Monthly Archives: November 2017

BTCh 2017 Rd4

I won with Black for MTK IV

Juhasz,Agoston

I.osztály, Lilienthal csoport
Csepeli TK I – Barcza GSC I 4:8
Fabulon SC – Aquaréna KSC III 7:5
Mattolda SSC I – Pénzügyőr SE III 6,5:5,5
Palota Sakk I – BEAC II 4:8
Újpesti KSE I – SENSE I 5:7
Vasas SC II – Sirály SE I 5,5:6,5

II. osztály, Bilek csoport
A. Láng MKKE – MTK Budapest IV 4,5:7,5
Sirály SE II – Barcza GSC II 8,5:3,5
SENSE II – Pestszentlőrinc II 6,5:5,5
Sárkány DSE II – BEAC III 5,5:6,5
HÜSI SC II – Törekvés SE 10:2
Tabáni Spartacus II – HASE III-Hóbagoly 9:3

A HASE III. csapata szezonbéli 5. kontumálásáért 2 büntetőpontot kapott.

III. osztály, Szén csoport
Sárkány DSE III – Aquaréna KSC IV 8:4
ATTE-ARISZ – Újpesti KSE II 7:5
HÜSI SC III – Palota Sakk II 9,5:2,5
MTK Budapest V – Sirály SE III 5,5:6,5

Mattolda SSC II – Rákosliget 6:6
ART 3F SE – Barcza GSC III 6,5:5,5
Pestszentimre – Pénzügyőr SE IV 8,5:3,5
Aquaréna KSC V – Csepeli TK II 10,5:1,5

Cruz,J-Yip

London System

After 27.Bf1(Diagram)

Black has the more active queen and more space.

How should Black continue?

After 27.Bf1

 

World Junior under 20 Championship 2017 Rd5-IM Kantor,G(HUN)

