Monthly Archives: November 2017

New Books November 2017

Now available from New in Chess

An understanding of Hedgehog structures is an essential component in any chessplayer’s knowledge. These structures arise when the black c-pawn is exchanged early on for the white d-pawn (as in the Sicilian Defence). White then adopts a formation with pawns on c4 and e4 and Black curls up in a Hedgehog formation with pawns on a6, b6, d6 and e6.

These structures are important as they can arise from an extraordinary variety of openings including the Sicilian Defence, the English Opening and the Queen’s Indian Defence. Play is usually highly intricate with White hoping to exploit the natural space advantage while Black remains solid and looks to break out of his or her carapace with the classical thrusts …b7-b5 and …d7-d5.”

Endgames often give rise to the most difficult and pivotal moments of a chess game. In Sharp Endgames, International Master Esben Lund tackles this crucial topic in a unique and innovative way, focusing on the 16 Parameters involved in this type of decision-making.

The book contains more than a hundred carefully chosen exercises, with solutions linked to the 16 Parameters. The feedback is concrete and gives the player a clear way to improve his or her understanding and skill. The exercises can be played out against a partner or engine; the book even contains a step-by-step guide explaining how to configure a chess engine for this purpose.”

 

 

TWIC 1200 November 7-2017

TWIC 1200 is now available. This issue features the EU Team Ch held in Greece.

Naiditsch-Rapport

Sicilian Kan(B42)

21st European Teams rd7

After 29.f3(Diagram)

Black is very active.

What do you recommend?

After 29.f3

Leko-Saric

Najdorf Sicilian 6.Be3 e5(B90)

21st European Teams Rd6

After 32..Kf7(Diagram)

White has a piece for two pawns but the Black pawn centre poses some technical conversion problems. Leko shows great technique and makes the win look easy.

What do you recommend?

After 32..Kf7

 

 

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd9

Women Rd9 Board Pairings

The ladies beat the Czech Republic 3-1.

Photo from Official site gallery

 

Round 9 on 2017/11/06 at 14:00
Bo. 11

Armenia

Rtg 1

Russia

Rtg ½ :3½
1.1 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 0 – 1
1.2 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 0 – 1
1.3 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 ½ – ½
1.4 WIM
Gevorgyan, Maria
2262 WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2478 0 – 1
Bo. 2

Georgia

Rtg 15

Italy

Rtg 3½: ½
2.1 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288 1 – 0
2.3 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190 1 – 0
2.4 IM
Melia, Salome
2412 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 1 – 0
Bo. 9

Romania

Rtg 4

Poland

Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 1 – 0
3.2 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 1 – 0
3.3 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 0 – 1
3.4 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 1 – 0
Bo. 10

Turkey

Rtg 3

Ukraine

Rtg 0 : 4
4.1 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 0 – 1
4.2 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 0 – 1
4.3 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 0 – 1
4.4 WFM
Arda, Cagil Irmak
2040 IM
Osmak, Iulija
2339 0 – 1
Bo. 14

Netherlands

Rtg 13

Israel

Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 0 – 1
5.2 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 1 – 0
5.3 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 ½ – ½
5.4 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 0 – 1
Bo. 8

Azerbaijan

Rtg 19

Serbia

Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 ½ – ½
6.2 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 1 – 0
6.3 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 ½ – ½
6.4 WFM
Balajayeva, Khanim
2319 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 ½ – ½
Bo. 12

Spain

Rtg 25

Austria

Rtg 4 : 0
7.1 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 1 – 0
7.2 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 1 – 0
7.3 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118 1 – 0
7.4 WGM
Delgado Crespo, Mairelys
2260 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 1 – 0
Bo. 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg 16
 

  Czech Republic

Rtg 3 : 1
8.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 WGM
 
Worek, Joanna
2299 1 – 0
8.2 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 WIM
 
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 1 – 0
8.3 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 WIM
 
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 0 – 1
8.4 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317  
 
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 1 – 0
Bo. 17

Greece 1

Rtg 18

Belarus

Rtg 2½:1½
9.1 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 ½ – ½
9.2 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 ½ – ½
9.3 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 FM
Stetsko, Lanita
2254 1 – 0
9.4 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 ½ – ½
Bo. 5

Germany

Rtg 6

France

Rtg 2½:1½
10.1 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 ½ – ½
10.2 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2269 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 0 – 1
10.3 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 1 – 0
10.4 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 1 – 0
Bo. 23

England

Rtg 24

Lithuania

Rtg 0 : 4
11.1 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 0 – 1
11.2 IM
Ciuksyte, Dagne
2318 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 0 – 1
11.3 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 0 – 1
11.4 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 0 – 1
Bo. 29

Belgium

Rtg 26

Switzerland

Rtg 1½:2½
12.1 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 ½ – ½
12.2 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 0 – 1
12.3
Barbier, Astrid
1815 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 0 – 1
12.4 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737
Heinatz, Maria
1955 1 – 0
Bo. 21

Slovakia

Rtg 20

Slovenia

Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 0 – 1
13.2 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 1 – 0
13.3 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192 1 – 0
13.4 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 0 – 1
Bo. 30

FYROM

Rtg 27

Greece 2

Rtg 3 : 1
14.1 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088
Makka, Evanthia
2095 1 – 0
14.2
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854
Serefidou, Despina
1965 ½ – ½
14.3
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992 ½ – ½
14.4 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989 1 – 0
Bo. 22

Croatia

Rtg 32

Finland

Rtg 4 : 0
15.1 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 1 – 0
15.2 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 1 – 0
15.3 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 1 – 0
15.4 WIM
Berke, Ana
2154
Rinne, Heini
1765 1 – 0
Bo. 31

Montenegro

Rtg 28

Norway

Rtg 1½:2½
16.1 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 ½ – ½
16.2 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102
Machlik, Monika
2037 1 – 0
16.3
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837
Machlik, Edit
2030 0 – 1
16.4
Rakic, Tijana
1508
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 0 – 1

Women’s rd9 Games

Hoang-Worek

Colle-Zukertort

After 26..Rf7(Diagram)

White built up a nice attack on the kingside. Now it is time for the kill.

After 26..Rf7

Rank after Round 9

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 1 RUS Russia 9 8 1 0 17 258,0 25,5 182,0 171,75
2 2 GEO Georgia 9 7 0 2 14 251,0 25,5 181,5 135,50
3 3 UKR Ukraine 9 6 1 2 13 223,5 23,0 179,5 118,25
4 4 POL Poland 9 4 4 1 12 216,0 20,5 196,0 130,50
5 9 ROU Romania 9 5 2 2 12 175,5 21,0 169,0 110,25
6 12 ESP Spain 9 5 1 3 11 197,5 21,0 179,5 95,25
7 13 ISR Israel 9 5 1 3 11 169,0 22,0 155,0 89,75
8 8 AZE Azerbaijan 9 4 3 2 11 163,5 19,5 169,0 102,75
9 11 ARM Armenia 9 5 1 3 11 147,5 18,0 184,0 99,50
10 15 ITA Italy 9 4 2 3 10 162,5 19,5 174,0 80,25
11 17 GRE Greece 1 9 5 0 4 10 155,0 19,0 165,5 85,50
12 7 HUN Hungary 9 5 0 4 10 150,0 19,0 176,5 91,50
13 10 TUR Turkey 9 5 0 4 10 113,0 15,5 179,0 90,00
14 14 NED Netherlands 9 4 1 4 9 145,0 18,5 166,0 81,50
15 19 SRB Serbia 9 4 1 4 9 145,0 18,0 161,0 72,25
16 5 GER Germany 9 3 3 3 9 140,5 19,5 167,5 77,75
17 24 LTU Lithuania 9 3 3 3 9 139,0 20,0 155,0 70,75
18 26 SUI Switzerland 9 3 3 3 9 100,0 16,0 154,0 70,25
19 25 AUT Austria 9 4 1 4 9 89,5 16,5 140,0 63,25
20 18 BLR Belarus 9 3 2 4 8 159,0 18,5 177,0 73,75
21 16 CZE Czech Republic 9 3 2 4 8 156,0 20,0 154,5 58,75
22 6 FRA France 9 4 0 5 8 136,5 16,5 180,5 77,50
23 30 MKD FYROM 9 3 2 4 8 77,5 15,5 145,5 49,00
24 20 SLO Slovenia 9 2 3 4 7 124,0 19,0 147,0 51,50
25 22 CRO Croatia 9 2 3 4 7 112,0 17,5 145,5 51,00
26 23 ENG England 9 2 3 4 7 99,0 14,5 158,0 57,50
27 21 SVK Slovakia 9 2 3 4 7 96,0 18,5 135,0 42,50
28 28 NOR Norway 9 3 1 5 7 72,5 13,5 150,0 42,50
29 29 BEL Belgium 9 2 2 5 6 75,0 13,5 147,0 39,50
30 27 GRE Greece 2 9 1 2 6 4 62,0 13,0 133,0 21,00
31 32 FIN Finland 9 1 1 7 3 54,0 8,5 142,5 23,00
32 31 MNE Montenegro 9 1 0 8 2 52,0 10,0 134,5 8,50

Open

The men woke up and smashed England 3,5-0,5.

