Monthly Archives: June 2016

5° Open Internazionale del Salento – A 2016-FM Lyell,M(ENG)

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Budapest resident and MTK teammate FM Lyell,M was in Italy for the Salento Open.

See full report on Chessbase by Alina L’Ami.

Also Liza Orlova(CAN) played

Liza Orlova(CAN) Pic from Chessbase report

 

Rk. SNo Name FED RtgI Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2632 7,0 52,0 39,50 2418 0,23 10 2,3
2 8 IM Wieczorek Oskar POL 2432 6,5 51,0 35,25 2374 1,45 10 14,5
3 7 IM Van Haastert Edwin NED 2435 6,5 47,0 32,50 2359 1,19 10 11,9
4 5 GM Lazic Miroljub SRB 2455 6,0 49,0 31,00 2373 0,63 10 6,3
5 2 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2546 6,0 48,5 30,25 2415 0,07 10 0,7
6 4 IM Pijpers Arthur NED 2471 6,0 45,0 28,25 2284 -0,42 10 -4,2
7 3 IM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. GER 2506 6,0 42,5 27,25 2276 -0,60 10 -6,0
8 10 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2413 5,5 48,0 26,50 2307 -0,09 10 -0,9
9 6 IM D’amore Carlo ITA 2444 5,5 47,5 26,75 2325 -0,26 10 -2,6
10 11 FM Gilevych Artem ITA 2404 5,5 47,0 26,75 2312 0,14 10 1,4
11 21 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2160 5,5 41,5 21,00 2234 1,81 20 36,2
12 22 Difronzo Andrea ITA 2139 5,5 38,5 20,75 2239 1,89 40 75,6
13 18 Doggers Peter NED 2215 5,5 38,0 21,00 2147 0,23 20 4,6
14 16 Chizhikov Vladislav RUS 2229 5,0 46,0 23,50 2257 0,83 20 16,6
15 13 FM Di Benedetto Edoardo ITA 2304 5,0 42,0 22,25 2210 -0,52 20 -10,4
16 15 FM Lyell Mark ENG 2239 5,0 40,0 19,75 2128 -0,72 20 -14,4
17 24 WFM Di Benedetto Desiree ITA 2122 5,0 39,5 18,75 2181 1,05 40 42,0
18 20 Pugachev Artem RUS 2209 5,0 39,0 22,00 2115 -0,51 20 -10,2
19 9 GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2431 4,5 48,0 20,25 2351 -0,74 10 -7,4
20 17 Hill Alistair ENG 2217 4,5 40,5 17,50 2183 -0,36 20 -7,2
21 39 Chan Kim Yew MAS 1922 4,5 39,5 18,25 2150 2,45 40 98,0
22 12 IM L’ami Alina ROU 2359 4,0 46,0 20,00 2215 -1,94 10 -19,4
23 19 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2214 4,0 44,5 16,75 2254 0,89 20 17,8
24 14 FM Babikov Ivan RUS 2301 4,0 39,5 13,00 2140 -2,09 20 -41,8
25 27 Pizzuto Samuele Tullio ITA 2077 4,0 38,5 14,25 2101 -0,31 20 -6,2
26 28 Patavia Antonio ITA 2074 4,0 37,0 13,25 2131 0,06 20 1,2
27 36 Dudink Bas NED 1960 4,0 36,5 16,00 2087 0,90 20 18,0
28 26 WGM Kouvatsou Maria GRE 2090 4,0 36,0 12,75 2095 -0,62 20 -12,4
29 32 Callier Christophe BEL 2023 4,0 34,5 13,50 2029 -0,56 20 -11,2
30 31 Sirena Gianni ITA 2027 4,0 34,5 13,25 2054 -0,31 20 -6,2
31 25 Romano Jacopo ITA 2121 3,5 44,5 13,75 2266 0,51 40 20,4
32 29 Orizondo Hugo USA 2041 3,5 41,5 14,00 2118 -0,34 20 -6,8
33 42 D’urbano Gabriele ITA 1878 3,5 39,5 13,75 2174 1,79 40 71,6
34 33 Melotti Dario ITA 2016 3,5 35,0 11,25 2084 -0,27 20 -5,4
35 40 WCM Orlova Yelizaveta CAN 1919 3,5 32,5 11,00 2066 0,72 20 14,4
36 30 Lang Fabian SUI 2036 3,0 36,5 7,50 2144 -0,30 20 -6,0
37 37 Pasini Nicolo ITA 1953 3,0 34,5 9,75 2080 -0,01 20 -0,2
38 34 Eijk Yuri NED 2009 3,0 34,0 9,75 2093 -1,25 20 -25,0
39 35 Dadello Aleksandra POL 1973 3,0 33,0 10,50 2070 -0,38 40 -15,2
40 23 Otten Remmelt NED 2129 3,0 29,0 7,50 2021 -3,24 40 -129,6
41 41 Rumsey Victor B ENG 1910 2,5 34,0 9,25 2133 -0,13 20 -2,6
42 38 Inguscio Giorgio ITA 1950 2,5 31,5 6,25 2076 -0,87 20 -17,4

10th Kobanya Open U2200/U1600 June 10-12, 2016

Coming Soon!

Information /Kobanya Open on FB

A verseny rendezője: Kőbánya Sport Club, Korpics Zsolt IO

A verseny helyszíne(Address): Újhegyi Közösségi Ház 1108 Budapest Újhegyi sétány 16. (megközelíthető a 85-ös busszal Kőbánya-Kispestről illetve az Örs vezér teréről)

A verseny időpontja(Date): 2016. június 10-12.