Rank after Round 5

Kantor,G has 3/5

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 11 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2563 5,0 0,0 12,5 14,5 2 5,0 5 3,34 1,66 10 16,6
2 5 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2581 4,5 0,0 12,0 14,0 2 4,0 4,5 3,45 1,05 10 10,5
3 26 IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2509 4,5 0,0 11,5 14,0 3 4,0 4,5 2,79 1,71 10 17,1
4 21 IM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2543 4,5 0,0 11,5 13,5 2 4,0 4,5 3,34 1,16 10 11,6
5 12 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2561 4,0 0,0 13,5 15,5 3 3,0 4 3,27 0,73 10 7,3
6 32 FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2483 4,0 0,0 13,0 14,0 3 4,0 4 2,76 1,24 10 12,4
7 14 GM Liang Awonder USA 2558 4,0 0,0 12,5 14,0 2 3,0 4 3,24 0,76 10 7,6
23 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2527 4,0 0,0 12,5 14,0 2 3,0 4 3,27 0,73 10 7,3
9 2 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2606 4,0 0,0 12,5 13,5 3 3,0 4 3,62 0,38 10 3,8
10 30 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2490 4,0 0,0 12,0 14,5 2 3,0 4 2,72 1,28 10 12,8
11 56 FM Liu Yan CHN 2422 4,0 0,0 12,0 13,5 3 3,0 4 2,09 1,91 10 19,1
12 44 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461 4,0 0,0 12,0 13,0 3 4,0 4 3,16 0,84 10 8,4
13 37 IM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2471 4,0 0,0 10,5 12,5 2 3,0 4 3,61 0,39 10 3,9
14 34 IM Li Di CHN 2479 4,0 0,0 10,0 11,0 3 4,0 4 3,58 0,42 10 4,2
15 7 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2572 4,0 0,0 9,5 11,5 2 4,0 4 3,80 0,20 10 2,0
16 6 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2578 3,5 0,0 15,0 17,5 3 3,0 3,5 3,25 0,25 10 2,5
17 47 IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2445 3,5 0,0 13,5 15,5 2 3,0 3,5 2,91 0,59 10 5,9
18 9 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2567 3,5 0,0 13,0 15,0 2 2,0 3,5 3,48 0,02 10 0,2
19 20 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2543 3,5 0,0 12,5 13,5 3 3,0 3,5 3,35 0,15 10 1,5
20 18 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2550 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,5 3 2,0 3,5 3,46 0,04 10 0,4
21 36 IM Van Foreest Lucas NED 2474 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0 3 3,0 3,5 3,32 0,18 10 1,8
22 61 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 2404 3,5 0,0 12,0 12,0 2 3,0 3,5 2,59 0,91 10 9,1
23 16 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2554 3,5 0,0 11,5 14,0 3 3,0 3,5 3,51 -0,01 10 -0,1
24 22 GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2538 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,5 3 3,0 3,5 3,46 0,04 10 0,4
25 31 IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2483 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,0 2 3,0 3,5 3,07 0,43 10 4,3
26 25 IM Bellahcene Bilel FRA 2510 3,5 0,0 11,0 13,0 2 3,0 3,5 3,43 0,07 10 0,7
27 40 IM Livaic Leon CRO 2470 3,5 0,0 11,0 12,0 3 3,0 3,5 3,73 -0,23 10 -2,3