Bo. 4
 

  England

Rtg 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg ½ :3½
4.1 GM
 
Adams, Michael
2727 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
 
Howell, David W L
2698 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 0 – 1
4.3 GM
 
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 0 – 1
4.4 GM
 
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 GM
 
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 0 – 1

Open rd9 Games

Here is a great game with no flashy tactical blows. The modest London System strikes again.

Berkes-McShane

Caro-Kann via London System(B13)

After 22..Bb8(Diagram)

White has a nice kingside buildup.

How would you continue? (Hint: find the attacking plan)

After 22..Bb8

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 2 AZE
Azerbaijan 9 6 2 1 14 230,0 25,0 174,0 136,25
2 1 RUS
Russia 9 7 0 2 14 217,5 22,0 185,5 138,00
3 3 UKR
Ukraine 9 6 1 2 13 210,0 23,0 172,0 120,00
4 14 CRO
Croatia 9 6 1 2 13 170,0 18,5 177,0 123,00
5 7 HUN
 
Hungary 9 5 2 2 12 233,0 22,5 184,0 116,50
6 5 ISR
Israel 9 5 2 2 12 172,0 20,0 173,5 114,50
7 20 ROU
Romania 9 5 2 2 12 166,5 20,5 175,5 110,50
8 9 GER
Germany 9 4 3 2 11 208,5 21,0 171,0 102,00
9 10 NED
Netherlands 9 5 1 3 11 180,5 20,0 179,5 109,25
10 8 POL
Poland 9 4 3 2 11 180,0 20,5 173,5 102,50
11 18 TUR
Turkey 9 5 1 3 11 170,0 19,5 168,5 101,00
12 6 ARM
Armenia 9 3 4 2 10 179,0 19,0 186,0 99,00
13 15 ESP
Spain 9 3 4 2 10 162,5 19,5 175,0 94,00
14 11 CZE
Czech Republic 9 4 2 3 10 152,0 19,0 174,5 89,00
15 22 ITA
Italy 9 4 2 3 10 150,5 16,5 181,0 99,50
16 4 ENG
England 9 3 4 2 10 147,5 18,0 171,5 92,00
17 28 SVK
Slovakia 9 3 4 2 10 126,5 18,0 162,0 86,75
18 16 BLR
Belarus 9 4 1 4 9 169,5 20,0 170,0 78,50
19 13 GEO
Georgia 9 4 1 4 9 160,5 19,0 165,5 77,25
20 12 FRA
France 9 4 1 4 9 154,0 18,5 174,0 82,25
21 21 SLO
Slovenia 9 4 1 4 9 149,0 19,5 165,0 74,75
22 17 SRB
Serbia 9 3 3 3 9 147,5 20,5 154,5 71,00
23 25 NOR
Norway 9 4 1 4 9 135,5 18,5 149,5 72,50
24 23 AUT
Austria 9 4 1 4 9 102,0 15,5 173,0 76,00
25 19 GRE
Greece 1 9 4 0 5 8 148,0 20,0 149,0 54,00
26 29 GRE
Greece 2 9 2 4 3 8 128,0 17,0 156,5 63,75
27 27 ISL
Iceland 9 4 0 5 8 119,0 18,0 157,0 59,00
28 33 MKD
FYROM 9 3 2 4 8 116,0 18,5 138,5 59,25
29 24 MDA
Moldova 9 3 2 4 8 112,5 17,0 153,0 56,50
30 26 SUI
Switzerland 9 3 2 4 8 111,0 18,0 148,0 62,00
31 32 FIN
Finland 9 3 1 5 7 106,0 14,0 164,5 63,25
32 30 MNE
Montenegro 9 3 1 5 7 79,0 16,5 141,5 41,00
33 39 GRE
Greece – Crete 9 2 3 4 7 76,5 13,5 147,5 50,50
34 31 DEN
Denmark 9 3 0 6 6 103,0 16,5 144,0 38,50
35 34 POR
Portugal 9 3 0 6 6 83,0 14,0 149,0 36,50
36 35 FAI
Faroe Islands 9 2 2 5 6 80,5 14,5 143,0 39,25
37 36 BEL
Belgium 9 2 1 6 5 83,5 15,0 135,5 31,25
38 40 SCO
Scotland 9 2 1 6 5 57,5 11,0 144,0 36,25
39 37 ALB
Albania 9 2 0 7 4 60,0 12,0 140,5 21,50
40 38 KOS
Kosovo* 9 1 0 8 2 56,0 10,5 133,0 15,00

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd8

Women Board Pairings

Hungary beat Croatia 3,5-0,5 as the rating differential would predict.

Gara,A played a nice attacking game.

Gara,T showed some determination and ground out a long rook endgame.

Photo from Official site gallery

Round 8 on 2017/11/05 at 15:00
Bo. 10 Turkey Rtg 1 Russia Rtg 0 : 4
1.1 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 0 – 1
1.2 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 0 – 1
1.3 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 0 – 1
1.4 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 0 – 1
Bo. 4 Poland Rtg 2 Georgia Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 ½ – ½
2.2 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 1 – 0
2.3 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 1 – 0
2.4 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 IM
Melia, Salome
2412 ½ – ½
Bo. 15 Italy Rtg 9 Romania Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 ½ – ½
3.2 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 0 – 1
3.3 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 ½ – ½
3.4 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 IM
L’ami, Alina
2286 1 – 0
Bo. 3 Ukraine Rtg 12 Spain Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 1 – 0
4.3 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 0 – 1
4.4 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 WGM
Delgado Crespo, Mairelys
2260 1 – 0
Bo. 16 Czech Republic Rtg 11 Armenia Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 WGM
Worek, Joanna
2299 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 0 – 1
5.2 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 ½ – ½
5.3 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 0 – 1
5.4
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 WGM
Kursova, Maria
2259 1 – 0
Bo. 19 Serbia Rtg 14 Netherlands Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 ½ – ½
6.2 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 0 – 1
6.3 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 ½ – ½
6.4 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2191 1 – 0
Bo. 6 France Rtg 8 Azerbaijan Rtg 1 : 3
7.1 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 ½ – ½
7.2 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 0 – 1
7.3 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 0 – 1
7.4 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 ½ – ½
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 13 Israel Rtg 0 : 4
8.1 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 0 – 1
8.2 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 0 – 1
8.3 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289 0 – 1
8.4
Heinatz, Maria
1955 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 0 – 1
Bo. 23 England Rtg 25 Austria Rtg 1½:2½
9.1 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 WFM
Teuschler, Barbara
2228 1 – 0
9.2 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118 0 – 1
9.3 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114 ½ – ½
9.4 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 0 – 1
Bo. 20 Slovenia Rtg 18 Belarus Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 0 – 1
10.2 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 ½ – ½
10.3 WGM
Kaps, Darja
2196 FM
Stetsko, Lanita
2254 0 – 1
10.4 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 1 – 0
Bo. 24 Lithuania Rtg 5 Germany Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 1 – 0
11.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423 0 – 1
11.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 0 – 1
11.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309 1 – 0
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 22 Croatia Rtg 3½: ½
12.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 WGM
 