Time Control: 2200 Élő alatt lehet nevezni a versenyre, a játékidő 70 perc + 30 másodperc lépésenként

Regisztráció: 2016. június 10. péntek 16 órától

Megnyitó(Schedule):

2016. június 10. 16:45

  • 1. forduló június 10. 17:00,
  • 2. forduló június 11. 9:00,
  • 3. forduló június 11. 13:00,
  • 4. forduló június 11. 17:00,
  • 5. forduló június 12. 9:00,
  • 6. forduló június 12. 13:00,

Nevezés és információ: Korpics Zsolt  clearlogicltd@gmail.com

Starting Rank U2200

Everything is back to normal. Usually I am the only foreign player in the small open events here.

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 Torok Tamas Titusz 715026 HUN 2149
2 Piroska Istvan 702773 HUN 2142
3 Bodrogi Mihaly 707040 HUN 2071
4 Kiss Peter 727300 HUN 2063
5 Yip Michael 2601303 CAN 2009
6 Kovacs Gabor Etele 769193 HUN 1993
7 Losonczi Marcell 770442 HUN 1924
8 Krizsany Laszlo Sr. 712108 HUN 1881
9 Kovacs Patrik Zsolt 781878 HUN 1748
10 Karacsonyi Kata 769584 HUN 1658
11 Purak Zoltan 793493 HUN 1630
12 Fule Simon 787515 HUN 1623
13 Izso Istvan 721026 HUN 1579
14 Barsi Botond 775304 HUN 1549
15 Bangha Otto Peter 771163 HUN 1464

 

Starting Rank U1600

No. Name FideID FED Rtg
1 Baski Barnabas 787060 HUN 1551
2 Sulyok Eszter 769762 HUN 1460
3 Kovacs Mate 775061 HUN 1410
4 Sulyok Istvan 793388 HUN 1404
5 Revesz Hunor 769754 HUN 1386
6 Repka Andras 774359 HUN 1379
7 Sandor Anna Luca 790001 HUN 1299
8 Geczi-Zajzon Kristof 779369 HUN 1293
9 Losonczi Lilla 774251 HUN 1278
10 Koller Jozsef Denes 782009 HUN 1269
11 Buri Petra 786497 HUN 1235
12 Kovacsi Sara Kata 774219 HUN 1222
13 Sandor Adam David 789992 HUN 1211
14 Nguyen Ha Minh Duc 790710 HUN 1195
15 Buri Kata 789518 HUN 1193
16 Sapi Laura Sara 787809 HUN 1193
17 Karacsonyi Luca 781894 HUN 1187
18 Revesz Rego 774367 HUN 1160
19 Pirity Mate Robert 782840 HUN 1142
20 Vajda Adam 784524 HUN 1128
21 Gulacsi Donat Ferenc 786713 HUN 1125
22 Gyure Istvan 785407 HUN 1078
23 Kovacs Reka 790702 HUN 1065
24 Bilku Peter 790028 HUN 0
25 Karacsonyi Bank 795488 HUN 0
26 Repka Zsolt 767670 HUN 0
27 Toth Adam 795852 HUN 0
28 Zombori Peter 771546 HUN 0

European Individual Women’s Chess Ch 2016 Rd11-IM Lazarne Vajda S(HUN)

Player Overview for HUN

Only WGM Gara,Ticia won in the last round.

IM Lazarne Vajda S was the top Hungarian with 7/11.

Gara,T(right)

 

IM Gara,Anita

 

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts. Rk. Rp
33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 HUN 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 6,5 28 2396
34 IM Gara Anita 2345 HUN 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6,0 36 2364
35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 7,0 19 2425
38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 HUN 1 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 5,0 69 2241
57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 4,0 94 2115

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
11 5 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 1 – 0 7 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 35
11 17 31 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 6 1 – 0 6 IM Gara Anita 2345 34
11 23 33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 1 – 0 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 85
11 34 73 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 ½ – ½ WGM Papp Petra 2342 38
11 42 57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 4 0 – 1 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 100

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

GM Ushenina Anna IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina shared first with 8,5/11

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Rp
1 9 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2450 8,5 0,5 70,0 75,0 5 6,0 2588
2 24 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2375 8,5 0,5 65,5 70,5 6 8,0 2561
3 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507 8,0 0,0 69,0 73,0 5 6,0 2557
4 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2434 8,0 0,0 67,0 72,0 6 5,0 2523
5 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489 7,5 0,0 68,5 73,5 5 5,0 2526
6 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2408 7,5 0,0 65,5 70,5 5 6,0 2529
7 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2475 7,5 0,0 65,5 70,0 5 6,0 2480
8 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2442 7,5 0,0 62,0 67,0 5 7,0 2460
9 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2493 7,5 0,0 61,0 66,0 6 5,0 2461
10 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2409 7,5 0,0 61,0 66,0 5 6,0 2453
11 42 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2332 7,0 0,0 70,5 75,0 5 4,0 2488
12 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2415 7,0 0,0 67,0 72,0 5 5,0 2477
13 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2485 7,0 0,0 66,0 71,0 5 4,0 2468
14 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2364 7,0 0,0 66,0 70,0 5 5,0 2481
15 32 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2355 7,0 0,0 64,5 69,0 6 6,0 2466
16 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2490 7,0 0,0 64,5 68,5 5 4,0 2479
17 22 IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2392 7,0 0,0 63,0 67,5 6 5,0 2432
18 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2411 7,0 0,0 62,5 67,0 5 4,0 2435
19 35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2345 7,0 0,0 62,0 65,5 6 5,0 2425
20 31 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2360 7,0 0,0 60,5 65,5 5 6,0 2406
21 18 IM Melia Salome GEO 2409 7,0 0,0 59,5 64,5 6 5,0 2417
22 10 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2443 7,0 0,0 58,5 63,0 6 4,0 2416
23 23 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2383 7,0 0,0 58,5 63,0 5 4,0 2405

