Monthly Archives: March 2018

Art Pub March 2018

Today’s work included looking at my games from last tournament

Yip-Karacsonyi,G

Queen’s Gambit Declined

Art Pub Open rd4

After some adventures in the early part of the game, I built up a nice position. Then funny things started to happen before the game ended in an exiting draw.

Critical Position 1

After 23..Qf7(Diagram)

White is fully invested in a kingside attack.

What do you recommend for White?

After 23..Qf7

Critical Position 2

After 41.Qxb6(Diagram)

The position looks murky.

What do you recommend for Black?

After 41.Qxb6

 

Sulyok Eszter on the way to a nice rating gain

One more game to check after this.

Then a break!

European Individual Chess Championship 2018 Rd6

Round 6

All Hungarians drew this round

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 51 GM Bok Benjamin 2622 ½ – ½ GM Nabaty Tamir 2690 11
2 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738 4 1 – 0 GM Saric Ivan 2657 26
3 15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 4 1 – 0 4 GM Romanov Evgeny 2619 54
4 53 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620 4 0 – 1 4 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683 16
5 69 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Demchenko Anton 2672 18
6 27 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2655 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Paravyan David 2613 59
7 75 GM Predke Alexandr 2595 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Piorun Kacper 2653 28
8 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 4 1 – 0 4 GM Arutinian David 2536 114
9 121 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 4 0 – 1 4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2651 30
10 85 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2646 36
11 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746 1 – 0 4 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 62
12 3 GM Navara David 2737 1 – 0 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 64
13 5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 ½ – ½ GM Martinovic Sasa 2604 66
14 61 GM Bosiocic Marin 2611 0 – 1 GM Dubov Daniil 2701 8
15 63 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693 10
16 65 GM Andersen Mads 2605 ½ – ½ GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 14
17 17 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 ½ – ½ GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 74
18 19 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 ½ – ½ GM Bindrich Falko 2602 68
19 21 GM Korobov Anton 2664 ½ – ½ GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 72
20 80 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588 ½ – ½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664 22
21 33 GM Anton Guijarro David 2647 1 – 0 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588 82
22 87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 0 – 1 GM McShane Luke J 2647 34
23 35 GM Grandelius Nils 2646 1 – 0 GM Svane Rasmus 2587 84
24 39 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642 ½ – ½ GM Pashikian Arman 2585 86
25 89 GM Paichadze Luka 2581 ½ – ½ GM Safarli Eltaj 2639 40
26 41 GM Volokitin Andrei 2639 1 – 0 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 88
27 97 GM Skoberne Jure 2563 1 – 0 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632 44
28 47 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 ½ – ½ GM Sarana Alexey 2577 92
29 49 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625 0 – 1 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 123
30 99 GM Fedorov Alexei 2559 1 – 0 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623 50
31 105 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549 ½ – ½ GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617 56
32 146 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488 1 – 0 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2613 60
33 7 GM Matlakov Maxim 2707 3 1 – 0 IM Diermair Andreas 2507 132
34 106 IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549 3 0 – 1 3 GM Mamedov Rauf 2709 6
35 9 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Stupak Kirill 2541 112
36 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 3 1 – 0 3 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689 12
37 13 GM Jobava Baadur 2685 3 1 – 0 3 IM Repka Christopher 2524 120
38 23 GM Lenic Luka 2662 3 0 – 1 3 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 122
39 107 GM Palac Mladen 2546 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 24
40 31 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Maghalashvili Davit 2508 130
41 111 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Meier Georg 2648 32
42 126 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517 3 0 – 1 3 GM Fridman Daniel 2637 42
43 43 GM Movsesian Sergei 2632 3 1 – 0 3 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501 136
44 138 GM Kobo Ori 2500 3 0 – 1 3 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627 48
45 139 IM Hakobyan Aram 2497 3 1 – 0 3 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2622 52
46 55 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Flom Gabriel *) 2493 142
47 141 GM Gabrielian Artur 2493 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614 58
48 143 IM Zanan Evgeny 2493 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Jojua Davit 2601 70
49 71 GM Bologan Victor 2600 3 1 – 0 3 IM Pavlov Sergey 2485 149
50 73 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486 147
51 144 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492 3 1 – 0 3 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 76
52 77 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593 3 1 – 0 3 IM Sargsyan Shant 2481 152
53 148 IM Bellaiche Anthony *) 2485 3 0 – 1 3 GM Brkic Ante 2590 78
54 79 GM Hracek Zbynek 2589 3 1 – 0 3 IM Pechac Jergus 2440 167
55 161 GM Firat Burak 2453 3 0 – 1 3 FM Esipenko Andrey 2581 90
56 91 GM Postny Evgeny 2579 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2425 174
57 93 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572 3 1 – 0 3 FM Voit Daria 2382 203
58 180 IM Gadimbayli Abdulla 2416 3 0 – 1 3 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 94
59 95 GM Stocek Jiri 2567 3 1 – 0 3 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 209
60 198 FM Tutisani Noe 2394 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Wagner Dennis 2566 96
61 98 GM Chigaev Maksim 2560 3 1 – 0 3 FM Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. 2370 207
62 101 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2553 3 1 – 0 3 FM Davtyan Artur 2351 213
63 225 Oboladze Luka 2318 3 1 – 0 3 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552 102
64 103 IM Lomasov Semen 2551 3 1 – 0 3 Abdullayev Elshad 2168 261
65 20 GM Motylev Alexander 2669 1 – 0 3 Yeritsyan Hayk 2149 267

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
6 18 19 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 ½ – ½ GM Bindrich Falko 2602 68
6 28 47 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 ½ – ½ GM Sarana Alexey 2577 92
6 77 118 GM Ruck Robert 2529 ½ – ½ IM Korchmar Vasiliy 2411 187
6 78 119 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 ½ – ½ FM Blohberger Felix 2409 189

Rank after Round 6

The leading group has 5/6

GMs Berkes and Erdos are the top Hungarians with 4/6

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 Rp K rtg+/-
1 11 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2690 5,0 0,0 20,0 23,0 2830 10 9,6
16 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 5,0 0,0 20,0 23,0 2841 10 10,8
3 30 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2651 5,0 0,0 19,5 22,5 2812 10 11,0
4 15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 5,0 0,0 19,0 21,5 2847 10 11,3
5 51 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2622 5,0 0,0 19,0 21,0 2803 10 12,7
6 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2738 5,0 0,0 18,5 21,0 2821 10 5,8
7 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 5,0 0,0 18,0 21,0 2813 10 11,0
8 97 GM Skoberne Jure SLO 2563 4,5 0,0 21,5 24,0 2770 10 17,0
9 28 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2653 4,5 0,0 21,0 24,0 2734 10 6,1
10 75 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 4,5 0,0 21,0 23,5 2771 10 14,1
11 18 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2672 4,5 0,0 20,5 22,5 2751 10 5,9
85 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 4,5 0,0 20,5 22,5 2754 10 13,6
13 59 GM Paravyan David RUS 2613 4,5 0,0 20,0 22,0 2708 10 7,7
14 35 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2646 4,5 0,0 19,5 22,5 2729 10 6,3
15 26 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2657 4,5 0,0 19,5 22,0 2767 10 8,6
16 69 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2601 4,5 0,0 19,5 21,5 2776 10 13,9
17 123 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 4,5 0,0 19,5 21,0 2736 10 18,6
18 146 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2488 4,5 0,0 19,0 20,5 2658 10 19,0
19 10 GM Cheparinov Ivan FID 2693 4,5 0,0 18,5 21,5 2734 10 3,0
20 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2746 4,5 0,0 18,5 21,5 2695 10 -0,4
21 34 GM McShane Luke J ENG 2647 4,5 0,0 18,5 21,0 2727 10 6,0
22 33 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2647 4,5 0,0 18,5 21,0 2723 10 5,7
23 27 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2655 4,5 0,0 18,0 20,5 2675 10 2,4
24 36 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2646 4,5 0,0 18,0 20,5 2700 10 4,1
41 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2639 4,5 0,0 18,0 20,5 2709 10 5,4
26 8 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2701 4,5 0,0 18,0 20,0 2746 10 3,5
27 99 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2559 4,5 0,0 17,5 19,5 2708 10 12,6
28 3 GM Navara David CZE 2737 4,5 0,0 16,5 19,5 2713 10 -0,6

Player overview for HUN

HUN

SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts. Rk. Rp K rtg+/-
19 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 HUN 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 4,0 41 2687 10 1,30
47 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 HUN ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 4,0 54 2626 10 0,10
118 GM Ruck Robert 2529 HUN 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 3,0 140 2473 10 -3,00
119 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 HUN 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 3,0 185 2372 10 -11,00

Small Steps to Giant Improvement(Quality Chess 2018) by Sam Shankland

Small Steps to Giant Improvement

Pawns in action.

GM Shankland’s new book 336 pages – Published (hardcover) 28th March 2018

Coming Soon Titles from New in Chess(Mar 22-2018)

Coming soon from New in Chess

These are a some of the titles to look forward to

Coming May 23 is

 

Coming in the summer

European Individual Chess Championship 2018 Rd5-IM Kantor,G(HUN)

Round 5

IM Kantor,G won.