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 1 – 0
12.2 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 WIM
 
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 ½ – ½
12.3 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 WFM
 
Purgar, Ivona
2200 1 – 0
12.4 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 FM
 
Cvitan, Ena
2165 1 – 0
Bo. 28 Norway Rtg 17 Greece 1 Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 0 – 1
13.2
Machlik, Edit
2030 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 ½ – ½
13.3
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 0 – 1
13.4 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 WFM
Markantonaki, Haritomeni
2192 0 – 1
Bo. 27 Greece 2 Rtg 29 Belgium Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 0 – 1
14.2
Serefidou, Despina
1965 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 0 – 1
14.3
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 1 – 0
14.4
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989
Barbier, Astrid
1815 ½ – ½
Bo. 32 Finland Rtg 30 FYROM Rtg ½ :3½
15.1 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 0 – 1
15.2
Dannenberg, Alia
1975
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 0 – 1
15.3 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 ½ – ½
15.4
Rinne, Heini
1765 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 0 – 1
Bo. 21 Slovakia Rtg 31 Montenegro Rtg 3½: ½
16.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 ½ – ½
16.2 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
16.3 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188
Delevic, Nina
1745 1 – 0
16.4 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143
Rakic, Tijana
1508 1 – 0

Women Rank after Round 8

Hungary is not having a great tournament so far, performing well below their initial 7th place seeding.

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 1 RUS Russia 8 7 1 0 15 198,5 22,0 147,5 137,75
2 2 GEO Georgia 8 6 0 2 12 194,0 22,0 143,0 101,50
3 4 POL Poland 8 4 4 0 12 174,0 19,5 152,5 114,00
4 3 UKR Ukraine 8 5 1 2 11 166,5 19,0 145,5 91,75
5 11 ARM Armenia 8 5 1 2 11 122,0 17,5 139,0 89,00
6 15 ITA Italy 8 4 2 2 10 141,5 19,0 132,5 72,25
7 9 ROU Romania 8 4 2 2 10 125,5 18,0 133,0 81,25
8 10 TUR Turkey 8 5 0 3 10 106,0 15,5 139,5 81,50
9 12 ESP Spain 8 4 1 3 9 149,5 17,0 144,0 71,25
10 13 ISR Israel 8 4 1 3 9 133,5 19,5 120,5 62,25
11 8 AZE Azerbaijan 8 3 3 2 9 121,0 17,0 133,0 74,75
12 14 NED Netherlands 8 4 1 3 9 114,5 17,0 130,0 70,25
13 19 SRB Serbia 8 4 1 3 9 112,5 16,5 125,0 63,50
14 25 AUT Austria 8 4 1 3 9 78,5 16,5 104,5 54,75
15 18 BLR Belarus 8 3 2 3 8 131,0 17,0 139,0 67,00
16 17 GRE Greece 1 8 4 0 4 8 123,5 16,5 133,5 60,00
17 16 CZE Czech Republic 8 3 2 3 8 121,0 19,0 121,5 51,25
18 7 HUN Hungary 8 4 0 4 8 106,5 16,0 136,5 61,00
19 6 FRA France 8 4 0 4 8 97,5 15,0 140,0 66,50
20 5 GER Germany 8 2 3 3 7 106,5 17,0 135,0 54,50
21 24 LTU Lithuania 8 2 3 3 7 92,0 16,0 121,5 48,25
22 23 ENG England 8 2 3 3 7 86,5 14,5 123,5 51,50
23 26 SUI Switzerland 8 2 3 3 7 76,5 13,5 126,0 49,75
24 20 SLO Slovenia 8 2 2 4 6 109,0 17,0 118,0 37,00
25 21 SVK Slovakia 8 2 2 4 6 73,0 16,5 103,5 29,25
26 30 MKD FYROM 8 2 2 4 6 62,5 12,5 120,0 33,50
27 29 BEL Belgium 8 2 2 4 6 56,5 12,0 118,0 36,00
28 22 CRO Croatia 8 1 3 4 5 88,5 13,5 119,5 36,50
29 28 NOR Norway 8 2 1 5 5 53,0 11,0 123,0 28,00
30 27 GRE Greece 2 8 1 2 5 4 48,0 12,0 105,0 18,25
31 32 FIN Finland 8 1 1 6 3 50,0 8,5 112,5 22,50
32 31 MNE Montenegro 8 1 0 7 2 35,0 8,5 110,5 8,50

Open Board Pairings

A narrow loss for the men against Ukraine 2,5-1,5.

Almasi had a nice position on the black side of  a topical Berlin Defence but lost control and went down quickly.

Round 8 on 2017/11/05 at 15:00
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 1 : 3
1.1 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 0 – 1
1.2 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 0 – 1
1.3 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 1 – 0
1.4 GM
Dubov, Daniil
2677 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 0 – 1
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Eljanov, Pavel
2720 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 ½ – ½
2.3 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 GM
 
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 GM
 
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 0 – 1
Bo. 5 Israel Rtg 9 Germany Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 0 – 1
3.3 GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2683 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2626 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 0 – 1
Bo. 10 Netherlands Rtg 18 Turkey Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Bok, Benjamin
2611 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Sokolov, Ivan
2603 GM
Can, Emre
2604 0 – 1
4.4 GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 ½ – ½
Bo. 12 France Rtg 14 Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 GM
Bauer, Christian
2647 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 0 – 1
5.3 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 GM
Martinovic, Sasa
2565 0 – 1
Bo. 20 Romania Rtg 17 Serbia Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 ½ – ½
6.3 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 GM
Sedlak, Nikola
2547 ½ – ½
Bo. 19 Greece 1 Rtg 4 England Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 ½ – ½
7.3 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 GM
Howell, David W L
2698 ½ – ½
7.4 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 0 – 1
Bo. 6 Armenia Rtg 8 Poland Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 ½ – ½
8.2 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 ½ – ½
8.3 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 0 – 1
8.4 GM
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes
2583 GM
Tomczak, Jacek
2583 1 – 0
Bo. 13 Georgia Rtg 15 Spain Rtg ½ :3½
9.1 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 ½ – ½
9.2 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 0 – 1
9.3 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 0 – 1
9.4 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 0 – 1
Bo. 23 Austria Rtg 16 Belarus Rtg ½ :3½
10.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 0 – 1
10.3 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2578 0 – 1
10.4 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 0 – 1
Bo. 11 Czech Republic Rtg 22 Italy Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 GM
Navara, David
2726 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 ½ – ½
11.2 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 1 – 0
11.3 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 0 – 1
11.4 GM
Plat, Vojtech
2551 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovenia Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 3½: ½
12.1 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 1 – 0
12.2 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 ½ – ½
12.3 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 1 – 0
12.4 GM
Skoberne, Jure
2544 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 1 – 0
Bo. 26 Switzerland Rtg 27 Iceland Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 1 – 0
13.2 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 0 – 1
13.3 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 ½ – ½
13.4 GM
Jenni, Florian
2466 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 1 – 0
Bo. 31 Denmark Rtg 29 Greece 2 Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 ½ – ½
14.2 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 0 – 1
14.3 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 IM
Theodorou, Nikolas
2512 0 – 1
14.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 1 – 0
Bo. 24 Moldova Rtg 28 Slovakia Rtg 1½:2½
15.1 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 1 – 0
15.2 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 0 – 1
15.3 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 0 – 1
15.4 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2479 ½ – ½
Bo. 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 2 : 2
16.1 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 ½ – ½
16.2
Naoum, Spyridon
2295 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 0 – 1
16.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 ½ – ½
16.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 IM
Nilssen, John Arni
2326 1 – 0
Bo. 25 Norway Rtg 30 Montenegro Rtg 3 : 1
17.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 ½ – ½
17.2 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa
2488 ½ – ½
17.3 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 1 – 0
17.4 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 1 – 0
Bo. 36 Belgium Rtg 33 FYROM Rtg ½ :3½
18.1 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 0 – 1
18.2 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 0 – 1
18.3 IM
Claesen, Pieter
2316 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 ½ – ½
18.4 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 0 – 1
Bo. 34 Portugal Rtg 37 Albania Rtg 2½:1½
19.1 GM
Fernandes, Antonio
2442 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 1 – 0
19.2 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405
Pasko, Llambi
2292 0 – 1
19.3 FM
Silva, Luis Neves Da
2355 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 ½ – ½
19.4 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 1 – 0
Bo. 38 Kosovo* Rtg 40 Scotland Rtg 1½:2½
20.1 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 ½ – ½
20.2 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 ½ – ½
20.3 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 ½ – ½
20.4 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213
Grant, Jonathan I M
2179 0 – 1

Games from rd8

Gara,A-Purgar

After 21..Kh8(Diagram)

Black’s kingside looks rather loose and lacks defenders.