Results-Round 11

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 8 ½ – ½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 12
2 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 0 – 1 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 24
3 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 7 1 – 0 7 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 3
4 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 2
5 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 1 – 0 7 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 35
6 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 ½ – ½ WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 5
7 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 1 – 0 GM Socko Monika 2469 8
8 42 IM Matnadze Ana 2332 ½ – ½ WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 15
9 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 1 – 0 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 56
10 50 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 0 – 1 6 WGM Girya Olga 2443 10
11 14 IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 6 0 – 1 6 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 32
12 46 WGM Kursova Maria 2319 6 0 – 1 6 IM Melia Salome 2409 18
13 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 20
14 87 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 6 0 – 1 6 IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 22
15 90 WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 6 0 – 1 6 IM Houska Jovanka 2383 23
16 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 6 1 – 0 6 WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 59
17 31 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 6 1 – 0 6 IM Gara Anita 2345 34
18 36 WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 ½ – ½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 6
19 39 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 1 – 0 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 13
20 27 WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 ½ – ½ WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 81
21 29 IM Charochkina Daria 2362 ½ – ½ WGM Manakova Maria 2254 70
22 43 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 ½ – ½ IM Zimina Olga 2361 30
23 33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 1 – 0 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 85
24 25 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 61
25 76 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 28
26 37 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 54
27 40 WGM Brunello Marina 2336 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 68
28 44 IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 5 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 77
29 47 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 5 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 74
30 51 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 5 0 – 1 5 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 48
31 49 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 5 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 88
32 62 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 52
33 41 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 83
34 73 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 ½ – ½ WGM Papp Petra 2342 38
35 55 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 ½ – ½ WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 75
36 89 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 0 – 1 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 58
37 60 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 ½ – ½ WIM Balaian Alina 2230 79
38 84 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 1 – 0 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 63
39 80 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 ½ – ½ WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 65
40 91 WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 ½ – ½ WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 67
41 86 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 ½ – ½ WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 72
42 57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 4 0 – 1 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 100
43 94 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 71
44 98 WIM Narva Mai 2121 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 78
45 101 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Stetsko Lanita 2220 82
46 53 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 ½ – ½ WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 96
47 66 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 1 – 0 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 106
48 105 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 0 – 1 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 69
49 102 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 0 – 1 WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 93
50 95 Galunova Tsveta 2149 0 – 1 WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 97
51 104 WFM Narva Regina 2019 0 – 1 3 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 108
52 110 Anghel Maria 1703 3 0 – 1 3 WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 103
53 107 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 2 1 – 0 3 Cimpean Andra 1794 109
54 92 WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 1 – 0 2 Surovtseva Alisa 1574 112
55 111 Milak Adela 1677 1 0 – 1 WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 99

