0,99 1,01 20 20,2
17 8
Rabovszky Gyorgy HUN 1744 2,0 7,0 0,0 5,0 1620 4 2 2,61 -0,61 20 -12,2
18 16
Vamosi Peter Istvan HUN 1626 2,0 6,5 0,0 3,0 1667 4 2 1,82 0,18 20 3,6
19 4
Bodrogi Laszlo HUN 1872 1,5 8,0 0,0 5,0 1558 4 1,5 3,11 -1,61 20 -32,2
20 22
Hornyak Geza HUN 1553 1,5 7,5 0,0 5,0 1698 4 1,5 0,85 0,65 40 26,0
21 7
Szendeff Miklos HUN 1749 1,5 7,0 0,0 3,5 1447 4 1,5 3,01 -1,51 20 -30,2
22 17
Revesz Ferenc HUN 1590 1,5 7,0 0,0 2,5 1525 4 1,5 1,92 -0,42 40 -16,8
23 21
Onodi Miklos HUN 1554 1,5 6,5 0,5 2,0 1581 4 1,5 1,41 0,09 40 3,6
24 19
Fabian Laszlo GER 1568 1,5 6,5 0,5 2,0 1519 4 1,5 1,85 -0,35 20 -7,0
25 23
Topercer Marton HUN 1550 1,0 8,5 0,0 3,0 1516 4 1 1,17 -0,17 40 -6,8
26 20
Kozma Jeno HUN 1563 1,0 8,0 0,0 2,0 1463 4 1 1,54 -0,54 20 -10,8
27 15
Bokorovics Bertalan HUN 1626 1,0 6,0 0,5 3,0 1315 4 1 2,61 -1,61 40 -64,4
28 24
Piskoti Laszlo HUN 1544 1,0 6,0 0,5 2,5 1439 4 1 1,54 -0,54 20 -10,8
29 30
Baranyai Antal HUN 1388 0,5 6,5 0,0 2,0 1301 4 0,5 0,85 -0,35 20 -7,0
30 18
Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1589 0,0 8,0 0,0 0,0 817 4 0 1,90 -1,90 20 -38,0

 

U1500 Rank after Round 4

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 3
Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos HUN 1419 4,0 7,5 0,0 10,0 2108 4 4 2,56 1,44 20 28,8
2 1
Szoukup Istvan HUN 1478 3,0 10,0 0,0 8,0 1511 4 3 2,82 0,18 20 3,6
3 2
Marosvari Gergo HUN 1452 3,0 8,5 0,0 6,5 1360 3 2,5 2,37 0,13 40 5,2
4 17
Kulman Alexander AUT 0 2,5 9,5 0,0 7,0 1436 4 2,5
5 5
Moricz Karmen w HUN 1340 2,5 8,0 0,0 6,0 1159 2 1,5 1,53 -0,03 40 -1,2
6 6
Horvath Zoltan HUN 1333 2,5 5,0 0,0 5,0 1277 3 2 1,87 0,13 20 2,6
7 9
Lipcsei Janos HUN 1239 2,0 10,0 0,0 6,0 1196 2 1 0,60 0,40 40 16,0
8 4
Molnar Daniel Zsolt HUN 1358 2,0 9,5 0,0 5,0 1330 2 1 1,14 -0,14 40 -5,6
9 10
Pakozdi Artur Ferenc HUN 1234 2,0 9,0 0,0 5,0 1218 2 0 0,48 -0,48 40 -19,2
10 7
Steiner Botond HUN 1331 2,0 9,0 0,0 5,0 1135 2 1 1,13 -0,13 40 -5,2
11 11
Nagy Bella Blanka w HUN 1195 2,0 8,5 0,0 4,0 1240 4 2 1,80 0,20 40 8,0
12 8
Csaki Akos HUN 1325 2,0 7,5 0,0 6,0 1203 2 0 0,79 -0,79 40 -31,6
13 19
Suli Andras HUN 0 2,0 7,5 0,0 4,5 1228 3 1
14 12
Toth Balazs Norbert HUN 1195 2,0 7,5 0,0 4,5 1198 2 0,5 0,49 0,01 40 0,4
15 15
Mankenov Ali KAZ 1060 1,5 7,5 0,0 4,0 1130 3 0,5 0,65 -0,15 40 -6,0
16 16
Kolcsey-Gyurko Akos HUN 0 1,0 8,0 0,0 3,5 954 3 1
17 18
Mankenov Aidar KAZ 0 1,0 8,0 0,0 2,0 1052 4 1
18 20
Szaloki Arpad HUN 0 1,0 6,0 0,0 3,0 1036 4 1
19 14
Toth-Magyar Andras Csaba HUN 1062 1,0 5,5 0,0 1,0 994 2 1 0,68 0,32 40 12,8
20 13
Toth Norbert HUN 1162 0,0 9,0 0,0 0,0 404 3 0 1,09 -1,09 40 -43,6