28 42 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2468 3,5 0,0 10,5 12,0 2 2,0 3,5 2,94 0,56 10 5,6
29 35 GM Salomon Johan NOR 2476 3,5 0,0 10,0 12,0 2 3,0 3,5 3,42 0,08 10 0,8
30 33 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2482 3,5 0,0 10,0 12,0 2 2,0 3,5 3,45 0,05 10 0,5
31 39 IM Jarmula Lukasz POL 2470 3,5 0,0 10,0 11,5 2 3,0 3,5 3,70 -0,20 10 -2,0
32 41 IM Sosa Tomas ARG 2469 3,5 0,0 9,5 11,5 2 3,0 3,5 3,19 0,31 10 3,1
33 80 FM Tutisani Noe GEO 2361 3,5 0,0 9,0 10,0 2 3,0 3,5 2,53 0,97 20 19,4
34 46 IM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2460 3,5 0,0 8,0 9,5 3 3,0 3,5 3,39 0,11 10 1,1
35 38 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2470 3,0 0,0 15,0 17,0 3 3,0 3 3,15 -0,15 10 -1,5
36 65 FM Begmuratov Alisher UZB 2401 3,0 0,0 15,0 15,5 3 2,0 3 2,26 0,74 10 7,4
37 4 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 2585 3,0 0,0 14,5 17,5 2 2,0 3 3,33 -0,33 10 -3,3
38 17 GM Bai Jinshi CHN 2553 3,0 0,0 14,5 17,0 2 2,0 3 3,41 -0,41 10 -4,1
39 45 GM Kobo Ori ISR 2460 3,0 0,0 14,5 16,5 2 3,0 3 2,73 0,27 10 2,7
40 49 IM Lobanov Sergei RUS 2435 3,0 0,0 14,5 15,5 2 2,0 3 2,85 0,15 10 1,5
41 43 IM Morozov Nichita MDA 2467 3,0 0,0 13,5 15,5 2 2,0 3 2,89 0,11 10 1,1
118 FM Doluweera Minul Sanjula SRI 2154 3,0 0,0 13,5 15,5 2 2,0 3 0,81 2,19 40 87,6
43 68 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2394 3,0 0,0 13,0 14,0 2 3,0 3 3,43 -0,43 10 -4,3
44 52 IM Petrov Martin FID 2431 3,0 0,0 12,5 14,0 3 2,0 3 2,96 0,04 10 0,4
45 76 IM Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2371 3,0 0,0 12,5 14,0 2 2,0 3 2,35 0,65 10 6,5
46 29 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2506 3,0 0,0 12,0 14,5 3 2,0 3 2,86 0,14 10 1,4
47 63 Bakhmatsky Vladislav UKR 2404 3,0 0,0 12,0 13,0 3 2,0 3 2,67 0,33 10 3,3
48 98 Kumar Gaurav IND 2297 3,0 0,0 12,0 13,0 2 3,0 3 2,01 0,99 20 19,8
49 13 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2560 3,0 0,0 11,5 13,5 2 2,0 3 3,85 -0,85 10 -8,5
50 87 FM Macovei Andrei MDA 2343 3,0 0,0 11,5 12,5 3 2,0 3 2,38 0,62 20 12,4
51 64 IM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2402 3,0 0,0 11,5 12,5 2 2,0 3 3,03 -0,03 10 -0,3
52 24 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2514 3,0 0,0 11,0 13,0 3 2,0 3 3,70 -0,70 10 -7,0
53 3 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2587 3,0 0,0 11,0 13,0 2 3,0 3 3,95 -0,95 10 -9,5
54 59 Peng Xiongjian CHN 2412 3,0 0,0 11,0 13,0 2 2,0 3 3,40 -0,40 10 -4,0
55 10 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2565 3,0 0,0 11,0 12,0 3 3,0 3 3,77 -0,77 10 -7,7
56 28 IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2508 3,0 0,0 11,0 12,0 3 2,0 3 3,16 -0,16 10 -1,6
57 135 CM Willathgamuwa Kevin AUS 1996 3,0 0,0 10,5 12,0 3 3,0 3 0,50 2,50 40 100,0
58 53 FM Vykouk Jan CZE 2430 3,0 0,0 10,0 11,5 2 2,0 3 3,18 -0,18 10 -1,8
59 91 Xu Yining CHN 2321 3,0 0,0 10,0 11,0 3 2,0 3 2,04 0,96 20 19,2
60 78 IM Krishna Teja N IND 2363 3,0 0,0 10,0 11,0 2 2,0 3 2,42 0,58 10 5,8
61 19 GM Ladva Ottomar EST 2543 3,0 0,0 9,0 10,0 2 2,0 3 3,95 -0,95 10 -9,5