Zalakaros Chess Festival HUN Open Ch 2016 Rd9

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

GM Ivanisevic Ivan took clear first with 7/9

MTK was represented by

IM Piasetski Leon(CAN) got a respectable 4,5/9

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2646 7,0 52,0 36,5 2766
2 12 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2581 6,5 52,0 36,0 2699
3 7 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2636 6,5 49,0 35,0 2678
4 8 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2628 6,5 48,0 34,0 2636
5 4 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2641 6,5 45,0 30,0 2603
6 1 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2656 6,5 44,0 31,0 2632
7 9 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2621 6,0 50,5 33,5 2616
8 32 IM Aryan Chopra IND 2459 6,0 49,5 34,0 2657
9 2 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2654 6,0 48,5 33,0 2628
10 22 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2514 6,0 47,5 33,0 2613
11 11 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2593 6,0 47,0 31,5 2579
12 19 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2526 6,0 46,5 33,0 2626
13 25 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2501 6,0 45,0 30,0 2620
14 59 IM Hnydiuk Aleksander POL 2381 6,0 42,0 25,0 2524
15 6 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2639 6,0 41,5 27,5 2514
16 54 IM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2399 6,0 40,5 27,5 2508
17 35 IM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2452 5,5 50,5 33,0 2638
18 10 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2596 5,5 47,0 31,5 2527
19 5 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2641 5,5 46,5 29,5 2525
20 23 GM Andersen Mads DEN 2505 5,5 45,5 29,0 2545
21 13 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2577 5,5 45,0 26,5 2486
22 60 IM Nitin S. IND 2377 5,5 45,0 26,0 2586
23 14 GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2553 5,5 44,5 31,0 2496
24 26 GM Mihok Oliver HUN 2498 5,5 44,5 29,5 2519
25 17 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2530 5,5 43,5 28,0 2491
26 21 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2515 5,5 43,0 30,0 2498
27 15 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2548 5,5 43,0 29,0 2517
28 41 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2431 5,5 39,5 25,5 2439
29 45 IM Vertetics Attila HUN 2425 5,5 36,5 25,0 2414
30 46 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2424 5,5 35,5 21,0 2392
31 40 FM Gazik Viktor SVK 2433 5,0 46,5 26,5 2498
32 84 WGM Kulon Klaudia POL 2304 5,0 46,5 25,5 2491
33 18 GM Horvath Jozsef HUN 2528 5,0 45,0 28,0 2474
34 44 FM Livaic Leon CRO 2428 5,0 43,5 25,5 2485
35 50 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2409 5,0 43,0 26,0 2455
36 34 GM Smith Bryan G USA 2453 5,0 42,0 26,5 2425
37 28 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2469 5,0 41,5 23,0 2395
38 30 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2464 5,0 40,0 23,5 2364
39 55 FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2397 5,0 39,5 27,5 2479
40 69 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2347 5,0 38,5 23,0 2416
41 16 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2541 5,0 37,0 22,0 2391
42 39 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2439 5,0 37,0 22,0 2356
43 51 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2409 5,0 35,0 24,0 2403
44 42 FM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2431 4,5 46,0 26,5 2449
45 88 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2292 4,5 44,5 22,0 2418
46 31 IM Korpa Bence HUN 2461 4,5 44,0 27,0 2418
47 95 WIM Efroimski Marsel ISR 2268 4,5 44,0 24,5 2455
48 33 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2454 4,5 43,5 27,5 2397
49 43 IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2429 4,5 43,5 24,5 2439
50 38 IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2439 4,5 43,5 24,0 2405
51 80 FM Mesaros Florian AUT 2318 4,5 43,0 23,5 2468
52 24 IM Aczel Gergely HUN 2502 4,5 42,5 24,0 2328
53 66 FM Baskin Robert GER 2359 4,5 42,5 21,0 2428
54 56 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2391 4,5 42,0 24,5 2409
55 20 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2524 4,5 41,5 24,0 2388
56 53 FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2400 4,5 41,5 24,0 2380
57 76 Raja Harshit IND 2329 4,5 41,5 23,0 2459
58 29 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2469 4,5 40,5 27,0 2431
59 49 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2413 4,5 40,5 22,5 2368
60 65 Havasi Gergo HUN 2367 4,5 39,5 20,0 2388
61 47 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2423 4,5 39,0 24,5 2391
62 27 IM Nemeth Miklos HUN 2482 4,5 39,0 22,5 2361
63 83 FM Tate Alan SCO 2307 4,5 39,0 19,0 2408
64 37 IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2446 4,5 38,0 23,0 2316
65 104 Paszewski Mateusz POL 2218 4,5 37,5 20,0 2374
66 75 FM Spalir Jernej SLO 2330 4,5 37,5 18,5 2351
67 68 FM Nihal Sarin IND 2349 4,5 35,5 20,5 2367
68 90 Balint Vilmos HUN 2289 4,5 34,5 17,0 2403
69 77 Barski Radoslaw POL 2324 4,0 41,0 20,0 2325
70 82 FM Szabo Attila ROU 2315 4,0 41,0 19,5 2379
71 87 WIM Warakomska Anna POL 2298 4,0 41,0 19,5 2377
72 100 FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2245 4,0 41,0 19,5 2333
73 61 IM Paschall William M. USA 2377 4,0 40,0 18,5 2332
74 52 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2407 4,0 39,5 23,0 2306
75 96 FM Dankhazi Andras HUN 2267 4,0 39,0 17,0 2314
76 86 IM Gazik Igor SVK 2302 4,0 37,5 19,5 2376
77 58 IM Tompa Janos HUN 2384 4,0 37,5 19,0 2352
78 71 FM Thakur Akash IND 2345 4,0 37,0 20,5 2345
79 72 FM Blazeka Matej CRO 2341 4,0 36,0 18,5 2322
80 48 IM Konopka Michal CZE 2418 4,0 35,5 18,0 2214
81 79 FM Marosi Levente HUN 2318 4,0 35,0 15,0 2313
82 94 IM Vegh Endre HUN 2271 4,0 34,5 15,5 2274
83 36 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2448 4,0 33,5 18,5 2245
84 67 FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2354 4,0 30,5 16,0 2254
85 92 FM Tarhon Brian ENG 2285 3,5 43,5 21,0 2349
86 81 Loos Roland GER 2316 3,5 43,5 20,0 2344
87 63 GM Fogarasi Tibor HUN 2372 3,5 42,5 19,0 2350
88 93 IM Saravanan V. IND 2272 3,5 42,0 20,5 2350
89 64 FM Skawinski Arkadiusz POL 2367 3,5 39,5 18,0 2282
90 108 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2179 3,5 39,0 20,5 2312
91 101 IM Rigo Janos HUN 2238 3,5 37,0 17,0 2282
92 113 Skuhala Jernej SLO 2142 3,5 35,5 19,5 2236
93 57 IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2388 3,5 35,0 14,0 2222
94 112   Laza Szabolcs HUN 2168 3,5 32,5 14,0 2230
95 89 FM Krstulovic Alex HUN 2292 3,5 32,5 14,0 2225
96 73 FM Plichta Kamil POL 2336 3,5 32,0 15,0 2204
97 62 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2373 3,0 44,0 20,5 2496
98 102 Gyurkovics Bence Dr. HUN 2233 3,0 42,5 18,5 2267
99 74 FM Tesik Csaba HUN 2333 3,0 39,0 18,0 2241
100 103 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2218 3,0 36,0 15,0 2177
101 110 Nemec Vjekoslav CRO 2175 3,0 36,0 14,5 2202
102 99 IM Hardicsay Peter HUN 2245 3,0 33,5 13,0 2204
103 98 FM Damia Angelo ITA 2254 3,0 33,5 11,5 2141
104 109 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2175 3,0 32,5 13,5 2188
105 85 FM Gorcsi Gabor HUN 2304 3,0 31,5 13,0 2108
106 97 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2255 3,0 30,0 12,0 2098
107 105 Tirelli Mauro ITA 2217 3,0 30,0 10,5 2111
108 107 Laliena Solanes Luis ESP 2205 2,5 39,5 16,5 2195
109 91 Horvath Dominik AUT 2286 2,5 31,5 10,5 2124
110 106 IM Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij HUN 2212 2,0 38,0 12,0 2226
111 111 Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2170 2,0 32,0 9,5 1978
112 78 FM Wukits Rene AUT 2320 0,0 27,5 0,0 0
113 70 IM Pataki Gyozo HUN 2345 0,0 27,0 0,0 0