After 21..Kh8

Kravtsiv-Almasi,Z

After 29..gf(Diagram)

Black has the worse structure and his kingside is open.

After 29..gf

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd7

Women Board Pairings

The ladies ran into a brick wall and lost 3.5-0,5 to the Netherlands.

Photo from Official site gallery

Hungary left from Rd5

 

Round 7 on 2017/11/04 at 15:00
Bo. 1
 

  Russia

Rtg 15
 

  Italy

Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 1 – 0
1.2 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 IM
Sedina, Elena
2288 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190 1 – 0
1.4 WGM
Girya, Olga
2505 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 ½ – ½
Bo. 12
 

  Spain

Rtg 2
 

  Georgia

Rtg 0 : 4
2.1 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 0 – 1
2.2 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 0 – 1
2.3 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 0 – 1
2.4 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218 IM
Melia, Salome
2412 0 – 1
Bo. 3
 

  Ukraine

Rtg 4
 

  Poland

Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 1 – 0
3.2 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 ½ – ½
3.4 IM
Osmak, Iulija
2339 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 0 – 1
Bo. 9
 

  Romania

Rtg 11
 

  Armenia

Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 GM
Danielian, Elina
2415 1 – 0
4.2 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 IM
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 ½ – ½
4.3 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 IM
Galojan, Lilit
2291 ½ – ½
4.4 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 WIM
Gevorgyan, Maria
2262 0 – 1
Bo. 6
 

  France

Rtg 10
 

  Turkey

Rtg 1 : 3
5.1 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 ½ – ½
5.2 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 ½ – ½
5.3 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 0 – 1
5.4 WGM
Guichard, Pauline
2285 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 0 – 1
Bo. 16
 

  Czech Republic

Rtg 17
 

  Greece 1

Rtg 3 : 1
6.1 WGM
Worek, Joanna
2299 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 ½ – ½
6.2 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 ½ – ½
6.3 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 1 – 0
6.4
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 WFM
Markantonaki, Haritomeni
2192 1 – 0
Bo. 18
 

  Belarus

Rtg 19
 

  Serbia

Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 1 – 0
7.2 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 WIM
Eric, Jovana
2257 0 – 1
7.3 FM
Stetsko, Lanita
2254 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 ½ – ½
7.4
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 0 – 1
Bo. 14
 

  Netherlands

Rtg 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg 3½: ½
8.1 GM
 
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 1 – 0
8.2 WGM
 
Haast, Anne
2288 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 1 – 0
8.3 IM
 
Lanchava, Tea
2314 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 1 – 0
8.4 WGM
 
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 ½ – ½
Bo. 8
 

  Azerbaijan

Rtg 23
 

  England

Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 ½ – ½
9.2 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 IM
Ciuksyte, Dagne
2318 0 – 1
9.3 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 1 – 0
9.4 IM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2385 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 ½ – ½
Bo. 20
 

  Slovenia

Rtg 26
 

  Switzerland

Rtg 2 : 2
10.1 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 ½ – ½
10.2 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 WIM
Heinatz, Dr. Gundula
2174 ½ – ½
10.3 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 0 – 1
10.4 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150 1 – 0
Bo. 25
 

  Austria

Rtg 22
 

  Croatia

Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 ½ – ½
11.2 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 ½ – ½
11.3 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 ½ – ½
11.4 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165 1 – 0
Bo. 13
 

  Israel

Rtg 28
 

  Norway

Rtg 3 : 1
12.1 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442
Machlik, Monika
2037 1 – 0
12.2 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329
Machlik, Edit
2030 1 – 0
12.3 IM
Klinova, Masha
2289
Kyrkjebo, Hanna B.
1996 ½ – ½
12.4 WFM
Lahav, Michal
2213 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 ½ – ½
Bo. 5
 

  Germany

Rtg 27
 

  Greece 2

Rtg 4 : 0
13.1 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 1 – 0
13.2 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2269
Makka, Evanthia
2095 1 – 0
13.3 WGM
Hoolt, Sarah
2423
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992 1 – 0
13.4 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989 1 – 0
Bo. 30
 

  FYROM

Rtg 24
 

  Lithuania

Rtg ½ :3½
14.1 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 0 – 1
14.2
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 0 – 1
14.3
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 0 – 1
14.4 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 ½ – ½
Bo. 29
 

  Belgium

Rtg 21
 

  Slovakia

Rtg 2 : 2
15.1 WFM
Goossens, Hanne
2188 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 1 – 0
15.2
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290 0 – 1
15.3
Barbier, Astrid
1815 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188 0 – 1
15.4 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737 WFM
Vrtiakova, Anna
1994 1 – 0
Bo. 31
 

  Montenegro

Rtg 32
 

  Finland

Rtg 3 : 1
16.1 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 0 – 1
16.2 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102
Dannenberg, Alia
1975 1 – 0
16.3
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947 1 – 0
16.4
Delevic, Nina
1745 WFM
Walta, Paivi
1672 1 – 0

Open Board Pairings

Tough day for the men losing to Azerbaijan 3-1.

Round 7 on 2017/11/04 at 15:00
Bo. 2
 

  Azerbaijan

Rtg 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 GM
Leko, Peter
2679 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 GM
Erdos, Viktor
2624 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 GM
Rapport, Richard
2686 1 – 0
1.4 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 1 – 0
Bo. 14
 

  Croatia

Rtg 1
 

  Russia

Rtg 1 : 3
2.1 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 GM
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 GM
Dubov, Daniil
2677 0 – 1