 

Aayush Bhattacherjee visiting from India

2nd Premium Cup Budapest June 21-23 2019 Rd1

Open-Round 1

Some big upsets in the first round as two IMs bit the dust

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1
IM Jakab Attila 2372 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kis Bela 2068
17
2 18
Mester Attila 2068 0 1 – 0 0 IM To Nhat Minh 2368
2
3 3
FM Dankhazi Andras 2284 0 1 – 0 0 Gyurkovics Miklos 2041
19
4 20
Balsai Nikolett 2022 0 1 – 0 0 IM Meszaros Andras 2278
4
5 5
IM Nemeth Zoltan 2271 0 ½ – ½ 0 Reviczki Roland 2008
21
6 22
Torok Tamas Titusz 2002 0 ½ – ½ 0 Bodi Tibor 2270
6
7 7
Kormos Adam 2239 0 1 – 0 0 Forsberg Andre 2000
23
8 25
Kovacs Zsolt 1959 0 ½ – ½ 0 Balint Vilmos 2234
8
9 9
Felmery Mate 2165 0 ½ – ½ 0 Yip Michael 1951
26
10 27
Kovacs Geza 1946 0 0 – 1 0 Laza Szabolcs 2146
10
11 11
Tegler Erik 2141 0 1 – 0 0 Barany Tamas 1944
28
12 29
Bodrogi Mihaly 1931 0 ½ – ½ 0 Forgacs Attila Jr. 2137
12
13 13
Jogstad Daniel 2133 0 1 – 0 0 Csaszar Gyula Dr. 1926
30
14 31
Nilsson Joel 1997 1898 0 ½ – ½ 0 Nagy Aron 2112
14
15 15
Mirza Solyom 2086 0 1 – 0 0 Frank Jozsef 1887
32
16 33
Tornyai Jeno 1860 0 0 – 1 0 Szabo Kristof 2081
16

 

Rank after Round 1

Four players from Sweden are taking part

Rk. SNo Name sex FED RtgI Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 3
FM Dankhazi Andras HUN 2284 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,80 0,20 20 4,0
7
Kormos Adam HUN 2239 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,80 0,20 20 4,0
10
Laza Szabolcs HUN 2146 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,76 0,24 20 4,8
11
Tegler Erik SWE 2141 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,75 0,25 20 5,0
13
Jogstad Daniel SWE 2133 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,77 0,23 20 4,6
15
Mirza Solyom HUN 2086 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,76 0,24 20 4,8
16
Szabo Kristof HUN 2081 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,78 0,22 20 4,4
18
Mester Attila HUN 2068 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,15 0,85 20 17,0
20
Balsai Nikolett w HUN 2022 1,0 0,0 0,0 1,0 0 1 1 0,19 0,81 20 16,2
10 1
IM Jakab Attila HUN 2372 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,86 -0,36 10 -3,6
5
IM Nemeth Zoltan HUN 2271 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,82 -0,32 10 -3,2
6
Bodi Tibor HUN 2270 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
8
Balint Vilmos HUN 2234 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,83 -0,33 20 -6,6
9
Felmery Mate HUN 2165 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,77 -0,27 20 -5,4
12
Forgacs Attila Jr. HUN 2137 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,76 -0,26 40 -10,4
14
Nagy Aron HUN 2112 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,77 -0,27 20 -5,4
17
Kis Bela HUN 2068 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,14 0,36 20 7,2
21
Reviczki Roland HUN 2008 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,18 0,32 40 12,8
22
Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2002 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,17 0,33 20 6,6
25
Kovacs Zsolt HUN 1959 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,17 0,33 20 6,6
26
Yip Michael CAN 1951 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,23 0,27 20 5,4
29
Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 1931 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,24 0,26 20 5,2
31
Nilsson Joel 1997 SWE 1898 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0 1 0,5 0,23 0,27 20 5,4
24 2
IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2368 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,85 -0,85 10 -8,5
4
IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2278 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,81 -0,81 10 -8,1
19
Gyurkovics Miklos HUN 2041 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,20 -0,20 20 -4,0
23
Forsberg Andre SWE 2000 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,20 -0,20 20 -4,0
24
FM Orso Janos HUN 1966 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0
27
Kovacs Geza HUN 1946 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,24 -0,24 20 -4,8
28
Barany Tamas AUT 1944 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,25 -0,25 40 -10,0
30
Csaszar Gyula Dr. HUN 1926 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,23 -0,23 20 -4,6
32
Frank Jozsef HUN 1887 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,24 -0,24 20 -4,8
33
Tornyai Jeno HUN 1860 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 1 0 0,22 -0,22 20 -4,4
34
Muranyi Peter HUN 1803 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 40 0,0