European Individual Women’s Chess Ch 2016 Rd9

Player Overview for HUN

IM Lazarne and both Garas won today.

WGM Gara,Ticia(HUN) on the far right. Photo from Official site gallery

 

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Rp
33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 HUN 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 5,5 25 2407
34 IM Gara Anita 2345 HUN 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 6,0 16 2432
35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 6,0 19 2425
38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 HUN 1 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 4,5 64 2289
57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 4,0 75 2189

Rank after Round 9

GM Ushenina Anna is in clear first with 7,5/9.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp
1 9 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2450 7,5 0,0 45,0 49,0 2644
2 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489 7,0 0,0 41,5 45,0 2604
3 24 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2375 7,0 0,0 41,0 44,5 2543
4 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2434 6,5 0,0 42,0 46,0 2492
5 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2490 6,5 0,0 40,5 44,5 2516
6 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2442 6,5 0,0 39,0 42,5 2479
7 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507 6,0 0,0 46,0 50,0 2494
8 14 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2415 6,0 0,0 45,5 50,0 2519
9 42 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2332 6,0 0,0 45,5 49,5 2498
10 8 GM Socko Monika POL 2469 6,0 0,0 45,5 49,0 2484
11 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2475 6,0 0,0 45,0 49,5 2455
12 46 WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2319 6,0 0,0 42,5 46,0 2478
13 32 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2355 6,0 0,0 42,0 45,5 2471
14 22 IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2392 6,0 0,0 41,0 45,0 2450
15 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2493 6,0 0,0 40,5 44,5 2434
16 34 IM Gara Anita HUN 2345 6,0 0,0 40,5 44,0 2432
17 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2411 6,0 0,0 40,0 43,5 2444
18 56 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2302 6,0 0,0 40,0 42,0 2408
19 35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2345 6,0 0,0 39,5 42,5 2425

Results-Round 9

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 1 – 0 6 GM Socko Monika 2469 8
2 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 6 1 – 0 6 IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 14
3 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 6 0 – 1 6 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 24
4 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 ½ – ½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 1
5 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 ½ – ½ IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 22
6 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 0 – 1 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 3
7 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 0 – 1 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 11
8 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 0 – 1 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 12
9 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 5 ½ – ½ IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 32
10 13 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 5 ½ – ½ 5 WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 36
11 42 IM Matnadze Ana 2332 5 1 – 0 5 IM Melia Salome 2409 18
12 46 WGM Kursova Maria 2319 5 1 – 0 5 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 20
13 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 5 0 – 1 5 IM Gara Anita 2345 34
14 35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 5 1 – 0 5 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 28
15 29 IM Charochkina Daria 2362 5 0 – 1 5 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 56
16 40 FM Brunello Marina 2336 ½ – ½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 6
17 43 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 ½ – ½ WGM Girya Olga 2443 10
18 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 1 – 0 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 54
19 21 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2396 ½ – ½ WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 68
20 41 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 0 – 1 IM Houska Jovanka 2383 23
21 47 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 0 – 1 IM Zimina Olga 2361 30
22 31 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 ½ – ½ IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 44
23 33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 1 – 0 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 55
24 50 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 1 – 0 WGM Papp Petra 2342 38
25 25 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 4 1 – 0 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 75
26 37 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 61
27 39 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 4 ½ – ½ 4 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 77
28 76 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 48
29 51 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 74
30 81 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 52
31 87 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 4 1 – 0 4 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 57
32 90 WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 4 1 – 0 4 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 58
33 98 WIM Narva Mai 2121 4 0 – 1 4 WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 59
34 27 WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 1 – 0 4 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 78
35 49 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 1 – 0 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 69
36 60 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 0 – 1 WGM Manakova Maria 2254 70
37 62 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 1 – 0 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 72
38 80 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 0 – 1 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 63
39 64 IM Sedina Elena 2287 0 – 1 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 83
40 66 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 0 – 1 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 89
41 85 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 1 – 0 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 67
42 93 WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 0 – 1 3 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 65
43 91 WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 71
44 94 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 3 0 – 1 3 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 73
45 96 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 3 ½ – ½ 3 WIM Balaian Alina 2230 79
46 102 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Stetsko Lanita 2220 82
47 84 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 97
48 86 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 103
49 101 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 88
50 53 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 1 – 0 WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 99
51 92 WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 0 – 1 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 100
52 106 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 0 – 1 Galunova Tsveta 2149 95
53 104 WFM Narva Regina 2019 2 1 – 0 2 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 107
54 112 Surovtseva Alisa 1574 2 0 – 1 2 Cimpean Andra 1794 109
55 105 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 1 – 0 2 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 108
56 111 Milak Adela 1677 0 0 – 1 1 Anghel Maria 1703 110

European Individual Women’s Chess Ch 2016 Rd8

Player Overview for HUN

It was a tough day for the Garas as they both lost. Petra came through with the lone win.