World Girls under 20 Championship 2017 Rd5

More info-see Official site

Rank after Round 5

Both Terbe sisters have 3/5.

Photo from official site gallery

Terbe,J(HUN)

 

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 4,5 0,0 14,5 17,5 3 4,0 5 4,5 3,49 1,01 10 10,1
2 10 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 4,0 0,0 14,0 16,5 3 3,0 5 4 3,19 0,81 10 8,1
3 8 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 4,0 0,0 14,0 16,0 2 4,0 4 3 2,34 0,66 10 6,6
4 3 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 4,0 0,0 13,5 15,5 2 3,0 5 4 3,49 0,51 10 5,1
5 14 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 4,0 0,0 13,0 15,0 2 4,0 5 4 2,85 1,15 20 23,0
6 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 4,0 0,0 13,0 15,0 2 3,0 5 4 3,13 0,87 20 17,4
7 7 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 4,0 0,0 12,5 15,0 2 4,0 5 4 3,48 0,52 20 10,4
8 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 4,0 0,0 12,0 14,5 2 3,0 5 4 3,47 0,53 20 10,6
9 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 4,0 0,0 12,0 14,0 2 3,0 5 4 3,32 0,68 20 13,6
10 18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 4,0 0,0 11,0 13,0 2 3,0 5 4 3,66 0,34 20 6,8
11 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 3,5 0,0 14,0 16,5 2 2,0 5 3,5 3,56 -0,06 10 -0,6
12 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 3,5 0,0 12,5 14,5 3 3,0 5 3,5 3,52 -0,02 20 -0,4
13 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 3,5 0,0 12,5 12,5 3 2,0 5 3,5 2,15 1,35 20 27,0
14 17 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 3,5 0,0 12,0 13,5 2 2,0 5 3,5 3,49 0,01 20 0,2
15 45 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,5 3 3,0 5 3,5 2,59 0,91 40 36,4
16 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 3,5 0,0 11,5 12,5 2 3,0 5 3,5 3,15 0,35 20 7,0
17 49 Nie Xin CHN 2106 3,5 0,0 10,5 12,5 3 3,0 5 3,5 2,00 1,50 20 30,0
18 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 3,5 0,0 10,0 12,0 3 2,0 5 3,5 3,97 -0,47 20 -9,4
19 2 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2419 3,0 0,0 14,0 16,0 3 2,0 5 3 3,50 -0,50 10 -5,0
20 28 Yuan Ye CHN 2196 3,0 0,0 13,5 16,0 3 2,0 5 3 2,75 0,25 20 5,0
21 34 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 3,0 0,0 13,5 15,0 3 2,0 5 3 2,62 0,38 20 7,6
22 62 WIM Gomez Barrera JB CHI 1972 3,0 0,0 13,0 16,0 2 1,0 5 3 1,06 1,94 40 77,6
23 26 WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2207 3,0 0,0 13,0 15,0 3 2,0 5 3 3,23 -0,23 20 -4,6
24 24 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 3,0 0,0 13,0 14,0 3 3,0 5 3 2,95 0,05 20 1,0
25 42 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 3,0 0,0 12,5 13,5 3 2,0 5 3 2,59 0,41 40 16,4
26 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 3,0 0,0 12,5 13,0 2 2,0 5 3 3,44 -0,44 20 -8,8
27 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 3,0 0,0 12,0 13,5 2 3,0 5 3 2,68 0,32 40 12,8
28 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 3,0 0,0 12,0 13,5 2 2,0 5 3 3,57 -0,57 20 -11,4
29 6 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 3,0 0,0 11,5 14,0 3 2,0 5 3 3,69 -0,69 20 -13,8
30 39 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 3,0 0,0 11,5 12,5 2 2,0 5 3 2,69 0,31 40 12,4
31 36 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2159 3,0 0,0 11,0 12,5 3 2,0 5 3 3,55 -0,55 20 -11,0
32 20 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 3,0 0,0 11,0 12,0 3 3,0 5 3 3,42 -0,42 20 -8,4
32 WIM Nguyen Emily USA 2176 3,0 0,0 11,0 12,0 3 3,0 5 3 3,30 -0,30 40 -12,0
34 4 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2393 3,0 0,0 10,5 12,0 2 3,0 5 3 3,96 -0,96 20 -19,2
35 23 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 3,0 0,0 10,5 12,0 2 2,0 5 3 3,87 -0,87 20 -17,4
36 72 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund MAS 1900 3,0 0,0 10,0 11,0 2 3,0 5 3 1,07 1,93 40 77,2
37 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 2,5 0,0 13,5 15,5 2 2,0 5 2,5 2,69 -0,19 20 -3,8
38 33 Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 2,5 0,0 13,0 15,0 2 2,0 5 2,5 2,03 0,47 40 18,8
39 37 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 2,5 0,0 12,5 14,0 2 2,0 5 2,5 2,44 0,06 20 1,2
40 60 WFM Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 2,5 0,0 12,0 13,5 2 1,0 5 2,5 1,93 0,57 20 11,4
41 25 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 2,5 0,0 12,0 13,0 2 1,0 5 2,5 3,25 -0,75 40 -30,0
42 35 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2161 2,5 0,0 11,5 13,0 2 2,0 5 2,5 2,68 -0,18 40 -7,2
43 51 WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 2,5 0,0 11,5 12,5 3 1,0 5 2,5 1,99 0,51 20 10,2
44 54 Priyanka K IND 2046 2,5 0,0 11,5 12,5 2 2,0 5 2,5 2,12 0,38 40 15,2
45 53 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2049 2,5 0,0 11,0 12,5 3 2,0 5 2,5 2,72 -0,22 40 -8,8
46 41 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2136 2,5 0,0 11,0 11,0 2 2,0 5 2,5 3,13 -0,63 20 -12,6
47 22 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 2,5 0,0 10,5 12,5 3 1,0 5 2,5 3,45 -0,95 20 -19,0
48 46 WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2118 2,5 0,0 10,5 12,0 2 2,0 5 2,5 2,28 0,22 20 4,4
49 50 WFM Trippold Denise AUT 2104 2,5 0,0 10,0 11,5 2 2,0 5 2,5 2,91 -0,41 20 -8,2
50 61 WIM Fernandez Rivero KJ CUB 1986 2,5 0,0 9,5 11,0 3 1,0 5 2,5 2,30 0,20 20 4,0
51 78 Petraki Evaggelia GRE 1854 2,5 0,0 9,5 11,0 2 2,0 5 2,5 1,72 0,78 40 31,2
52 65 WCM Altantuya Boldbaatar MGL 1948 2,5 0,0 9,5 10,0 3 2,0 5 2,5 2,37 0,13 40 5,2
53 38 WFM Lahav Michal ISR 2148 2,5 0,0 9,0 11,0 3 1,0 5 2,5 4,16 -1,66 40 -66,4
54 66 Cramling Bellon Anna SWE 1943 2,5 0,0 9,0 10,0 2 1,0 5 2,5 1,82 0,68 40 27,2
55 30 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 2,5 0,0 8,0 9,0 3 2,0 5 2,5 4,11 -1,61 20 -32,2