U1900 Round 1

Bo. No. Name Gr Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Gr Rtg No.
1 16
Vamosi Peter Istvan 1626 0 0 – 1 0 Hajdu Istvan 1900
1
2 2
Schreuder Peters Misja 1891 0 1 – 0 0 Revesz Ferenc 1590
17
3 18
Peterfia Ferenc 1589 0 0 – 1 0 Csalami Gabor 1883
3
4 4
Bodrogi Laszlo 1872 0 1 – 0 0 Fabian Laszlo 1568
19
5 20
Kozma Jeno 1563 0 0 – 1 0 Balog Imre 1839
5
6 6
Lakatos Andras 1776 0 1 – 0 0 Onodi Miklos 1554
21
7 22
Hornyak Geza 1553 0 1 – 0 0 Szendeff Miklos 1749
7
8 8
Rabovszky Gyorgy 1744 0 1 – 0 0 Topercer Marton 1550
23
9 24
Piskoti Laszlo 1544 0 0 – 1 0 Strasser Zsolt 1743
9
10 10
Kozak Tibor 1741 0 ½ – ½ 0 AIM Aayush Bhattacherjee 1527
25
11 26
Pasztor-Turak Peter 1473 0 1 – 0 0 Zsatkovics Endre 1740
11
12 12
Hallbeck Johan 1723 0 1 – 0 0 Szalay Istvan 1468
27
13 28
Moricz Nadja 1454 0 0 – 1 0 Nagy Miklos 1720
13
14 14
Szurkos Andras 1627 0 1 – 0 0 Bakytbekov Tilek 1452
29
15 30
Baranyai Antal 1388 0 ½ – ½ 0 Bokorovics Bertalan 1626
15

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11
Nagy Bella Blanka 1195 0 0 – 1 0 Szoukup Istvan 1478
1
2 2
Marosvari Gergo 1452 0 ½ – ½ 0 Toth Balazs Norbert 1195
12
3 13
Toth Norbert 1162 0 0 – 1 0 Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos 1419
3
4 5
Moricz Karmen 1340 0 ½ – ½ 0 Mankenov Ali 1060
15
5 16
Kolcsey-Gyurko Akos 0 0 ½ – ½ 0 Horvath Zoltan 1333
6
6 7
Steiner Botond 1331 0 0 – 1 0 Kulman Alexander 0
17
7 18
Mankenov Aidar 0 0 0 – 1 0 Csaki Akos 1325
8
8 9
Lipcsei Janos 1239 0 ½ – ½ 0 Suli Andras 0
19
9 20
Szaloki Arpad 0 0 0 – 1 0 Pakozdi Artur Ferenc 1234
10

TWIC 1284 Catalan

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Here is my favorite game so far

Yakubboev-Vignesh

Bogo-Catalan

18th Asian Continental rd5

After 29..Qxc8(Diagram)

White has a knight on an outpost and passive bishops while Black has a no visible weaknesses to attack

What do you recommend for White?

After 29..Qxc8

 

 

 

 

TWIC 1283 Catalan

selected games

Avrukh’s GM1A(Quality Chess 2015) is still the standard reference on the Catalan

 

Donchenko-Song

Open Catalan 7.Qc2 b6

13th BPB Limburg Open

After 24.Rbc3(Diagram)

The position looks level but Black lost a long game

What do you recommend for Black?

After 24.Rbc3

 

Gupta-Firouzja

Open Catalan with ..c6,b5,a6

18th Asian Continental

After 16.Qc1(Diagram)

Both sides lag in development but Black has the nice c3-passer

What do you recommend for Black?