Open Rank after Round 7

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 1 RUS Russia 7 6 0 1 12 128,5 18,0 106,0 88,50
2 2 AZE Azerbaijan 7 5 1 1 11 125,5 20,0 98,0 78,75
3 7 HUN Hungary 7 4 2 1 10 134,5 17,5 110,5 75,00
4 3 UKR Ukraine 7 5 0 2 10 118,5 18,5 98,5 67,00
5 5 ISR Israel 7 4 2 1 10 112,0 16,5 101,0 73,50
6 9 GER Germany 7 3 3 1 9 113,0 17,0 97,5 62,00
7 10 NED Netherlands 7 4 1 2 9 107,5 16,0 107,5 68,25
8 12 FRA France 7 4 1 2 9 103,0 16,0 105,5 63,25
9 14 CRO Croatia 7 4 1 2 9 100,5 13,5 112,0 69,00
10 18 TUR Turkey 7 4 1 2 9 95,0 15,5 104,0 65,50
11 6 ARM Armenia 7 3 2 2 8 110,5 15,0 115,0 62,50
12 8 POL Poland 7 3 2 2 8 110,0 15,5 107,5 58,00
13 20 ROU Romania 7 3 2 2 8 100,5 15,5 109,5 57,25
14 19 GRE Greece 1 7 4 0 3 8 98,0 17,0 88,0 43,00
15 15 ESP Spain 7 2 4 1 8 97,0 14,5 110,0 62,25
16 17 SRB Serbia 7 3 2 2 8 90,5 17,0 91,5 48,75
17 4 ENG England 7 2 4 1 8 83,0 15,0 94,5 52,25
18 13 GEO Georgia 7 3 1 3 7 97,0 16,0 98,0 43,75
19 11 CZE Czech Republic 7 3 1 3 7 97,0 14,5 113,0 50,50
20 16 BLR Belarus 7 3 1 3 7 96,0 15,0 104,5 47,50
21 21 SLO Slovenia 7 3 1 3 7 84,5 14,5 101,0 44,75
22 22 ITA Italy 7 3 1 3 7 82,5 12,0 114,5 55,50
23 32 FIN Finland 7 3 1 3 7 71,0 12,0 101,0 48,50
24 23 AUT Austria 7 3 1 3 7 54,0 12,5 103,0 41,00
25 29 GRE Greece 2 7 1 4 2 6 74,0 13,0 95,5 37,75
26 26 SUI Switzerland 7 2 2 3 6 67,5 14,0 89,0 34,00
27 24 MDA Moldova 7 2 2 3 6 66,5 12,0 101,0 37,50
28 28 SVK Slovakia 7 1 4 2 6 65,5 13,0 93,0 37,25
29 31 DEN Denmark 7 3 0 4 6 63,5 13,5 87,5 29,50
30 27 ISL Iceland 7 3 0 4 6 56,5 12,5 95,5 33,00
31 39 GRE Greece – Crete 7 2 2 3 6 36,5 10,5 86,5 31,75
32 25 NOR Norway 7 2 1 4 5 72,5 12,5 97,0 33,75
33 35 FAI Faroe Islands 7 2 1 4 5 44,5 12,5 78,5 24,00
34 30 MNE Montenegro 7 2 1 4 5 39,0 11,5 87,5 22,00
35 33 MKD FYROM 7 1 2 4 4 58,5 11,5 85,0 24,25
36 34 POR Portugal 7 2 0 5 4 57,5 11,0 91,5 20,50
37 37 ALB Albania 7 2 0 5 4 35,5 10,5 84,0 16,50
38 36 BEL Belgium 7 1 1 5 3 50,5 11,0 82,5 16,25
39 40 SCO Scotland 7 1 1 5 3 39,0 8,0 92,0 17,75
40 38 KOS Kosovo* 7 1 0 6 2 31,0 8,5 82,5 11,00

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd6

Open Board Pairings

Hungary was in crushing form and beat Croatia 3,5-0,5

Round 6 on 2017/11/03 at 15:00
Bo. 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg 14
 

  Croatia

Rtg 3½: ½
1.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Saric, Ivan
2662 1 – 0
1.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
 
Almasi, Zoltan
2707 GM
 
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 1 – 0
1.4 GM
 
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 GM
 
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 1 – 0
Bo. 8

Poland

Rtg 1

Russia

Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 0 – 1
2.3 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 GM
Vitiugov, Nikita
2728 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
Tomczak, Jacek
2583 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 ½ – ½
Bo. 6

Armenia

Rtg 2

Azerbaijan

Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM
Aronian, Levon
2801 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 1 – 0
3.2 GM
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 0 – 1
3.3 GM
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 ½ – ½
3.4 GM
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 0 – 1
Bo. 20

Romania

Rtg 5

Israel

Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 ½ – ½
4.2 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 0 – 1
4.3 GM
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula
2563 GM
Smirin, Ilia
2635 1 – 0
4.4 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 GM
Nabaty, Tamir
2661 ½ – ½
Bo. 3

Ukraine

Rtg 12

France

Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2720 GM
Edouard, Romain
2607 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 ½ – ½
Bo. 9

Germany

Rtg 18

Turkey

Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 ½ – ½
6.2 GM
Meier, Georg
2655 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 0 – 1
6.3 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 IM
Yilmazyerli, Mert
2491 1 – 0
Bo. 16

Belarus

Rtg 4

England

Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 0 – 1
7.3 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2578 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 1 – 0
7.4 GM
Fedorov, Alexei
2582 GM
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 ½ – ½
Bo. 15

Spain

Rtg 21

Slovenia

Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 ½ – ½
8.2 GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2629 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2547 1 – 0
8.3 GM
Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel
2607 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 0 – 1
Bo. 32

Finland

Rtg 17

Serbia

Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 1 – 0
9.2 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 ½ – ½
9.3 IM
Ebeling, Daniel
2465 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 ½ – ½
9.4 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 GM
Sedlak, Nikola
2547 0 – 1
Bo. 13

Georgia

Rtg 22

Italy

Rtg 3 : 1
10.1 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2555 1 – 0
10.2 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 1 – 0
10.3 GM
Jojua, Davit
2591 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 ½ – ½
10.4 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 ½ – ½
Bo. 10

Netherlands

Rtg 11

Czech Republic

Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 GM
Navara, David
2726 ½ – ½
11.2 GM
L’ami, Erwin
2611 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 ½ – ½
11.3 GM
Bok, Benjamin
2611 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2610 ½ – ½
11.4 GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 GM
Stocek, Jiri
2581 1 – 0
Bo. 23

Austria

Rtg 19

Greece 1

Rtg 1 : 3
12.1 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
2652 ½ – ½
12.2 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 0 – 1
12.3 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 0 – 1
12.4 IM
Diermair, Andreas
2488 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 ½ – ½
Bo. 26

Switzerland

Rtg 29

Greece 2

Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 ½ – ½
13.2 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 ½ – ½
13.3 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 ½ – ½
13.4 IM
Kurmann, Oliver
2481 FM
Malikentzos, Sotirios
2434 ½ – ½
Bo. 31

Denmark

Rtg 34

Portugal

Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 GM
Rasmussen, Allan Stig
2542 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 1 – 0
14.2 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 ½ – ½
14.3 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 FM
Silva, Luis Neves Da
2355 1 – 0
14.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 0 – 1
Bo. 27

Iceland

Rtg 33

FYROM

Rtg 2½:1½
15.1 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 1 – 0
15.2 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 ½ – ½
15.3 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 0 – 1
15.4 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 FM
Lazov, Toni
2331 1 – 0
Bo. 25

Norway

Rtg 28

Slovakia

Rtg 3 : 1
16.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 0 – 1
16.2 GM
Hammer, Jon Ludvig
2632 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 1 – 0
16.3 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 IM
Repka, Christopher
2470 1 – 0
16.4 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2460 1 – 0
Bo. 35

Faroe Islands

Rtg 24

Moldova

Rtg 1½:2½
17.1 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 ½ – ½
17.2 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 0 – 1
17.3 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 GM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2519 1 – 0
17.4 IM
Rodgaard, John
2332 IM
Morozov, Nichita
2467 0 – 1
Bo. 40

Scotland

Rtg 30

Montenegro

Rtg 1 : 3
18.1 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 0 – 1
18.2 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 GM
Kosic, Dragan
2493 ½ – ½
18.3 FM
Burnett, Andrew
2226 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 ½ – ½
18.4
Grant, Jonathan I M
2179 IM
Kalezic, Blazo
2465 0 – 1
Bo. 39

Greece – Crete

Rtg 38

Kosovo*

Rtg 2½:1½
19.1 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 ½ – ½
19.2 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 0 – 1
19.3
Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos
2290 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 1 – 0
19.4 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 1 – 0
Bo. 37

Albania

Rtg 36

Belgium

Rtg 1 : 3
20.1 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 0 – 1
20.2
Pasko, Llambi
2292 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 0 – 1
20.3 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378 0 – 1
20.4 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 FM
Dardha, Arben
2279 1 – 0

Women Board Pairings

The ladies lost to Armenia 3-1 in a match that looked favorable on paper.