Results of the last round for HUN

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
5 16 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 19
5 28 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 47
5 36 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 1 – 0 GM Ruck Robert 2529 118
5 95 212 FM Belous Mikhail 2355 0 – 1 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 119

 

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11 GM Nabaty Tamir 2690 1 – 0 4 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601 69
2 59 GM Paravyan David 2613 ½ – ½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 15
3 26 GM Saric Ivan 2657 1 – 0 GM Bosiocic Marin 2611 61
4 30 GM Jones Gawain C B 2651 ½ – ½ GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 85
5 97 GM Skoberne Jure 2563 0 – 1 GM Bok Benjamin 2622 51
6 62 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 ½ – ½ GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620 53
7 54 GM Romanov Evgeny 2619 ½ – ½ GM Djukic Nikola 2523 121
8 56 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746 1
9 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738 3 1 – 0 3 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 55
10 60 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2613 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Navara David 2737 3
11 8 GM Dubov Daniil 2701 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 63
12 10 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Andersen Mads 2605 65
13 16 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683 3 1 – 0 3 GM Bologan Victor 2600 71
14 68 GM Bindrich Falko 2602 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 17
15 18 GM Demchenko Anton 2672 3 1 – 0 3 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599 73
16 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 19
17 74 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Korobov Anton 2664 21
18 24 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 3 0 – 1 3 GM Predke Alexandr 2595 75
19 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 3 0 – 1 3 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2655 27
20 28 GM Piorun Kacper 2653 3 1 – 0 3 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593 77
21 78 GM Brkic Ante 2590 3 0 – 1 3 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 29
22 80 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Anton Guijarro David 2647 33
23 34 GM McShane Luke J 2647 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Paichadze Luka 2581 89
24 86 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Grandelius Nils 2646 35
25 36 GM Guseinov Gadir 2646 3 1 – 0 3 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572 93
26 82 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Volokitin Andrei 2639 41
27 44 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Fedorov Alexei 2559 99
28 88 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 47
29 92 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625 49
30 50 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488 146
31 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 3 1 – 0 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716 4
32 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 0 – 1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 5
33 110 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 ½ – ½ GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697 9
34 12 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689 ½ – ½ GM Palac Mladen 2546 107
35 112 GM Stupak Kirill 2541 ½ – ½ GM Jobava Baadur 2685 13
36 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 1 – 0 GM Ruck Robert 2529 118
37 22 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664 1 – 0 GM Kantans Toms 2508 129
38 120 IM Repka Christopher 2524 ½ – ½ GM Lenic Luka 2662 23
39 123 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 1 – 0 GM Sutovsky Emil 2659 25
40 126 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517 ½ – ½ GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 31
41 132 IM Diermair Andreas 2507 1 – 0 GM Krasenkow Michal 2644 37
42 134 GM Godena Michele 2505 0 – 1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642 39
43 40 GM Safarli Eltaj 2639 1 – 0 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2501 137
44 42 GM Fridman Daniel 2637 ½ – ½ GM Maghalashvili Davit 2508 130
45 138 GM Kobo Ori 2500 ½ – ½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2632 43
46 48 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627 ½ – ½ IM Hakobyan Aram 2497 139
47 52 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2622 ½ – ½ GM Gabrielian Artur 2493 141
48 58 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614 ½ – ½ IM Bellaiche Anthony 2485 148
49 64 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 1 – 0 WGM Girya Olga 2482 150
50 66 GM Martinovic Sasa 2604 1 – 0 GM Neverov Valeriy 2480 153
51 70 GM Jojua Davit 2601 ½ – ½ GM Firat Burak 2453 161
52 152 IM Sargsyan Shant 2481 ½ – ½ GM Hracek Zbynek 2589 79
53 84 GM Svane Rasmus 2587 1 – 0 IM Muradli Mahammad 2398 196
54 201 IM Bashirli Nail 2384 0 – 1 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 87
55 203 FM Voit Daria 2382 ½ – ½ GM Postny Evgeny 2579 91
56 94 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 ½ – ½ FM Tutisani Noe 2394 198
57 207 FM Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. 2370 ½ – ½ GM Stocek Jiri 2567 95
58 98 GM Chigaev Maksim 2560 ½ – ½ Oboladze Luka 2318 225
59 209 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 ½ – ½ IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552 102
60 213 FM Davtyan Artur 2351 ½ – ½ IM Lomasov Semen 2551 103
61 215 FM Tsoi Dmitry 2347 0 – 1 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549 105
62 261 Abdullayev Elshad 2168 ½ – ½ IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549 106
63 154 IM Sadikhov Ulvi 2477 2 0 – 1 2 GM Mamedov Rauf 2709 6
64 155 GM Jurcik Marian 2473 2 0 – 1 2 GM Matlakov Maxim 2707 7
65 156 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2473 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Motylev Alexander 2669 20
66 32 GM Meier Georg 2648 2 1 – 0 2 FM Vykouk Jan 2445 165
67 157 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2471 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2630 45
68 46 GM Solak Dragan 2629 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Beradze Irakli 2464 160
69 166 IM Mindlin Alon 2442 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2616 57
70 167 IM Pechac Jergus 2440 2 1 – 0 2 GM Can Emre 2603 67
71 170 FM Bernotas Arturs 2436 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Donchenko Alexander 2588 81
72 90 FM Esipenko Andrey 2581 2 1 – 0 2 IM Yankelevich Lev 2437 169
73 96 GM Wagner Dennis 2566 2 1 – 0 2 IM Perunovic Miodrag 2429 173
74 174 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2425 2 1 – 0 2 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2559 100
75 176 GM Ushenina Anna 2423 2 0 – 1 2 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2553 101
76 178 FM Drori Saar 2420 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 104
77 109 GM Sanal Vahap 2543 2 0 – 1 2 IM Gadimbayli Abdulla 2416 180
78 181 IM Erenberg Ariel 2415 2 0 – 1 2 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542 111
79 185 FM Can Isik 2413 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2537 113
80 116 IM Triapishko Alexandr 2530 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Abdulov Orkhan 2412 186
81 193 IM Mirzoev Emil 2403 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Baron Tal 2529 117
82 122 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 2 1 – 0 2 FM Schekachikhin Maksim 2406 192
83 195 FM Tate Alan 2399 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Shengelia David 2508 131
84 205 IM Huber Martin Christian 2372 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Golubka Petro 2503 135
85 136 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501 2 1 – 0 2 FM Mirzoyan David 2350 214
86 140 IM Golubov Saveliy 2495 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Aliyev Ravan 2330 220
87 210 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara 2369 2 0 – 1 2 IM Flom Gabriel 2493 142
88 211 FM Kacharava Nikolozi 2362 2 0 – 1 2 IM Zanan Evgeny 2493 143
89 217 FM Krykun Yuriy 2339 2 0 – 1 2 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492 144
90 147 GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486 2 1 – 0 2 Atakishiyev Elmar 1999 284
91 219 FM Danielyan Vahe 2331 2 0 – 1 2 IM Pavlov Sergey 2485 149
92 267 Yeritsyan Hayk 2149 2 1 – 0 2 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2481 151
93 38 GM Kovalenko Igor 2642 ½ – ½ FM Torosyan Norayr 2371 206
94 208 Lewtak Damian 2370 ½ – ½ GM Meskovs Nikita 2536 115
95 212 FM Belous Mikhail 2355 0 – 1 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 119
96 124 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 1 – 0 FM Baglan Esat 2341 216
97 218 FM Konaplev Anton 2337 ½ – ½ GM Steinberg Nitzan 2518 125
98 223 FM Martynov Roman 2319 0 – 1 GM Matinian Nikita 2514 127
99 128 IM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. 2513 ½ – ½ FM Petriashvili Nikoloz 2329 221
100 226 FM Murzin Volodar 2316 ½ – ½ GM Fernandez Daniel H. 2505 133

Rank after Round 5

Three players share the lead with 4.5/5

GMs Berkes and Erdos are the top scorers for Hungary with 3.5/5

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 11 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2690 4,5 0,0 13,5 15,5
2 51 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2622 4,5 0,0 12,5 14,5
3 26 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2657 4,5 0,0 12,5 14,5
4 28 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2653 4,0 0,0 14,0 17,0
5 69 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2601 4,0 0,0 14,0 16,0
6 75 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 4,0 0,0 14,0 15,5
7 53 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2620 4,0 0,0 13,5 15,5
8 18 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2672 4,0 0,0 13,5 15,5
59 GM Paravyan David RUS 2613 4,0 0,0 13,5 15,5
62 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 4,0 0,0 13,5 15,5
11 16 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 4,0 0,0 13,0 16,0
12 15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 4,0 0,0 13,0 15,5
13 30 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2651 4,0 0,0 13,0 15,5
14 85 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 4,0 0,0 13,0 15,0
15 121 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2523 4,0 0,0 13,0 14,0
16 54 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2619 4,0 0,0 12,5 14,5
17 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 4,0 0,0 12,0 14,0
18 114 GM Arutinian David GEO 2536 4,0 0,0 12,0 13,5
19 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2738 4,0 0,0 11,0 13,0
20 36 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2646 4,0 0,0 10,5 12,5
21 27 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2655 4,0 0,0 10,5 12,0
22 97 GM Skoberne Jure SLO 2563 3,5 0,0 15,5 17,0
23 61 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2611 3,5 0,0 14,5 17,0
24 17 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 3,5 0,0 14,0 15,5
25 5 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2713 3,5 0,0 13,5 16,0
26 35 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2646 3,5 0,0 13,5 16,0
27 146 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2488 3,5 0,0 13,5 15,0
28 123 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 3,5 0,0 13,5 14,0
29 105 GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2549 3,5 0,0 13,0 15,0
30 56 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2617 3,5 0,0 13,0 15,0
31 87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. ESP 2584 3,5 0,0 13,0 14,5
32 64 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2608 3,5 0,0 13,0 14,5
33 82 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2588 3,5 0,0 13,0 14,5
34 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2746 3,5 0,0 12,5 15,5
35 19 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2671 3,5 0,0 12,5 15,0
33 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2647 3,5 0,0 12,5 15,0
41 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2639 3,5 0,0 12,5 15,0
  47 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2627 3,5 0,0 12,5 15,0
39 10 GM Cheparinov Ivan FID 2693 3,5 0,0 12,5 15,0
50 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2623 3,5 0,0 12,5 15,0
41 21 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 3,5 0,0 12,5 14,5
63 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2609 3,5 0,0 12,5 14,5
43 22 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2664 3,5 0,0 12,5 14,5
44 8 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2701 3,5 0,0 12,5 14,5
45 60 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2613 3,5 0,0 12,5 14,0
46 72 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2600 3,5 0,0 12,5 13,5
92 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 3,5 0,0 12,5 13,5
48 34 GM McShane Luke J ENG 2647 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,5
49 3 GM Navara David CZE 2737 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0
49 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0
65 GM Andersen Mads DEN 2605 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0
52 40 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2639 3,5 0,0 12,0 14,0
53 99 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2559 3,5 0,0 12,0 13,5
54 44 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2632 3,5 0,0 12,0 13,5
55 68 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2602 3,5 0,0 11,5 14,0
56 74 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2596 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,5
86 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2585 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,5
58 84 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2587 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,0
59 88 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2583 3,5 0,0 11,5 13,0
60 132 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2507 3,5 0,0 11,0 13,0
61 89 GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2581 3,5 0,0 11,0 12,5
62 39 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2642 3,5 0,0 10,5 13,0
63 80 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2588 3,5 0,0 10,5 12,5
64 66 GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2604 3,5 0,0 10,0 12,0
65 14 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2685 3,5 0,0 10,0 12,0

Quality Chess News March 2018

May 18,2018 is the publication date for the final Playing 1.e4 books according to the Quality Chess Blog

March 28 is the publication date for

TWIC 1219 Hungarians in Action

This weeks TWIC is now available

Selected games

Berkes-Shevchenko

Queen’s Indian Defence 4.a3

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 rd2

After 27..Rc8(Diagram)

Here is a textbook example of how to convert a P+ double rook ending

What do you suggest for White?