 

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts. Rk. Rp
33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 HUN 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 4,5 32 2373
34 IM Gara Anita 2345 HUN 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5,0 22 2394
35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 5,0 29 2387
38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 HUN 1 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 4,5 48 2329
57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 4,0 66 2237

 

The Hungarian ladies have learned how to be invisible! It’s hard to find any pics of them.

Rd7 action. Photo from Official Site Gallery

Results-Round 8

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 0 – 1 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 9
2 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 5 ½ – ½ 5 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 15
3 20 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 5 0 – 1 5 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 4
4 24 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 5
5 36 WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 5 0 – 1 5 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 7
6 8 GM Socko Monika 2469 5 1 – 0 5 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 26
7 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 45
8 34 IM Gara Anita 2345 5 0 – 1 5 IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 14
9 30 IM Zimina Olga 2361 0 – 1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 2
10 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 1 – 0 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 31
11 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 1 – 0 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 33
12 32 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 1 – 0 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 17
13 18 IM Melia Salome 2409 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 35
14 40 FM Brunello Marina 2336 0 – 1 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 19
15 22 IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 1 – 0 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 47
16 28 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 ½ – ½ WGM Kursova Maria 2319 46
17 48 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 4 0 – 1 4 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 13
18 55 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2396 21
19 23 IM Houska Jovanka 2383 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 50
20 56 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 4 1 – 0 4 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 25
21 61 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 4 0 – 1 4 IM Charochkina Daria 2362 29
22 74 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 4 0 – 1 4 IM Matnadze Ana 2332 42
23 6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 1 – 0 IM Sedina Elena 2287 64
24 10 WGM Girya Olga 2443 1 – 0 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 60
25 68 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 1 – 0 WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 27
26 38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 1 – 0 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 66
27 69 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 0 – 1 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 41
28 70 WGM Manakova Maria 2254 0 – 1 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 43
29 44 IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 1 – 0 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 72
30 75 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 1 – 0 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 49
31 78 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 ½ – ½ WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 51
32 52 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 ½ – ½ WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 76
33 54 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 1 – 0 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 80
34 57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 ½ – ½ WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 81
35 59 WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 ½ – ½ WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 90
36 83 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 0 – 1 3 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 39
37 82 FM Stetsko Lanita 2220 3 0 – 1 3 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 37
38 58 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 3 1 – 0 3 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 84
39 63 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 3 ½ – ½ 3 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 85
40 67 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 3 ½ – ½ 3 WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 93
41 71 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 87
42 77 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 101
43 79 WIM Balaian Alina 2230 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Narva Mai 2121 98
44 89 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 1 – 0 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 53
45 95 Galunova Tsveta 2149 0 – 1 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 62
46 73 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 ½ – ½ WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 102
47 97 WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 ½ – ½ WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 86
48 88 WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 ½ – ½ WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 96
49 91 WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 2 1 – 0 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 100
50 65 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 2 1 – 0 2 WFM Narva Regina 2019 104
51 107 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 2 0 – 1 2 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 94
52 99 WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 2 ½ – ½ 2 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 106
53 103 WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 2 1 – 0 2 Surovtseva Alisa 1574 112
54 105 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 0 – 1 WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 92
55 108 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 1 1 – 0 1 Anghel Maria 1703 110
56 109 Cimpean Andra 1794 1 1 – 0 0 Milak Adela 1677 111

Petrosian Against The Grunfeld

Petrosian Against The Grunfeld

Looking at how Petrosian played against the Grunfeld was my project for the afternoon. Here  is what I found

Petrosian,T-Gligoric,S

Zagreb 1965

After 28..Qh6(Diagram)

White is facing some possible counterplay so what to do?

After 28..Qh6

The area around the Corvin Centre and the Wiener Szalon coffee shop where I ‘train’ frequently.

CorvinArea (5)

Some kind of gospel choir was singing outside today

CorvinArea (6)

The Wiener Szalon

CorvinArea (7)

CorvinArea (8)

CorvinArea (9)

CorvinArea (10)

Inside the Cafe

 

WienerSzalon (1)

Nick,the boss

WienerSzalon (2)

WienerSzalon (3)

WienerSzalon (4)

WienerSzalon (5)

WienerSzalon (6)

Zsuzsa(left) and Dori(right) listening the choir

WienerSzalon (7)

Ice crem being made in the background

WienerSzalon (8)

 

European Individual Women’s Chess Ch 2016 Rd7

The Hungarian contingent had a good day with three wins and two draws.

Player overview for HUN

 

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Rk. Rp
33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 HUN 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 4,5 23 2421
34 IM Gara Anita 2345 HUN 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 5,0 14 2441
35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 HUN ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 4,5 30 2377
38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 HUN 1 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 3,5 59 2290
57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 HUN ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 3,5 68 2238

Rank after Round 7

Hungarian Champion IM Gara Anita is half point behind the leaders with 5/7.