After 16.Qc1

 

Jumabayev-Bersamina

Open Catalan 5..Bb4+

18th Asian Continental rd1

After 18.e3(Diagram)

Both sides have oddly played queens in a sharp position

What do you recommend for Black?

After 18.e3

TWIC 1283 Sicilian 3.Bb5(+) Rossolimo/Moscow

selected games

 

Sielecki advocates the Bb5(+) Sicilian . Here are some interesting games from TWIC 1283.

 

Xu,Yi-Aravindh

Sicilian 3.Bb5 e6

18th Asian Continental rd3

 

After 19..Rg7(Diagram)

The Nc4 is under attack

What do you recommend for White?

After 19..Rg7

 

Nozdrachev-Frolyanov

41st Nezhmetdinov Mem rd8

Sicilian 3.Bb5 g6

 

After 31.Nce3(Diagram)

Black has three pawns for a knight but for now White is shielding his king with a knight chain

What do you recommend for Black?

After 31.Nce3

 

Yudin-Pridorozhni

Sicilian 3.Bb5+ Nc6

41st Nezhmetdinov Mem rd7

After 16.Bg2(Diagram)

 

The Nf6 is attacked

What do you recommend for Black? 16..Rxe5,16..dxe5 or maybe something else?

 

After 16.Bg2

 

TWIC 1283 Sicilian Najdorf

Selected games

The Najdorf has been getting a lot of coverage lately in repertoire books

 

Here is a nice positional game that I do not fully understand yet

 

Battulga-Narayanan

18th Asian Continental rd1

Najdorf 6.Be2 e5

 

After 30.Be3(Diagram)

Black is a bit more active but White has no glaring weaknesses

What do you recommend for Black?

After 30.Be3

 

TWIC 1283 Hungarians in Action

The latest issue of TWIC is now available

selected games

 

Gazik-Mihok,O

Sicilian 4..Qb6

Mitropa Cup 2019 rd9

After 30.Ba2(Diagram)

Black is looking to consolidate his extra pawn but must ensure the safety of Kg8

What do you recommend for Black?

After 30.Ba2

New Books June 2019

Now available from New in Chess

Seems to be raining new books. These are just some notable ones that caught my attention

The Sicilian Taimanov

480pp

 

 

Understanding Maroczy Structures

 

Monster Planning

 

GM2A-Avrukh(Quality Chess 2019)

Say What?

I was doing a bit of work on GM2B and on when digging through ch8 I found something interesting and odd at the same time

 

Dutch Defence ch8

After 9..Qa5(Diagram)

What do you recommend for White?

Check out the note to move 10-Those guys seemed rather familiar to me

After 9..Qa5

 

Openings work is very hard, as you can see

GM2A

TWIC 1842 Hungarians in Action

The lastest issue of TWIC is now available

 

Mitropa Cup Open

Rank table

The Hungarian team turned in an excellent result finishing well above their initial seeding, led by GM Mihok,O

Rk. SNo Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 2 Czech Republic 8 5 1 2 11 18,5 0
2 9 Austria 8 4 3 1 11 18,0 0
3 10 Hungary 8 4 2 2 10 19,0 0
4 5 Slovakia 8 5 0 3 10 17,0 0
5 1 Germany 8 2 3 3 7 16,0 0
6 7 Switzerland 8 3 1 4 7 15,0 0
7 4 France 8 3 1 4 7 13,0 0
8 3 Italy 8 2 2 4 6 15,0 0
9 8 Slovenia 8 2 2 4 6 14,0 0
10 6 Croatia 8 2 1 5 5 14,5 0

IM Kozak Adam had a good tournament with 5.5/8

  1. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2497, Captain: GM Haba Petr / TB1: 11 / TB2: 18,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2548 CZE 358878 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,0 8 2512 8 0,60 10 6,0
2 IM Vykouk Jan 2451 CZE 349658 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 3,5 7 2482 7 0,28 10 2,8
3 IM Kraus Tomas 2463 CZE 331708 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 4,0 7 2451 7 0,39 10 3,9
4 GM Zilka Stepan 2527 CZE 315303 ½ 1 1 2,5 3 2444 3 0,66 10 6,6
5 FM Miesbauer Jan 2407 CZE 367222 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 3,5 7 2390 7 -0,17 10 -1,7