After 27..Rc8

Bernotas-Berkes

Caro-Kann 4..Nf6

19th ch-EUR Indiv 2018 rd1

After 18.c4(Diagram)

Black has the bishops and an odd set of doubled f-pawns

What do you recommend for Black?

After 18.c4

Player details for HUN

GMs Berkes and Erdos are doing well in the EU Ch with 3/4.

Rd. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res.
GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 HUN Rp:2736 Pts. 3,0
1 170 FM Bernotas Arturs 2436 LAT 2,0 s 1
2 108 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 UKR 2,5 w 1
3 76 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 ISR 2,5 s ½
4 74 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 UKR 3,0 w ½
GM Erdos Viktor 2627 HUN Rp:2654 Pts. 3,0
1 199 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 AZE 1,5 s ½
2 197 FM Bosman Michiel 2398 NED 1,5 w 1
3 124 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 CZE 1,5 s 1
4 114 GM Arutinian David 2536 GEO 3,0 w ½
GM Ruck Robert 2529 HUN Rp:2531 Pts. 2,5
1 270 Simonyan Latush 2111 ARM 1,5 w 1
2 29 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 RUS 2,5 s 0
3 220 FM Aliyev Ravan 2330 AZE 2,0 w 1
4 31 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 BLR 2,5 s ½
IM Kantor Gergely 2527 HUN Rp:2280 Pts. 1,5
1 271 Mochalin Faddey 2110 RUS 0,0 s 1
2 34 GM Mc Shane Luke J 2647 ENG 2,0 w 0
3 221 FM Petriashvili Nikoloz 2329 GEO 1,5 s ½
4 203 FM Voit Daria 2382 RUS 2,5 w 0

Art Pub Cup Fide Open 2018 március 15-18 Rd7

Results-Round 7

I won two games on the last day but I could not manage to make up for the large accident that I suffered in rd1.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 IM Sarosi Zoltan 2229 5 0 – 1 IM Aczel Gergely 2557 1
2 6 Bodi Tibor 2231 ½ – ½ 5 Khechumyan Gagik 2161 15
3 2 IM Nesteretz Anatoliy 2367 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM To Nhat Minh 2364 3
4 12 Markos Adam 2181 0 – 1 FM Szabo Marton Mihaly 2292 5
5 21 Karacsonyi Gellert 2131 ½ – ½ IM Szalanczy Emil 2209 9
6 8 Kiss Lajos 2217 4 ½ – ½ Pasztor Attila 2023 31
7 4 Kokeny Norbert Adrian 2309 4 ½ – ½ 4 Pogany Zsombor 1995 37
8 30 Horvath Kristof 2029 4 0 – 1 4 Kassay Krisztian 2207 10
9 11 Buzas Bertalan 2181 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1984 38
10 32 Biro Zsolt 2015 4 0 – 1 4 Fodor Balazs 2173 13
11 33 Lopuszanski Kamil 2011 4 1 – 0 4 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2154 17
12 19 Kovacs Marton 2150 4 1 – 0 4 CM Pasti Aron 1958 40
13 22 Kovacs Istvan 2124 4 ½ – ½ 4 Simonics Peter 1949 43
14 45 Fellegi Zoltan 1926 4 0 – 1 4 Torok Tamas Titusz 2086 26
15 56 Karacsonyi Kata 1806 4 1 – 0 4 Divald Tamas 2049 27
16 29 Bodrogi Mihaly 2034 4 0 – 1 4 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy 1844 52
17 14 Molnar Jozsef 2173 ½ – ½ Somody Robert 1952 42
18 18 Berta Sandor 2153 0 – 1 WFM Erseki Tamara 1917 46
19 20 Meixner Ferenc 2134 1 – 0 Szabo Zoltan 1895 47
20 28 Mester Attila 2042 1 – 0 Kocsis Peter 1783 66
21 102 Bodnar Roland Gabor 1486 0 – 1 Csendi Balazs 2007 34
22 89 Chivela Felisberto 1643 0 – 1 Yip Michael 1955 41
23 16 Miszler Levente 2156 3 ½ – ½ 3 Varga Boldizsar 1769 69
24 24 Kokeny Gabor 2110 3 1 – 0 3 Koltai Dora 1761 72
25 79 Stevik Patrik 1707 3 0 – 1 3 Dibusz Domonkos 2002 35
26 36 Lehocz Jozsef 1998 3 ½ – ½ 3 CM Giang Tran Nam 1688 81
27 87 Kellner Nikolaus 1668 3 0 – 1 3 Gyorffy Peter Pal 1981 39
28 48 Csalami Gabor 1887 3 0 – 1 3 Kun Balint 1723 78
29 88 Olah Laszlo Istvan 1644 3 ½ – ½ 3 Virganc Roland 1870 49
30 50 Lakatos Tamas 1866 3 ½ – ½ 3 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1685 83
31 54 AIM Daroczi Donat 1825 3 ½ – ½ 3 Szurkos Andras 1673 84
32 112 Repiczki Tamas 1429 3 0 – 1 3 Bartuszek Andras 1821 55
33 58 Erseki Aron 1803 3 ½ – ½ 3 Kovacs Laszlo 1521 97
34 62 Pasti Anna 1796 3 1 – 0 3 Szikszai Berci 1490 101
35 63 Ferenczi Bela Istvan 1792 3 0 – 1 3 Bakos Andras 0 119
36 91 Peterfia Ferenc 1627 ½ – ½ Konyves Almos 1842 53
37 94 Pinter Tamas 1570 1 – 0 Szendeff Miklos 1805 57
38 95 Palinkas Ervin 1534 0 – 1 Bilku Andras 1800 59
39 60 Farkas Otto Jr. 1798 – – + Kiss Gergo 1375 113
40 115 Moricz Karmen 1349 ½ – ½ Purak Zoltan 1781 67
41 106 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1472 ½ – ½ Palczert Miklos 1767 71
42 120 Laczo Tibor 0 0 – 1 Barsi Botond 1733 77
43 51 Palczert Matyas 1853 2 0 – 1 2 Chowaniec Artur 1670 86
44 98 Rabi-Nagy Daniel 1512 2 ½ – ½ 2 Baski Barnabas 1789 64
45 68 Saar Patrik 1777 2 – – + 2 Kolimar Kristof Pal 1524 96
46 100 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1500 2 0 – 1 2 WCM Kovarikova Maria 1737 76
47 82 Safar Istvan 1688 2 1 – 0 2 Hajdu Marton Abris 1483 103
48 85 Sulyok Eszter 1671 2 1 – 0 2 Nemeth Tibor 1439 110
49 114 Stevik Patrik 1368 2 0 – 1 Bernath Bence 1788 65
50 44 Bellan Istvan 1928 ½ – ½ Herczeg Marcell 1442 109
51 99 Mohammadi Bahabadi Mohammad Reza 1505 0 – 1 Dal Bianco Nicola 1740 75
52 116 Czipp Janos 1325 0 – 1 Fabian Laszlo 1591 93
53 80 Panda Gyorgy 1693 1 1 – 0 1 Deak Zsombor 1313 118
54 111 Moricz Nadja 1434 1 1 – 0 1 Foldes Marton Gabor 1482 104
55 117 Onodi Tamas 1316 1 1 – 0 1 Palczert Hajnalka 1480 105
56 108 Csomor Gabor 1449 ½ + – – ½ Farkas Otto 1639 90

Open Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

IM Aczel Gergely won the tournament(again!) with his usual supply of chocolates beside him for each round.

My thanks to him for sharing a pawn ending he played between rounds on Sunday.