Player details for HUN

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. we w-we K rtg+/-
WIM Terbe Julianna 2263 HUN Rp:2185 Pts. 3,0
1 64 Louka Magdalini 1955 GRE 1,0 s 1 0,86 0,14 20 2,80
2 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie 2134 CZE 3,0 w 0 0,67 -0,67 20 -13,40
3 58 Srdanovic Jovana 2015 SRB 2,0 s 1 0,81 0,19 20 3,80
4 48 WFM Choladze Mariami 2112 GEO 2,0 w 1 0,70 0,30 20 6,00
5 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino 2347 GEO 4,0 s 0 0,38 -0,38 20 -7,60
6 62 WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen 1972 CHI 3,0 w
WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna 2170 HUN Rp:2214 Pts. 3,0
1 78 Petraki Evaggelia 1854 GRE 2,5 s 1 0,87 0,13 20 2,60
2 9 WIM Khomeriki Nino 2347 GEO 4,0 w ½ 0,27 0,23 20 4,60
3 13 FM Yu Jennifer 2321 USA 4,0 s 0 0,30 -0,30 20 -6,00
4 67 Alijanzadeh Mohadeseh 1930 IRI 1,5 w 1 0,80 0,20 20 4,00
5 21 FM Antova Gabriela 2257 FID 3,0 s ½ 0,38 0,12 20 2,40
6 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine 2293 GER 3,0 w