 2. Austria (RtgAvg:2490, Captain: IM Schneider-Zinner Harald / TB1: 11 / TB2: 18)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Dragnev Valentin 2521 AUT 1634852 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 5,0 8 2514 8 0,93 10 9,3
3 IM Blohberger Felix 2475 AUT 1632051 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 8 2459 8 0,33 10 3,3
4 IM Mesaros Florian 2439 AUT 1629220 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2,0 8 2447 8 -1,91 10 -19,1
5 IM Horvath Dominik 2406 AUT 1642561 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 6,5 8 2384 8 2,26 10 22,6

  3. Hungary (RtgAvg:2484, Captain: GM Ribli Zoltan / TB1: 10 / TB2: 19)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Mihok Oliver 2541 HUN 728012 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 8 2513 8 0,69 10 6,9
2 IM Nagy Gabor 2471 HUN 737119 ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 3,0 6 2468 6 -0,03 10 -0,3
3 IM Kozak Adam 2458 HUN 753246 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,5 8 2431 8 1,18 10 11,8
4 IM Csonka Balazs 2466 HUN 742910 0 1 ½ 1 1 3,5 5 2412 5 0,62 10 6,2
5 FM Csiki Endre 2362 HUN 775126 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 2,0 5 2356 5 -0,54 20 -10,8

  4. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2481, Captain: GM Plachetka Jan / TB1: 10 / TB2: 17)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 IM Gazik Viktor 2520 SVK 14928752 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 5,0 8 2513 8 0,93 10 9,3
2 IM Druska Juraj 2460 SVK 14915650 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2,5 6 2479 6 -0,35 10 -3,5
3 GM Repka Christopher 2482 SVK 14918781 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 4,5 6 2437 6 1,13 10 11,3
4 IM Pechac Jergus 2461 SVK 14926970 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 3,0 6 2413 6 -0,40 10 -4,0
5 FM Sahidi Samir 2400 SVK 14936372 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 2,0 6 2393 6 -1,06 10 -10,6

 5. Germany (RtgAvg:2448, Captain: IM Voekler Bernd / TB1: 7 / TB2: 16)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 IM Perske Thore 2456 GER 12902195 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 2,5 8 2518 8 -0,81 10 -8,1
2 GM Kunin Vitaly 2518 GER 4128737 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5,0 7 2461 7 0,94 10 9,4
3 IM Lagunow Raphael 2420 GER 24652644 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 4,5 8 2437 8 0,70 10 7,0
4 FM Schmidek Emil 2396 GER 12908150 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 3,0 8 2390 8 -1,05 10 -10,5
5 IM Voekler Bernd 2354 GER 4611616 1 1,0 1 2362 1 0,51 10 5,1

  6. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2523, Captain: IM Novkovic Milan / TB1: 7 / TB2: 15)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Bogner Sebastian 2597 SUI 4692055 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 3,0 7 2515 7 -1,29 10 -12,9
2 GM Pelletier Yannick 2547 SUI 1301837 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 5,0 7 2450 7 0,59 10 5,9
3 GM Studer Noel 2517 SUI 1319620 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 1 3,5 7 2447 7 -0,69 10 -6,9
4 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 2431 SUI 1314530 0 0 0 0 1 1,0 5 2419 5 -1,58 10 -15,8
5 FM Stijve Theo 2310 SUI 1331132 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 2,5 6 2379 6 0,06 20 1,2

  7. France (RtgAvg:2427, Captain: GM Guidarelli Laurent / TB1: 7 / TB2: 13)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 FM Travadon Loic 2441 FRA 26092131 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 2,5 8 2527 8 -0,55 10 -5,5
2 IM Joie Sebastien 2425 FRA 650420 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 3,0 8 2474 8 -0,44 10 -4,4
4 FM Di Nicolantonio Lucas 2379 FRA 680460 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 4,5 8 2447 8 1,25 10 12,5
5 FM Eugene Floryan 2303 FRA 20694784 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3,0 8 2400 8 0,05 10 0,5

 8. Italy (RtgAvg:2482, Captain: GM Kogan Arthur / TB1: 6 / TB2: 15)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Stella Andrea 2511 ITA 827061 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 4,0 8 2508 8 -0,05 10 -0,5
2 IM Sonis Francesco 2475 ITA 895733 1 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 3,0 7 2461 7 -0,64 10 -6,4
3 GM Shytaj Luca 2490 ITA 812633 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 2,0 6 2432 6 -1,49 10 -14,9
4 IM Lodici Lorenzo 2453 ITA 884189 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 4,5 7 2426 7 0,75 10 7,5
5 FM Di Benedetto Edoardo 2404 ITA 875740 0 1 0 ½ 1,5 4 2433 4 -0,34 10 -3,4