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1 IM Aczel Gergely HUN 2557 6,5 34,0 31,00 26,0 7 6,5 6,13 0,37 10 3,7
2 6 Bodi Tibor HUN 2231 6,0 33,0 27,00 25,5 7 6 4,57 1,43 20 28,6
3 2 IM Nesteretz Anatoliy UKR 2367 5,5 35,0 25,75 25,5 7 5,5 4,89 0,61 10 6,1
4 3 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2364 5,5 31,5 24,25 23,5 7 5,5 5,39 0,11 10 1,1
5 15 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2161 5,5 30,0 21,50 24,5 7 5,5 4,19 1,31 20 26,2
6 5 FM Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2292 5,5 27,5 22,00 20,5 7 5,5 5,84 -0,34 20 -6,8
7 9 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2209 5,0 31,5 20,75 23,0 7 5 4,75 0,25 10 2,5
8 31 Pasztor Attila HUN 2023 5,0 30,5 20,00 21,0 7 5 3,50 1,50 20 30,0
9 21 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2131 5,0 30,5 19,25 20,5 7 5 4,49 0,51 40 20,4
10 7 IM Sarosi Zoltan HUN 2229 5,0 30,0 18,00 23,0 7 5 4,28 0,72 10 7,2
11 10 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2207 5,0 28,5 20,00 19,5 6 4 4,67 -0,67 20 -13,4
12 33 Lopuszanski Kamil POL 2011 5,0 27,5 18,25 19,5 7 5 4,74 0,26 20 5,2
13 11 Buzas Bertalan HUN 2181 5,0 27,0 18,50 19,0 7 5 5,24 -0,24 40 -9,6
14 56 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1806 5,0 27,0 17,25 18,5 7 5 2,87 2,13 40 85,2
15 52 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy HUN 1844 5,0 26,0 18,00 18,5 6 4 2,64 1,36 40 54,4
16 19 Kovacs Marton HUN 2150 5,0 26,0 17,50 19,5 7 5 5,52 -0,52 20 -10,4
17 26 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2086 5,0 25,0 18,25 17,5 6 4 4,53 -0,53 20 -10,6
18 13 Fodor Balazs HUN 2173 5,0 25,0 17,00 20,0 7 5 5,53 -0,53 20 -10,6
19 8 Kiss Lajos HUN 2217 4,5 33,5 19,00 22,5 7 4,5 4,39 0,11 20 2,2
20 34 Csendi Balazs HUN 2007 4,5 32,0 18,50 20,5 7 4,5 3,75 0,75 20 15,0
21 12 Markos Adam HUN 2181 4,5 31,0 18,50 21,0 7 4,5 4,66 -0,16 20 -3,2
22 4 Kokeny Norbert Adrian HUN 2309 4,5 30,0 18,50 19,5 7 4,5 5,96 -1,46 20 -29,2
23 22 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2124 4,5 29,5 16,75 20,5 7 4,5 4,60 -0,10 20 -2,0
24 37 Pogany Zsombor HUN 1995 4,5 26,5 14,25 19,5 7 4,5 3,37 1,13 40 45,2
25 41 Yip Michael CAN 1955 4,5 26,0 15,00 16,0 7 4,5 4,74 -0,24 20 -4,8
26 20 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2134 4,5 25,5 14,00 19,0 7 4,5 5,39 -0,89 20 -17,8
27 28 Mester Attila HUN 2042 4,5 24,5 14,00 16,5 7 4,5 5,41 -0,91 20 -18,2
28 46 WFM Erseki Tamara HUN 1917 4,5 24,0 13,00 17,0 7 4,5 3,40 1,10 40 44,0
29 43 Simonics Peter HUN 1949 4,5 22,0 12,50 17,0 7 4,5 3,91 0,59 20 11,8
30 45 Fellegi Zoltan HUN 1926 4,0 28,5 14,75 18,0 7 4 2,71 1,29 20 25,8
31 39 Gyorffy Peter Pal HUN 1981 4,0 28,5 14,00 16,5 6 4 3,11 0,89 20 17,8
32 40 CM Pasti Aron HUN 1958 4,0 28,5 13,50 18,0 7 4 2,86 1,14 40 45,6
33 27 Divald Tamas HUN 2049 4,0 28,0 13,50 18,5 7 4 4,90 -0,90 40 -36,0
34 24 Kokeny Gabor HUN 2110 4,0 28,0 13,00 18,0 7 4 4,75 -0,75 20 -15,0
35 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka HUN 1984 4,0 28,0 11,00 17,0 7 4 3,93 0,07 40 2,8
36 35 Dibusz Domonkos HUN 2002 4,0 26,5 14,00 16,5 7 4 4,66 -0,66 40 -26,4
37 17 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 2154 4,0 25,5 13,75 16,5 7 4 5,91 -1,91 40 -76,4
38 30 Horvath Kristof HUN 2029 4,0 25,5 13,25 18,0 7 4 4,20 -0,20 40 -8,0
39 29 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2034 4,0 25,5 13,00 18,0 7 4 5,26 -1,26 20 -25,2
40 32 Biro Zsolt HUN 2015 4,0 25,0 11,75 18,5 7 4 4,67 -0,67 20 -13,4
41 42 Somody Robert HUN 1952 4,0 25,0 11,75 15,5 7 4 4,02 -0,02 20 -0,4
42 78 Kun Balint HUN 1723 4,0 24,0 11,50 14,5 7 4 2,07 1,93 40 77,2
43 14 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2173 4,0 23,5 12,75 16,0 7 4 6,12 -2,12 20 -42,4
44 119 Bakos Andras HUN 0 4,0 23,5 11,00 13,0 7 4
45 55 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1821 4,0 22,5 10,50 15,0 7 4 4,27 -0,27 20 -5,4
46 62 Pasti Anna HUN 1796 4,0 20,5 10,00 12,0 7 4 5,14 -1,14 40 -45,6
47 88 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1644 3,5 29,0 13,75 16,5 7 3,5 0,95 2,55 20 51,0
48 81 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1688 3,5 28,5 12,75 15,0 7 3,5 1,64 1,86 40 74,4
49 77 Barsi Botond HUN 1733 3,5 27,5 12,50 14,0 6 2,5 1,32 1,18 40 47,2
50 83 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1685 3,5 27,0 11,75 14,0 6 2,5 1,82 0,68 40 27,2
51 54 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1825 3,5 26,5 11,25 16,0 7 3,5 3,22 0,28 40 11,2
52 18 Berta Sandor HUN 2153 3,5 26,0 11,50 15,0 7 3,5 5,96 -2,46 20 -49,2
53 102 Bodnar Roland Gabor HUN 1486 3,5 26,0 11,50 14,5 7 3,5 0,85 2,65 40 106,0
54 49 Virganc Roland HUN 1870 3,5 25,5 10,75 16,5 7 3,5 3,22 0,28 20 5,6
55 16 Miszler Levente HUN 2156 3,5 24,5 11,00 17,5 7 3,5 5,57 -2,07 40 -82,8
56 36 Lehocz Jozsef HUN 1998 3,5 24,0 12,00 13,5 7 3,5 6,02 -2,52 20 -50,4
57 59 Bilku Andras HUN 1800 3,5 24,0 9,00 13,0 6 2,5 2,77 -0,27 40 -10,8
58 47 Szabo Zoltan HUN 1895 3,5 24,0 8,75 15,0 6 3,5 3,15 0,35 20 7,0
59 50 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1866 3,5 24,0 8,50 15,0 7 3,5 4,48 -0,98 40 -39,2
60 89 Chivela Felisberto ANG 1643 3,5 23,0 9,50 13,5 7 3,5 1,90 1,60 40 64,0
61 58 Erseki Aron HUN 1803 3,5 22,0 9,75 14,0 6 2,5 3,55 -1,05 40 -42,0
62 84 Szurkos Andras HUN 1673 3,5 22,0 9,50 12,0 6 2,5 1,22 1,28 20 25,6
63 97 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1521 3,5 22,0 9,00 11,0 6 3 1,36 1,64 20 32,8
64 66 Kocsis Peter HUN 1783 3,5 21,5 8,25 12,0 7 3,5 4,49 -0,99 40 -39,6
65 113 Kiss Gergo HUN 1375 3,5 21,0 9,00 9,5 6 2,5 0,93 1,57 40 62,8
66 94 Pinter Tamas HUN 1570 3,5 21,0 7,50 11,0 7 3,5 1,73 1,77 20 35,4
67 69 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1769 3,5 20,0 7,25 11,5 7 3,5 3,47 0,03 40 1,2
68 23 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2122 3,0 29,5 11,75 17,0 4 3 3,07 -0,07 20 -1,4
69 61 Palczert Botond HUN 1796 3,0 28,0 9,00 14,0 4 2 2,05 -0,05 40 -2,0
70 85 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1671 3,0 27,0 11,00 13,0 7 3 1,74 1,26 40 50,4
71 48 Csalami Gabor HUN 1887 3,0 27,0 9,50 15,5 7 3 3,17 -0,17 20 -3,4
72 25 Szasz Janos HUN 2091 3,0 24,5 9,50 15,0 5 3 4,13 -1,13 20 -22,6
73 53 Konyves Almos HUN 1842 3,0 24,5 8,75 14,5 7 3 3,79 -0,79 40 -31,6
74 101 Szikszai Berci HUN 1490 3,0 24,5 8,75 13,5 7 3 0,79 2,21 40 88,4
75 67 Purak Zoltan HUN 1781 3,0 24,5 8,50 12,5 7 3 2,96 0,04 20 0,8
86 Chowaniec Artur POL 1670 3,0 24,5 8,50 12,5 7 3 1,02 1,98 20 39,6
77 71 Palczert Miklos HUN 1767 3,0 24,0 8,25 12,0 7 3 3,30 -0,30 20 -6,0
78 112 Repiczki Tamas HUN 1429 3,0 23,5 8,50 12,0 6 2 0,61 1,39 40 55,6
79 91 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1627 3,0 23,5 7,75 11,0 6 3 1,81 1,19 20 23,8
80 96 Kolimar Kristof Pal HUN 1524 3,0 23,0 9,00 10,0 6 2 0,77 1,23 40 49,2
81 63 Ferenczi Bela Istvan HUN 1792 3,0 23,0 6,75 12,0 6 3 3,59 -0,59 20 -11,8
82 87 Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1668 3,0 22,0 5,50 11,0 7 3 2,82 0,18 20 3,6
83 79 Stevik Patrik SVK 1707 3,0 22,0 4,50 11,0 6 3 2,86 0,14 40 5,6
84 72 Koltai Dora HUN 1761 3,0 21,0 5,00 11,0 7 3 3,66 -0,66 40 -26,4
85 106 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1472 3,0 20,5 7,50 10,0 7 3 1,21 1,79 40 71,6
86 115 Moricz Karmen HUN 1349 3,0 20,0 7,50 9,0 7 3 0,98 2,02 40 80,8
87 76 WCM Kovarikova Maria SVK 1737 3,0 20,0 6,00 11,0 7 3 3,76 -0,76 40 -30,4
88 82 Safar Istvan HUN 1688 3,0 18,0 4,00 9,0 7 3 3,71 -0,71 20 -14,2
89 64 Baski Barnabas HUN 1789 2,5 27,0 10,25 11,5 7 2,5 2,21 0,29 40 11,6
90 60 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1798 2,5 26,0 6,75 10,5 4 2,5 2,47 0,03 40 1,2
91 65 Bernath Bence HUN 1788 2,5 23,5 4,50 9,5 7 2,5 3,70 -1,20 40 -48,0
92 57 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1805 2,5 22,5 6,00 13,5 7 2,5 4,38 -1,88 20 -37,6
93 93 Fabian Laszlo GER 1591 2,5 22,5 5,50 8,0 7 2,5 3,12 -0,62 20 -12,4
94 73 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 2,5 22,0 6,75 10,5 4 2,5 3,15 -0,65 20 -13,0
95 95 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1534 2,5 21,0 4,50 7,5 6 2,5 2,96 -0,46 20 -9,2
96 120 Laczo Tibor HUN 0 2,5 20,5 5,75 7,5 7 2,5
97 98 Rabi-Nagy Daniel HUN 1512 2,5 20,5 4,25 7,5 7 2,5 2,10 0,40 40 16,0
98 75 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1740 2,5 16,5 4,00 6,0 6 2,5 4,34 -1,84 20 -36,8
99 70 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1767 2,0 25,5 8,00 10,0 5 2 2,16 -0,16 40 -6,4
100 51 Palczert Matyas HUN 1853 2,0 23,0 5,50 11,0 7 2 4,59 -2,59 40 -103,6
101 103 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1483 2,0 22,5 5,50 10,0 7 2 1,01 0,99 40 39,6
102 44 Bellan Istvan HUN 1928 2,0 22,0 3,75 9,5 6 2 4,52 -2,52 20 -50,4
103 109 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1442 2,0 21,5 5,25 9,0 7 2 0,97 1,03 40 41,2
104 100 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1500 2,0 21,5 3,50 7,0 7 2 1,59 0,41 40 16,4
105 68 Saar Patrik HUN 1777 2,0 21,0 3,00 9,0 6 2 3,59 -1,59 40 -63,6
106 110 Nemeth Tibor HUN 1439 2,0 19,5 4,50 8,0 7 2 1,10 0,90 20 18,0
107 114 Stevik Patrik SVK 1368 2,0 19,5 4,50 7,0 6 1 0,72 0,28 20 5,6
108 80 Panda Gyorgy HUN 1693 2,0 19,0 3,50 6,5 7 2 5,06 -3,06 20 -61,2
109 111 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 2,0 15,5 2,50 3,0 5 1 1,34 -0,34 40 -13,6
110 117 Onodi Tamas HUN 1316 2,0 14,5 2,00 3,0 7 2 1,82 0,18 40 7,2
111 99 Mohammadi Bahabadi Mohammad Reza IRI 1505 1,5 25,5 5,75 8,0 7 1,5 0,99 0,51 20 10,2
112 107 Szabo Balazs HUN 1472 1,5 24,0 4,50 7,0 4 0,5 0,65 -0,15 40 -6,0
113 116 Czipp Janos HUN 1325 1,5 19,0 2,00 5,0 6 1,5 1,21 0,29 20 5,8
114 108 Csomor Gabor HUN 1449 1,5 18,0 2,25 3,0 6 0,5 1,55 -1,05 20 -21,0
115 92 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1602 1,0 22,5 3,00 4,5 5 1 1,92 -0,92 40 -36,8
116 104 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1482 1,0 20,5 2,00 4,0 7 1 2,11 -1,11 40 -44,4
117 105 Palczert Hajnalka HUN 1480 1,0 17,0 1,00 4,0 7 1 2,54 -1,54 40 -61,6
118 118 Deak Zsombor HUN 1313 1,0 16,0 2,00 3,0 7 1 1,70 -0,70 40 -28,0
119 90 Farkas Otto HUN 1639 0,5 19,5 2,00 3,5 4 0,5 2,00 -1,50 20 -30,0
120 74 Szivak Andras HUN 1746 0,0 17,5 0,00 0,0 1 0 0,08 -0,08 40 -3,2