IM Anita Gara(HUN) on the right. Photo from Official Site Gallery

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp
1 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507 5,5 0,0 26,0 29,5 2581
2 9 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2450 5,5 0,0 26,0 28,0 2567
3 14 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2415 5,0 0,0 28,5 32,0 2545
4 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2364 5,0 0,0 28,0 30,5 2552
5 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2485 5,0 0,0 27,5 31,0 2519
6 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2415 5,0 0,0 27,5 30,5 2523
45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2322 5,0 0,0 27,5 30,5 2529
8 8 GM Socko Monika POL 2469 5,0 0,0 27,0 30,5 2503
9 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489 5,0 0,0 27,0 30,0 2535
10 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2475 5,0 0,0 25,5 28,5 2479
11 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2434 5,0 0,0 24,5 28,0 2472
12 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2490 5,0 0,0 24,5 28,0 2490
13 36 WFM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 5,0 0,0 24,5 26,0 2481
14 34 IM Gara Anita HUN 2345 5,0 0,0 23,5 26,5 2441
15 24 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2375 5,0 0,0 23,0 26,0 2436
16 20 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2402 5,0 0,0 21,0 22,5 2399

Results-Round 7

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 ½ – ½ 5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 1
2 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 ½ – ½ WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 36
3 14 IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 ½ – ½ IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 7
4 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 ½ – ½ GM Socko Monika 2469 8
5 19 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 0 – 1 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 9
6 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 ½ – ½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 12
7 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 4 1 – 0 FM Brunello Marina 2336 40
8 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 28
9 13 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 4 0 – 1 4 IM Gara Anita 2345 34
10 30 IM Zimina Olga 2361 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 16
11 33 WGM Gara Ticia 2352 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Melia Salome 2409 18
12 42 IM Matnadze Ana 2332 4 0 – 1 4 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 20
13 46 WGM Kursova Maria 2319 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 22
14 50 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 4 0 – 1 4 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 24
15 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 4 1 – 0 4 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 25
16 47 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 1 – 0 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 6
17 41 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 0 – 1 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 11
18 17 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 1 – 0 IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 44
19 21 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2396 ½ – ½ WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 48
20 23 IM Houska Jovanka 2383 ½ – ½ WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 56
21 31 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 1 – 0 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 76
22 49 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 0 – 1 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 32
23 35 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 1 – 0 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 83
24 64 IM Sedina Elena 2287 3 ½ – ½ 3 WGM Girya Olga 2443 10
25 27 WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 3 ½ – ½ 3 WGM Manakova Maria 2254 70
26 29 IM Charochkina Daria 2362 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 71
27 72 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 3 ½ – ½ 3 WGM Papp Petra 2342 38
28 39 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 74
29 80 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 3 ½ – ½ 3 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 43
30 51 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 3 ½ – ½ 3 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 75
31 90 WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 3 ½ – ½ 3 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 54
32 55 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 77
33 59 WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 3 ½ – ½ 3 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 81
34 84 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 3 0 – 1 3 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 61
35 98 WIM Narva Mai 2121 3 0 – 1 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 52
36 53 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 0 – 1 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 69
37 86 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 0 – 1 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 57
38 60 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 1 – 0 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 73
39 62 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 0 – 1 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 78
40 63 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 ½ – ½ FM Stetsko Lanita 2220 82
41 66 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 1 – 0 WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 88
42 87 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 ½ – ½ WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 67
43 95 Galunova Tsveta 2149 0 – 1 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 68
44 37 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 99
45 94 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 2 0 – 1 2 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 58
46 65 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 101
47 79 WIM Balaian Alina 2230 2 1 – 0 2 WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 103
48 85 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 2 1 – 0 2 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 107
49 100 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 89
50 106 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 93
51 92 WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 0 – 1 WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 97
52 96 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 1 – 0 WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 105
53 102 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 1 – 0 1 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 108
54 110 Anghel Maria 1703 1 0 – 1 1 WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 91
55 104 WFM Narva Regina 2019 1 1 – 0 1 Cimpean Andra 1794 109
56 112 Surovtseva Alisa 1574 1 1 – 0 0 Milak Adela 1677 111

 

The Grunfeld Defence-Classical Games

Some Games

I am having big problems trying to come up with a viable way to fight the Grunfeld so it seemed like a good idea to see what Black is up up. Botvinnik had some big battles against Smyslov in the Grunfeld but also upheld the Black side.

Botvinnik on the Grunfeld as Black

Troianescu,O-Botvinnik,M/Budapest 1952

After 9.Be2(Diagram)

It’s early in the game but how should Black continue?

After 9.Be2

Smyslov on the Grunfeld as Black

Keene,R (2480)-Smyslov,V (2575)/Buenos Aires 1978

After 21.Nge4(Diagram)

It’s the early middlegame. How should Black continue?

After 21.Nge4

European Individual Women’s Chess Ch 2016 Rd6

Rank after Round 6

GM Stefanova Antoaneta is in clear first with 5/6.

Both Garas have 4/6.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507 5,0 0,0 18,0 20,5
2 14 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2415 4,5 0,0 21,0 24,0
3 26 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2364 4,5 0,0 20,5 23,0
4 15 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2415 4,5 0,0 20,0 23,0
5 5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2485 4,5 0,0 20,0 23,0
19 IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2408 4,5 0,0 20,0 23,0
7 9 GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2450 4,5 0,0 19,5 21,5
8 8 GM Socko Monika POL 2469 4,5 0,0 18,5 21,5
9 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489 4,5 0,0 18,0 20,0
10 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2434 4,5 0,0 17,5 20,0
11 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2475 4,5 0,0 17,5 20,0
12 40 FM Brunello Marina ITA 2336 4,5 0,0 17,0 18,5
13 36 WFM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 4,5 0,0 15,5 17,0
14 45 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2322 4,0 0,0 20,0 22,0
15 42 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2332 4,0 0,0 19,5 22,5
16 30 IM Zimina Olga ITA 2361 4,0 0,0 19,0 21,0
33 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2352 4,0 0,0 19,0 21,0
18 28 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2363 4,0 0,0 18,5 21,5
19 46 WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2319 4,0 0,0 18,5 20,0
20 3 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2490 4,0 0,0 18,0 20,5
21 34 IM Gara Anita HUN 2345 4,0 0,0 17,0 20,0
22 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2493 4,0 0,0 17,0 19,0
23 24 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2375 4,0 0,0 16,5 19,5
24 22 IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2392 4,0 0,0 16,5 19,0
25 13 IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2416 4,0 0,0 16,0 18,5
18 IM Melia Salome GEO 2409 4,0 0,0 16,0 18,5
27 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2411 4,0 0,0 15,5 18,0
28 50 WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2312 4,0 0,0 15,0 16,5
29 25 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2367 4,0 0,0 14,5 16,5
30 20 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2402 4,0 0,0 14,5 16,0