World Junior Girls 2017 Rd3-Terbe,J and Terbe,Zsu

Rank after Round 3

Terbe,J 2/3

Terbe,Zsu 1,5/3

The Terbe sisters play for my club, MTK.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2428 3,0 0,0 4,0 6,0 1 3,0 3 3 2,28 0,72 10 7,2
2 10 IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 3,0 0,0 4,0 5,5 2 3,0 3 3 2,37 0,63 10 6,3
3 14 WIM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2320 3,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 3,0 3 3 2,04 0,96 20 19,2
4 8 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2358 3,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 3,0 2 2 1,39 0,61 10 6,1
5 2 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2419 2,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 2,0 3 2,5 2,23 0,27 10 2,7
6 11 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2340 2,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,01 0,49 20 9,8
7 33 Ning Kaiyu CHN 2173 2,5 0,0 3,5 5,0 1 2,0 3 2,5 1,50 1,00 40 40,0
8 15 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2312 2,5 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,34 0,16 20 3,2
9 3 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2395 2,5 0,0 3,5 3,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,34 0,16 10 1,6
10 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2386 2,5 0,0 3,0 4,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,34 0,16 10 1,6
9 WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2347 2,5 0,0 3,0 4,5 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,29 0,21 20 4,2
12 13 FM Yu Jennifer USA 2321 2,5 0,0 3,0 3,0 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,30 0,20 20 4,0
13 17 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2301 2,5 0,0 2,5 3,0 1 2,0 3 2,5 2,67 -0,17 20 -3,4
14 12 WIM Vaishali R IND 2325 2,0 0,0 5,0 6,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,95 0,05 20 1,0
15 43 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2134 2,0 0,0 5,0 5,5 1 2,0 3 2 1,48 0,52 40 20,8
16 6 WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2374 2,0 0,0 4,5 6,0 2 1,0 3 2 2,31 -0,31 20 -6,2
17 7 Zhu Jiner CHN 2363 2,0 0,0 4,5 5,5 1 2,0 3 2 2,13 -0,13 20 -2,6
37 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2152 2,0 0,0 4,5 5,5 1 2,0 3 2 1,88 0,12 20 2,4
19 44 WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2123 2,0 0,0 4,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 2 1,45 0,55 20 11,0
20 48 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 2112 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,5 1 1,0 3 2 0,73 1,27 20 25,4
21 24 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2213 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,99 0,01 20 0,2
26 WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2207 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,85 0,15 20 3,0
45 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2121 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 2,0 3 2 1,81 0,19 40 7,6
24 62 WIM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1972 2,0 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 1,0 3 2 0,63 1,37 40 54,8
25 35 WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2161 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 2,0 3 2 1,85 0,15 40 6,0
26 19 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2293 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,5 1 1,0 3 2 2,49 -0,49 20 -9,8
27 21 FM Antova Gabriela FID 2257 2,0 0,0 3,5 4,0 1 2,0 3 2 2,14 -0,14 20 -2,8
28 41 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2136 2,0 0,0 3,5 3,5 1 2,0 3 2 2,10 -0,10 20 -2,0
29 16 WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2306 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 1,0 3 2 2,54 -0,54 20 -10,8
18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2295 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 2 1,0 3 2 2,56 -0,56 20 -11,2
31 39 WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2139 2,0 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 2,0 3 2 2,00 0,00 40 0,0
32 4 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2393 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 2,0 3 2 2,59 -0,59 20 -11,8
  20 WIM Terbe Julianna HUN 2263 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 2,0 3 2 2,34 -0,34 20 -6,8
34 36 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2159 2,0 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 1,0 3 2 2,43 -0,43 20 -8,6
35 25 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2210 2,0 0,0 2,5 3,0 1 1,0 3 2 2,01 -0,01 40 -0,4
36 31 FM Di Benedetto Desiree ITA 2190 2,0 0,0 2,0 2,5 1 1,0 3 2 2,37 -0,37 40 -14,8
37 28 Yuan Ye CHN 2196 1,5 0,0 5,0 6,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,34 0,16 20 3,2
38 29 WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2192 1,5 0,0 5,0 6,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,40 0,10 20 2,0
39 34 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2170 1,5 0,0 5,0 5,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,44 0,06 20 1,2
40 42 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2135 1,5 0,0 5,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,45 0,05 40 2,0
41 67 Alijanzadeh Mohadeseh IRI 1930 1,5 0,0 4,5 6,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 0,34 1,16 20 23,2
42 22 WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2244 1,5 0,0 4,5 5,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 2,13 -0,63 20 -12,6
43 40 WFM Ivanova Simoneta FID 2137 1,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 2,04 -0,54 20 -10,8
49 Nie Xin CHN 2106 1,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,26 0,24 20 4,8
45 27 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2206 1,5 0,0 4,0 5,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,74 -0,24 20 -4,8
46 77 Vernet Solene FRA 1862 1,5 0,0 4,0 4,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 0,71 0,79 20 15,8
47 54 Priyanka K IND 2046 1,5 0,0 4,0 4,5 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,65 -0,15 40 -6,0
48 81 Samudin Elina KGZ 1806 1,5 0,0 3,5 4,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 0,44 1,06 20 21,2
49 50 WFM Trippold Denise AUT 2104 1,5 0,0 3,5 4,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,72 -0,22 20 -4,4
68 Shepherd Katherine M ENG 1918 1,5 0,0 3,5 4,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 1,26 0,24 20 4,8
51 51 WFM Lasya.G IND 2087 1,5 0,0 3,5 3,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,29 0,21 20 4,2
52 23 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2236 1,5 0,0 3,0 4,0 1 1,0 3 1,5 2,38 -0,88 20 -17,6
53 53 WFM Rozman Monika SLO 2049 1,5 0,0 3,0 3,5 2 1,0 3 1,5 1,67 -0,17 40 -6,8
54 38 WFM Lahav Michal ISR 2148 1,5 0,0 2,5 3,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 2,56 -1,06 40 -42,4
55 30 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2191 1,5 0,0 2,0 3,0 2 1,0 3 1,5 2,60 -1,10 20 -22,0

TWIC 1201 Nov 14-2017

TWIC 1201 is now available.

London System

Motuz-Banusz

TCh-SVK 2017-18

Black played a topical defensive method, 7..Nh5!?,  that was the subject of a YB124 survey

After 7..Nh5

Black had no trouble equalizing and was able to win quickly.

After 20.Rhe1(Diagram)

Opposite sides castling usually implies sharp mutual attacking play.

What do you suggest for Black?

After 20.Rhe1

BTCh 6-Board Rd3 Nov 13-2017

Ouch!

I lost another team game. There was no team choci this round but my form has been a bit off this weekend. At least the Patriots won.

Hort 1.5-MTK 4.5

We won but not because of my play. Thanks Tamas for the results.