U1600 Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Shadrin Alexey A. was clear first with 6.5/7

Tyrrell Kerry Ian(NZL) represented New Zealand(and MTK) with a modest 3.5/7

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 1
AIM Shadrin Alexey A. FID 1569 6,5 30,5 28,75 25,0 7 6,5 6,12 0,38 40 15,2
2 17
Pasti Zsombor HUN 1215 6,0 28,0 21,50 25,0 5 4 1,56 2,44 40 97,6
3 8
Karacsonyi Luca HUN 1298 5,5 27,0 20,50 21,0 7 5,5 4,51 0,99 40 39,6
4 3
Paraszthy Balazs Vilmos HUN 1435 5,0 32,5 21,25 22,0 7 5 5,29 -0,29 40 -11,6
5 12
Bakos Adam Tamas HUN 1267 5,0 30,5 19,50 23,0 7 5 3,77 1,23 40 49,2
6 7
Broderick Tamas HUN 1312 5,0 30,0 18,75 22,5 7 5 3,77 1,23 40 49,2
7 10
Rado David HUN 1290 5,0 27,0 17,50 19,0 7 5 4,39 0,61 40 24,4
8 9
Karacsonyi Bank HUN 1293 4,5 29,5 16,75 18,0 7 4,5 4,86 -0,36 40 -14,4
9 13
Vancsisin Mark HUN 1262 4,5 28,0 16,00 19,0 7 4,5 4,08 0,42 40 16,8
10 30
Gombocz Judit HUN 1132 4,5 28,0 15,50 18,5 5 2,5 1,33 1,17 40 46,8
11 6
Kreiter Lilla HUN 1319 4,5 27,0 16,00 18,5 7 4,5 4,95 -0,45 40 -18,0
12 18
Szuhorukov Viktor HUN 1215 4,5 26,0 15,25 19,5 4 1,5 1,70 -0,20 40 -8,0
13 26
Majorits Gyula HUN 1178 4,5 24,5 14,75 16,0 5 3,5 2,08 1,42 40 56,8
14 22
Csernyik Mark HUN 1192 4,5 23,0 12,50 17,0 4 1,5 1,33 0,17 40 6,8
15 11
Korbacska Daniel HUN 1282 4,0 31,0 15,75 20,5 7 4 4,21 -0,21 40 -8,4
16 33
Biro Daniel HUN 1115 4,0 29,5 15,75 17,5 7 4 2,00 2,00 40 80,0
17 23
Majorits Jazmin HUN 1192 4,0 27,5 13,25 17,0 6 3 2,46 0,54 40 21,6
18 16
Panda Barnabas HUN 1222 4,0 26,0 11,00 17,5 5 2,5 2,11 0,39 40 15,6
19 21
Kreiter Tibor HUN 1193 4,0 24,0 12,00 15,0 5 2 2,63 -0,63 20 -12,6
20 20
Gergely Daniel HUN 1198 4,0 23,0 11,50 15,5 5 2,5 2,81 -0,31 40 -12,4
21 4
Thierry Edvard HUN 1384 4,0 22,0 11,50 12,0 5 2,5 4,16 -1,66 40 -66,4
22 19
Tyrrell Kerry Ian NZL 1203 3,5 29,0 12,25 17,0 6 2,5 2,17 0,33 40 13,2
23 15
Kovacs Reka HUN 1239 3,5 27,5 11,00 18,0 6 2,5 3,23 -0,73 40 -29,2
24 2
Schlenk Kristof HUN 1471 3,5 26,5 11,75 16,5 6 2,5 4,97 -2,47 40 -98,8
25 38
Nagy Levente HUN 1062 3,5 25,0 11,00 11,0 5 1,5 1,28 0,22 40 8,8
26 31
Rado Peter HUN 1132 3,5 25,0 10,50 13,0 6 2,5 2,42 0,08 40 3,2
27 43
Berla Zoltan Mate HUN 0 3,5 23,0 10,50 12,0 5 2
28 5
Balazs Sztella Anna HUN 1319 3,5 20,0 9,50 11,5 4 0,5 3,07 -2,57 40 -102,8
29 27
Kovesdi Attila HUN 1158 3,5 20,0 7,50 13,5 3 0,5 1,29 -0,79 40 -31,6
30 37
Kobol Kitti HUN 1085 3,0 28,0 12,25 15,0 7 3 2,21 0,79 40 31,6
31 24
Kossela Peter HUN 1188 3,0 26,5 9,00 16,0 4 2 2,02 -0,02 40 -0,8
32 40
Heller Gergo HUN 1034 3,0 26,0 10,25 12,5 7 3 1,70 1,30 40 52,0
33 34
Szuhorukov Marcell HUN 1101 3,0 25,5 6,50 13,0 5 1 1,48 -0,48 40 -19,2
34 35
Onodi Miklos HUN 1096 3,0 25,0 7,50 12,0 4 0 1,13 -1,13 40 -45,2
35 53
Racz Bendeguz Mate HUN 0 3,0 23,5 9,00 11,5 6 2,5
36 14
Pogany Tamas HUN 1241 3,0 22,0 8,25 13,0 7 3 4,82 -1,82 20 -36,4
37 50
Mozer Martin HUN 0 3,0 20,5 6,50 9,0 4 1
38 51
Nagy Botond HUN 0 3,0 20,0 5,50 10,0 5 1
39 29
Szabo Emese HUN 1150 2,5 23,5 6,75 12,5 4 1,5 1,32 0,18 40 7,2
40 48
Meszaros Benedek HUN 0 2,5 22,5 6,50 7,5 5 2
41 42
Becsei Andras HUN 0 2,5 20,5 5,75 7,5 1 0
42 54
Veres-Pataky Marton HUN 0 2,5 20,5 4,25 9,5 5 0,5
43 39
Koronczai Csongor HUN 1058 2,5 19,5 3,50 5,5 2 0 0,41 -0,41 40 -16,4
44 46
Kovacs Peter HUN 0 2,5 18,5 4,50 8,0 4 0
45 36
Suli Henrietta HUN 1089 2,0 25,5 5,50 11,0 3 1 0,99 0,01 40 0,4
46 32
Lehocz Jozsef Jr. HUN 1120 2,0 23,5 6,75 11,5 5 2 1,59 0,41 40 16,4
47 52
Pakozdi Artur Ferenc HUN 0 2,0 23,5 4,50 8,0 5 2
48 45
Horvath Greta HUN 0 2,0 22,5 3,00 7,0 4 0
49 47
Majorits Erik HUN 0 2,0 21,0 4,50 7,0 4 0,5
50 25
Becsei Attila HUN 1187 2,0 18,0 3,50 8,0 2 0 1,21 -1,21 40 -48,4
51 28
Szabo Tamas HUN 1153 1,5 24,0 4,00 8,5 2 0 0,21 -0,21 20 -4,2
52 41
Szabo Ferenc HUN 1003 1,0 19,5 0,50 5,0 2 0 0,36 -0,36 40 -14,4
53 44
Gutay Benedek Tamas HUN 0 1,0 18,5 0,50 2,0 2 0
54 49
Meszaros Jazmin HUN 0 1,0 15,0 0,50 1,0 4 0

Yip-Palinkas

Rd2

The opening was nothing special for White but then Black started to make concessions and finally I was able to take central space and take over the position.