Round 6 on 2017/11/03 at 15:00
Bo. 4

Poland

Rtg 1

Russia

Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM
Socko, Monika
2479 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2552 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2422 GM
Lagno, Kateryna
2541 ½ – ½
1.3 IM
Szczepkowska, Karina
2406 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2502 ½ – ½
1.4 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2358 WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2478 ½ – ½
Bo. 2

Georgia

Rtg 3

Ukraine

Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2520 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2576 ½ – ½
2.2 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2472 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2426 1 – 0
2.3 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2459 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2445 ½ – ½
2.4 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2438 IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2433 ½ – ½
Bo. 15

Italy

Rtg 10

Turkey

Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM
Zimina, Olga
2394 IM
Atalik, Ekaterina
2468 1 – 0
3.2 FM
Brunello, Marina
2353 WGM
Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre
2350 ½ – ½
3.3 FM
Di Benedetto, Desiree
2190 WGM
Ozturk, Kubra
2364 1 – 0
3.4 WFM
Gueci, Tea
2161 WIM
Isgandarova, Khayala
2242 ½ – ½
Bo. 12

Spain

Rtg 18

Belarus

Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 IM
Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
2405 IM
Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
2369 1 – 0
4.2 FM
Garcia Martin, Marta
2315 WIM
Badelka, Olga
2353 0 – 1
4.3 IM
Matnadze, Ana
2368 WFM
Revo, Tatiana
2097 1 – 0
4.4 WGM
Calzetta Ruiz, Monica
2218
Ilyuchyk, Yana
1992 1 – 0
Bo. 8

Azerbaijan

Rtg 9

Romania

Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2393 IM
Bulmaga, Irina
2423 ½ – ½
5.2 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2298 IM
Peptan, Corina-Isabela
2399 1 – 0
5.3 WGM
Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
2348 WGM
Cosma, Elena-Luminita
2333 0 – 1
5.4 WFM
Balajayeva, Khanim
2319 WGM
Sandu, Mihaela
2278 0 – 1
Bo. 11
 

  Armenia

Rtg 7
 

  Hungary

Rtg 3 : 1
6.1 GM
 
Danielian, Elina
2415 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 1 – 0
6.2 IM
 
Mkrtchian, Lilit
2390 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 ½ – ½
6.3 WGM
 
Kursova, Maria
2259 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382 1 – 0
6.4 WIM
 
Gevorgyan, Maria
2262 WGM
 
Gara, Ticia
2317 ½ – ½
Bo. 17

Greece 1

Rtg 6

France

Rtg 1 : 3
7.1 WGM
Botsari, Anna-Maria
2287 GM
Sebag, Marie
2495 0 – 1
7.2 WGM
Tsolakidou, Stavroula
2340 IM
Milliet, Sophie
2377 0 – 1
7.3 WIM
Pavlidou, Ekaterini
2198 IM
Skripchenko, Almira
2399 0 – 1
7.4 FM
Avramidou, Anastasia
2257 IM
Collas, Silvia
2288 1 – 0
Bo. 26

Switzerland

Rtg 16

Czech Republic

Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 WFM
Georgescu, Lena
2130 WIM
Havlikova, Kristyna
2272 ½ – ½
8.2 WIM
Heinatz, Dr. Gundula
2174 WIM
Olsarova, Karolina
2293 ½ – ½
8.3 WFM
De Seroux, Camille
2163 WGM
Rodshtein, Tereza
2233 ½ – ½
8.4 WFM
Stoeri, Laura
2150
Novosadova, Kristyna
2184 ½ – ½
Bo. 23

England

Rtg 20

Slovenia

Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 IM
Houska, Jovanka
2393 WIM
Unuk, Laura
2363 1 – 0
9.2 WIM
Maroroa, Sue
2077 WGM
Krivec, Jana
2270 ½ – ½
9.3 FM
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
2026 WFM
Janzelj, Lara
2192 0 – 1
9.4 WFM
Bhatia, Kanwal K
2080 WFM
Vidic, Teja
2159 ½ – ½
Bo. 22

Croatia

Rtg 13

Israel

Rtg 2 : 2
10.1 WGM
Golubenko, Valentina
2291 IM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2442 0 – 1
10.2 WIM
Franciskovic, Borka
2242 WGM
Efroimski, Marsel
2329 ½ – ½
10.3 WFM
Purgar, Ivona
2200 WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2226 1 – 0
10.4 FM
Cvitan, Ena
2165 WFM
Lahav, Michal
2213 ½ – ½
Bo. 5

Germany

Rtg 14

Netherlands

Rtg 1½:2½
11.1 IM
Paehtz, Elisabeth
2453 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2362 1 – 0
11.2 WIM
Heinemann, Josefine
2269 WGM
Haast, Anne
2288 0 – 1
11.3 WGM
Michna, Marta
2376 IM
Lanchava, Tea
2314 ½ – ½
11.4 WGM
Levushkina, Elena
2309 WGM
Paulet, Iozefina
2281 0 – 1
Bo. 24

Lithuania

Rtg 19

Serbia

Rtg 1½:2½
12.1 IM
Cornette, Deimante
2404 WGM
Rapport, Jovana
2327 ½ – ½
12.2 WIM
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 WIM
Zarkovic, Mila
2241 1 – 0
12.3 WIM
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 WFM
Injac, Teodora
2244 0 – 1
12.4
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 WFM
Gajcin, Marina
2135 0 – 1
Bo. 25

Austria

Rtg 29

Belgium

Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 WIM
Newrkla, Katharina
2170 WFM
Vanhuyse, Nele
2061 ½ – ½
13.2 WIM
Exler, Veronika
2118
Barbier, Wiebke
2013 ½ – ½
13.3 WFM
Schnegg, Anna-Lena
2114
Barbier, Astrid
1815 1 – 0
13.4 WFM
Novkovic, Julia
2111 WCM
Vanduyfhuys, Daria
1737 1 – 0
Bo. 32

Finland

Rtg 28

Norway

Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WCM
Nazarova, Anastasia
1997 WIM
Sahl, Sheila Barth
2180 1 – 0
14.2
Dannenberg, Alia
1975
Machlik, Monika
2037 0 – 1
14.3 WFM
Puuska, Heini
1947
Machlik, Edit
2030 ½ – ½
14.4
Rinne, Heini
1765 WFM
Rodsmoen, Maud
1972 0 – 1
Bo. 21

Slovakia

Rtg 30

FYROM

Rtg 2 : 2
15.1 IM
Repkova, Eva
2323 WFM
Stojkovska, Monika
2088 1 – 0
15.2 WGM
Cibickova, Zuzana
2290
Nikolovska, Dragana
1854 1 – 0
15.3 WFM
Vrbova, Niki
2188
Bejatovic, Bojana
2035 0 – 1
15.4 WFM
Motycakova, Monika
2143 WIM
Koskoska, Gabriela
2018 0 – 1
Bo. 27

Greece 2

Rtg 31

Montenegro

Rtg 3½: ½
16.1 WIM
Makka, Ioulia
2182 WIM
Milovic, Aleksandra
2191 1 – 0
16.2
Makka, Evanthia
2095 WIM
Stojanovic, Marija R
2102 ½ – ½
16.3
Skaraki, Antigoni
1992
Koljevic, Nikolina
1837 1 – 0
16.4
Vozinaki, Anthi – Maria
1989
Delevic, Nina
1745 1 – 0

Games from Rd6

Jankovic-Berkes

After 26..Kd6(Diagram)

White must play precisely to hold this tricky endgame.

White should be done about the attacked Rc7?

After 26..Kd6

Gara,T-Gevorgyan

After 34..Ke8(Diagram)

White had big pressure after Black went on an unnecessary king walk to the queenside.

Now it is White to play and win.(There is more than one way even)

After 34..Ke8

 

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd5 Standings


Rest day today.