Results

Anita Gara Hungarian Women’s’ Champion 2016(right) from rd5

Results-Round 6 on 2016/06/01 at 15.00

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2507 4 1 – 0 WIM Shvayger Yuliya 2415 15
2 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2489 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2408 19
3 14 IM Gaponenko Inna 2415 4 ½ – ½ 4 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2485 5
4 7 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2475 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2364 26
5 9 GM Ushenina Anna 2450 1 – 0 4 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2322 45
6 25 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2367 ½ – ½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2493 2
7 28 IM Arabidze Meri 2363 ½ – ½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2490 3
8 8 GM Socko Monika 2469 1 – 0 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2345 35
9 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2434 1 – 0 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 2318 49
10 40 FM Brunello Marina 2336 1 – 0 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2409 17
11 18 IM Melia Salome 2409 ½ – ½ IM Zimina Olga 2361 30
12 22 IM Daulyte Deimante 2392 ½ – ½ WGM Gara Ticia 2352 33
13 36 WFM Osmak Iulija 2345 1 – 0 IM Houska Jovanka 2383 23
14 11 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2442 3 ½ – ½ IM Matnadze Ana 2332 42
15 43 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2331 3 0 – 1 3 IM Nechaeva Marina 2416 13
16 16 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2411 3 1 – 0 3 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2304 55
17 20 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2402 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2247 72
18 44 IM Ovod Evgenija 2329 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2396 21
19 24 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2375 3 1 – 0 3 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2209 84
20 46 WGM Kursova Maria 2319 3 1 – 0 3 IM Charochkina Daria 2362 29
21 48 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia 2319 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Bulmaga Irina 2360 31
22 34 IM Gara Anita 2345 3 1 – 0 3 WIM Narva Mai 2121 98
23 50 WGM Hoolt Sarah 2312 3 1 – 0 3 WGM Babiy Olga 2337 39
24 76 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2236 3 ½ – ½ 3 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2333 41
25 6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2476 1 – 0 3 WGM Ionescu Irina 2181 90
26 10 WGM Girya Olga 2443 ½ – ½ WFM Hojjatova Aydan 2300 59
27 71 WIM Raeva Elitsa 2254 ½ – ½ WGM Kazimova Narmin 2364 27
28 32 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2355 1 – 0 WGM Buksa Nataliya 2288 63
29 88 WIM Khalafova Narmin 2193 0 – 1 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2319 47
30 81 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2226 ½ – ½ WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2312 51
31 83 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2215 1 – 0 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2312 52
32 54 WIM Tomilova Elena 2305 ½ – ½ IM Sedina Elena 2287 64
33 56 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2302 1 – 0 WGM Rodshtein Tereza 2263 66
34 38 WGM Papp Petra 2342 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Balaian Alina 2230 79
35 58 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya 2301 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 2227 80
36 82 FM Stetsko Lanita 2220 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Galojan Lilit 2296 60
37 61 WIM Osmanodja Filiz 2296 2 1 – 0 2 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2209 85
38 67 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya 2262 2 ½ – ½ 2 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra 2200 86
39 68 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2257 2 ½ – ½ 2 WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2193 87
40 93 WFM Salimova Nurgyul 2160 2 0 – 1 2 WGM Manakova Maria 2254 70
41 73 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2246 2 ½ – ½ 2 Galunova Tsveta 2149 95
42 99 WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda 2116 2 0 – 1 2 WIM Unuk Laura 2246 74
43 75 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2245 2 1 – 0 2 Rogozenco Teodora 2104 100
44 77 WIM Drozdova Dina 2235 2 1 – 0 2 WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra 1949 106
45 103 WFM Sucikova Svetlana 2072 2 0 – 1 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2311 53
46 89 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2182 ½ – ½ WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2344 37
47 57 IM Rudolf Anna 2301 1 – 0 WFM Motycakova Monika 2170 92
48 97 WFM Sviridova Vlada 2137 0 – 1 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2289 62
49 69 WIM Gevorgyan Maria 2257 1 – 0 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2143 96
50 78 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2233 1 – 0 WFM Sazonova Anastasia 2085 102
51 108 Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia 1841 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2278 65
52 109 Cimpean Andra 1794 1 0 – 1 1 WIM Nikoladze Sopio 2155 94
53 101 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 2101 1 1 – 0 1 Anghel Maria 1703 110
54 107 Coman Emilia-Florentina 1891 1 1 – 0 1 Surovtseva Alisa 1574 112
55 91 WFM Utiatskaja Irina 2181 ½ ½ – ½ ½ WFM Narva Regina 2019 104
56 111 Milak Adela 1677 0 0 – 1 ½ WFM Grigoryan Meri 2016 105