After 30..Bd7(Diagram)

White commands the board but needs to find the right plan

White do you recommend for White?

After 30..Bd7

Stevic-Yip

(Hyper) Accelerated Dragon

Rd3

The first round loss did not discourage me from the Accelerated Dragon experiment and I was reward with an equal position but with a broken set of queenside pawns. I was able to make good use of the d4-outpost during the game and finally my opponent gave me the d-file and eventually blundered into a loss.

After 53.Qf6(Diagram)

White is trying to break the blockade and push the e-pawn

What do you recommend for Black?

After 53.Qf6

Palczert,M-Yip

1.b3

Rd6

The opening went badly for White but Black was also quite imprecise. The double rook went smoothly though

After 37.Rf4(Diagram)

Black has a technically won position with an extra P and control of the e-file

What do you recommend for Black?

After 37.Rf4

Chivela,D-Yip

Closed Sicilian

rd7

After 28.Rd1(Diagram)

The opening has been a nightmare for White and the d3-pawn is about to drop off

What do you recommend for Black?

After 28.Rd1

 

Kata K gained 85 elo points-Well done!

Yip(Left) with Markos,,Adam

This was a very professionally run event with the option of a lunch menu from the Art Pub restaurant and Bar

There were many arbiters and good quality sets and digital clocks.

The Open section arbiters desk

Art Pub Cup Fide Open 2018 március Rd5

Results-Round 5

I had two interesting games with strong players but managed only a draw.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2
IM Nesteretz Anatoliy 2367 4 1 – 0 4 Khechumyan Gagik 2161
15
2 8
Kiss Lajos 2217 4 0 – 1 IM Aczel Gergely 2557
1
3 6
Bodi Tibor 2231 1 – 0 Csendi Balazs 2007
34
4 12
Markos Adam 2181 0 – 1 IM Szalanczy Emil 2209
9
5 24
Kokeny Gabor 2110 3 0 – 1 3 IM To Nhat Minh 2364
3
6 4
Kokeny Norbert Adrian 2309 3 ½ – ½ 3 Pasztor Attila 2023
31
7 30
Horvath Kristof 2029 3 ½ – ½ 3 FM Szabo Marton Mihaly 2292
5
8 32
Biro Zsolt 2015 3 0 – 1 3 IM Sarosi Zoltan 2229
7
9 33
Lopuszanski Kamil 2011 3 0 – 1 3 Buzas Bertalan 2181
11
10 16
Miszler Levente 2156 3 0 – 1 3 Pogany Zsombor 1995
37
11 22
Kovacs Istvan 2124 3 1 – 0 3 CM Pasti Aron 1958
40
12 10
Kassay Krisztian 2207 ½ – ½ Dibusz Domonkos 2002
35
13 41
Yip Michael 1955 0 – 1 Fodor Balazs 2173
13
14 45
Fellegi Zoltan 1926 1 – 0 Molnar Jozsef 2173
14
15 46
WFM Erseki Tamara 1917 0 – 1 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2154
17
16 54
AIM Daroczi Donat 1825 ½ – ½ Kovacs Marton 2150
19
17 20
Meixner Ferenc 2134 1 – 0 Purak Zoltan 1781
67
18 21
Karacsonyi Gellert 2131 1 – 0 Konyves Almos 1842
53
19 48
Csalami Gabor 1887 ½ – ½ Szasz Janos 2091
25
20 26
Torok Tamas Titusz 2086 1 – 0 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1685
83
21 52
Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy 1844 ½ – ½ Divald Tamas 2049
27
22 28
Mester Attila 2042 1 – 0 Szikszai Berci 1490
101
23 81
CM Giang Tran Nam 1688 ½ – ½ Bodrogi Mihaly 2034
29
24 18
Berta Sandor 2153 2 1 – 0 2 Baski Barnabas 1789
64
25 38
WCM Gaal Zsoka 1984 2 1 – 0 2 WCM Kovarikova Maria 1737
76
26 39
Gyorffy Peter Pal 1981 2 1 – 0 2 Kun Balint 1723
78
27 42
Somody Robert 1952 2 1 – 0 2 Chowaniec Artur 1670
86
28 68
Saar Patrik 1777 2 0 – 1 2 Simonics Peter 1949
43
29 85
Sulyok Eszter 1671 2 0 – 1 2 Virganc Roland 1870
49
30 50
Lakatos Tamas 1866 2 1 – 0 2 Hajdu Marton Abris 1483
103
31 88
Olah Laszlo Istvan 1644 2 1 – 0 2 Bartuszek Andras 1821
55
32 56
Karacsonyi Kata 1806 2 1 – 0 2 Repiczki Tamas 1429
112
33 91
Peterfia Ferenc 1627 2 ½ – ½ 2 Szendeff Miklos 1805
57
34 102
Bodnar Roland Gabor 1486 2 ½ – ½ 2 Farkas Otto Jr. 1798
60
35 61
Palczert Botond 1796 2 1 – 0 2 Bakos Andras 0
119
36 36
Lehocz Jozsef 1998 ½ – ½ Szurkos Andras 1673
84
37 44
Bellan Istvan 1928 0 – 1 Pinter Tamas 1570
94
38 47
Szabo Zoltan 1895 1 – 0 Kolimar Kristof Pal 1524
96
39 51
Palczert Matyas 1853 0 – 1 Kovacs Laszlo 1521
97
40 58
Erseki Aron 1803 1 – 0 Mohammadi Bahabadi Mohammad Reza 1505
99
41 77
Barsi Botond 1733 1 – 0 Bilku Andras 1800
59
42 62
Pasti Anna 1796 1 – 0 Szabo Balazs 1472
107
43 63
Ferenczi Bela Istvan 1792 1 – 0 Herczeg Marcell 1442
109
44 89
Chivela Felisberto 1643 1 – 0 Bernath Bence 1788
65
45 66
Kocsis Peter 1783 1 – 0 Kiss Gergo 1375
113
46 93
Fabian Laszlo 1591 0 – 1 Palczert Miklos 1767
71
47 106
Magyar Erik Ferenc 1472 0 – 1 Lakat Gyula 1749
73
48 70
Monduk Ferenc 1767 1 1 – 0 Moricz Karmen 1349
115
49 98
Rabi-Nagy Daniel 1512 1 0 – 1 1 Varga Boldizsar 1769
69
50 72
Koltai Dora 1761 1 1 – 0 1 Bolyki Istvan 1602
92
51 79
Stevik Patrik 1707 1 1 – 0 1 Foldes Marton Gabor 1482
104
52 100
Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1500 1 1 – 0 1 Panda Gyorgy 1693
80
53 114
Stevik Patrik 1368 1 1 – 0 1 Safar Istvan 1688
82
54 87
Kellner Nikolaus 1668 1 1 – 0 1 Palczert Hajnalka 1480
105
55 90
Farkas Otto 1639 ½ 0 – 1 1 Nemeth Tibor 1439
110
56 116
Czipp Janos 1325 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Dal Bianco Nicola 1740
75
57 95
Palinkas Ervin 1534 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Csomor Gabor 1449
108
58 120
Laczo Tibor 0 ½ 1 – 0 0 Moricz Nadja 1434
111
59 117
Onodi Tamas 1316 0 0 – 1 0 Deak Zsombor 1313
118

Art Pub Cup Fide Open 2018. március 15-18 Rd3

Results-Round 3

I won twice after my first round disaster.

The GM disguised as an IM Aczel Gergely keeps winning.