Bokros-Yip

Scotch(C45)

My opponent repeated the same opening and I complied with the same defence but the result was much different from the previous season.

After 15.Qe5(Diagram)

I was optimistic here and played for the attack.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 15.Qe5

 

Acting Captain TG doing paperwork

 

Inside the Hort Club

 

Favorite sweater but maybe time to go shopping

 

BTCh 2017 Rd2 Nov 12-2017

I contributed a rather sad loss today.

I.osztály, Lilienthal Andor csoport
Sirály SE I – Újpesti KSE I 7,5:4,5
SENSE I – Palota Sakk I 5:7
BEAC II – Mattolda SSC I 7:5
Pénzügyőr SE III – Fabulon-Lombik 4:8
Aquaréna KSC III – Csepeli TK I 6,5:5,5
Barcza GSC I – MTK Budapest III 5:7

II. osztály, Bilek István csoport
Tabáni Spartacus II – A. Láng MKKE 7:5
HASE III-Hóbagoly – HÜSI SC II 4,5:7,5
Törekvés SE – Sárkány DSE II 6:6
BEAC III – SENSE II 7,5:4,5
Pestszentlőrinc II – Sirály SE II 3:9
Barcza GSC II – MTK Budapest IV 6:6

A HASE III. csapata szezonbeli 4. kontumálásáért 2 büntetőpontot kapott.

III. osztály, Szén József csoport
MTK Budapest V – Sárkány DSE III 8:4
Sirály SE III – HÜSI SC III 7:5
Palota Sakk II – ATTE-ARISZ 4,5:7,5
Újpesti KSE II – Aquaréna KSC IV 5:7

Aquaréna KSC V – Mattolda SSC II 5:7
Csepeli TK II – Pestszentimre 3,5:8,5
Pénzügyőr SE IV – ART 3F SE 8:4
Barcza GSC III – Rákosliget 6,5:5,5

Palczert,M-Yip

After 28.Bc2(Diagram)

I missed the best move.

See if you can do better than me.

After 28.Bc2

 

 

TWIC 1200 Catalan Opening

Selected Catalan games

Matlakov-Naiditsch

Open Catalan 5..a6 6.0-0 Nc6

21st European Teams rd8

After 20.Bxc7(Diagram)

Black is a pawn down. How should the defence be conducted?

After 20.Bxc7

Bosiocic-Yilmaz

Open Catalan 5..c5,6..Nc6

21st European Teams rd9

After 37..Ra8(Diagram)

White needs to do something otherwise ..a5-a4 etc is coming.

What do you recommend?

After 37..Ra8

Bosiocic-Gharamian

Open Catalan 7.Qc2 b6

21st European Teams rd8

After 15..ed(Diagram)

Black got into trouble early by unnecessarily allowing Nc6 and made matters worse with a bad pawn sacrifice.

White is two pawns up and looking to cash in for the full point. What do you suggest?

After 15..ed

TWIC 1200 Semi-Closed Games

Selected games in the Grunfeld Defence

Lalith-Aravindh

Exchange 7.Qa4+(D85)

55th ch-IND 2017

After 20..Qc5(Diagram)

White has an extra pawn but his bishop is passive and Black has a nice dark square blockade.

White do you recommend for White?

After 20..Qc5

Tari-Ftacnik

Exchange Variation 7.Be3 c5 8.Nf3 Qa5(D85)

21st European Teams rd6

After 24..Rf4(Diagram)

It is not so clear who is doing what to who in this opposite colored bishops middlegame position.

What do you recommend for White?

After 24..Rf4

TWIC 1200 Open Games

Selected Open games

Both games from the EUTCh

Italian Game

Rapport-Howell

After 33..Bxa4(Diagram)

After 33..Bxa4

Spanish Opening

Jones-Almasi,Z

9.d4(C91) Yates Variation

Black had to hang tough in the early going but the game turned after some inaccurate play by White. This game show clearly the importance of studying endgames, in particular rook endings.

After 46.Ke3(Diagram)

Black has the more active rook and the better structure.

How can Black generate some winning chances?

After 46.Ke3

After 57.Ke5(Diagram)

Black has an extra pawn but needs to play accurately to convert.

After 57.Ke5