 9. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2439, Captain: IM Mikac Matjaž / TB1: 6 / TB2: 14)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Sebenik Matej 2522 SLO 14602296 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 3,0 7 2511 7 -0,61 10 -6,1
2 IM Markoja Boris 2441 SLO 14608502 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1,5 6 2478 6 -1,19 10 -11,9
3 IM Tomazini Zan 2378 SLO 14608162 0 0 0 0 0,0 4 2489 4 -1,41 10 -14,1
4 Janzelj Tim 2384 SLO 14607913 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 4,0 7 2442 7 1,06 10 10,6
5 FM Subelj Jan 2407 SLO 14618583 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 5,5 8 2389 8 1,31 10 13,1

10. Croatia (RtgAvg:2495, Captain: GM Kožul Zdenko / TB1: 5 / TB2: 14,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Jovanic Ognjen 2511 CRO 14504081 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 4,0 8 2527 8 0,17 10 1,7
2 GM Kovacevic Blazimir 2456 CRO 14502712 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 5,0 8 2481 8 1,29 10 12,9
3 IM Tica Sven 2417 CRO 14526948 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 2,0 8 2465 8 -1,48 10 -14,8
4 FM Srbis Jurica 2429 CRO 14515555 0 1 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 3,5 8 2421 8 -0,60 10 -6,0

 

Mitropa Cup 2019 – Women

Rank table

Rk. SNo Team Games   +    =    –   TB1   TB2   TB3 
1 5 France 8 5 1 2 11 18,0 0
2 4 Croatia 7 4 3 0 11 17,5 0
3 1 Hungary 7 4 1 2 9 15,5 0
4 9 Italy 7 3 2 2 8 16,0 0
5 6 Slovenia 7 3 2 2 8 15,0 0
6 3 Czech Republic 7 3 2 2 8 14,5 0
7 7 Austria 7 2 2 3 6 13,0 0
8 8 Switzerland 7 0 2 5 2 9,5 0
9 2 Slovakia 7 0 1 6 1 9,0 0

 

Team-Composition with round-results

WIM Havanecz Bianka had a good result with 5/8

1. France (RtgAvg:2107, Captain: WFM Choisy Mathilde / TB1: 11 / TB2: 18)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WIM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana 2233 FRA 675946 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 5,5 8 2228 8 1,45 20 29,0
2 WFM Afraoui Anaelle 2068 FRA 20654383 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 4,5 8 2115 8 1,02 20 20,4
3 WFM Choisy Mathilde 2113 FRA 634565 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 4,0 8 2065 8 -0,52 20 -10,4
4 Djidjeli Sarah 2012 FRA 36067474 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 4,0 8 2016 8 0,06 40 2,4

 2. Croatia (RtgAvg:2126, Captain: GM Jovanović Zoran / TB1: 11 / TB2: 17,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WGM Medic Mirjana 2244 CRO 14501619 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 2,5 7 2221 7 -1,22 20 -24,4
2 FM Cvitan Ena 2132 CRO 14534215 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 5,5 7 2084 7 1,55 40 62,0
3 WFM Blazeka Mihaela 2118 CRO 14528576 1 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 5,0 7 2043 7 0,79 20 15,8
4 Spiranec Noemi 2009 CRO 14538210 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 4,5 7 2038 7 1,27 20 25,4

 3. Hungary (RtgAvg:2169, Captain: GM Ribli Zoltan / TB1: 9 / TB2: 15,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WIM Havanecz Bianka 2279 HUN 704814 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,0 7 2218 7 0,93 20 18,6
2 WIM Juhasz Barbara 2207 HUN 743585 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1,5 5 2128 5 -1,53 20 -30,6
3 WIM Varga Klara 2146 HUN 733210 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 2,5 5 2090 5 -0,38 20 -7,6
4 WFM Gaal Zsoka 2044 HUN 777765 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 4,0 6 2031 6 0,90 40 36,0
5 Kovacs Judit 2025 HUN 769215 ½ 1 0 1 0 2,5 5 2049 5 0,16 40 6,4