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 21 Karacsonyi Gellert 2131 2 0 – 1 2 IM Aczel Gergely 2557 1
2 2 IM Nesteretz Anatoliy 2367 2 1 – 0 2 Divald Tamas 2049 27
3 22 Kovacs Istvan 2124 2 0 – 1 2 IM To Nhat Minh 2364 3
4 6 Bodi Tibor 2231 2 1 – 0 2 Pasztor Attila 2023 31
5 24 Kokeny Gabor 2110 2 0 – 1 2 IM Sarosi Zoltan 2229 7
6 8 Kiss Lajos 2217 2 1 – 0 2 Virganc Roland 1870 49
7 34 Csendi Balazs 2007 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Szalanczy Emil 2209 9
8 88 Olah Laszlo Istvan 1644 2 0 – 1 2 Khechumyan Gagik 2161 15
9 4 Kokeny Norbert Adrian 2309 ½ – ½ Dibusz Domonkos 2002 35
10 39 Gyorffy Peter Pal 1981 ½ – ½ FM Szabo Marton Mihaly 2292 5
11 10 Kassay Krisztian 2207 1 – 0 Szabo Zoltan 1895 47
12 12 Markos Adam 2181 1 – 0 Fellegi Zoltan 1926 45
13 51 Palczert Matyas 1853 0 – 1 Fodor Balazs 2173 13
14 16 Miszler Levente 2156 1 – 0 Konyves Almos 1842 53
15 48 Csalami Gabor 1887 0 – 1 Kovacs Marton 2150 19
16 20 Meixner Ferenc 2134 1 – 0 Bilku Andras 1800 59
17 52 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy 1844 0 – 1 FM Szollosi Laszlo 2122 23
18 77 Barsi Botond 1733 0 – 1 Bodrogi Mihaly 2034 29
19 32 Biro Zsolt 2015 ½ – ½ Sulyok Eszter 1671 85
20 56 Karacsonyi Kata 1806 ½ – ½ Lopuszanski Kamil 2011 33
21 63 Ferenczi Bela Istvan 1792 1 0 – 1 1 Buzas Bertalan 2181 11
22 14 Molnar Jozsef 2173 1 ½ – ½ 1 Bernath Bence 1788 65
23 64 Baski Barnabas 1789 1 ½ – ½ 1 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas 2154 17
24 18 Berta Sandor 2153 1 1 – 0 1 Varga Boldizsar 1769 69
25 70 Monduk Ferenc 1767 1 0 – 1 1 Szasz Janos 2091 25
26 28 Mester Attila 2042 1 ½ – ½ 1 Palczert Miklos 1767 71
27 30 Horvath Kristof 2029 1 1 – 0 1 WCM Kovarikova Maria 1737 76
28 36 Lehocz Jozsef 1998 1 ½ – ½ 1 Kun Balint 1723 78
29 72 Koltai Dora 1761 1 0 – 1 1 Pogany Zsombor 1995 37
30 38 WCM Gaal Zsoka 1984 1 1 – 0 1 Safar Istvan 1688 82
31 40 CM Pasti Aron 1958 1 1 – 0 1 Szurkos Andras 1673 84
32 79 Stevik Patrik 1707 1 0 – 1 1 Yip Michael 1955 41
33 81 CM Giang Tran Nam 1688 1 1 – 0 1 Somody Robert 1952 42
34 83 Csajbok Levente Tamas 1685 1 ½ – ½ 1 Simonics Peter 1949 43
35 44 Bellan Istvan 1928 1 0 – 1 1 Chowaniec Artur 1670 86
36 46 WFM Erseki Tamara 1917 1 1 – 0 1 Mohammadi Bahabadi Mohammad Reza 1505 99
37 50 Lakatos Tamas 1866 1 ½ – ½ 1 Szikszai Berci 1490 101
38 54 AIM Daroczi Donat 1825 1 1 – 0 1 Hajdu Marton Abris 1483 103
39 87 Kellner Nikolaus 1668 1 0 – 1 1 Bartuszek Andras 1821 55
40 102 Bodnar Roland Gabor 1486 1 0 – 1 1 Szendeff Miklos 1805 57
41 58 Erseki Aron 1803 1 ½ – ½ 1 Herczeg Marcell 1442 109
42 61 Palczert Botond 1796 1 1 – 0 1 Repiczki Tamas 1429 112
43 26 Torok Tamas Titusz 2086 ½ 1 – 0 1 Bakos Andras 0 119
44 90 Farkas Otto 1639 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Purak Zoltan 1781 67
45 73 Lakat Gyula 1749 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Kolimar Kristof Pal 1524 96
46 106 Magyar Erik Ferenc 1472 ½ ½ – ½ ½ Panda Gyorgy 1693 80
47 89 Chivela Felisberto 1643 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Szabo Balazs 1472 107
48 100 Szalay-Ocsak Bank 1500 0 0 – 1 0 Farkas Otto Jr. 1798 60
49 62 Pasti Anna 1796 0 1 – 0 0 Foldes Marton Gabor 1482 104
50 66 Kocsis Peter 1783 0 1 – 0 0 Palczert Hajnalka 1480 105
51 68 Saar Patrik 1777 0 1 – 0 0 Csomor Gabor 1449 108
52 75 Dal Bianco Nicola 1740 0 0 – 1 0 Nemeth Tibor 1439 110
53 91 Peterfia Ferenc 1627 0 1 – 0 0 Moricz Nadja 1434 111
54 92 Bolyki Istvan 1602 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kiss Gergo 1375 113
55 93 Fabian Laszlo 1591 0 1 – 0 0 Stevik Patrik 1368 114
56 118 Deak Zsombor 1313 0 0 – 1 0 Pinter Tamas 1570 94
57 95 Palinkas Ervin 1534 0 ½ – ½ 0 Moricz Karmen 1349 115
58 120 Laczo Tibor 0 0 ½ – ½ 0 Kovacs Laszlo 1521 97
59 98 Rabi-Nagy Daniel 1512 0 1 – 0 0 Onodi Tamas 1316 117