Open Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 14 CRO
Croatia 5 4 1 0 9 61,0 12,0 57,5 137,8
2 7 HUN
 
Hungary 5 3 2 0 8 70,5 13,0 55,5 143,8
3 1 RUS
Russia 5 4 0 1 8 63,0 12,5 57,5 141,8
4 6 ARM
Armenia 5 3 2 0 8 58,5 12,0 56,5 133,8
5 8 POL
Poland 5 3 2 0 8 57,0 12,5 53,0 132,5
6 5 ISR
Israel 5 3 1 1 7 56,0 12,0 51,5 122,3
7 2 AZE
Azerbaijan 5 3 1 1 7 54,5 14,5 44,5 126,5
8 12 FRA
France 5 3 1 1 7 52,5 12,0 52,0 120,0
9 20 ROU
Romania 5 3 1 1 7 38,5 12,0 52,5 114,8
10 9 GER
Germany 5 2 2 1 6 61,0 12,5 50,0 118,8
11 16 BLR
Belarus 5 3 0 2 6 56,0 12,0 52,5 116,8
12 3 UKR
Ukraine 5 3 0 2 6 51,5 13,5 46,5 119,8
13 15 ESP
Spain 5 2 2 1 6 44,0 10,5 57,0 115,0
14 4 ENG
England 5 2 2 1 6 41,0 11,0 45,5 97,8
15 18 TUR
Turkey 5 3 0 2 6 38,5 11,0 50,5 104,8
16 21 SLO
Slovenia 5 3 0 2 6 38,0 11,0 49,5 99,8
17 32 FIN
Finland 5 3 0 2 6 27,5 9,0 49,5 86,3
18 10 NED
Netherlands 5 2 1 2 5 53,5 10,5 57,0 115,3
19 22 ITA
Italy 5 2 1 2 5 47,5 8,0 62,5 98,8
20 13 GEO
Georgia 5 2 1 2 5 46,0 11,5 52,5 116,0
21 11 CZE
Czech Republic 5 2 1 2 5 41,5 10,5 60,5 121,0
22 17 SRB
Serbia 5 2 1 2 5 41,0 12,0 47,0 100,8
23 23 AUT
Austria 5 2 1 2 5 18,5 8,0 50,0 60,5
24 19 GRE
Greece 1 5 2 0 3 4 40,0 11,0 47,0 89,3
25 34 POR
Portugal 5 2 0 3 4 38,5 9,0 49,5 79,8
26 29 GRE
Greece 2 5 1 2 2 4 37,0 9,0 50,5 86,0
27 28 SVK
Slovakia 5 0 4 1 4 37,0 8,5 51,5 84,3
28 27 ISL
Iceland 5 2 0 3 4 31,5 8,5 50,5 77,3
29 26 SUI
Switzerland 5 2 0 3 4 31,0 10,0 44,0 75,5
30 31 DEN
Denmark 5 2 0 3 4 31,0 10,0 43,0 75,8
31 33 MKD
FYROM 5 1 2 2 4 28,0 9,5 40,0 72,8
32 25 NOR
Norway 5 1 1 3 3 36,0 8,5 51,5 83,0
33 24 MDA
Moldova 5 1 1 3 3 26,5 7,5 51,5 64,0
34 35 FAI
Faroe Islands 5 1 1 3 3 19,0 7,5 41,5 57,8
35 40 SCO
Scotland 5 1 1 3 3 18,0 6,5 50,0 59,8
36 39 GRE
Greece – Crete 5 1 1 3 3 13,0 6,0 44,0 46,5
37 30 MNE
Montenegro 5 1 0 4 2 15,0 6,5 47,5 52,8
38 37 ALB
Albania 5 1 0 4 2 14,5 6,0 46,0 48,5
39 38 KOS
Kosovo* 5 1 0 4 2 12,0 6,5 38,5 45,0
40 36 BEL
Belgium 5 0 0 5 0 18,5 6,0 42,5 47,8

 

Women Rank after Round 5

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 1 RUS
Russia 5 5 0 0 10 76,0 13,0 63,5 165,0
2 2 GEO
Georgia 5 4 0 1 8 78,0 14,5 56,0 157,5
3 3 UKR
Ukraine 5 4 0 1 8 69,0 13,0 53,5 136,3
4 4 POL
Poland 5 3 2 0 8 52,0 12,5 57,0 139,8
5 10 TUR
Turkey 5 4 0 1 8 43,5 11,5 55,0 123,5
6 12 ESP
Spain 5 3 1 1 7 75,0 12,5 55,5 136,0
7 15 ITA
Italy 5 3 1 1 7 40,5 13,0 43,0 98,0
8 17 GRE
Greece 1 5 3 0 2 6 54,0 11,0 53,0 114,0
9 7 HUN
 
Hungary 5 3 0 2 6 46,0 11,0 56,0 112,3
10 18 BLR
Belarus 5 2 2 1 6 44,0 12,0 51,5 117,5
11 8 AZE
Azerbaijan 5 2 2 1 6 41,0 10,5 52,0 108,3
12 6 FRA
France 5 3 0 2 6 36,0 10,0 59,0 108,5
13 11 ARM
Armenia 5 3 0 2 6 35,0 10,0 55,0 93,5
14 9 ROU
Romania 5 3 0 2 6 34,5 11,5 48,0 98,0
15 16 CZE
Czech Republic 5 2 1 2 5 43,0 12,5 46,5 100,0
16 26 SUI
Switzerland 5 2 1 2 5 27,0 9,5 44,0 78,5
17 23 ENG
England 5 2 1 2 5 23,0 9,0 44,5 75,0
18 13 ISR
Israel 5 2 0 3 4 50,5 10,5 52,5 108,3
19 20 SLO
Slovenia 5 2 0 3 4 45,0 11,5 47,5 98,0
20 19 SRB
Serbia 5 2 0 3 4 39,5 9,5 49,0 86,3
21 5 GER
Germany 5 1 2 2 4 39,0 9,5 56,0 102,8
22 14 NED
Netherlands 5 2 0 3 4 32,5 9,0 52,0 85,5
23 24 LTU
Lithuania 5 1 2 2 4 32,0 9,0 50,0 85,3
24 22 CRO
Croatia 5 1 2 2 4 31,5 9,5 42,0 75,3
25 28 NOR
Norway 5 1 1 3 3 24,5 7,0 53,0 68,0
26 25 AUT
Austria 5 1 1 3 3 19,5 8,5 40,0 54,5
27 29 BEL
Belgium 5 1 1 3 3 16,0 6,5 45,0 46,8
28 30 MKD
FYROM 5 1 1 3 3 15,5 6,5 46,5 48,3
29 32 FIN
Finland 5 1 1 3 3 15,5 5,5 46,5 44,8
30 21 SVK
Slovakia 5 1 0 4 2 23,0 9,0 42,5 68,3
31 27 GRE
Greece 2 5 0 2 3 2 20,5 7,0 40,5 52,5
32 31 MNE
Montenegro 5 0 0 5 0 15,0 4,5 44,0 34,8

European Team Chess Championship 2017 Rd5

Open Board Pairings

A solid draw for Hungary against Armenia today.

Rk. SNo FED Team Games   +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 14 CRO Croatia 5 4 1 0 9 61,0 12,0 57,5 137,8
2 7 HUN Hungary 5 3 2 0 8 70,5 13,0 55,5 143,8
3 1 RUS Russia 5 4 0 1 8 63,0 12,5 57,5 141,8
4 6 ARM Armenia 5 3 2 0 8 58,5 12,0 56,5 133,8
5 8 POL Poland 5 3 2 0 8 57,0 12,5 53,0 132,5

 

Round 5 on 2017/11/01 at 15:00
Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 6 Armenia Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM
 