4. Italy (RtgAvg:2096, Captain: GM Kogan Arthur / TB1: 8 / TB2: 16)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Gueci Tea 2251 ITA 872342 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 2,0 7 2218 7 -1,82 20 -36,4
2 WFM Santeramo Alessia 2074 ITA 850810 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 4,5 6 2118 6 1,86 20 37,2
3 WFM Palma Maria 2018 ITA 898481 1 0 ½ 1 1 3,5 5 2088 5 1,48 40 59,2
4 Andolfatto Maria 2041 ITA 2800476 1 1 ½ ½ 0 3,0 5 2037 5 0,48 40 19,2
5 Raccanello Marianna 2019 ITA 897558 1 0 0 1 1 3,0 5 2024 5 0,54 40 21,6

5. Slovenia (RtgAvg:2157, Captain: IM Mikac Matjaž / TB1: 8 / TB2: 15)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/
1 WGM Unuk Laura 2265 SLO 14609215 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 7 2221 7 0,59 20 11,8
2 WIM Janzelj Lara 2203 SLO 14608391 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 4,5 7 2095 7 0,03 20 0,6
3 WFM Urh Zala 2099 SLO 14611481 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 2,0 6 2051 6 -1,40 40 -56,0
4 Hercog Nusa 2062 SLO 14614324 1 0 1 1 3,0 4 2050 4 0,94 40 37,6
5 Kuhar Larisa 1930 SLO 14625504 ½ 0 0 ½ 1,0 4 2004 4 -0,60 40 -24,0

6. Czech Republic (RtgAvg:2041, Captain: GM Haba Petr / TB1: 8 / TB2: 14,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Pychova Nela 2174 CZE 351369 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,5 7 2230 7 1,54 20 30,8
2 Nemcova Karin 1947 CZE 360821 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 0 2,5 7 2104 7 0,43 40 17,2
3 Koubova Anna Marie 1975 CZE 381470 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 3,5 7 2063 7 0,85 40 34,0
4 WCM Pribylova Sofie 2069 CZE 371726 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 4,0 7 2016 7 0,00 40 0,0

7. Austria (RtgAvg:2179, Captain: IM Schneider-Zinner Harald / TB1: 6 / TB2: 13)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 FM Ragger Anna-Christina 2272 AUT 1614142 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 3,0 7 2230 7 -0,90 20 -18,0
2 WIM Newrkla Katharina 2190 AUT 1621629 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1,5 5 2151 5 -1,28 20 -25,6
3 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2122 AUT 1622080 0 1 1 0 1 3,0 5 2069 5 0,13 20 2,6
4 WFM Schloffer Jasmin-Denise 2133 AUT 1631209 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 3,5 6 2032 6 -0,30 20 -6,0
5 WFM Froewis Annika 2089 AUT 1621432 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 2,0 5 2050 5 -0,77 20 -15,4

8. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2119, Captain: IM Novkovic Milan / TB1: 2 / TB2: 9,5)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Georgescu Lena 2191 SUI 1331973 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 3,0 7 2245 7 0,02 20 0,4
2 WFM De Seroux Camille 2143 SUI 1305620 0 ½ 0 ½ 1,0 4 2169 4 -0,86 20 -17,2
3 WGM Hund Barbara 2127 SUI 1301446 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1,0 5 2062 5 -1,93 20 -38,6
4 Hund Sarah 2016 SUI 12923338 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 3,0 6 2068 6 0,41 20 8,2
5 Pellicoro Nathalie 1893 SUI 1332350 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1,5 6 2033 6 -0,40 40 -16,0

  9. Slovakia (RtgAvg:2073, Captain: GM Plachetka Jan / TB1: 1 / TB2: 9)

Bo. Name RtgI FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg n w-we K rtg+/-
1 WFM Motycakova Monika 2150 SVK 14909626 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 2,0 7 2245 7 -0,59 20 -11,8
2 WFM Ferkova Dominika 2037 SVK 14933071 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 2,5 7 2108 7 -0,34 40 -13,6
3 WFM Sankova Stella 2013 SVK 14944200 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 2,0 7 2075 7 -0,91 40 -36,4
4 WFM Milcova Zuzana 2093 SVK 14920026 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 2,5 7 2022 7 -1,68 20 -33,6

 

Here is a nice endgame by GM Mihok

Mihok,O-Jovanic

Petroff 3.d4

Mitropa Cup 2019 rd2

After 29..Kd4(Digram)

White is ready to regain the exchange and has two kingside passers ready to run. The black king is quite active though, in a good position to help the queenside majority advance

What do you recommend for White?

After 29..Kd4