Rank after Round 3

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3 n w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 2 IM Nesteretz Anatoliy UKR 2367 3,0 6,0 6,00 6,0 3 3 2,69 0,31 10 3,1
2 1 IM Aczel Gergely HUN 2557 3,0 5,5 5,50 6,0 3 3 2,76 0,24 10 2,4
3 3 IM To Nhat Minh HUN 2364 3,0 5,0 5,00 6,0 3 3 2,64 0,36 10 3,6
8 Kiss Lajos HUN 2217 3,0 5,0 5,00 6,0 3 3 2,64 0,36 20 7,2
5 6 Bodi Tibor HUN 2231 3,0 4,5 4,50 6,0 3 3 2,53 0,47 20 9,4
6 7 IM Sarosi Zoltan HUN 2229 3,0 4,0 4,00 6,0 3 3 2,43 0,57 10 5,7
7 15 Khechumyan Gagik ARM 2161 3,0 3,5 3,50 6,0 3 3 2,69 0,31 20 6,2
8 9 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2209 2,5 5,5 4,25 5,5 3 2,5 2,53 -0,03 10 -0,3
9 23 FM Szollosi Laszlo HUN 2122 2,5 5,0 4,00 5,0 3 2,5 2,62 -0,12 20 -2,4
10 34 Csendi Balazs HUN 2007 2,5 5,0 3,75 5,5 3 2,5 2,00 0,50 20 10,0
11 12 Markos Adam HUN 2181 2,5 4,5 3,75 5,0 3 2,5 2,57 -0,07 20 -1,4
12 10 Kassay Krisztian HUN 2207 2,5 4,0 3,25 5,0 3 2,5 2,62 -0,12 20 -2,4
13 Fodor Balazs HUN 2173 2,5 4,0 3,25 5,0 3 2,5 2,63 -0,13 20 -2,6
16 Miszler Levente HUN 2156 2,5 4,0 3,25 5,0 3 2,5 2,64 -0,14 40 -5,6
19 Kovacs Marton HUN 2150 2,5 4,0 3,25 5,0 3 2,5 2,60 -0,10 20 -2,0
20 Meixner Ferenc HUN 2134 2,5 4,0 3,25 5,0 3 2,5 2,65 -0,15 20 -3,0
17 29 Bodrogi Mihaly HUN 2034 2,5 4,0 3,25 4,5 3 2,5 2,68 -0,18 20 -3,6
18 21 Karacsonyi Gellert HUN 2131 2,0 7,0 4,00 5,0 3 2 1,86 0,14 40 5,6
19 22 Kovacs Istvan HUN 2124 2,0 6,0 3,00 5,0 3 2 1,98 0,02 20 0,4
24 Kokeny Gabor HUN 2110 2,0 6,0 3,00 5,0 3 2 2,12 -0,12 20 -2,4
88 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1644 2,0 6,0 3,00 5,0 3 2 0,27 1,73 20 34,6
22 85 Sulyok Eszter HUN 1671 2,0 5,5 3,50 4,0 3 2 0,28 1,72 40 68,8
23 27 Divald Tamas HUN 2049 2,0 5,5 2,50 5,0 3 2 1,85 0,15 40 6,0
49 Virganc Roland HUN 1870 2,0 5,5 2,50 5,0 3 2 1,17 0,83 20 16,6
25 40 CM Pasti Aron HUN 1958 2,0 5,5 2,50 4,0 3 2 1,84 0,16 40 6,4
26 4 Kokeny Norbert Adrian HUN 2309 2,0 5,0 3,00 4,5 3 2 2,65 -0,65 20 -13,0
27 31 Pasztor Attila HUN 2023 2,0 5,0 2,00 5,0 3 2 1,96 0,04 20 0,8
28 37 Pogany Zsombor HUN 1995 2,0 5,0 2,00 4,0 3 2 1,81 0,19 40 7,6
38 WCM Gaal Zsoka HUN 1984 2,0 5,0 2,00 4,0 3 2 1,85 0,15 40 6,0
30 35 Dibusz Domonkos HUN 2002 2,0 4,5 3,00 4,0 3 2 1,96 0,04 40 1,6
31 33 Lopuszanski Kamil POL 2011 2,0 4,5 2,75 4,5 3 2 2,51 -0,51 20 -10,2
32 5 FM Szabo Marton Mihaly HUN 2292 2,0 4,5 2,75 4,0 3 2 2,70 -0,70 20 -14,0
33 25 Szasz Janos HUN 2091 2,0 4,5 2,75 3,5 3 2 2,64 -0,64 20 -12,8
86 Chowaniec Artur POL 1670 2,0 4,5 2,75 3,5 3 2 0,36 1,64 20 32,8
35 56 Karacsonyi Kata HUN 1806 2,0 4,5 2,25 4,5 3 2 1,29 0,71 40 28,4
36 61 Palczert Botond HUN 1796 2,0 4,5 1,50 3,0 3 2 1,82 0,18 40 7,2
37 30 Horvath Kristof HUN 2029 2,0 4,0 2,50 3,5 3 2 2,66 -0,66 40 -26,4
38 32 Biro Zsolt HUN 2015 2,0 4,0 2,25 4,5 3 2 2,57 -0,57 20 -11,4
39 39 Gyorffy Peter Pal HUN 1981 2,0 4,0 2,00 4,5 3 2 1,19 0,81 20 16,2
40 55 Bartuszek Andras HUN 1821 2,0 4,0 2,00 4,0 3 2 1,76 0,24 20 4,8
41 46 WFM Erseki Tamara HUN 1917 2,0 4,0 1,50 4,0 3 2 1,99 0,01 40 0,4
42 18 Berta Sandor HUN 2153 2,0 3,5 2,00 3,0 3 2 2,75 -0,75 20 -15,0
43 54 AIM Daroczi Donat HUN 1825 2,0 3,5 1,50 4,0 3 2 1,94 0,06 40 2,4
44 81 CM Giang Tran Nam HUN 1688 2,0 3,5 1,50 3,0 3 2 1,12 0,88 40 35,2
45 41 Yip Michael CAN 1955 2,0 3,0 2,00 3,0 3 2 2,65 -0,65 20 -13,0
46 57 Szendeff Miklos HUN 1805 2,0 3,0 1,00 4,0 3 2 1,93 0,07 20 1,4
47 11 Buzas Bertalan HUN 2181 2,0 2,5 1,50 3,0 3 2 2,75 -0,75 40 -30,0
48 48 Csalami Gabor HUN 1887 1,5 6,5 2,75 4,0 3 1,5 1,26 0,24 20 4,8
49 78 Kun Balint HUN 1723 1,5 6,0 2,75 3,5 3 1,5 0,41 1,09 40 43,6
50 77 Barsi Botond HUN 1733 1,5 6,0 2,50 4,0 3 1,5 0,40 1,10 40 44,0
51 45 Fellegi Zoltan HUN 1926 1,5 6,0 2,25 4,0 3 1,5 1,27 0,23 20 4,6
52 64 Baski Barnabas HUN 1789 1,5 5,5 2,75 3,0 3 1,5 0,33 1,17 40 46,8
53 51 Palczert Matyas HUN 1853 1,5 5,5 1,75 4,0 3 1,5 1,19 0,31 40 12,4
52 Kratzmajer Akos Gyorgy HUN 1844 1,5 5,5 1,75 4,0 3 1,5 1,23 0,27 40 10,8
55 26 Torok Tamas Titusz HUN 2086 1,5 5,0 2,00 2,5 2 0,5 1,84 -1,34 20 -26,8
56 71 Palczert Miklos HUN 1767 1,5 5,0 1,75 2,5 3 1,5 1,12 0,38 20 7,6
89 Chivela Felisberto ANG 1643 1,5 5,0 1,75 2,5 3 1,5 0,92 0,58 40 23,2
58 59 Bilku Andras HUN 1800 1,5 5,0 1,50 4,0 2 0,5 0,35 0,15 40 6,0
59 67 Purak Zoltan HUN 1781 1,5 5,0 1,50 2,0 3 1,5 1,63 -0,13 20 -2,6
60 47 Szabo Zoltan HUN 1895 1,5 5,0 1,25 4,0 3 1,5 1,22 0,28 20 5,6
53 Konyves Almos HUN 1842 1,5 5,0 1,25 4,0 3 1,5 1,21 0,29 40 11,6
62 14 Molnar Jozsef HUN 2173 1,5 4,5 1,75 3,5 3 1,5 2,69 -1,19 20 -23,8
58 Erseki Aron HUN 1803 1,5 4,5 1,75 3,5 2 0,5 1,09 -0,59 40 -23,6
64 101 Szikszai Berci HUN 1490 1,5 4,5 1,75 2,5 3 1,5 0,32 1,18 40 47,2
65 83 Csajbok Levente Tamas HUN 1685 1,5 4,5 1,25 2,5 3 1,5 1,14 0,36 40 14,4
66 43 Simonics Peter HUN 1949 1,5 4,5 0,75 3,5 3 1,5 1,91 -0,41 20 -8,2
50 Lakatos Tamas HUN 1866 1,5 4,5 0,75 3,5 3 1,5 1,98 -0,48 40 -19,2
68 65 Bernath Bence HUN 1788 1,5 4,5 0,75 2,5 3 1,5 1,03 0,47 40 18,8
69 17 AIM Kovacsy Barnabas HUN 2154 1,5 4,0 1,75 2,5 3 1,5 2,74 -1,24 40 -49,6
70 36 Lehocz Jozsef HUN 1998 1,5 4,0 1,25 3,5 3 1,5 2,64 -1,14 20 -22,8
71 28 Mester Attila HUN 2042 1,5 4,0 1,25 2,5 3 1,5 2,67 -1,17 20 -23,4
72 109 Herczeg Marcell HUN 1442 1,5 3,0 0,75 2,5 3 1,5 0,33 1,17 40 46,8
73 70 Monduk Ferenc HUN 1767 1,0 6,0 2,00 3,0 3 1 0,40 0,60 40 24,0
102 Bodnar Roland Gabor HUN 1486 1,0 6,0 2,00 3,0 3 1 0,29 0,71 40 28,4
75 96 Kolimar Kristof Pal HUN 1524 1,0 6,0 1,75 2,0 3 1 0,38 0,62 40 24,8
76 42 Somody Robert HUN 1952 1,0 6,0 1,00 3,0 3 1 1,90 -0,90 20 -18,0
77 99 Mohammadi Bahabadi Mohammad Reza IRI 1505 1,0 5,0 1,00 2,0 3 1 0,31 0,69 20 13,8
78 44 Bellan Istvan HUN 1928 1,0 5,0 0,00 3,0 3 1 1,89 -0,89 20 -17,8
79 80 Panda Gyorgy HUN 1693 1,0 4,5 1,00 1,5 3 1 1,76 -0,76 20 -15,2
80 84 Szurkos Andras HUN 1673 1,0 4,5 0,50 2,0 2 0 0,24 -0,24 20 -4,8
81 69 Varga Boldizsar HUN 1769 1,0 4,5 0,00 2,0 3 1 1,04 -0,04 40 -1,6
72 Koltai Dora HUN 1761 1,0 4,5 0,00 2,0 3 1 1,13 -0,13 40 -5,2
76 WCM Kovarikova Maria SVK 1737 1,0 4,5 0,00 2,0 3 1 1,13 -0,13 40 -5,2
79 Stevik Patrik SVK 1707 1,0 4,5 0,00 2,0 3 1 1,10 -0,10 40 -4,0
85 60 Farkas Otto Jr. HUN 1798 1,0 4,5 0,00 1,0 2 1 0,93 0,07 40 2,8
66 Kocsis Peter HUN 1783 1,0 4,5 0,00 1,0 3 1 1,79 -0,79 40 -31,6
94 Pinter Tamas HUN 1570 1,0 4,5 0,00 1,0 3 1 0,98 0,02 20 0,4
88 106 Magyar Erik Ferenc HUN 1472 1,0 4,0 1,25 1,5 3 1 0,44 0,56 40 22,4
89 103 Hajdu Marton Abris HUN 1483 1,0 4,0 1,00 2,0 3 1 0,35 0,65 40 26,0
119 Bakos Andras HUN 0 1,0 4,0 1,00 2,0 3 1
91 112 Repiczki Tamas HUN 1429 1,0 4,0 0,50 2,0 2 0 0,18 -0,18 40 -7,2
92 63 Ferenczi Bela Istvan HUN 1792 1,0 4,0 0,00 2,0 3 1 1,02 -0,02 20 -0,4
82 Safar Istvan HUN 1688 1,0 4,0 0,00 2,0 3 1 1,14 -0,14 20 -2,8
87 Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1668 1,0 4,0 0,00 2,0 3 1 1,28 -0,28 20 -5,6
95 62 Pasti Anna HUN 1796 1,0 4,0 0,00 1,0 3 1 1,79 -0,79 40 -31,6
98 Rabi-Nagy Daniel HUN 1512 1,0 4,0 0,00 1,0 3 1 0,99 0,01 40 0,4
97 73 Lakat Gyula HUN 1749 1,0 3,5 0,75 1,5 2 1 1,61 -0,61 20 -12,2
98 68 Saar Patrik HUN 1777 1,0 3,5 0,00 1,0 3 1 1,80 -0,80 40 -32,0
93 Fabian Laszlo GER 1591 1,0 3,5 0,00 1,0 3 1 0,94 0,06 20 1,2
110 Nemeth Tibor HUN 1439 1,0 3,5 0,00 1,0 3 1 0,36 0,64 20 12,8
101 91 Peterfia Ferenc HUN 1627 1,0 3,0 0,00 1,0 2 1 0,83 0,17 20 3,4
102 90 Farkas Otto HUN 1639 0,5 5,5 1,00 1,5 2 0,5 0,40 0,10 20 2,0
103 107 Szabo Balazs HUN 1472 0,5 5,0 0,75 1,0 3 0,5 0,52 -0,02 40 -0,8
104 116 Czipp Janos HUN 1325 0,5 4,5 0,50 1,0 2 0,5 0,18 0,32 20 6,4
105 115 Moricz Karmen HUN 1349 0,5 4,5 0,50 0,5 3 0,5 0,46 0,04 40 1,6
106 92 Bolyki Istvan HUN 1602 0,5 4,5 0,25 0,5 3 0,5 0,95 -0,45 40 -18,0
95 Palinkas Ervin HUN 1534 0,5 4,5 0,25 0,5 2 0,5 0,82 -0,32 20 -6,4
108 113 Kiss Gergo HUN 1375 0,5 4,0 0,25 0,5 3 0,5 0,43 0,07 40 2,8
109 97 Kovacs Laszlo HUN 1521 0,5 3,5 0,25 0,5 2 0 0,16 -0,16 20 -3,2
110 120 Laczo Tibor HUN 0 0,5 3,0 0,25 0,5 3 0,5
111 75 Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1740 0,0 5,5 0,00 0,0 3 0 1,78 -1,78 20 -35,6
112 100 Szalay-Ocsak Bank HUN 1500 0,0 4,5 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,38 -0,38 40 -15,2
113 74 Szivak Andras HUN 1746 0,0 4,0 0,00 0,0 1 0 0,08 -0,08 40 -3,2
104 Foldes Marton Gabor HUN 1482 0,0 4,0 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,36 -0,36 40 -14,4
117 Onodi Tamas HUN 1316 0,0 4,0 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,44 -0,44 40 -17,6
118 Deak Zsombor HUN 1313 0,0 4,0 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,35 -0,35 40 -14,0
117 108 Csomor Gabor HUN 1449 0,0 3,5 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,34 -0,34 20 -6,8
111 Moricz Nadja HUN 1434 0,0 3,5 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,50 -0,50 40 -20,0
114 Stevik Patrik SVK 1368 0,0 3,5 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,40 -0,40 20 -8,0
120 105 Palczert Hajnalka HUN 1480 0,0 3,0 0,00 0,0 3 0 0,38 -0,38 40 -15,2