Leko, Peter
2679 GM
 
Aronian, Levon
2801 ½ – ½
1.2 GM
 
Erdos, Viktor
2624 GM
 
Movsesian, Sergei
2671 ½ – ½
1.3 GM
 
Rapport, Richard
2686 GM
 
Sargissian, Gabriel
2657 ½ – ½
1.4 GM
 
Berkes, Ferenc
2661 GM
 
Melkumyan, Hrant
2642 ½ – ½
Bo. 14 Croatia Rtg 9 Germany Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM
Saric, Ivan
2662 GM
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
2672 ½ – ½
2.2 GM
Bosiocic, Marin
2619 GM
Bluebaum, Matthias
2643 1 – 0
2.3 GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2616 GM
Fridman, Daniel
2626 ½ – ½
2.4 GM
Jankovic, Alojzije
2575 GM
Svane, Rasmus
2595 ½ – ½
Bo. 8 Poland Rtg 16 Belarus Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2737 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2638 ½ – ½
3.2 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2706 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2636 ½ – ½
3.3 GM
Piorun, Kacper
2640 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2578 1 – 0
3.4 GM
Tomczak, Jacek
2583 GM
Aleksandrov, Aleksej
2588 1 – 0
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg 18 Turkey Rtg 3½: ½
4.1 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2785 GM
Solak, Dragan
2626 1 – 0
4.2 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2733 GM
Yilmaz, Mustafa
2633 ½ – ½
4.3 GM
Matlakov, Maxim
2730 GM
Can, Emre
2604 1 – 0
4.4 GM
Dubov, Daniil
2677 GM
Sanal, Vahap
2549 1 – 0
Bo. 2 Azerbaijan Rtg 11 Czech Republic Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2791 GM
Navara, David
2726 1 – 0
5.2 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2741 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2654 ½ – ½
5.3 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2702 GM
Stocek, Jiri
2581 ½ – ½
5.4 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2678 GM
Plat, Vojtech
2551 1 – 0
Bo. 17 Serbia Rtg 12 France Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 GM
Markus, Robert
2644 GM
Bauer, Christian
2647 1 – 0
6.2 GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2593 GM
Gharamian, Tigran
2626 0 – 1
6.3 GM
Perunovic, Milos
2608 GM
Fressinet, Laurent
2657 ½ – ½
6.4 GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2591 GM
Maze, Sebastien
2614 0 – 1
Bo. 13 Georgia Rtg 5 Israel Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM
Jobava, Baadur
2705 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2737 ½ – ½
7.2 GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
2604 GM
Rodshtein, Maxim
2699 0 – 1
7.3 GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
2586 GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2683 ½ – ½
7.4 GM
Paichadze, Luka
2580 GM
Nabaty, Tamir
2661 ½ – ½
Bo. 10 Netherlands Rtg 20 Romania Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 GM
Giri, Anish
2762 GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2620 1 – 0
8.2 GM
L’ami, Erwin
2611 GM
Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
2616 0 – 1
8.3 GM
Sokolov, Ivan
2603 GM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2560 ½ – ½
8.4 GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2609 GM
Nevednichy, Vladislav
2524 0 – 1
Bo. 22 Italy Rtg 3 Ukraine Rtg ½ :3½
9.1 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2607 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2692 0 – 1
9.2 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2542 GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2687 0 – 1
9.3 GM
Godena, Michele
2489 GM
Kuzubov, Yuriy
2690 0 – 1
9.4 GM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2506 GM
Kravtsiv, Martyn
2677 ½ – ½
Bo. 15 Spain Rtg 19 Greece 1 Rtg 2½:1½
10.1 GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2651 GM
Banikas, Hristos
2584 ½ – ½
10.2 GM
Lopez Martinez, Josep Manuel
2607 GM
Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
2571 ½ – ½
10.3 GM
Korneev, Oleg
2557 GM
Pavlidis, Antonios
2546 ½ – ½
10.4 GM
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos
2561 GM
Halkias, Stelios
2583 1 – 0
Bo. 4 England Rtg 29 Greece 2 Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 GM
Adams, Michael
2727 GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
2519 1 – 0
11.2 GM
Short, Nigel D
2698 GM
Kelires, Andreas
2510 0 – 1
11.3 GM
Jones, Gawain C B
2662 IM
Theodorou, Nikolas
2512 1 – 0
11.4 GM
Mcshane, Luke J
2647 GM
Mastrovasilis, Athanasios
2488 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 Slovenia Rtg 27 Iceland Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 GM
Lenic, Luka
2650 GM
Steingrimsson, Hedinn
2576 ½ – ½
12.2 GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2547 GM
Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn
2567 0 – 1
12.3 GM
Pavasovic, Dusko
2548 GM
Stefansson, Hannes
2508 1 – 0
12.4 GM
Sebenik, Matej
2534 IM
Kjartansson, Gudmundur
2456 1 – 0
Bo. 25 Norway Rtg 32 Finland Rtg 1½:2½
13.1 GM
Tari, Aryan
2578 GM
Nyback, Tomi
2572 0 – 1
13.2 GM
Salomon, Johan
2477 IM
Karttunen, Mika
2465 ½ – ½
13.3 IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2462 IM
Sipila, Vilka
2363 1 – 0
13.4 IM
Notkevich, Benjamin Arvola
2458 FM
Niemi, Kalle
2324 0 – 1
Bo. 28 Slovakia Rtg 33 FYROM Rtg 2 : 2
14.1 GM
Ftacnik, Lubomir
2546 IM
Pancevski, Filip
2489 ½ – ½
14.2 GM
Markos, Jan
2559 GM
Nedev, Trajko
2479 ½ – ½
14.3 GM
Jurcik, Marian
2479 IM
Stojanovski, Dejan
2454 ½ – ½
14.4 IM
Mazur, Stefan
2460 FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2420 ½ – ½
Bo. 24 Moldova Rtg 23 Austria Rtg 1½:2½
15.1 GM
Bologan, Victor
2615 GM
Ragger, Markus
2659 0 – 1
15.2 GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2556 GM
Shengelia, David
2556 0 – 1
15.3 GM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2519 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2480 1 – 0
15.4 FM
Macovei, Andrei
2328 IM
Dragnev, Valentin
2466 ½ – ½
Bo. 31 Denmark Rtg 40 Scotland Rtg 3 : 1
16.1 IM
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard
2479 FM
Tate, Alan
2366 ½ – ½
16.2 IM
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
2458 FM
Berry, Neil
2283 1 – 0
16.3 IM
Percivaldi, Martin
2388 FM
Morrison, Graham
2278 ½ – ½
16.4 IM
Hansen, Mads
2393
Grant, Jonathan I M
2179 1 – 0
Bo. 37 Albania Rtg 26 Switzerland Rtg 0 : 4
17.1 IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2428 GM
Pelletier, Yannick
2540 0 – 1
17.2
Pasko, Llambi
2292 GM
Bogner, Sebastian
2599 0 – 1
17.3 FM
Ashiku, Franc
2394 GM
Georgiadis, Nico
2516 0 – 1
17.4 IM
Seitaj, Ilir
2372 GM
Jenni, Florian
2466 0 – 1
Bo. 34 Portugal Rtg 38 Kosovo* Rtg 3 : 1
18.1 IM
Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
2499 FM
Saraci, Nderim
2393 1 – 0
18.2 GM
Fernandes, Antonio
2442 FM
Makolli, Perparim
2333 0 – 1
18.3 IM
Sousa, Andre Ventura
2405 FM
Ermeni, Avni
2247 1 – 0
18.4 IM
Martins, David Pires Tavares
2384 IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2213 1 – 0
Bo. 35 Faroe Islands Rtg 30 Montenegro Rtg 2½:1½
19.1 GM
Ziska, Helgi Dam
2545 GM
Djukic, Nikola
2519 1 – 0
19.2 FM
Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft
2352 GM
Blagojevic, Dragisa
2488 ½ – ½
19.3 FM
Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft
2338 GM
Kosic, Dragan
2493 1 – 0
19.4 IM
Nilssen, John Arni
2326 IM
Draskovic, Luka
2450 0 – 1
Bo. 36 Belgium Rtg 39 Greece – Crete Rtg 1½:2½
20.1 IM
Hovhannisyan, Mher
2466 FM
Hristodoulou, Panagiotis
2318 0 – 1
20.2 IM
Godart, Francois
2397 FM
Vlahos, Kiriakos
2306 1 – 0
20.3 IM
Beukema, Stefan
2378
Naoum, Spyridon
2295 0 – 1
20.4 IM
Claesen, Pieter
2316 FM
Papadopoulos, Argirios
2182 ½ – ½

Women

The ladies destroyed Lithuania with only Papp,P giving up a draw.

Bo. 7 Hungary Rtg 24 Lithuania Rtg 3½: ½
10.1 GM
 
Hoang, Thanh Trang
2438 IM
 
Cornette, Deimante
2404 1 – 0
10.2 IM
 
Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia
2364 WIM
 
Zaksaite, Salomeja
2272 1 – 0
10.3 WGM
 
Papp, Petra
2326 WIM
 
Kiseleva, Simona
2241 ½ – ½
10.4 IM
 
Gara, Anita
2382  
 
Gailiunaite, Saule
1838 1 – 0

Team Hungary(left) from rd1

Round 5 Games

Hoang-Cornette,D

After 20..Qb6(Diagram)

Black sacrificed a pawn for active play and now pieces are hanging all over the board.

What do you suggest for White?

After 20..Qb6

Later in the game

After 31..Kg7(Diagram)

White has the better structure with a queenside majority and play against an isolated QP. Also the bishop pair counts for something.

What do you suggest?

After 31..Kg7